Monday
December 22, 2014

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

math
if you have 6 cars, 10 trucks, 14 suv, 15 minivan, at this rate how many trucks would pass luann if 90 vehicles passed her. show your work
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 4:08pm

math
A television set is 36 inches wide and has a diagonal length of 42 inches. To the nearest inch, how tall is the set? A.9 B.13 C.22 D.55 Is the answer D?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 4:01pm

Math Help!
Which set represents a Pythagorean triple? A. 1,2,4 B. 2,4,6 C. 3,4,10 D. 5,12,13 Is the answer D? Thanks
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:59pm

Math Help!
What is the hypotenuse of a right trianlgle if the legs are each 20 inches long? Round to the nearest whole number. A. 28 B. 29 C. 30 D. 31 Is the answer B? Thanks
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:51pm

math
Start from 110 feet away, a person on a bicycle rides towards a checkpoint and then passes it. The rider is travelling at a constant rate of 30 feet per second. The distance between the bicycle and he checkpoint is given by the equation d = |110 - 30t|. At what time is the ...
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:50pm

math Help!!!!!!
Which set represents a Pythagorean triple? A.1,2,4 B.2,4,6 C.3,4,10 D.5,12,13 Is the answer C?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:44pm

Math Help!
Which set represents a Pythagorean triple? A. 2,5,6 B. 6,8,10 C. 8,8,128 D. 8,10,256 Is the answer D?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:42pm

Math--1 question plz?
Use the Distributive Property to multiply. (x – 9)5
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:38pm

math Help!!!!!!
Which number completes the Pythagorean triple: 12,16, ? A.18 B.20 C.22 D.24 Is the answer D?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:35pm

Math Help!
If the lengths of the legs in a right triangle are 7 and 8, what is the approximate length of the hypotenuse? A. 1.4 B. 3.8 C. 5.4 D. 10.8 Is the answer D? Thanks
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:32pm

math Help!!!!!!
Which set represents a pythagorean triple? A.27,38,42 B.33,44,55 C.35,38,42 D.68,72,81 Is the answer D?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 3:08pm

Math Help!
Which set of numbers represents a pythagorean triple? A. 6,9,12 B. 7,10,12 C. 16,18,25 D. 27,36,45 Is the answer A?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 2:50pm

math
how would you calculate teh largest prime number given a number x so for example say someone inputs 8 , the largest prime number is 7.
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 2:43pm

Math
123 Inc has a profit margin of 15%. Its total asset turnover ratio is 2 and its dividend payout ratio is 60%. What is the company's internal growth rate? Please show steps
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 2:39pm

math
Given: 3x + y = 1. Solve for y. y = -3x + 1 y = -3x - 1 y = 3x - 1
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 2:12pm

Math
Given the following information: current assets = $400; fixed assets = $500; accounts payable = $100; notes payable = $45; long-term debt = $455; equity = $300; sales = $450; costs = $400; tax rate = 34%. Suppose that current assets, costs, and accounts payable maintain a ...
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 1:59pm

Math
6 rectangular sheets of paper with the demensions of o.5m and 0.8m, if they do not overlap what is the total area covered
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 1:02pm

Math
Solve 2x^3y^-3*2x^-1y^-3
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 1:00pm

Math
Faucet A fills a sink in 2 hrs. Faucet A and B fill the same sink (together) in 1 hr 15 mins. Faucet B would take how long to fill the sink by itself?" (Faucet B is slower)
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 12:34pm

Math
a skateboard with a mass of 1.5 kg moves up a quarter pipe to a height of 5.0 meters. How fast was it moving at ground level?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 12:32pm

Math
Can't get it in my head the following problem. Carol needs 10 panels each being 11feet tall. At $13.75 a yard. How much will it cost to purchase supplies?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 12:27pm

statisitcs
The combined math and verbal scores for students taking a national standardized examination for college admission is normally distributed with a mean of 560 and a standard deviation of 180. If a college requires a student to be in the top 40 % of students taking this test, ...
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 11:50am

math
A college student is looking at her monthly checking account records. On September 1, 2008, her checking account held a balance of $1,050. At the end of March 2009, her checking account held a balance of $800. What is the monthly rate of change for the student’s checking ...
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 9:43am

Math (Functions - Word Problem)
The numbers d (in millions) of drug prescriptions filled by independent outlets in the United States from 2000 through 2007 can be approximated by the model d(t)= 10.6t + 699, 0 ≤ t ≤ 4 15.5t + 637, 5 ≤ t ≤ 7 where t represents the year, with t=0 ...
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 7:18am

MATH
Juan has 28 paperback books. Each book is 1 1/4 inches wide. Will all his books fit on one shelf? If not, how many will fit and how many will have to go on another shelf? If yes, how many more paperback books, if any, will fit on the shelf?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 1:26am

math
Jack used the digits 4,5,6,7 to make the largest and smallest numbers possible. Then he subtracted the 2 numbers and came up with 2,997. What did Jack do wrong?
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 1:04am

Math
You plan to make 24 equal quarterly payments (payments are at the end of each period) into an account to pays 8% (per year compounded quarterly). If you need $5,000 at the end of 10 years (i.e. 4 years after the last payment is made into the account), how much would you have ...
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 12:40am

Math
You have the following data for the Fosberg Winery. What is Fosberg's return on assets (ROA)? Return on equity = 15%; Earnings before taxes = $30,000; Total asset turnover = 0.80; Profit margin = 4.5%; Tax rate = 35%.
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 12:39am

Math
The expression 9a + 6s is the cost for a adults and s students to see a musical performance. A. Find the total cost for three adults and five students. B. find the total cost for four adults and four students.
Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 12:21am

math
Juan measured the location for the bookcase and realized that his shelves can be no more than 1 3/4 feet wide.What is the maximum number of shelves Juan could build for this new bookcase using the lumber he bought? How many DVD cases will he be able to store on each of the ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 11:30pm

math
Juan has 28 paperback books. Each book is 1 1/4 inches wide. Will all his books fit on one shelf? If not, how many will fit and how many will have to go on another shelf? If yes, how many more paperback books, if any, will fit on the same shelf? Explain. plz help asap
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 11:28pm

math
DVD cases are 9/16 inch wide. If Juan has 60 DVDs, how many of them will fit on one shelf? How wide would a DVD case have to be in order for 60 of them to fit on one shelf? Give the answer in feet. help plzz! asap
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 11:26pm

Math
I NEED THE ANSWER NOW PLZZ HELLPPP!! ASAP ASAP!! Juan bought a piece of lumber that is 18 feet long. a. Does he have enough lumber to make the five shelves? If not, how much more does he need? If so, how much will be left over?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 11:24pm

math
The Murphy family just drove 300 miles to visit their grandparents. Mr. Murphy drove 70 mph for 65% of the trip and 35 mph or less for 20% of the trip that was left. Assuming that Mr. Murphy never went over 70 mph, how many miles did he travel at a speed between 35 and 70 mph...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 10:49pm

math
The length of the base and the height of a triangle are numerically equal. Their sum is 16 less than the number of units in the area of the triangle. Find the area of the triangle.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 10:31pm

Math
You have borrowed $135,000 from the bank today. You are required to repay this money over the next six years by making monthly payments of $2,215.10 at the end of each month. What is the quoted interest rate for the loan (with monthly compounding)? Please show me the steps on ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 10:21pm

math
draw a model to solve the division problem. The problem is 1 1/2divided by1/4= so I know you make 1 1/2 into3/2 3/2*4/1=6 I know how to do that part but have no idea how to draw a model for it, can you explain it? Thank you
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 10:17pm

4th Grade math
Sonia has 3 bracelets. She wears them all at the same time but in different order each day. How many different bracelet combinations does sonia have to choose from.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 9:38pm

math
3/4 + 1/9 find each sum
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 9:36pm

math word problems
nilsa is working on a 60 minute math test. there are 20 questions on the test. if it takes her 20 minutes to complete 12 of the questions, what is the greatest amount of time on average she can spend on each of the remaining 8 questions.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 9:36pm

math
6/12+ 1/3 find each sum
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 9:14pm

7th grade math
consider the inequality 2x+3≤-3. Find the set of all integer solutions of this inequality that are also solutions of the inequality 5x-2<3. Please help I am really confuded
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 9:11pm

math
find each sum 4/8 + 1/2
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 9:11pm

math
Give 3 solutions of the inequality 5x-2>7 ???? what are 3 solutions? # different answers?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 9:00pm

Math
You are the financial manager at Best Buy where a certain TV set is normally sold for $2,500 and the full purchase price is financed for 30 monthly payments at 24% per year compounded monthly, with the payments made at the end of each month. During Christmas Best Buy is ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:49pm

math
gracie read 150 pages of a book. the book is 227 pages long which equation shows the amount she still needs to read to finish a story
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:32pm

math
is this how you simplify exponents and integers: 10+4^3x2^-2 10+ 1/64 + 1/4 1/64 + 1/4= 1/256 10 + 1/256= 10 1/256 -------------------------------------- ever since I learn this in class, I'm getting more confuse because I keep receiving fraction as an answer.can you tutor...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:31pm

math
paul dad made a turkey potpie for dinner on wednesday. the family ate 4/8 of the pie. on Thursday after school paul ate 2/16 of the pie for a snack. what fraction of the pie remained.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:26pm

math
Tom wants to run 2 1/2 miles on a 2/3mile track how many laps does tom run. I had add 2/3+2/3= 4/3 adding it up to get a 2 1/2 miles but it added. To 2 laps that don't sound right I need help need to have this dome tonight can't figure it out
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:24pm

math
the pet shop owner told jean to fill her new fish tank 3/4 full with water. jean filled it 9/12 full. what fraction of the tank does jean still need to fill.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:20pm

math
Item Questions A store’s average monthly revenue for the first three months of the year was $12,000. The average monthly revenue for the entire year was $18,000. What was the average monthly revenue for the last nine months?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:16pm

math
how do you rename 2/5 so you can add it to 11/25 what us the sum
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:16pm

Math
6 goggles and 4 snorkels why as the ratio?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:14pm

Math help
Simplify the expression 6-a+4-12a-11 11a+1
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 8:00pm

7th Grade Math
You are saving money to buy a new cell phone. You begin with $20.00 and save $4.00 each week. Write an expression for the amount of money saves after w weeks.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:49pm

math
what is the combined height of 3 nickels 2 nickels and 1 nickel
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:49pm

math
Jeremy collected nickels for one week. he is making stacks of his nickels to determine how many he has. the thickness of one nickel is 1/16 inch. how tall is a stack of 16 nickels
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:41pm

math
find each sum 1/2 + 2/5
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:38pm

math
find each sum 1/12 + 4/6
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:38pm

math
find each sum 1/4 + 2/3
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:37pm

math
find each sum 2/3+ 1/5
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:36pm

math
find each sum 1/7+ 3/21
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:36pm

math
find each sum 2/9 + 1/3
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:35pm

math
Use anumber line to prove 1/4=2/8=4/16
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 6:59pm

math
if 16 chairs cost $560, calculate the cost of 24 chairs if each cost the same.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 6:55pm

math
A rectangular room containing 198 square feet is 7 feet longer than it is wide. How long of a piece of crown molding is needed to trim the perimeter of the ceiling?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 6:38pm

math
I have 60 dvd that are 9/16 an inch how long will the shelf need to be
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 6:17pm

Math
Write each expression using a single exponent. Xy^5 • x^3 y^7
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 6:13pm

Math - Please Help Check My Answer
Please help me with the following question: A student attempts to solve for c in the equation below. Which statement best applies to the work shown below? 3c + 6 - 4c - 12c = 7 -13c + 6 = 7 -13c + 6 + (-6) = 7 + (-6) -13c = 1 c = -1/13 A. The student followed all rules ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 6:00pm

math expressions
There are 89 students in a school band. The number of boys in the band is 5 more than twice the number of girls. What is the expression for the number of girls and an expression fornthe number of using the variables g to represent the girls.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 5:21pm

math
find the quotient then check your answer 3/14.1
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 4:51pm

math
The two legs of a right triangle are 10 inches and 7 inches. What is the length of the hypotenuse to the nearest inch? A.17 B.12 C.9 D.7 Is the answer A?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 4:36pm

math
If the hypotenuse is 41 inches, and one of the legs is 40 inches, what is the length of the other leg in inches? A.65 B.57 C.25 D.9 Is the answer C?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 4:30pm

math
If the legs of a right triangle have lengths of 6 inches and 8 inches, what is the length of the hypotenuse in inches? A.11 B.13 C.10 D.16 Is the answer C?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 4:24pm

Math
City Cellular purchased $28,900 in cell phones on April 25. The terms of sale were 4/20, 3/30, n/60. Freight terms were F.O.B. destination. Returned goods amounted to $650. a. What is the net amount due if City Cellular sends the manufacturer a partial payment of $5,000 on May...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 4:07pm

math
Anita hikes 7 miles due east and then 3 miles due north. Rounded to the nearest mile, what is the shortest distance from the starting point to the ending point? A.4 B.6 C.8 D.10 Is the answer D?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 3:58pm

Math HELP!
A ladder is leaning against a house. The distance between the base of the ladder to the house is 3 feet. The length of the ladder is 10 feet. In feet, how far above the ground does the ladder touch the house? A. 4.2 ft B. 9.5 ft C. 10.4 ft D. 14.1 ft Is the answer B? Thanks
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 3:51pm

Math HELP!
What is the height of the tree? Its a right angle triangle but its laying on its left side. The right side is 52 ft. the left side is 38 ft. The tree is standing as tall as the bottom. A. 64.4 ft. B. 35.5 ft. C. 37.4 ft. D. 90 ft. Is the answer A? Thanks
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 3:36pm

Math HELP!
One leg of a right triangle measures 15 m and the hypotenuse measures 17 m. What is the measure of the other leg? A. 22.67 m B. 8 m C. 32 m D. 5.66 m Is the answer A? Thanks
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 3:24pm

Math HELP!
Find the distance from the ferris directly to Butte. The picture is of an right triangle. On the left side length is has 42 mi. on the bottom of the triangle it has 56 mi. on the right side there is not number and at the top corner of the triangle it says Ferris on the right ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 3:14pm

Math HELP!
The legs of a right triangle measure 6 in. and 8 in. What is the length of the hypotenuse? A. 10 in. B. 5.39 in. C. 14 in. D. 8 in. Is the answer A? Thanks
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 3:09pm

Math
A manufacturer is designing an open, cube shaped box to hold a basketball. The basketball has a volume of 2304 Pi cm3. How much cardboard is needed to create the smallest box possible using the least amount of material? DO NOT include seam overlap in the calculations. Please ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 2:46pm

Business Math
Alicia borrowed $8,500 at 6% ordinary interest for 180 days. After 40 days, she made a partial payment of $2,000. After another 70 days, Alicia made a second partial payment of $2,000. What is the final amount due on the loan?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:53pm

Math
Find the critical numbers of the function f(x)=x^(1/6)−x^(−5/6)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:46pm

Math
State whether the function y=-2x^2-8x+17 has a maximum or minimum value and identify the coordinates of the vertex.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:44pm

Math
Are these correct ?. My grade counts on this and I'm not the best at math. I. Interest is ____?. (1pt) a. The amount of money your bank pays you for the use of only your money. b. The amount you might pay for a loan. * c. A percentage rate. d. All of the above. II. When ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:21pm

math
what are the level of speed, speed of sound, speed of light, what are the next levels of speed.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 11:51am

Math
5 -2x-1 = x+2 ____. ____ 4. 3 I keep getting x=5.5 Multiply by 12 60-3(2x-1)=4(x+2) 60-6x-3 =4x+8 63-6x=4x+8 Add the -6x 63=10x+8 Subtract the 8 55=10x Divide 10 X=5.5
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 11:32am

math
A bridge is 28 meters long. Find the length of a scale model if the scale is 1 cm = 5.5 meters. Round to the nearest tenth.
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 11:22am

math
On a test, the number of questions Pam answered correctly was 1 1/2 times the number of questions she answered incorrectly. If Pam answered 30 questions incorrectly, how many questions were on the test?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 10:24am

math
express 96 meters in 4 seconds as a unit rate
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:17am

Math
A supply of food lasts 12 people 5 days. A) how long will it last for 1 person? B) how long will it last for 20 people? ****i have the answers for this. The answer to a is 60 and the answer to b is 3. I just can't figure out how that works out. I need some help with the ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 5:54am

math
To find the weight of the gold in a 22 karat gold object, multiply the object's weight by 0.917. To find the weight of the gold in an 18 karat gold object, multiply the object's weight by 0.583. A 22 karat gold statue and a 14 karat gold statue both weigh 73.5 ounces. ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 2:51am

math
plot the number on the number line 1 5/6
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 2:44am

math
the ice show went for 15 consecutive nights with a full house each night.If the stadium could seat 852 people,how many people saw the show?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 2:10am

Math
Shawn goes to store and spends 1/3 of money on books. He spends 2/5 of the remaining money on games. He spends 1/4 of the remaining money on a DVD. He spends 1/6 of remaining money on a candy bar. He has $15 left. How much money did Shawn have originally?
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 1:58am

math
The scale for an earth model is 1:40000000. The diameter of the earth is 12,756.32km. a)What is the diameter of the model in cm? I got 31.9cm (just need help on part b!) b) If the model is cut in half, how many jars of paint would be needed to paint each half if 1 jar covered ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:39am

Math 222
222 - Steve, Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:02am I assume you want to factor the expressions? a^4b + a^2b^3 = a^2b(a^2+b^2) z^2 + 18z + 45 = (z+3)(z+15) •Math 222 - Monica, Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:10am Thank you Steve and can you please explain how you got ...
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 12:23am

Math 222
Please help me solve these two problems. My addition sign is not working on my keyboard. a^4b plus a^2b^3 18z plus 45plus z^2
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 11:48pm

math
A wheel made 660 revolutions at 44 8/9 revolutions per minutes. how many minutes did it rotate
Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 11:38pm

Pages: <<Prev | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members