Saturday
December 20, 2014

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

math
A golf cart has either 3 or 4 wheels. John checked all 25. How many 3 wheeled how many 4 wheeled
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 8:02pm

Math
kate wants to buy a new bicycle from a sporting-goods store.The bicycle she want normally sells for $360. The store has a sale in which all bicycles cost 5/6 of the regular price. what is the sale price of the bicycle?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 7:58pm

Math
kate wants to buy a new bicycle from a sporting-goods store.The bicycle she want normally sells for $360. The store has a sale in which all bicycles cost 5/6 of the regular price. what is the sale price of the bicycle?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 7:58pm

Math
Mix W = 5 Cups Concentrate and 8 Cups Cold Water, Mix X = 3 cups concentrate 6 cups cold water, Mix Y = 6 Cups Concentrate 9 Cups cold water, Mix Z = 3 Cups Concentrate 5 cups cold water Question: If possible, write each comparison of concentrate to water as a ratio. If not ...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 7:52pm

math
A craft store bought paint for a wholesale price of 100 the store charges a 65% markup what is the craft stores price for the paint.
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 7:50pm

Math
Marginal revenue the weekly revenue from the sale of emeralds at Eduardo’s Emerald Emporium (EEE) is decreasing at a rate of $500 per $1 increase in price and the price is decreasing at a rate of $0.45 per additional emerald sold. What is the marginal revenue? I am not ...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 7:07pm

math
manuel says that you can use one of the denominators of 5/6 and 11/30 when renaming these fraction using a common denominator. why is this true
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 7:01pm

math
Andrew wants to rename 2/7 and 3/4 using a common denominator. which of the following shows these fractions renamed correctly. a 8/28 and 21/28 b 2/28 and 3/28 c 4/28 and 6/28 d 2/7 and 3/7
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 6:59pm

math
train A arrives at central station on the hour and every 12 minutes. train B arrives on the hour and every 15 minutes. when do both train arrives at the same time.
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 6:42pm

math
a punch recipe calls for equal amounts of pineapple juice and orange juice. pineapple juice comes in 6- ounce cans and orange juice comes in 10 ounce cans. what is the least amount of each kind of juice that can be mixed without having any left over
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 6:31pm

math
write my namein capital letters and write them in angle
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 6:21pm

math
Erin buys a bag of peanuts that weighs 3/4 lb later that week the bag is 2/3 full. How much does the bag of peanuts weigh now?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 5:53pm

Math
what is 4/25 in a percentage? I think it is 64/100... Is that correct?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 5:53pm

Math
How do I change these fractions to decimals? 3/4 1/5
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 4:35pm

Math
Am I right? Nobby Hobby charges $35.00 entry fee plus $18.50 per night of camping. Write an algerbraic expression for the cost in dollarsof entry to Nobby Hobby ($35.00+$18.50).n Thanks
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 4:34pm

Math HELP!
Which statement is true? A. Every real number is an integer. B. Every rational number is a real number. C. Every rational number is a perfect square. D. Every integer is an irrational. Is the answer A?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 4:23pm

Math HELP!
When a skydiver jumps from an airplane, the distance d in feet the diver falls in t seconds before opening the parachute is given by the formula d=16t^2. The formula assumes that there is no air resistance. Find the time it takes a skydiver to fall 1,551 ft before opening the ...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 3:52pm

Math HELP!
The formula v= square root 64h can be used to find the velocity, v, in feet per second, of an object that has fallen h feet. Find the velocity of an object that has fallen 75 feet. Round to the nearest tenth. A. 6.9 ft/s B. 69.2 ft/s C. 69.4 ft/s D. 69.3 ft/s Is the answer D?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 3:37pm

Math
-k = 10 + 3x^3 - 6x - 7x^5 - x^2 - 2x^4 Is this k = 7x^5 + 2x^4 - 3x^3 + 6x - 10?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 3:33pm

math
give 3 solutions of the inequality 5x-2>7 I'm confused. will I have 3 same answers, but have to work the problem 3 different ways, or will there be 3 different answers?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 3:31pm

Math HELP!
An estimate for -square root 72 is? A. -8.1 B. -8.5 C. -9.1 D. -9.5 Is the answer A? Thanks
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 3:25pm

Math HELP!
As estimate for square root 47 is between? A. 4 and 5 B. 5 and 6 C. 6 and 7 D. 7 and 8 Is the answer A? Thanks
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 3:06pm

Math
Joy knits a square blanket that has an area of 1,500 square inches. What is the approximate length of each side of the blanket? A. 16 inches B. 27 inches C. 39 inches D. 42 inches Is the answer C? Thank you
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 2:55pm

Math HELP!
Rosa, Roberto, Andrea, and Inno find an estimate for square root 10. Who has proposed the best solution? A. Rosa: "Use square root 9 and square root 25 to estimate." B. Roberto: "I will use square root 4 and square root 9." C. Andrea: "It should be ...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 2:46pm

math
Given: 20,000 shares cumulative preferred stock ($2.25 dividend per share): 40,000 shares common stock. Dividends paid: 2013, $8,000; 2014, 0; and 2015, $160,000. How much will the preferred stockholders and the common stockholders receive each year?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 1:41pm

math Help ASAP
write and solve inequality 17. the speed limit of a highway is 55 miles per hour. a car is traveling at least 65 miles per hour. how many miles per hour m over the speed limit is the car traveling? A 55-m>equal to 65;m. eqaul to 10 B m+65< equal to 55; m < equal to -...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 1:37pm

math
labrina received a $50 gift card to an online store. she wants to purchase some bracelets that costs $8 each. there will be a $10 overnight shipping fee. how many bracelets can she buy? 4 bracelets 5 bracelets************ 6 bracelets 7 bracelets is that the correct answer??????
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 1:34pm

Math
((1/2)^-5)^2
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 1:14pm

math
Labrina received a $50 gift card to an online store. she wants to purchase some bracelets that costs $8 each. There will be a $10 overnight shipping fee. how many bracelets can she buy? A 4 bracelets B 5 bracelets******* C 6 bracelets D 7 bracelets is the second one correct ...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 1:05pm

math
arianna's mom deposits $80 in her lunch account. Lunch costs $2.50 per day. Write and solve an inequality to determine when there will be less than $20 in her account. I'm not sure how to set this up. would i subtract $80 to add it back to $20 on the other side of the ...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 12:56pm

Math help
Please answer this 1 question!! 1.Which could be the name of a point? A. EF B. k C. Q D. MN
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 12:37pm

math
what is one-half added to 2 sixths?
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 12:34pm

Math
I'm not sure how i'm supposed to set up the equation to solve this. A phone company offers a plan for long distance service charges of .08 per minute. Another phone company offers a plan for $6 per month plus .02 per minute. For what number of minutes per month are the...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 12:13pm

math
What is the perimeter of a triangle with the given side lengths? s1 = x + 4 cm s2 = 3x + 1 cm s3 = 7x + 3 cm
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 11:25am

math
I labeled a clock, dice, and straight line A,B,C,D and with the chart below them it says to use those points to label and name representations of each of the following table: ray, line, line segment, and angle. Extend segments to show lines and rays. Need help because I'm ...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 8:47am

Math
Pick 2 consecutive, positive integers and call them a and b. Prove that a/2 + b/2 >/= 1. what does it mean by consecutive and positive integers? and how you can prove it? Thank You..
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 8:46am

Math
What is 2 more than 5?and 1 less than 8 plus 2? I am in grade one. Thank you.
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 8:27am

math
find the difference between the simple intrest and the compound intreston 5000 for 2 years at 9% per annum.
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 3:40am

math
Select the appropriate values of x that are solutions to f (x)=0, where f ( x ) =-7x^2+4x+9 (-0.78,0.44) (-7,4) (-0.57,-1.29) (-0.88,1.46) Select the appropriate values of x that are solutions to f ( x ) =-5x^2+8x+5 (2.08,-0.48) (-5,8) (-1.60,-1.00) (-1.00,1.60)
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 3:21am

math
Select the appropriate values of x that are solutions to f (x)=0, where f ( x ) =-7x^2+4x+9
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 2:49am

Math
Suppose that water is pouring into a swimming pool in the shape of a right circular cylinder at a constant rate of 3 cubic feet per minute. If the pool has radius 6 feet and height 10 feet, what is the rate of change of the height of the water in the pool when the depth of the...
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 12:44am

Math HELP!!!!!
3/8x11 3/5x5/7 3/4x2 2/5x5/6 7/8x1/2
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 12:34am

math
Identify the solution(s) of the system of equations, if any. x + 2y = 7 3x - 6y = 3 (4, ) (4, ) (, 4) (, 4)
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 12:04am

Math
Which algebretic equation correct represents this sentence? 25 is three times a number decreased by 8. A. 25 = 3w - 8 ? B. 3 = 25w - 8 ? C. 3 = 25w + 8 ? D. 25 =3(w + 8) ? a little confused lol.. help? Thanks Everyone So Much
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 11:23pm

math
HELP HELP PLEASE The University of Townville gives a full scholarship to any student who scores in the top 4% of students on the SMRT standardized exam. SMRT scores have a mean of 260 and a standard deviation of 22. What score does a student need to attain in order to receive ...
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 11:18pm

math
Jordan is making a beaded necklace, 2/3 of the beads she uses are red and 4/21 of the beads are blue, she wants the rest to be white, what fraction of the beads should be white?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 10:40pm

Math
A skier has decided that on each trip down a slope, she will do 2 more jumps than before. On her first trip she did 6 jumps. Derive the sigma notation that shows how many total jumps she attempts from her fourth trip down the hill through her twelfth trip. Then solve for how ...
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 10:15pm

6TH GRADE MATH
Use an example to describe the multiplicative relationship between two equivalent ratios. Can someone please help me?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 10:11pm

Math 11
A roller coaster has a track that drops at an angle of depression of 25 degrees from a height of 14.9 m. When it reaches the ground in travels horizontally for 8 m. It then rises at an angle of elevation of 47 degrees to a height of 26.8 m A) What is the total horizontal ...
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 10:06pm

Math 11
An airplane is flying 100 km north and 185 km west of an airport. it is flying at a height of 7 km. A) what is the straight-line distace to the airport? B) what is the angle of elevation of the airplane, from the point of view of the airport?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 10:02pm

math 11
An asymmetrical roof has measurements show in the diagram below. if the vertical supports are each two feet apart, calculate the measure of angle G and the slant heights (lengths x and y) of the roof.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 9:59pm

Math 11
Chung-ho is standing on the top of a building that is 135 m talk. The angle of depression to the top of the building next door is 71 degrees. The angle of depression to the basebof the building is 77 degrees. The building are 31 m apart. How talk is the other building?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 9:50pm

Math HELP!!!!!
give 2 examples of mixed numbers that when multiplied by 3/4 give a product between 3/4 and 1 PLEASE HELP ME AND QUICK I HAVE A LOT DUE TOMORROW!!!!!
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 9:40pm

math
the product of my digits is an even number the sum of my digits is < 100
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 9:36pm

math
if 1/2 times 3/4 is 3/8 why is it less than 3/4?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 9:31pm

math
An estimate for √123 is. A.10 B.11 C.12 D.13 Is the answer B?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 9:02pm

math
An estimate for -√66 is A.-6 B.-7 C.-8 D.-9 Is the answer D?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:53pm

math ratios
use an example to describe the multiplicative relationship between two equivalent ratios.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:40pm

math
An estimate for √3 is. A.1 B.1.2 C.1.7 D.2 Is the answer C.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:40pm

Math HELP!
An estimate for -square root 66 is (blank) A. -6 B. -7 C. -8 D. -9 Is the answer C? Thank You
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:38pm

math
195 divided by 4 estimated
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:37pm

math
Estimate the value of √45 to the nearest integer. A.-7 B.6 C.-6 D.7 Is the answer D?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:36pm

Math
Eight-ninths of a bunch of marbles remain on a table. The square root of half the total number of marbles have rolled away. Also, the two children who are playing with the marbles each hold one marble. Find the total number of marbles in the bunch.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:25pm

math
A MAP HAS A SCALE OF 5 INCHES:11 MILES.IF TWO CITIES ARE 45 INCHES APART ON THE MAP,WHAT IS THE ACTUAL DISTANCE BETWEEN THE CITIES?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:18pm

math
find the unit rate 45mi/h=____ft/sec
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:04pm

Math HELP!
Which two square roots are used to estimate square root 5? A. Square root 1 and square root 2. B. Square root 2 and square root 4. C. Square root 4 and square root 9. D. Square root 9 and square root 16. Is the answer B? Thanks
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 7:57pm

math
Ms.Franco has many pens.1/3 of her pens are blue.1/2 of her pens are black and the rest are all other colors.There were 5 more black pens than blue pens.How many pens were not black or blue?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 7:40pm

math
The ratio of students Ms.Finn has to Mr.D is 7:4.Ms.finn has 15 more students than Mr.D.After sending some students to Mr.D,Ms.finn will have 5/6 as many students as Mr.Finn. a)How many students did Ms.Finn have in the beginning? b)How many students did Ms.Finn send to Mr.D?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 7:37pm

math
Heather has $500 in her savings account. She withdraws $20 per week for gas. Write the equation heather can use to find out how many weeks it will take her to have a balance of $220
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 7:29pm

Math
Ms. Compra bought 5 markers for $4.75. At this price how much will 4 markers cost? I got .95 each. Is that correct?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 6:50pm

Math
In a group of 22 boys, 13 play basketball and 15 play football. 3 of the boys play neither. how many play both ?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 6:41pm

math
sam makes $400 per week plus $20 commission on each new cell phone plan she sells. Write an equation to determine how many plans she sold to earn $680 last week.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 6:39pm

Math
At Bob's binders, a set of 3 notebooks costs $4.20. At Pam's Paper Place a set of 4 notebooks costs $5.20. What is the unit price of the notebooks at each store? Which is the better buy?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 6:30pm

math
A hotel has rooms numbered 1 to 1000. One thousand visitors enter the hotel. 1. The first visitor switches on the light switches of every room. 2. The second visitor switches off the light switches of every other room, starting with room 2. 3. The third visitor toggles the ...
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 6:21pm

math
Bria and her friends are 3/4 of the pizza. Her sister ate 2/3 of what was left. how much did her sister eat?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 6:01pm

Math
How to figure interst of 2.9 percent for 9 months to end up with 3262.50.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 5:31pm

Math
You have 10 yards of fabric. One pillow case requires 1 1/4 yards of fabric. How many pillow cases can you make?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 5:06pm

math
what is the expanded form for 408,032,009
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 4:55pm

Math
Javier scored 30 goals in 15 soccer games. Using the unit rate, how many goals will he score in 20 games?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 4:42pm

Math
There are 36 members of a sculpture class. 12 of the class members are men. What is the ratio of women to men in the class? Be sure to write your ratio in simplest form.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 4:40pm

Math
If z^2 = x^2 + y^2 with z>0, dx/dt=3, and dy/dt=6, find dz/dt when x=4 and y=3. Answer: \displaystyle \frac{dz}{dt} =
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 4:19pm

Math
Mandy got 22 questions correct on her test. Her grade was 80%. How many questions were on the test.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 3:53pm

math
Find the critical numbers for f=5+10x-x^{2} in the interval [-3,3].Also find the minimum and maximum.
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 3:24pm

math
As a part of a unit on weather students recorded the outroor temperature at 8:30 AM what was the difference between the weeks highest and lowest morning temperatures
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 3:10pm

math
E-Z Stop Fast Gas sold $10,957 worth of gasoline yesterday. Regular sold for $2.30 a gallon, and premium sold for $2.55 a gallon. If the station sold 420 more gallons of regular than of premium: a. How many gallons of each type of gasoline were sold? Do not enter units in your...
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 2:29pm

Math
Find cos2A when cosA = -3/5 and π/2<A<π. A) -24/25 B) -7/25 C) 7/24 D) 24/7
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 11:08am

Math
18) Find all numbers c that satisfy the conclusion of the Mean Value Theorem for the following function and interval. Enter the values in increasing order. f(x)=2x6x+12,[1,4]
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 11:01am

Math
17) Consider the function f(x)=3x3−3x2+4x+2 Find the average slope of this function on the interval (−3,5). By the Mean Value Theorem, we know there exists a c in the open interval (−3,5) such that f′(c) is equal to this mean slope. Find the two values ...
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 11:01am

Math
16) Consider the function f(x)=2x3−6x2−90x+5 on the interval [−6,7]. Find the average or mean slope of the function on this interval. By the Mean Value Theorem, we know there exists at least one c in the open interval (−6,7) such that f′(c) is ...
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 11:00am

business math
The sweet candy shop buys 600 pounds of chocolate covered strawberries at $5.59 per pound. If a 10% spoilage rate is anticipated, at what price per pound should the strawberries be sold in order achieve a 60% markup based on cost?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 10:56am

Math
WHat dose factors mean
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 10:32am

Math
If the first dice yields an even number, what is the probability that the sum of the two dices will be equal to 12? 1st Die P(even) = 3/6 = 0.50 P(6|even) = 1/3 = 0.333 2nd Die P(6) = 1/6 = .1667 So P(12) = 0.33*0.1667 ?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 9:51am

Math
The Basketball Birthday Batter Package at a Minor league ballpark costs $192. The Package includes tickets, drinks, and cake for A group of 16 children. Write an equation To find the cost per child. 16c = $192
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:56am

math
the sides of a quadrilateral are in the ratio 1:3:5:7. if the perimeter of the quadrilateral is 64cm,what is the length of the second longest side/
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 8:19am

Math
How to prove this question with using a LS=RS-style Proof? csc^2(x)cos^2(x) = csc^2(x)-1
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 4:36am

math
a cyclist bikes at a speed of 6 m/s after rolling down a hill in 3 s. Of the cyclist has a constant acceleration of 2 m/s during the descent, what was the velocity of the cyclist at the top of the hill?
Monday, October 20, 2014 at 12:12am

Math
an ice cream cone contains one spherical scoop of ice cream,the diameter of the scoop of ice cream is the same as the diameter of the cone. If the ice cream melts, will the cone overflow? Justify your answer. 4cm spherical scoop of ice cream diameter of cone- 7cm
Sunday, October 19, 2014 at 9:38pm

Math
Examine the given right angle triangle. Are the side lengths given in the diagram possible? Justify your answer. lengths: 2.4m, 9.2m, 4.7m
Sunday, October 19, 2014 at 9:14pm

math
given that theta=tan^-1(4/3) find sin theta
Sunday, October 19, 2014 at 8:56pm

Math
Find the first 3 common multiples for 6,7,8.
Sunday, October 19, 2014 at 8:41pm

Pages: <<Prev | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members