Thursday
October 30, 2014

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

math
1. 3w - 10w A, 13w B. -7w** C. -7 D. 7w 2. y + 2y + 3z A. 2y + 3z B. 3y + 3z C. 2y^2+3z D 6yz 3. 6r + r - 5r A. 2r B.1r + r C. 0r D. 7r - 5r 4. 5x + 2(x + 6) A. 7x + 6 B. 7x^2 + 12 C. 7x + 12 D. 7x (x + 6) 5. -3m + 3(m +6) A. 6 B.-6m + 6 C. 6m + 18 D. 18 Help please
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:45pm

math...
Julia is allowed to watch no more than 5 hours of television a week. So far this week, she has watched 1.5 hours. Write and solve an inequality to show how many hours of television Julia can still watch this week. I did. 5÷1.5=3.33 T=time T<3.33 Julia can watch 3 ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:29pm

math
Farmer john has hens, geese, ducks, and two goats the number of hens equals the number if geese and ducks combined . There are 5 fewer geese than ducks. If the total number of animals is 40 how many are ducks
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:22pm

Math-please check
Determine if a true bioconditional can be written from each conditional statement. If not, gove a counterexample. 1. If a = b then |a| = |b| Is this true? 2. If y^2= 64 then 3y=24 Is this false? Because if you do -8 both of them aren't equal
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:13pm

Math-please check
The supershots scored over 75 points in each of ten straight games. The newspaper predicts that they will score more than 75 points tonight. Which form of reasoning is this conclusion based on? A. Deductive reasoning, because the conclusion is based on logic B. Deductive ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:06pm

math...
Solve b-9>20 I did 29-9>20 But I'm not sure that's right.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:02pm

math
Is 3/7 greater or less than 15/56
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 5:54pm

math...
Graph.. <-3,-2,-1,0,1,2,3,4> the circle is on 2 and is an open circle. Which inequality matches the graph? A. 6w+6>18??? B. 6w+6>=18 C. 6w-6>18 D. -6w+6>14 The answer is A right?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 5:50pm

Math! URGENT
Describe the number of solutions for the equation. -2(x-1)=2x-2 A. Infinite solutions B. One solution C. No solution Is the answer B?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 5:22pm

Math! URGENT
Describe the number of solutions for the equation. 5(x-9)=5x A. No solution B. One solution C. Infinite solutions Is the answer B? Thank You for any help.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 5:18pm

Math Help.
Which inequality matches the graph. <-4,-3,-2,-1,0,1,2,3,4> The dot is on the 1 and is a filled in circle with the arrow going to -4. A. 3x+1>4 B. 3x+1>/4 C. 3x+1<4 D. 3x+1</4 Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:43pm

Math! URGENT
Solve the inequality -5p>-30 A. p>6 B. p<6 C. p>-35 D. p<35 Is the answer B?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:37pm

Math
For the given point and line, find by projection the point on the line that is closest to the given point and use perp to find the distance from the point to the line. P (3,-5) line: x = (2,-4)+t(3,-4)
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:32pm

Math! URGENT
-9-6(w+5) Simplify this expression A. -15w+5 B. -15w+30 C. -6w-39 D. -6w+21 Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:27pm

math
Hawaii's lowest temperature on record is -11degrees Celsius. What would you expect to be true about the elevation of the site where this temperature was measured.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:08pm

Please math help
A: I am choosing an integer. I then subtract 10 from the integer, take the opposite of the result, add -3, and find the opposite of the new result. My result is -3. What is the original number? B: Judy wants to do the activity in part (a) with her classmates. Each classmate ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:04pm

Math--3 questions. Plz help.
3. Write a numerical expression to represent the following: Margot took $45 with her to the amusement park. She spent $20 on lunch and spent $5 to rent an inner tube. Then find the sum. 45 + (–20) + (–5); 15 45 + (–20) + 5; 30 (–45) + (–20) + (–5...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 3:04pm

Math
While hiking, Kristen went up 300 feet. If Kristen started at 100 feet above sea level, what is her elevation now? I need help with this question?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 2:27pm

Math
Why would you use square roots in the following question: Chang is participating in a charity bicycle road race. The route starts at Centreville and travels east for 13 km to Eastdale. He then makes a 135° turn and heads northwest for another 18 km, arriving at Northcote. ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 2:26pm

Math
State the side length of a square with an area of 27 cm2 in simplified radical form.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 1:44pm

Math
What is ^4 square root 1280r^8 t^12 in simplified form?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 1:30pm

Math
Find a scalar equation of the plane that contains the given point P=(-3,-3,1)and the given normal vector n = (-1,4,7)
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 1:29pm

Math conversion
21.0cm^3=___in^3
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 12:32pm

MATH
1. WHICH SYMBOL WILL MAKE THE NUMBER SENTENCE -|16| ? 16 TRUE? A. = **** B. < C. > 2.WHICH SET OF NUMBER IS FROM LEAST TO GREATEST A. 7,|-4|,-7,0,-|3|,3 B. -|3|,-7,0,3,7,|-4| C. -7,-|3|,0,3,|-4|,7 D. 7,|-4|,3,0,-|3|,-7 3. WHICH SYMBOL WILL MAKE |-6| ? -6 TRUE? A. >...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 12:11pm

Math
Mrs. Warren is making a snack for her class. The recipe calls for chocolate chips and peanuts in a ratio of 4:2. If Mrs. Warren needs 15 cups of the snack, how many cups of the chocolate chips does she need?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 11:25am

math
75ft^2= ___m^2
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 11:12am

MATH
How do i find the center of a circle using 3 points. Also need to find the radius and the equation of the circle.... My 3 points are (2,8) (-4,6) (1,-1) I found the Equation of the perpendicular bisector of the line between the first and second point which was y=(3/2)x + 5 And...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 11:07am

MATH
1. WHICH SYMBOL WILL MAKE THE NUMBER SENTENCE -|16| ? 16 TRUE? A. = **** B. < C. > 2.WHICH SET OF NUMBER IS FROM LEAST TO GREATEST A. 7,|-4|,-7,0,-|3|,3 B. -|3|,-7,0,3,7,|-4| C. -7,-|3|,0,3,|-4|,7 D. 7,|-4|,3,0,-|3|,-7 3. WHICH SYMBOL WILL MAKE |-6| ? -6 TRUE? A. >...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 10:57am

Math
0.34divided by 100
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 10:23am

math
23456782313%98
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:58am

Math (Quadractic function)
Hi can you help me find the solution for this one? I have the answers at the end but I want to study how did it end with that. Thanks :) The number N of bacteria in a refrigerated food is given by N(T) = 10T^2 - 20T + 600, 1 ≤ T ≤ 20 where T is the temperature of ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:48am

math
Evaluate the following expression using BODMAS rule (90/3*3+5)/(-2*3+9)
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:32am

Please Help! Math
How to find the center and radius of a circle using 3 points... My 3 points are (2,8) (-4,6) (1,-1) I found the Equation of the perpendicular bisector of the line between the first and second point which was y=(3/2)x + 5 And the Equation of the perpendicular bisector of the ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 1:52am

math
A boy of height 95 cm is walking away from base of a lamp post at a speed of 1.5 m/s.If the lamp post is 3.8 m above the ground, find the length of his shadow after 5 seconds.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 12:29am

Math questions?
Write a numerical expression to represent the following: Margot took $45 with her to the amusement park. She spent $20 on lunch and spent $5 to rent an inner tube. Then find the sum. 45 + (–20) + (–5); 15 45 + (–20) + 5; 30 (–45) + (–20) + (–5...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 12:07am

Oliver Springs
Please help,Math,Problem;John and George together raked 7/8 of the yard. John raked 3/4 of that amount. What part of the yard did John rake?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 11:36pm

Math
which two square roots are used to estimate 47? I think its the square root of 49 and 36.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 11:25pm

Math
A souvenir consisting of a cube with an inserted sphere is made to represent Earth. Both pieces are made out of solid crystal. The sphere replaces one quarter of the volume of the cube. Calculate the volume of the souvenir piece. The sphere has diameter of 4 cm and the cube ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 11:13pm

Math
I have to make a real world problem using the greatest common factor of two numbers help me please.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:59pm

Math question? Only 1.
Use the order of operations to simplify the expression. –18 + (–4) + 20 + (–3) I know the answer is -5. Care to show me how to do it step by step, please?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:46pm

Math-2 questions
Write a numerical expression to represent the following: Margot took $45 with her to the amusement park. She spent $20 on lunch and spent $5 to rent an inner tube. Then find the sum. 45 + (–20) + (–5); 15 45 + (–20) + 5; 30 (–45) + (–20) + (–5...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:42pm

Math
Convert 62 inches to yards, feet, inches? How do I do all three at once? Please help.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:37pm

sixth grade math
3 3/5 * 5/6 = 90/45 Do I have correct answer?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:29pm

math
a rectangular pen is divided into 6 rectangular strips by fences running parallel to the width of the pen. if 420m of fencing are available, determine the dimensions that give the maximum area possible.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:10pm

Math
Sara cycled 11 miles from home to ranch in 1 1/2 hour. How many miles did she cycle per hour?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:52pm

math
How do you study for a math quiz?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:50pm

math
A class is. Planning. A. Party. A pizza restaurant cuts. Each. Pizza. Into 8. Slices there are 32 students how many. Pizzas. Does the. Class. Need to. Order. For each. Student to have a slice explain please
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:46pm

math
Find a scalar equation of the plane that contains the given point P=(-3,-3,1)and the given normal vector n = (-1,4,7.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:41pm

Math please check my answers
Decide whether the lines in each pair are parallel , perpendicular, or neither. Justify your answers: A.) m=3/4 m=12/16 B.) m=100 m=0.01 C.) m=10 m= -0.1 My answers: A.) parallel because they both equal to 0.75 B.) neither because they aren't the same and aren't ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:38pm

math
Jason took 3/4 of an hour to paint 27 1/3 square yards. How many square yards does he paint per hour?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:37pm

math
using comparative thinking which equations are true a.50+64=62+48 b.50+64=62+62 c.50+64=124+52 d.50+64=66+52
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:36pm

math
if angle A contains 1/2x and angle B contains 1/2(180-x) are the angles A and B supplementary, complementary, or neither
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:34pm

Math
Kendra wants to purchase a bead necklace made of Jade. The cost depends on the amount of Jade in the necklace. Each bead is 7 mm in diameter and there are 100 beads in the necklace. What is the amount of Jade in the necklace in cubic centimeters? Please can you help me with ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:26pm

math
When a 3 people goes to a hotel, it is $30. Later on, the owner had a promotion of $25, and told them to give $5 to the service worker but he took $2 so they can keep $3. Therefore, each person will have back $1. Each person will have to pay $27. Now after you solve it, a ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:15pm

Math
At one store a trophy costs 12.50 dollars and engraving cost 0.40 cents. At another store the same trophy costs 14.75 dollar and engraving costs 0.25 cents. How many letters, e must be engraved for the costs to be the same? 15 letters What will the cost of e, letters? 18.5
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:11pm

math
The base of a triangular prism is a right triangle whose legs are 7cm and 24 cm. The height of the prism is 30cm. What is lateral area of prism?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:05pm

math
A cube with an edge length of 4 in is painted on all its sides. Then the cube is cut into 64 cubes with an edge length of 1 in. What percent of the total surface area is painted?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:03pm

Math
A full 355 mL can of Coke is leaking at a rate of 5mL per minute into an empty can. How long will it take for the two cans to have the same amount m of Coke? Is the equation 335+5m= something? I'm not sure
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:01pm

math
A glass prism on a chandelier is 75mm long. A base of the prism is an equilateral triangle with side lengths of 9mm and a height of about 7.8 mm. What is approximate surface area of prism?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:00pm

Math
Patty wants to use at most 6 gallons of paint to cover her house and garage. The house takes 5 times as much paint as the garage. Which inequalit best represents the situation if g represents the amount of paint that can be used on the garage A. g+5g ≤ 6 B. 5g ≥ 6 ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:57pm

Math- check my answers
Decide whether the lines in each pair are parallel , perpendicular, or neither. Justify your answers: A.) m=3/4 m=12/16 B.) m=100 m=0.01 C.) m=10 m= -0.1 My answers: A.) parallel because they both equal to 0.75 B.) neither because they aren't the same and aren't ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:50pm

math
Find a scalar equation of the plane that contains the given point P=(-3,-3,1)and the given normal vector n = (-1,4,7)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:46pm

Math
jason mixed 3/8 cup of sugar with 1 5/6 cups of water. how many more cups of water than sugar did he use in his mixture?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:43pm

math
if angle A contains 1/2x and angle B contains 1/2(180-x) are the angles A and B supplementary, complementary, or neither
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:37pm

Math
My answers will be posted 2! 1. Dimensions of the cube is 5x3x1 a. What is the surface area? ( i said 46ft squared ) b. What is the # of cubes? ( I said 15 ) 2. Dimensions are 5x3x2 a. Surface area? ( 62ft squared ) b. # of cubes? ( 30 ) 3. Dimensions are 5x3x5 a. Surface area...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:35pm

MATH
Estimate the indicated derivative by any method y=1-x^2 ; estimate dy/dx , x=-1 I know I would use the f(x)= f(x+H)-(x)/h I am a bit overwhelmed with what to do next. Thanks John
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:35pm

Math
For how many values of n where n is a positive integer less than 10 is n+1/2 an integer? A) None B) One C) Three D) Four E) Five Please I would like some help explaining how to get the answer :)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:32pm

Math
Write a real world description to fit the expression -50 divided by 5.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:26pm

math
A rectangular prism has a length of 8 in and a width of 7 in. The lateral area is 150 square in. What is height of prism? Have no idea how to do this....please help
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:23pm

math
At the city museum, child admission is $5.40 and adult admission is $8.70 . On Thursday, three times as many adult tickets as child tickets were sold, for a total sales of $693.00 . How many child tickets were sold that day?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:19pm

math
let the two angles e represented by 'a' and 'b'. obtain two equations for each case, and then find the angles. the angles are adjacent and form an angle measuring 75 degrees. their difference is 21 degrees.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:19pm

math
Suppose your teacher tells you to write a word problem using the number 3. Which would be the best object to use in your problem? Explain. Then write and solve a word problem using that object. (tricycle, bike, wagon)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:10pm

math
Am confused. The bases of a prism are right triangles with side lengths 6 meters, 8 meters, and 10 meters. The height of the prism is 3 meters. What is the lateral area of the prism? What is the total surface area? L=Ph perimeter is side(1) +side(2)+side(3) 6+8+10=24 (3)=72m^2...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:04pm

Math
Find a scalar equation of the plane that contains the given point P=(-3,-3,1)and the given normal vector n = (-1,4,7)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:02pm

Math
the angles are adjacent and form an angle measuring 140 degrees. the measure of the smaller is 28 degrees less than the measure of the larger.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:59pm

Math-calculus
At a certain point on the beach, a post sticks out of the sand, it's top being 76 cm above the beach. The depth of the water at the post varies sinusoidally with time due to the motion of the tides. The depth d is modeled by the equation d=40+60cos(PI/2(t-2)) where t is ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:54pm

Math
A student states that for any positive integer n the sum of n successive integers is always divisible by n. Which of the following can be used to disprove the student's statements? A) 1+2=3 B) 1+2+3=2x3 C) 1+2+3+4+5=3x5 D) p+(p+1)+(p+2)=3(p+1) E)(p+1)+(p+2)+(p+3)+(p+4)+(p+...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:34pm

math
Raul is x years old now, and Phil is 8 years older than Raul. In 2 years, Phil will be exactly twice as old as Raul is then. How old is Raul now? A. 3 B. 5 C. 6 D. 8 E. 10
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:25pm

math
type an expression using n as the variable for this problem. Afamily is having turkey for dinner. There are 52 cal. in each slice. One serving is 3 slices. How many caloties do n people consume if each person has 2 servings?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:23pm

Math
This year, Ms. Nelson's class has 20 students. Which of the following statements must be true? I. This year at least two of these students have their birthdays on a Sunday. II. This year at least two of these students have their birthdays on the same day of the week III. ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:21pm

Math Proof
On the real line, define d (x, y ) = sqrt(abs(x − y)) . Prove that d satisfies the axioms of a metric.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:19pm

math-pre calc
On a drive from your home to town, you wish to average 48 mph. The distance from your home to town is 106 miles. However, at 53 miles (half way), you find you have averaged only 36 mph. What average speed must you maintain in the remaining distance in order to have an overall ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:19pm

SAT Math
A student states that for any positive integer n is the sum of n successive integers is always divisible by n. Which of the following can be used to disprove the student's statement? Please provide answer and how you got it! A) 1+2=3 B) 1+2+3=2x3 C) 1+2+3+4+5=3x5 D) p+(p+1...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:05pm

Math
How many liters are in 4.371
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:47pm

math
A certain pencil comes 4 in a package for $.75. Find the cost of 24 pencils.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:42pm

math
write an expression using n as the variable for this problem. each day julia rides her bike to and from work. she lives 9 blocks from work and burns 13 cal. per block. how many cal. does she burn in n days
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:37pm

math
It is 7 digit even number.There is no repetition of digits. The digit 5 is in thousands place. The greatest digit is in thee millions place. the digit in the hundred thousandsplace twice the digit in the hundreds place.The digit in the thousands place is thetwice the digit in ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:37pm

Math
Determine whether the given equation is a circle, a point, or a contradiction (no real graph). x^2 + y^2 - 2 x - 16 y + 52 = 0 . The equation is a . (Enter "circle", "point", or "contradiction" in the answer space without quotes.)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:22pm

Math
1/4 of the roses in the garden are red, 1/3 of the remainder are yellow, and the rest are pink. There are 24 more pink roses than red roses, how many roses are there altogether?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:21pm

Math 112
A student asks why "congruent" rather than "equal" is used to discuss triangles that have the same size and shape. What do you say?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:17pm

Math-- 1 question
Use the order of operations to simplify the expression. 2[4(9 – 7) + 1] ÷ 3 I know the answer is 6.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:17pm

Math
Find a scalar equation of the plane that contains the given point P=(-3,-3,1)and the given normal vector n = (-1,4,7)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:13pm

Math 112
On a test, a student wrote A B ~= C D instead of A B ~= C D. Is this answer correct? Why
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:05pm

math
Player B's longest home run distance is 500 ft. There are 5,280 ft in 1 mi.How many home runs would Player B need to hit at his longest distance for the total to be greater than 1 mi?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 6:00pm

math
Player A's longest home run distance is 484 ft.if player A hits 45 home runs at his longest distance,what would the total distance be ?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 5:51pm

math
18.75 lbs = 5000 sq ft how much needed to cover 27000 sq ft
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 5:50pm

math
assembly line worker at robs bicycle factory at the sea to bicycle at a rate of 2 seats in 11 minutes. Write a proportion relating to the number of seats s to the number of minutes m at this rate how long will it take to add 16 seats? 19 seats?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 5:47pm

math
For every girl taking classes at a Martin martial arts school there are 3 boys who are taking classes at the school. If there a 236 students taking the classes write and solve a proportion to predict the number of boys taking classes at the school?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 5:39pm

math
John can build 7 birdhouses in 5 hours, write an equation that will allow john to calculate the time it will take to build any given number of houses. HOW MANY HOUSES in 40 hours? #2 How long will it take to build 35 houses?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 5:39pm

Math--Teach me?
Use the order of operations to simplify the expression. 2[4(9 – 7) + 1] ÷ 3 Can someone show me how to do this?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 5:39pm

Pages: <<Prev | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members