Tuesday
August 30, 2016

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

math
Tess’ commission is increased according to how much she sells. She receives a commission of 6% for the first $5000 and 12% on the amount over $5000. What is the total commission on sales of $12,000?
Sunday, April 26, 2015 by joshua

math
King Arthur II has problems with pronouncing the digit 3. People are afraid of presenting something which includes 3 in it. The solution found is that if any number includes 3 as a digit, the number is divided by 2. This process continues as far as the new numbers include new ...
Sunday, April 26, 2015 by ani

math
Show that 8x^3 + 12x + 100logx=O(x^3).
Sunday, April 26, 2015 by ani

math
If the intensity of a lightbulb is 45w/m^2 at a distance of 8m, then what is the intensity of it at a distance of 3m?
Sunday, April 26, 2015 by Ashley

math
A company is designing a juice box. The box is in the shape of a rectangular prism. The base of the box is 6 1/2 inches by 2 1/2 inches, and th box is 4 inches high. If juice fills 90% of the box's volume, find the volume of juice in the box. Thank you!
Sunday, April 26, 2015 by kymy

math
This question says to graph the linear function.y=1\3x-4. What would the graph look like? Thank you Reiny but they put me in this class and I can not figure out what to do. When I am for help they are always to busy to help me my mom when talked with the principal and she don...
Sunday, April 26, 2015 by blue

math
A college is planning to construct a retangular parking lot on land bordered on one side by a highway. The plan is to use 680 feet of fencing to fence off the other three sides. What dimensions should the lot have if the enclosed area is to be a maximum?
Sunday, April 26, 2015 by ddot

Math
The plane P1 has equation r = (2,1,1)+lambda(-2,1,8)+mu(1,-3,-9) The plane P2 has equation r = (2,0,1)+s(1,2,1)+t(1,1,1) Show that for points that lie on P1 and P2, lambda=mu I have no idea how to start... help! Thanks!
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by jay

math
The data in the table are linear. Use the table to find the slope. X| 2| 4| 6| 8 Y| 1|-2|-5|-8 A. 3/2 B. -3/2 C. -2/3 D. 2/3 Please help me work this out I don't know how to do this kind of stuff. Thank you in advance.
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by blue

Math
Solve each equation for 0<_ 0<_ 2pi(3.14) E) 18sin^2(0) + 3cos0 -17 =0
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Miu Lily

Math
You want to find out what the favorite hot lunch in the school cafeteria is among the high school students. At an assembly for the whole school, you decide to survey all students who are sitting on the end of their rows in the auditorium. What type of survey are you conducting...
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Steve

Math
in order to find out what the best restaurant is in town you call 25 of your friends at random. what type of survey is this? a- biased b-random c-systematic d-stratified my answer is biased because you may pick at random but they are all still your friends.
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Steve

Math
What is the 1st quartile of the following data set? 2745,257,301,218,265242,201 a-201 b-218 c-257 d-270 my answer would be 28 because 201 would be the minimum.
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Steve

math
The Sugar Sweet Company will choose from two companies to transport its sugar to market. The first company charges $ 4696 to rent trucks plus an additional fee of $ 225.50 for each ton of sugar. The second company charges $ 5500 to rent trucks plus an additional fee of $ 175....
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Bobby

math
Solve each equation for 0<_ 0<_ 2pi(3.14) A) 2cos^20 - sin0 -1=0
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Miu

math
Can someone please explain this problem Find the general solution to the linear system of differential equations. x'1 x'2 x'3 = −4 −4 5 0 −4 4 0 4 2 x1 x2 x3
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Anonymous

geometry
I sent question about rt triangle, ABC, needing to find a & b. altitude was 4, base a and hypotenuse b. You mentioned knowing another angle. There is one < A is 45 degrees. Thanks for all your help. Math is not an easy subject for me.
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by robin

math
The length of a rectangular piece of cardboard is three more than twice the width. A square 2 cm on a side is cut out of each corner. The sides are folded up to form an open box. if the volume of the box is 120cm^3, what were the original dimensions of the cardboard.
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Cat

Math
Determine the simple interest p=6742.75,6.05%, t=90 days
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Melanie

math
The ratio of number of $5 notes to the number of $10 notes that Ryan has was 4:3. After Ryan spent $140 worth of 5$ notes and 2/5 of $10 notes, the ratio became 2:3. What was the value of the $5 notes Ryan had at first?
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by valaen

math
Solve each equation for 0<_ 0<_ 2pi(3.14) a) 2tan^20 = 3tan0 - 1
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Gina

math geography and business studies
what can i study in university
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by tapiwa

Math
1. cos theta = 0.2 for 270 degrees <= theta <= 360 degrees. Ans: 78.5 degs? 2. sin theta = 0.95 for -90 degrees <= theta <= 90 degrees. Ans: 71.8 degs?
Saturday, April 25, 2015 by Anonymous

math
Find the slope in the graph with the coordinates -3x,3 and 1,-5 A.2 B.-1/2 C.-2 D.1/2 Is the answer A??? Thanks in advance.
Friday, April 24, 2015 by pink

Math 222
How do I write this problem as a single fraction? Sorry my addition button doesn't work. 2x plus 7y 2x plus 5y ____________ - ____________ plus 2 8x 2x
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
How do I write this problem as a single fraction? Sorry my addition button doesn't work. 2x plus 7y 2x plus 5y ____________ - ____________ plus 2 8x 2x
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tika

Math
. If Kerry fills the tank with 10 in. of water, how much water is in the tank? How much of the tank is empty?
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
. If Kerry fills the tank with 10 in. of water, how much water is in the tank? How much of the tank is empty?
Friday, April 24, 2015 by hi

Math 222
want to make sure that I am using my vocabulary words correctly to explain my answer for this problem. Thank You!!! ). This Quadratic formula needs to be factored -x^2 + 3 x + 5 = 0 x^2 - 3 x - 5 = 0 x = [ +3 +/- sqrt(9 + 20) ] / 2 The discriminant 1.5 +/- 2.69
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tika

Math, Statistics
Find two z-scores so that 40% of the data in the distribution lies between them. (More than one answer is possible). Include a sketch of the distribution with 40% of the area shaded and the corresponding z-scores included. I'm not sure how to do this problem. Just need a ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Lita

MATH
HELP !!! Which statistics concept is described? Choose from these answers: [(A):statistical test] [(B):Null Hypothesis] [(C):alpha] [(D):one-tailed test] [(E):two-tailed test] [(F):Type I error] [(G):Type II error] [(H):the statistic Z] 1)When a hypothesis is that two groups ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
Use the graph below to answer the following question. 1. Find the slope. (1 point) 2 – –2 Use the graph below to answer the following question. 2. Find the slope of the line. Describe how one variable changes in relation to the other. (1 point) 2; distance increases ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Andrew

Math, Psychology
Can anyone tell me what should be the answer to this question? What term is being described: Choose from these answers: (A)Central Limit Theorem (B)Normal distribution (C)Standard Error (D)Z-score (E)Transformation rules 1) If you keep taking more and more samples, the average...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
Simplify 8C5- I have no Idea how to solve this, if someone could help? The choices are: A. 6,720 B. 336 C. 56*? D. 10
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anon2

MATH
Can anyone help me with this question.? What term is being described? Choose from these answers: (A)Central Limit Theorem (B)Normal distribution (C)Standard Error (D)Z-score (E)Transformation rules 1 If you keep taking more and more samples, the average of the samples' ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
I need help with sequences 2,1,1/2,1/4,... Is this arithmetic, geometric,neither, or both (geometric?) 7,9,11,13 arithmetic, geometric,neither, or both. (arithmetic?) 1,2,4,8... Whats the rule think the rule is: Start with one and multiply by two repeatedly 50,40,30,20 Rule ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Amber

Math
Can anyone help me with this question.? What term is being described? Choose from these answers: (A)Central Limit Theorem (B)Normal distribution (C)Standard Error (D)Z-score (E)Transformation rules 1 If you keep taking more and more samples, the average of the samples' ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

MATH
Can anyone help me with this question.? What term is being described? Choose from these answers: (A)Central Limit Theorem (B)Normal distribution (C)Standard Error (D)Z-score (E)Transformation rules
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
Can anyone help me with this question. What's the best answer? Choose from these answers: [(A):variance] [(B):standard deviation] [(C):sample mean] [(D):s-squared] [(E):unbiased estimate] 1.subtract the mean of all the scores from each score, then square that number and ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math 222
Please help me make sure that I am using my vocabulary words correctly to explain the problem. Thank you!!! 8). The Quadratic Formula a^2 - 6 a + 9 = 0 Then I completed the square-------(a-3)(a-3) = 0 a = 3 or a = 3, in other words the vertex is on the x axis
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
I want to make sure that I am using my vocabulary words correctly to explain my answer for this problem. Thank You!!! ). This Quadratic formula needs to be factored -x^2 + 3 x + 5 = 0 x^2 - 3 x - 5 = 0 x = [ +3 +/- sqrt(9 + 20) ] / 2 The discriminant 1.5 +/- 2.69
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tika

Math
1.You roll a number cube numbered one to six 12 times. P(5) = two over three. What type of probability is illustrated and why? (1 point) experimental; the result is based on the number of possible outcomes experimental; the result is found by repeating an experiment ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anon

math
A gneral having formed his soldiers numbering 15400,into a solider square,found he had 24 men left over,how many soliders did the front row?(hint.15400-24)
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Hijab

Math
After polling a class of 20 music students by a show of hands, you find that 8 students play the guitar and 9 students play the piano. Given that information, what is the minimum number of students in this music class who play both the guitar and the piano? F. 0 G. 1 H. 8 J. 9...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Anonymous

Math
Milan must choose a number between 55 and 101 that is a multiple of 6 , 9 , and 18
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Sammy

Math
What is the midpoint of the line segment whose endpoints are (-8, 12) and (-13, -2)?
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Brad

DISCRETE MATH
HOW CAN YOU USE DISCRETE PROBABILITY TO CALCULATE THE PROBABILITY OF TESTING 5 DEVICES SUCH THAT ALL 5 END UP BEING NONDEFECTIVE, GIVEN THERE ARE 20 DEFECTIVE DEVICES TOTAL OF THE ORIGINAL 100 DEVICES? WHAT IS THE SAMPLE SPACE?
Friday, April 24, 2015 by MARAL

Math
Joan needs to buy water to fill 4 empty cylindrical tanks for use by customers in her hotel. Each is 20 feet deep and has radius of 5 feet. What is the volume of water needed?
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Bridgette

Math
Diane is putting money into a checking account. Let represent the total amount of money in the account (in dollars). Let represent the number of weeks Diane has been adding money. Suppose that x and y are related by the equation 30x+450=y . Answer the questions below. What is ...
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Tia

6th Grade Math Help Please
Hi, I need help because I'm really stuck on this math word. Can someone please define what rational coordinates means what? I really need help fast because this project is due today! Thank You :)
Friday, April 24, 2015 by MusicLover14

math
The 9th term of an arithmetic sequence is 12 and the 17th term is 28, find the 4th term of the arithmetic sequences
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Lillian

Math
Find the number of distinguishable permutations of the following letters: M, I, S, S, I, S, S, I, P, P, I.
Friday, April 24, 2015 by Hailey

math
4 red,4 white,4 blue at random take out 2 , say 1 red 1 white do not replace. what is probarbility of now picking a)blue b)red c)white so red=1/12 or 1/4 white=1/12 or 1/4 now only 10 left red 3/10,white3/10, blue 4/10
Friday, April 24, 2015 by steve

Math help?
I am kind of stuck on this one Each of two urns contains green balls and red balls. Urn I contains 10 green balls and 8 red balls. Urn II contains 3 green balls and 10 red balls. If a ball is drawn from each urn, what is P(red and red)? (a) 23/18 (b) 10/27 (c) 40/117 (d) 18/31...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by plz

Math
Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks!! Directions: Tell whether the following questions are either permutations or combinations. 1.) Number of ways the Junior class can elect a committee of officers - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer. (my answer: ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Callie

Math
Find the slope of a line that is parallel to the line ontaining the points (3, 4) and 2, 6) A. m= 2 B. m= -2 C. m= -1/2 D. m= -1 I say it's C Please check
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Kel. Last post, please check

math
Sofia has a plate that has 4 sides of equal length, 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel, and no right angles. What quadrilateral best describes the plate.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Melody Dickson

math
A picture on the wall in Jeremy's classroom has 4 right angles, 4 sides of equal length, and 2 pairs of opposite sides that are parallel. What quadrilateral best describes the picture?
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Melody Dickson

Math
Find the slope of a line that is parallel to the line ontaining the points (3, 4) and 2, 6) A. m= 2 B. m= -2 C. m= -1/2 D. m= -1 I say it's C or A Please check
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Kel

Math
Hi! Can someone check my answers? Thanks!! Directions: Tell whether the following questions are either permutations or combinations. 1.) Number of ways the Junior class can elect a committee of officers - President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer. (my answer: ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Callie

math
A my diver jumped from an airplane. He used his watch to time the length of his jump. His height above the ground can be modelled by h= -5(t-4)^2+2500, where h is his height above the ground in meters and t is time in seconds from when he started his timer. a) how long did the...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Anonymous

math
in golf, a score of 0 is called even par, one over par is represented by + 1 and one under par is represented by - 1. in a golf competition, a player had scores of +2, +1, -2, and 0. what was the player's total score
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Danny Carpenter

math
The number is a two-digit number. It is odd. The sum of the digits is 10. It is greater than 30 but less than 50. What is the number?
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by cameron

Math
If a snail can move 3/10 of a meter every 1/12 hour, what is the speed of the snail in meters per hour? 3/10*12=36/10=3 3/5 m/hr ?????
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Cale

math
A pedestal in a craft store is in the shape of a triangular prism. The bases are right triangles with side lengths of 12 centimeters, 16 centimeters, and 20 centimeters. The store owner wraps a piece of rectangular cloth around the pedestal, but does not cover the identical ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Eli

math
Santana wants to cover a gift box shaped like a rectangular prism with foil. The foil costs $0.03 per square inch. Santana has a choice between Box A which is 8 inches long, 3 inches wide, and 6 inches high, and Box B which is 10 inches long, 3 inches wide, and 4 inches high. ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Cara

math
Raj builds a side table in the shape of a cube. Each edge of the cube measures 20 inches. Raj wants to cover the top and four sides of the table with ceramic tiles. Each tile has an edge length of 5 inches. How many tiles will he need? THANK YOU!
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by kyle

Math- Probability Please Help!
1) You and 3 friends go to a concert. In how many different ways can you sit in the assigned seats? A) 6 B) 12 C) 24 D) 10 2) You own 7 pairs of jeans and want to take 2 of them with you on vacation. In how many ways can you choose 2 pairs of jeans? A) 60 B) 21 C) 20 D) 10
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Sammy

Math
Six sprinters have qualified for the finals in the 100-meter dash at the NCAA national track meet. In how many ways can the sprinters come in first, second, and third? (Let's assume there are no tires).
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Jackie

math please help
Medians line AX and line BY of triangle ABC are perpendicular at point G. Prove that AB = CG. In your diagram, <AGB should appear to be a right angle. Not sure what i need to do for this...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Jenna

math
Diagonalize the given matrix and find an orthogonal matrix P such that P−1AP is diagonal -2 3 3 3 -2 3 3 3 -2
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Anonymous

math
In January Doreens bank balance decreased by $50.00. In Febru ary, her balance increased by $30.00. What was the total change in her balance
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Ashley Bostic

Math Help
In a certain state, each automobile license plate number consists of two letters followed by a four-digit number. To avoid confusion between "O" and zero and between "I" and one, the letters "O" and "I" are not used. How many distinct ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Keith

Math
In how many ways can a 15-question true-false exam be answered? (Note: No questions are taken away)
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Faith

Math 222
Please help me solve this Quadratic Formula with steps on how you got the answer. Sorry my addition and equal button doesn't work. -x^2 plus 3x plus 5 equal 0
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
Please help me factor this with steps on how you got the answer. Sorry my addition and equal button is not working a^2-6a plus 9 equal 0
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

math
in a science experiment the temperature of a liquid dropped 30 degrees over 6 hours what integer shows the average hourly temperature change of the liquid
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by steven carpenter

Math 222
Please help me simplify this expression a^1/3 ______________ a^-3/2 a^1/2
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
How do I write this as a radical expression? a^7/8
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

Math 222
Please help me simplify this as much as possible. Sorry no square root symbol 4 u square root 50x^3 - x square root 32xu^2
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Tika

Math
identify the sequence as arithmetic, geometric, or neither. Explain your answer. 1.6, 0.8, 0.4, 0.2. plz help me I'm really confused.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Abby

Math
1. which is a rule that describes the translation of point from (-5, 4) to (-1, 2) A (x,y) --> (x - 4, y - 2) B (x,y) --> (x + 4, y - 2) (my answer) C (x,y) --> (x + 4, y + 2) D (x,y) --> (x - 4, y + 2) 2. the ordered pairs (2, -17) and (5, -35) are solutions to ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Jarrod

Math 7th Grade
1. which is a rule that describes the translation of point from (-5, 4) to (-1, 2) A (x,y) --> (x - 4, y - 2) B (x,y) --> (x + 4, y - 2) (my answer) C (x,y) --> (x + 4, y + 2) D (x,y) --> (x - 4, y + 2) 2. the ordered pairs (2, -17) and (5, -35) are solutions to ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Jarrod

college math
Write each ratio or rate as a fraction in simplest form. l 1/2 to 3/4 That's One and one half to three fourths I think the answer is 2/1
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Carrie

Math
Can someone please explain to me how to solve this: Simplify 6P2. A) 30 B) 15 C) 12 D) 720
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Carl

Math. (Please Help)
Andrew decides to wait until age 65 to begin receiving Social Security benefits. Find the present value of his estimated $26,000 per year in payment assuming 6% per year and payment until his 90th birthday. a. $265,263.20 b. $332,3667.36 c. $338,082.42 d. $281.059.48
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Shae

Math
Simplify the expression 6P3. I don't know how to solve it so if you could help me with it as well i would really appreciate it.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by David

Math - Probability
A spinner is divided into 11 equal sections numbered from 0 to 10. You spin the spinner once. What is P(even)? a. 3/5 b. 1/2 c. 5/11 d. 6/11
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Anon

math
.5 into 5280. divided with simple strategie and got 280. am i right . will you help me?
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by caitlyn

7th grade math
Can you check the following problem? (forgot to incl last night) 1. Which is an equivalent equation to (2/3)x - 1 = 1/2 that does not contain fractions? (2/3)x = 1 + 1/2 (2/3)x = 3/2 x = 3/2 * 3/2 x = 9/4 x = 2 1/4 A. 4x - 6 = 3 4x = 9 x = 9/4 x = 2 1/4 B. 4x - 2 = 3 4x = 5 x...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Alexis

college math
sorry forgot to give the figures 3.32 divided by 4 x 10 round to nearest thousandth if necessary I have 8.3
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Carrie

College math
Perform the indicated operations. Round division answers to the nearest thousandth if necessary. I have the answer 8.3, did not think you needed to round the thousandth.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Carrie

math
There are 45 questions in a Mathematics quizbee. For every correct answer, 5 marks are awarded and 3 marks for every wrong answer. If sofia scored 185 points, how many questions did she answer wrongly.
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by thania

math
A video rental company offers a plan that includes a membership fee of $8 and charges $2 for every DVD borrowed. They also offer a second plan, that costs $14 per month for unlimited DVD rentals. If a customer borrows enough DVDs in a month, the two plans cost the same amount...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by ethan

Math
What part of a mile is 1 rod
Thursday, April 23, 2015 by Kitty

Math
you have four $1 bills, two $5 bills, five $10 bills, and five $ 20 bills in your wallet. You select a bill at random. Without replacing the bill, you choose a second bill. What is P($1, then$ 10)?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Katie

math
If 25 dimes were moved from Box A to Box B, there would be an equal number of dimes in both boxes. If 100 dimes were moved from Box B to Box A, the ratio of dimes in Box A to Box B would be 7 : 2. What was the original number of dimes in Box A?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Sammantha

Math
An object weighing 6000# traveling at 60 mph hits a wall. What is the force of impact ?
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Thomas Cochran

Math
Find the slope of the of these coordinates. (2,-3)and (4,4) A. -2/7 B. -7/2 C. 2/7 D. 7/2 Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Dove

math
On a 3 day hike, Robert hiked twice as many miles on the first day as on the second day. On the third day he hiked 5 miles. Carlos hiked 5 miles on the first day and three times as many miles as on the second day as on the third day. (a) Write and simplify an expression for ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 by Jay

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 181
  4. 182
  5. 183
  6. 184
  7. 185
  8. 186
  9. 187
  10. 188
  11. 189
  12. 190
  13. 191
  14. 192
  15. 193
  16. 194
  17. 195
  18. Next>>