Sunday
June 26, 2016

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

math
you spin a 6 section red spinner and a 6 section blue spinner. Find P(red less than 4 and a red 2).
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by help me

math 5th grade
The width of a picnic table is 3 times its length. If the length is 5 6 -yd long, what is the area of the picnic table in square feet? sides are 2 1/2 yd and 5/6 yard. then to find area 2 1/2 x 5/6 = 2 5/12 y2 how do I find square feet?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by paul

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by angela

Math
Early this spring researchers have recently discovered that there is one small remnant population of endangered bluegrass left in a small prairie plot outside of Kansas City. If there are approximately 850 individuals in the cohort, how many individuals can the researchers ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Anonymous

Math
You run a small furniture business. You sign a deal with a customer to deliver up to 500 chairs, the exact number to be determined by the customer later. The price will be $120 per chair up to 400 chairs, and above 400 the price will be reduced by $0.25 per chair (on the whole...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Lucas

Business math
Choose the correct answers for (a) the total installment price, (b) the carrying charges, and (c) the number of months needed to save the money at the monthly rate to buy the item for its cash price. A dinette table with a cash price of $200 at $8.50 down and $11.00 per month ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Carrie

math
yesterday, lena had 55 baseball cards. Today she gave c away. using c write an expression for the number of cards lena has left.
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by michele

Math
Geoff is reading a book. On Monday he reads 1/3 of the book. On Tuesday he reads 3/10 of the remaining pages. He has 35 pages left to read. How many pages are in the book?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Speakerabbit

Math
–14 – ( –16 ) = ? Please help. Thank you!
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Help!

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by angela

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by angela

Math ---HELP!!!!!
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by angela

Math ---HELP!!!!!
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by angela

Math ---HELP!!!!!
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by angela

Math ---HELP!!!!!
light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, use the 68-95-99.7 rule to approximate the percentage of light bulbs having a life between 2000 hours and 3500 hours? A. About 13.5% B. About 50% C. About 68...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by angela

Math ---HELP!!!!!
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, what percentage of light bulbs have a life less than 2500 hours? A. About 25% B. About 50% C. About 75% D. About 68% Answer B
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by angela

math
determine which ordered pair is a solution of y=2x-3.
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by anna

math
There were 35 gallons of water in a tank and 4.5 gallons of water in a pail. An equal amount of water was poured into a tank and the pail. The ratio of the water in the tank to the pail became 7:2. a) How much water was in the pail in the end? b) How much water was poured into...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Emilyyyyyyyyyyy

math
The figure below is not drawn to scale. The ratio of the triangle ABC to the area of triangle DEC to the area of the triangle FGH is 7:5:3. If 20% of the area of triangle DEC is shaded, what percentage of the figure is unshaded?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Emilyyyyyyyyyyy

math. compounding interest
regina deposits 3500 in a savings account that pays 7 1/2 % interest , compounded semiannually. how much interest does the account earn in the first 6 months?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Anonymous

math
find the distance (0,0) and (5,8) round the answer to the nearest hundred how do you calculate distance
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by val

math
Maria wants to cover the box shown below with paper.Which of the following could be the dimensions of the paper so that Maria has enough to cover the box, including the ends, with a little left over? Shape: Rectangular Prism Length:8 in Width: 2 in Height: 2 in A) 8 in x 4 in ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Larry vandermark

math
The area of a triangle is 45cm and the altitude is 5cm greater than the base. Find the length of the base.
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by bob

Math
1. Simplify. 3x^2+ 5x-5x^2-4x+5-2 A.-8x^2-9x+3 B.2x^2+x+3 C.-2x^2-9x+3*** D.-2x^2+x+3 2. Add or Subtract.(8x – 2y) + (3x – 4y) A.11x+8y B.4x-y C.11x-6y*** D.5x+2y 3.(5x^2-4x-1)-(-4x^2-4) A.-9x^2-8x-1 B.9x^2-4x+3*** C.x^2-4x-3 D.9x^2+4x-3 4.The distance from Newtown ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Emma

Math
2cos(45)-tan(45)/90.5-64 =?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Roygbiv

MATH ANSWER HELP
Graphing in the Coordinate Plane Unit Test
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by john hobert

consumer math
John Tucker is interested in purchasing stock. He wants to determine the costs.
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by WoopGotti

Math
For 7 days keep track of the number of pieces of mail you receive at your home. a. Put your data into a frequency table having intervals of 0–4, 5–9, 10–14, and 15–19. b. Use the frequency table to create a histogram of the data. c. Do you notice any ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by 7thgradestudent

math
If f(x)=6x^3 - ax^2 + bx + c when a, b and c are constant when f(x) is divided by x^2 - 4 the remainder is 23x - 26. When f(x) divided by (x + 3) the remainder is -220. Find: (A) the value of a, b and c (B) the solution of the equation f(x)=0
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by somay

Math
2cos(45)-tan(45)/90.5-64 =?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Roygbiv

math
T =ƒ­aƒy+ beƒ{^- kt (Equation 2) where T is the temperature at time t, and a, b and k are constants with values a = 20 „aC, b = 80 „aC and k = 2.6 ¡Ñ 10ƒ{4 sƒ{1. Differentiate Equation 2 with respect to t and thus give values...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Jack

Math
A boy is trying to find the height of a tree. When he stands 95.5 metres away from the tree (the distance D in Figure 2) the angle shown as è in Figure 2 is 31.5°. The boy’s eyes are 1.15 m from the ground (h in Figure 2). What is the height of the tree? You ...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Jack

math
The fourth term of an ap is 1 less than twice the second term. If the sixth term is 7, find the first term.
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Kamil

math
A wire of length 12 1/2m is cut into 10 pieces of equal length. Find the length of each piece.
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by taashu

Math
Ms hunt is standing on top of the building that is 135m tall. The angle of depression to the top of the building next door is 71 degrees. The angle of depression to the base of the building is 77degrees. The buildings are 31m apart. How tall is the other building
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Nikka

math
a paper cone have a base diameter of 10cm and height of 12cm.calculate the volume of the cone
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Ibrahim

trig, precalc, math, algebra, trigonometry
Rewrite: tan(cos^−1 (v)) as an algebraic expression in v. Please help me understand.
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Veronica

math
Melissa returned home from mowing lawns at 4:15 PM. It took 1 and ¾ hours of an hour to mow the first lawn. The second and third lawns she mowed each took 1 and ⅕ hours. She took only a 45-minute break. When did Melissa begin mowing the first lawn?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Anonymous

math
Ellijah and Angela are playing a game that has two piles of cards. Each of the 12 cards in one pile lists one month of the year. Each of the 7 cards in the other pile lists a day of the week. On each person’s turn, the player randomly chooses one card from each pile. What...
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Anonymous

Math
In a group of 500 women how many would you expect to be taller than 6 feet?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Anonymous

math
A number cube is rolled 310 times and the results recorded: 50 ones, 55 twos, 44 threes, 53 fours, 52 fives, and 56 sixes. What is the experimental probability of rolling an even number, as a percent?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by please help me quickly I'm so confused

math
make s the subject of the formula in d=c-s/n
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Anonymous

Physics, Math
A helicopter is in a level flight with an altitude of 4000 feet and a speed of 130 feet/sec. The helicopter drop a bomb with 0 speed relative to the helicopter. How far does the bomb travel horizontally from the launch point to impact with the ground?
Thursday, May 5, 2016 by Alex

math
the question is the formula use in calculating depreciation that is reducing balance method which is (1-n√s/c)×100/1 now we were asked to now make each of n,s,and c in the formula the subject of the formula please help me
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Anonymous

Finite Math
A student is making out her schedule for next year. Her list consists of 9 required courses and 12 elective courses. She must take at least 4 courses but cannot take more than 6 courses. In how many ways can she select courses such that she takes at least one elective course?
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Jay

Math
The following table shows the rate of water flow (in L/min) through a dam. t (min) 1 6 11 16 21 26 31 V'(t) (L/min) 1 8 2 9 7 5 9 Approximate the total volume of water that passed through the dam from t=1 to t=31 using Simpson's rule, with n=6.
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Steve

Math
Use Simpson's Rule and all the data in the following table to estimate the value of the integral b=-5 a=-11 x= -11 -10 -9 -8 -7 -6 -5 y= 6 -9 -3 -9 -1 -9 -1
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by John

Math
f(x) = cos (1/x) Find the limit as x approaches infinity and find the limit as x approaches negative infinity. Identify all horizontal asymptotes.
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by David

Math
f(x) = cos (1/x) Find the limit as x approaches infinity and find the limit as x approaches negative infinity. Identify all horizontal asymptotes.
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by David

Math
Suppose the equation v=16.2x^2 - 192.1x + 2800 represents the value of a house from 1925 to 1950. When did the house have the lowest value? Round to the nearest whole number. (X=0 in 1925)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Koki

math
Can you please help me with a math problem
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Anonymous

math
Help please I have a test tomorrow morning
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Anonymous

Math
You run a small furniture business. You sign a deal with a customer to deliver up to 500 chairs, the exact number to be determined by the customer later. The price will be $120 per chair up to 400 chairs, and above 400 the price will be reduced by $0.25 per chair (on the whole...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Lucas

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, approximately what percentage of light bulbs has a life of more than 3000 hours? A. About 84% B. About 68% C. About 32% D. About 16% Answer B
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
A study of the amount of time it takes a mechanic to rebuild the transmission for a 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier shows that the mean is 8.4 hours and the standard deviation is 1.77 hours. Assume that a random sample of 40 mechanics is selected and the mean rebuild time of the ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
solve. A rectangular room with an area of 300 square feet. I need to change the area to 363 square feet by increasing both the length and the width by the same percentage. By what percentage did the increase
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Anonymous

Math
The mean score on the exit examination for an urban high school is 63 with a standard deviation of 9. What is the standard deviation of the distribution of sample means with a sample size of 9? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 4.1 answer B
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

math
A runner has a stride length of 5 feet for the first half of the race and a stride length of 4.5 feet for the second half. How many strides would it take to finish the second half of the marathon? Hint: 5 ft is 5.0 x 10 4.5 is 4.5 10
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by kris

Help my son's math
A TRAIN IS TRAVELING AT A RATE OF 76KM EACH HOUR . ESTIMATED THE TIME IT WILL TAKE THE TRAIN TO TRAVEL 399KM??
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Kevin

Math
You run a small furniture business. You sign a deal with a customer to deliver up to 500 chairs, the exact number to be determined by the customer later. The price will be $120 per chair up to 400 chairs, and above 400 the price will be reduced by $0.25 per chair (on the whole...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Lucas

math
solve log(2+x)-log(x-3)=log2
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by sarah

Math
The amount of Jen’s monthly phone bill is normally distributed with a mean of $50 and a standard deviation of $10. Find the 25th percentile. A. About $46.30 B. About $43.30 C. About $43.40 D. about $43.20 Answer : B---43.30
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
Decide which of the described variables is/are likely to have a normal or near-normal distribution. a) The heights of corn stalks in one row of corn that is half a mile long b) The numbers of viewers of each of the channels from 202 to 550 on Direct TV at 7:00 PM CDT on the ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, use the 68-95-99.7 rule to approximate the percentage of light bulbs having a life between 2000 hours and 3500 hours? A. About 13.5% B. About 50% C. About ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
If light bulbs have lives that are normally distributed with a mean of 2500 hours and a standard deviation of 500 hours, what percentage of light bulbs have a life less than 2500 hours? A. About 25% B. About 50% C. About 75% D. About 68% Answer B
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
Write twenty million, five hundred ten thousand in expanded notation using exponents.
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Elizabeth

Math
The diameters of bolts produced by a certain machine are normally distributed with a mean of 0.25 inches and a standard deviation of 0.01 inches. What percentage of bolts will have a diameter greater than 0.24 inches? A. 79.13% B. 82.46% C. 84.13% D. 84.46% answer:C
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
The systolic blood pressure of 18-year-old women is normally distributed with a mean of 120 mm Hg and a standard deviation of 12 mm Hg. What percentage of 18-year-old women have a systolic blood pressure that is within 3 standard deviations of the mean on either side? Apply ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
Draw 2 different rectangles with a the perimeter of 8cm. One rectangle has the least area. The other rectangle has the greatest area.
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Iya

math
The area of a plot of land is 2496 square meters. A small part of the land is fenced. The ratio of the area of the plot of land to the area that is not fenced is 48:31. What is the area of the land that is not fenced? (5th grade math)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by ben

math
I think of a number double it and add 14. The result is 36. What is the number? With working
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Doniqua

math
evaluate |-8| + |2| does it mean 8 + 2?
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by maya

math
evaluate |-8| + |2|
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by may

math literacy, life science, history,sotho
What careers can I study for, where and how much will it cost????
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by pitso ROFIWA

Math
he ate 1/8 of the cereal then ate 1/6 of what was left next day. how much did he eat the second day
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Nico

Math
space for a roll of two number cubes is shown in the table. (1,1)|(1,2)|(1,3)|(1,4)|(1,5),(1,6) (2,1)|(2,2)|(2,3)|(2,4)|(2,5)|(2,6) (3,1)|(3,2)|(3,3)|(3,4)|(3,5)|(3,6) (4,1)|(4,2)|(4,3)|(4,4)|(4,5)|(4,6) (5,1)|(5,2)|(5,3)|(5,4)|(5,5)|(5,6) (6,1)|(6,2)|(6,3)|(6,5)|(6,5)|(6,6) ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Till a

math
the volume of a prism is 56cm^3 if the length is 7cm and the width is 4 cm what should be the height?
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by may

math
write a phrase for y+9.
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by M&M

Math
3+3=-+2
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Bella

Math
Jim wants to give 4 friends 3/5 of pizza how many pizzas will he need
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Faith

Math
1. Write the number of permutations in factorial form. Then simplify. How many different ways can you and six of your friends sit in your assigned seats in math class? A.6!; 120 B.6!; 720 C.7!; 2,520 •• D.7!; 5,040 Correct me
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Till a

Math
a trading token is in the shape of a trapezoid and has an area of 25 square centimeters and the bases are 3 and 7 centimeters what is the height of the token.
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Angleo

math
Is the relation a function? 4 -> 8 7 -> 11 10 -> 14 12 -> 10 A. yes B. no
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by emily

Math Please Help ASAP
(m^2-m-3)+(m-4) m^2+m-1 m^2+2m-7 m^2-7 m^2-1 please help, is it D?
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by random person who probly takes the same class as you

math
I think of a number double it and add 14. The result is 36. What is the number? With working
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Doniqua

Math
Maria wants to cover the box shown below with paper.Which of the following could be the dimensions of the paper so that Maria has enough to cover the box, including the ends, with a little left over? Shape: Rectangular Prism Length:8 in Width: 2 in Height: 2 in A) 8 in x 4 in ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Sally

Math
Which best describes best describes your ability to graph inequality
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Emma

Math
Write and simplify the polynomial represented by the model. (Model shows: 3 big blank squares, 2 long black rectangles, 3 small blank squares, 1 big black square, 6 small black squares) a. -2x^2 + 2x + 3 b. 2x^2 - 2x - 3 c. 3x^2 - 2x - 3 d. 2x^2 - 2x + 3
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by jai

Math
The solutions to nx^2 + px + q=0 are 4 and -2/5. What information does this tell you about the graph of f(x)= nx^2 + px +q? If you could answer this for me, that would be great. Thanks in advance :)
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Heaven

math
find the area of prism 5 millimeters 6 meters 13 meters not drama scale A. 48 meters squared B. 346 meters squared C. 780 meters squared D. 195 meters squared
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Larry vandermark

Math
9 hundreds + 18 tens +13 ones
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Shakeya

math
Eight players P:I, P2,. ..... P8 play a knock-out tournament. It is known that whenever the players Pi and Pj play; the player Pi will win if i < j. Assuming that the players are paired at random in each round, what is the probability that the player P4 reaches the final ?
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by please please please help me solve this urgently

MATH HELP ASAP
For questions 1–4, find the slope of the following graphs. 1. a. 1/2 b. 2 c. 2 d. -1/2 2. a. 3/2 b. 1 c. -1 d. -3/2 3. a. 2/3 b. 3/2 c. 3 d. -2/3 4. a. 0 b. 1 c. -1 d. undefined For questions 5 and 6, find the slope of the line that goes through the following points. 5. x...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Anon

math
If the mean wage of a part time lecturer in a college is 250.00 per month and standard deviation of 25.00.find these probabilities for a randomly selected lecturer,assuming the variable is normally distributed, a.the lecturer earns more than 280.00. b.the lecturer earns more ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by farahan

math
find the area of prism 5 millimeters 6 meters 13 meters not drama scale. A. 48 meters squared B. 346 meters squared C. 780 meters squared D. 195 meters squared help
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Larry vandermark

Math
The following data set is the GPAs of the students in a statistics class. 1.93, 1.99, 2.00, 2.04, 2.12, 2.34, 2.55, 2.55, 2.75, 2.75, 2.80, 2.80, 2.85, 3.02, 3.12, 3.22, 3.31, 3.33, 3.45, 3.69 What percentile is a GPA of 2.34? A. About the 6th B. About the 15th C. About the ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

Math
Consider the distribution of mathematics SAT scores of students in honors calculus at a liberal arts college. What would you expect the shape and variation of the distribution to be? A. Symmetric with little variation B. Symmetric with large variation C. Skewed right with ...
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

math
find the area of prism 5 millimeters 6 meters 13 meters not drama scale A. 48 meters squared B. 346 meters squared C. 780 meters squared D. 195 meters squared help
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by Larry vandermark

Math please help me i need this answer ASAP
Using the same two number cubes numbered one through six, think about the event of rolling a sum that is greater than 10. This event would consist of all of the outcomes where the sum is greater than 10.
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by FluttershyK22

Math
Suppose that your income is at the 81st percentile of wage earners in the United States. What percent of wage earners make more than you do? A. 19% B. 81% C. Cannot be calculated from the information given D. None of the above Answer:A
Wednesday, May 4, 2016 by angela

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 13
  4. 14
  5. 15
  6. 16
  7. 17
  8. 18
  9. 19
  10. 20
  11. 21
  12. 22
  13. 23
  14. 24
  15. 25
  16. 26
  17. 27
  18. Next>>