Monday
August 3, 2015

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

Math 222
want to make sure that I am using my vocabulary words correctly to explain my answer for this problem. Thank You!!! ). This Quadratic formula needs to be factored -x^2 + 3 x + 5 = 0 x^2 - 3 x - 5 = 0 x = [ +3 +/- sqrt(9 + 20) ] / 2 The discriminant 1.5 +/- 2.69
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tika

Math, Statistics
Find two z-scores so that 40% of the data in the distribution lies between them. (More than one answer is possible). Include a sketch of the distribution with 40% of the area shaded and the corresponding z-scores included. I'm not sure how to do this problem. Just need a ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Lita

MATH
HELP !!! Which statistics concept is described? Choose from these answers: [(A):statistical test] [(B):Null Hypothesis] [(C):alpha] [(D):one-tailed test] [(E):two-tailed test] [(F):Type I error] [(G):Type II error] [(H):the statistic Z] 1)When a hypothesis is that two groups ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
Use the graph below to answer the following question. 1. Find the slope. (1 point) 2 – –2 Use the graph below to answer the following question. 2. Find the slope of the line. Describe how one variable changes in relation to the other. (1 point) 2; distance increases ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Andrew

Math, Psychology
Can anyone tell me what should be the answer to this question? What term is being described: Choose from these answers: (A)Central Limit Theorem (B)Normal distribution (C)Standard Error (D)Z-score (E)Transformation rules 1) If you keep taking more and more samples, the average...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
Simplify 8C5- I have no Idea how to solve this, if someone could help? The choices are: A. 6,720 B. 336 C. 56*? D. 10
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anon2

MATH
Can anyone help me with this question.? What term is being described? Choose from these answers: (A)Central Limit Theorem (B)Normal distribution (C)Standard Error (D)Z-score (E)Transformation rules 1 If you keep taking more and more samples, the average of the samples' ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
I need help with sequences 2,1,1/2,1/4,... Is this arithmetic, geometric,neither, or both (geometric?) 7,9,11,13 arithmetic, geometric,neither, or both. (arithmetic?) 1,2,4,8... Whats the rule think the rule is: Start with one and multiply by two repeatedly 50,40,30,20 Rule ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Amber

Math
Can anyone help me with this question.? What term is being described? Choose from these answers: (A)Central Limit Theorem (B)Normal distribution (C)Standard Error (D)Z-score (E)Transformation rules 1 If you keep taking more and more samples, the average of the samples' ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

MATH
Can anyone help me with this question.? What term is being described? Choose from these answers: (A)Central Limit Theorem (B)Normal distribution (C)Standard Error (D)Z-score (E)Transformation rules
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
Can anyone help me with this question. What's the best answer? Choose from these answers: [(A):variance] [(B):standard deviation] [(C):sample mean] [(D):s-squared] [(E):unbiased estimate] 1.subtract the mean of all the scores from each score, then square that number and ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math 222
Please help me make sure that I am using my vocabulary words correctly to explain the problem. Thank you!!! 8). The Quadratic Formula a^2 - 6 a + 9 = 0 Then I completed the square-------(a-3)(a-3) = 0 a = 3 or a = 3, in other words the vertex is on the x axis
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
I want to make sure that I am using my vocabulary words correctly to explain my answer for this problem. Thank You!!! ). This Quadratic formula needs to be factored -x^2 + 3 x + 5 = 0 x^2 - 3 x - 5 = 0 x = [ +3 +/- sqrt(9 + 20) ] / 2 The discriminant 1.5 +/- 2.69
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tika

Math
1.You roll a number cube numbered one to six 12 times. P(5) = two over three. What type of probability is illustrated and why? (1 point) experimental; the result is based on the number of possible outcomes experimental; the result is found by repeating an experiment ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anon

math
A gneral having formed his soldiers numbering 15400,into a solider square,found he had 24 men left over,how many soliders did the front row?(hint.15400-24)
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Hijab

Math
After polling a class of 20 music students by a show of hands, you find that 8 students play the guitar and 9 students play the piano. Given that information, what is the minimum number of students in this music class who play both the guitar and the piano? F. 0 G. 1 H. 8 J. 9...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
Milan must choose a number between 55 and 101 that is a multiple of 6 , 9 , and 18
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Sammy

Math
What is the midpoint of the line segment whose endpoints are (-8, 12) and (-13, -2)?
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Brad

DISCRETE MATH
HOW CAN YOU USE DISCRETE PROBABILITY TO CALCULATE THE PROBABILITY OF TESTING 5 DEVICES SUCH THAT ALL 5 END UP BEING NONDEFECTIVE, GIVEN THERE ARE 20 DEFECTIVE DEVICES TOTAL OF THE ORIGINAL 100 DEVICES? WHAT IS THE SAMPLE SPACE?
Friday, April 24, 2015 by MARAL

Math
Joan needs to buy water to fill 4 empty cylindrical tanks for use by customers in her hotel. Each is 20 feet deep and has radius of 5 feet. What is the volume of water needed?
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Bridgette

Math
Diane is putting money into a checking account. Let represent the total amount of money in the account (in dollars). Let represent the number of weeks Diane has been adding money. Suppose that x and y are related by the equation 30x+450=y . Answer the questions below. What is ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tia

6th Grade Math Help Please
Hi, I need help because I'm really stuck on this math word. Can someone please define what rational coordinates means what? I really need help fast because this project is due today! Thank You :)
Friday, April 24, 2015 by MusicLover14

math
The 9th term of an arithmetic sequence is 12 and the 17th term is 28, find the 4th term of the arithmetic sequences
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Lillian

Math
Find the number of distinguishable permutations of the following letters: M, I, S, S, I, S, S, I, P, P, I.
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Hailey

math
4 red,4 white,4 blue at random take out 2 , say 1 red 1 white do not replace. what is probarbility of now picking a)blue b)red c)white so red=1/12 or 1/4 white=1/12 or 1/4 now only 10 left red 3/10,white3/10, blue 4/10
Friday, April 24, 2015 by steve

Math help?
I am kind of stuck on this one Each of two urns contains green balls and red balls. Urn I contains 10 green balls and 8 red balls. Urn II contains 3 green balls and 10 red balls. If a ball is drawn from each urn, what is P(red and red)? (a) 23/18 (b) 10/27 (c) 40/117 (d) 18/31...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by plz

Math
Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks!! Directions: Tell whether the following questions are either permutations or combinations. 1.) Number of ways the Junior class can elect a committee of officers - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer. (my answer: ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Callie

Math
Find the slope of a line that is parallel to the line ontaining the points (3, 4) and 2, 6) A. m= 2 B. m= -2 C. m= -1/2 D. m= -1 I say it's C Please check
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Kel. Last post, please check

math
Sofia has a plate that has 4 sides of equal length, 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel, and no right angles. What quadrilateral best describes the plate.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Melody Dickson

math
A picture on the wall in Jeremy's classroom has 4 right angles, 4 sides of equal length, and 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel. What quadrilateral best describes the picture?
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Melody Dickson

Math
Find the slope of a line that is parallel to the line ontaining the points (3, 4) and 2, 6) A. m= 2 B. m= -2 C. m= -1/2 D. m= -1 I say it's C or A Please check
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Kel

Math
Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks!! Directions: Tell whether the following questions are either permutations or combinations. 1.) Number of ways the Junior class can elect a committee of officers - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer. (my answer: ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Callie

math
A my diver jumped from an airplane. He used his watch to time the length of his jump. His height above the ground can be modelled by h= -5(t-4)^2+2500, where h is his height above the ground in meters and t is time in seconds from when he started his timer. a) how long did the...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Anonymous

math
in golf, a score of 0 is called even par, one over par is represented by + 1 and one under par is represented by - 1. in a golf competition, a player had scores of +2, +1, -2, and 0. what was the player's total score
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Danny Carpenter

math
The number is a two-digit number. It is odd. The sum of the digits is 10. It is greater than 30 but less than 50. What is the number?
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by cameron

Math
If a snail can move 3/10 of a meter every 1/12 hour, what is the speed of the snail in meters per hour? 3/10*12=36/10=3 3/5 m/hr ?????
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Cale

math
A pedestal in a craft store is in the shape of a triangular prism. The bases are right triangles with side lengths of 12 centimeters, 16 centimeters, and 20 centimeters. The store owner wraps a piece of rectangular cloth around the pedestal, but does not cover the identical ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Eli

math
Santana wants to cover a gift box shaped like a rectangular prism with foil. The foil costs $0.03 per square inch. Santana has a choice between Box A which is 8 inches long, 3 inches wide, and 6 inches high, and Box B which is 10 inches long, 3 inches wide, and 4 inches high. ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Cara

math
Raj builds a side table in the shape of a cube. Each edge of the cube measures 20 inches. Raj wants to cover the top and four sides of the table with ceramic tiles. Each tile has an edge length of 5 inches. How many tiles will he need? THANK YOU!
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by kyle

Math- Probability Please Help!
1) You and 3 friends go to a concert. In how many different ways can you sit in the assigned seats? A) 6 B) 12 C) 24 D) 10 2) You own 7 pairs of jeans and want to take 2 of them with you on vacation. In how many ways can you choose 2 pairs of jeans? A) 60 B) 21 C) 20 D) 10
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Sammy

Math
Six sprinters have qualified for the finals in the 100-meter dash at the NCAA national track meet. In how many ways can the sprinters come in first, second, and third? (Let's assume there are no tires).
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Jackie

math please help
Medians line AX and line BY of triangle ABC are perpendicular at point G. Prove that AB = CG. In your diagram, <AGB should appear to be a right angle. Not sure what i need to do for this...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Jenna

math
Diagonalize the given matrix and find an orthogonal matrix P such that P−1AP is diagonal -2 3 3 3 -2 3 3 3 -2
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Anonymous

math
In January Doreens bank balance decreased by $50.00. In Febru ary, her balance increased by $30.00. What was the total change in her balance
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Ashley Bostic

Math Help
In a certain state, each automobile license plate number consists of two letters followed by a four-digit number. To avoid confusion between "O" and zero and between "I" and one, the letters "O" and "I" are not used. How many distinct ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Keith

Math
In how many ways can a 15-question true-false exam be answered? (Note: No questions are taken away)
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Faith

Math 222
Please help me solve this Quadratic Formula with steps on how you got the answer. Sorry my addition and equal button doesn't work. -x^2 plus 3x plus 5 equal 0
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
Please help me factor this with steps on how you got the answer. Sorry my addition and equal button is not working a^2-6a plus 9 equal 0
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

math
in a science experiment the temperature of a liquid dropped 30 degrees over 6 hours what integer shows the average hourly temperature change of the liquid
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by steven carpenter

Math 222
Please help me simplify this expression a^1/3 ______________ a^-3/2 a^1/2
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
How do I write this as a radical expression? a^7/8
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
Please help me simplify this as much as possible. Sorry no square root symbol 4 u square root 50x^3 - x square root 32xu^2
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

Math
identify the sequence as arithmetic, geometric, or neither. Explain your answer. 1.6, 0.8, 0.4, 0.2. plz help me I'm really confused.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Abby

Math
1. which is a rule that describes the translation of point from (-5, 4) to (-1, 2) A (x,y) --> (x - 4, y - 2) B (x,y) --> (x + 4, y - 2) (my answer) C (x,y) --> (x + 4, y + 2) D (x,y) --> (x - 4, y + 2) 2. the ordered pairs (2, -17) and (5, -35) are solutions to ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Jarrod

Math 7th Grade
1. which is a rule that describes the translation of point from (-5, 4) to (-1, 2) A (x,y) --> (x - 4, y - 2) B (x,y) --> (x + 4, y - 2) (my answer) C (x,y) --> (x + 4, y + 2) D (x,y) --> (x - 4, y + 2) 2. the ordered pairs (2, -17) and (5, -35) are solutions to ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Jarrod

college math
Write each ratio or rate as a fraction in simplest form. l 1/2 to 3/4 That's One and one half to three fourths I think the answer is 2/1
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Carrie

Math
Can someone please explain to me how to solve this: Simplify 6P2. A) 30 B) 15 C) 12 D) 720
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Carl

Math. (Please Help)
Andrew decides to wait until age 65 to begin receiving Social Security benefits. Find the present value of his estimated $26,000 per year in payment assuming 6% per year and payment until his 90th birthday. a. $265,263.20 b. $332,3667.36 c. $338,082.42 d. $281.059.48
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Shae

Math
Simplify the expression 6P3. I don't know how to solve it so if you could help me with it as well i would really appreciate it.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by David

Math - Probability
A spinner is divided into 11 equal sections numbered from 0 to 10. You spin the spinner once. What is P(even)? a. 3/5 b. 1/2 c. 5/11 d. 6/11
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Anon

math
.5 into 5280. divided with simple strategie and got 280. am i right . will you help me?
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by caitlyn

7th grade math
Can you check the following problem? (forgot to incl last night) 1. Which is an equivalent equation to (2/3)x - 1 = 1/2 that does not contain fractions? (2/3)x = 1 + 1/2 (2/3)x = 3/2 x = 3/2 * 3/2 x = 9/4 x = 2 1/4 A. 4x - 6 = 3 4x = 9 x = 9/4 x = 2 1/4 B. 4x - 2 = 3 4x = 5 x...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Alexis

college math
sorry forgot to give the figures 3.32 divided by 4 x 10 round to nearest thousandth if necessary I have 8.3
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Carrie

College math
Perform the indicated operations. Round division answers to the nearest thousandth if necessary. I have the answer 8.3, did not think you needed to round the thousandth.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Carrie

math
There are 45 questions in a Mathematics quizbee. For every correct answer, 5 marks are awarded and 3 marks for every wrong answer. If sofia scored 185 points, how many questions did she answer wrongly.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by thania

math
A video rental company offers a plan that includes a membership fee of $8 and charges $2 for every DVD borrowed. They also offer a second plan, that costs $14 per month for unlimited DVD rentals. If a customer borrows enough DVDs in a month, the two plans cost the same amount...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by ethan

Math
What part of a mile is 1 rod
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Kitty

Math
you have four $1 bills, two $5 bills, five $10 bills, and five $ 20 bills in your wallet. You select a bill at random. Without replacing the bill, you choose a second bill. What is P($1, then$ 10)?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Katie

math
If 25 dimes were moved from Box A to Box B, there would be an equal number of dimes in both boxes. If 100 dimes were moved from Box B to Box A, the ratio of dimes in Box A to Box B would be 7 : 2. What was the original number of dimes in Box A?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Sammantha

Math
An object weighing 6000# traveling at 60 mph hits a wall. What is the force of impact ?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Thomas Cochran

Math
Find the slope of the of these coordinates. (2,-3)and (4,4) A. -2/7 B. -7/2 C. 2/7 D. 7/2 Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Dove

math
On a 3 day hike, Robert hiked twice as many miles on the first day as on the second day. On the third day he hiked 5 miles. Carlos hiked 5 miles on the first day and three times as many miles as on the second day as on the third day. (a) Write and simplify an expression for ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Jay

Math
Points W(-5,3), X(-1,6), and Y(5, -2) are three vertices of a rectangle. Determine the coordinates of the fourth vertex.
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
What is the cost of laying carpet in a living room that measures 25ft by 15ft. If the cost of the carpet is $15 per square yard (plus tax) and labor is $5 per square yard?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Destiny

math
It was a typo. It should have said Robert instead of Matt. Please help me
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Jay

Math
Determine the value of y so that the line segment with endpoints P(3, y) and Q(-3, -1) is parallel to the line segment with endpoints R(-4, 9) and S(5,6).
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Anonymous

math
On a three day hike, Robert hiked twice as many miles on the first day as on the second day. On the third day he hiked 5 miles. Carlos hiked 5 miles on the first day and three times as many miles on the second day as on the third day. (a) Write and simplify an expression for ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Jay

Math
A line segment has endpoints C(-3,-6) and D(-6,-4). Point P is such that PC is perpendicular to CD. Determine the coordinates of P if P is on the x-axis.
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
There are 2 points on the graph V(4,12) U(a,0) The line has a slope of 2. What is the value of a?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Anonymous

history of math
i need help. the answer is the ratio of 4:2:1. A man makes a will and dies leaving his wife pregnant. His will disposes of 100 ecus such that if his wife has a daughter, the mother should take twice as much as the daughter, but if she has a son, he should have twice as much ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by pastyy

math
Sharon wants to buy a bike helmet that costs $21. She already has $9 saved. She plans to sell lemonade to earn enough money to buy the bike helmet. For each cup of lemonade she sells, she makes a profit of $0.20. Explain how to determine how many cups of lemonade she must sell...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Jay

Math
Ana had some money. she used 4/7 to buy shoes which cost $96. if she spent another 2/7 to buy a dress how much would she spend altogether?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Liz

Math
An orienteer runs for 4.5km, then turns through and angle of 32 degrees and runs for another 6km.How far is she from her starting point?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Jeremy

7th grade math
Can you check the folowing problems. 1. 8(10) + 8(4) = 8(14) is an example of which property? A. Distributive property B. Associative property C. Identiy property D. Commutative property Ans:A 2. By Saturday night, 3 inches of rain had fallen in Happy Valley. The weekend ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Alexis

Math
Math - Zo, Wednesday, April 22, 2015 at 8:44pm A wheel has s radius of 9 inches. If the wheel is rolled on a flat surface, how many revolutions will it take for the wheel to travel 90 ~ pie inches
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Zo

math
Find the volume of the solid formed by revolving the region bounded by f(x)= 2-x^2 and g(x)=1 about the line y=1.
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by may

Math
Georgia knows that in the relationship between two given variable x and y, each value of y is found by adding a given number corresponding value of x, or multiplying it by a given number. She only knows a single pair of x and y values. Can georgia write an equation that models...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Myella

math
find the value of the definite integral from 1 to 3 of (lnx/x) dx.
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Linda

math
suppose maya made another sign with an area of 48 square inches. would this sign be larger or smaller than the sign with an area of 48 square centimeters? explain how you know
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by chris

Math
A male African elephant weighs 7 Tons. If a male African lion at the local zoo weighs 1/40 of the weight of the male African elephant, how many pounds does the lion weigh?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Mo

Math
Kenji has a box containing many blue rods, each one 252 cm long. Mei-Ling has a box containing many green rods, each one 408 cm long. They each start making a long line of rods of their colour by laying rods end to end. After a while, their lines are exactly the same length. ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Sandy

Math
Find the slope of the following graphs. X, -1, 0, 1 ,2 Y, 4, 2, 0, -2 A. 1/2 B. 2 C. -2 D. -1/2 Is the answer B? Thank you
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Dove

Math
Without using a calculator, decide which of these numbers divide into 2^5 * 3^9 * 7^2 * 13^5 8 17^4 * 19 with no remainder. Explain how you know. a) 2^4 * 3^8 * 7^2 * 13^4 * 17^4 * b) 2^5 * 3^2 * 5 * 7^2* 17 c) 2^4 * 13^4 * 17^4 * 19^4 d) 2^2 * 3^5 * 7 * 13^3 * 17^2 * 19
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Lola

Math
Find the LCM and GCF of the following numbers: 1) 2016 and 756 2) 10140 and 705551 3) 17 664 and 288 4) 3960, 150 and 495 I believe the answers are: 1) LCM = 6048 GCF = 252 2) LCM = 7 154 287 140 GCF = 1 3) LCM = 52 992 GCF = 2208 4) LCM = 19 800 GCF = 15
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Aimee

Math--Please help!!
Tim Newman took out a simple interest loan of $1500 at a 10 percent interest for 12 months. After 4 payments, the balance is $1100. He pays off the loan when the next payment is due. What is the interest? Is it $9.17
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Nadia

math
suppose you covered your desktop with small squares.Then you cover your desktop with large squares.Would you use more small squares or large squares?Explain
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Emma

Consumer math
Determine the cost of a taxi trip of 9 2/3 miles if the fare is $1.10 for the first 1/6 mile and $.20 for each additional 1/6 mile (or fraction). a. $11.90 b. $11.20 c. $12.50 d. $12.80 Determine the cost of a taxi trip of 9 miles if the fare is $1.10 for the first 1/6 mile ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Caleb

math
1. 5*3^n A.5,15,45,135 B.15,30,45,60 C.15,45,135,405<----- D.0,15,45,135
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
A monopoly has a total cost function C = 1000 + 108x + 12x^2 for its product, which has demand function p = 324 − 3x − 2x^2. Find the consumer's surplus at the point where the monopoly has maximum profit. (Round your answer to the nearest cent.)
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Tom

math
If you have 3 yards of trim to put around a rectangular scarf and you want the width of the scarf to be between 6 and 12 inches. If you want to use all the trim, what are the possible dimensions of the scarf in inches?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Reagan

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 16
  4. 17
  5. 18
  6. 19
  7. 20
  8. 21
  9. 22
  10. 23
  11. 24
  12. 25
  13. 26
  14. 27
  15. 28
  16. 29
  17. 30
  18. Next>>

Members