Sunday
December 21, 2014

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

math
Change each of the following to simplest form 5 12/8. Is the answer 13/2
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 10:01pm

math
Change each of the following to simplest form. 18/8. Is the answer 9/4
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:53pm

math
use truth table to verify: 1.Distributive law P conjunction ( q disjunction r )= ( p conjunction q ) disjunction ( p conjunction r) 2.Associative law ( p disjunction q) disjunction r = p disjunction ( p disjunction r ) ( p conjunction q) conjunction r= p conjunction ( q ...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:48pm

math
a group of fans at a football game are sitting in 7 rows with 28 in each row.in the center, a section of 14 fans in 3 rows and a section of 11 fans in 3 rows have cards spelling out the team name.how many fansdo not have a card?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:37pm

Math
A sheet of plywood is 4 feet wide by eight feet long. What is the minimum number of sheets of plywood needed to cover the frame? Justify your answer. I have 8ft times 24ft= 192ft^2. Then 192ft^2 divided by two which is 96ft^2. What do I do next?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:33pm

math
sue had $100 gift card for the candy store. the store had a 15% discount off all retail prices with no sale taxes. there is a $12.00 package fee on each sale. if sue wants to spend exactly $100 including the discount and package fee, what is the greatest total retail price she...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:20pm

math please check answer
Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 Is f(x) =0 ?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:17pm

Math Help
1. Parallelogram PARL~ parallelogram WXYZ. Find the value of c. Parallelogram 1 has P n the bottom left corner, A on the left top, R on the right top, L on the right bottom. Parallelogram 2 has W on the bottom left corner, X on the left top, Y on the right top, Z on the bottom...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:16pm

math
Change each of the following to simplest form 1 8 /10.is the answer 9/5
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:15pm

math ?
Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 Is f(x)= 0 ?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:07pm

Math
A stone was dropped off a cliff and hit the ground with a speed of 112 ft/s. What is the height of the cliff? (Use 32 ft/s2 for the acceleration due to gravity.)
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:06pm

Math
A particle is moving with the given data. Find the position of the particle. v(t) = 1.5sqrt(t), s(9) = 33
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:06pm

math help
Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 f(x)=_____
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:01pm

Math Help
In the population of a praticular country, the male to female ratio is 48 to 62. Write this ratio as a fraction in simplest form. A. 2/3 B. 1/4 C. 24/31 D. 31/24 Is the answer C?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:59pm

math, please help
Express f(x) in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given value of k. f(x)=x^3 +6x^2 +10x+4,k=-2 f(x)=_____
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:55pm

Math Help
Cinema A sells a twelve-pack of movie passes for $66. Cinema B sells a five-pack of movie passes for $28. A. Find the cost per movie pass for each cinema. What offer is cheaper per movie pass? B. How much do you save per movie pass if you choose the cheaper offer? My answers A...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:53pm

Math (IB Calc)
A ferris wheel has a diameter of 50 meters. If point A is at the lowest point of the ferris wheel, 0 meters. What is the height of point A if the wheel moves 2pi/3 radians clockwise? What is the equation?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:46pm

Math Help
Find the coordinates of quadrilateral V' W' X' Y' after a dilation with the scale factor of 2. Original coordinates: V(6,2), W(-2,4), X(-3,-2), Y(3,-5), scale factor of 2. My answer V'(8,4), W'(-4,6), X'(-5,-4), Y'(6,-6) Am I right? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:45pm

math
what is 245+6,0000435= thanks for help and thank u i need to pass my 3rd grade test thanks
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:41pm

Math help!!!
The members of the Farrell family are Mona, the mother; Scott, the father; Kellie, Katie, Kristin, and Karen, the daughter ; and Kyle the son Consider the ordered pairs (x,y) where x is the mother of y. A.. List the ordered pairs in this set B.. If you are given the mother'...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:40pm

Math Help
Use a proportion to find the length of side x for the pair of smilar figures below. They're both right triangles. Triangle 1 has 14cm on the the right side and 10cm on the bottom. Triangle 2 has x on the right side and 22cm on the bottom. My answer 14/10=x/22 10*x=14*22 ...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:38pm

Math
An airplane is flying in a direction of 65 degrees at 450 mph. A wind is blowing in a direction of 20 degrees at 35 mph. Find the actual speed and direction of the plane.
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:27pm

Science/Math Question
So in school, I am doing a " planet paper roll comparison " So the scale of the diameter of one planet is 0.943cm or something.. How do I measure it on paper?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:14pm

Math Help
Write the ratio as a fraction in simplest form. 6 out of 9 A. 1/3 B. 3/2 C. 2/3 D. 3 Is the answer B? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:13pm

Math Help
Write the ratio as a fraction in simplest form. 16 to 10 A. 1/6 B. 16/10 C. 5/8 D. 8/5 Is the answer D? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:08pm

Math
What was the total grocery bill? Mrs. Sanders did a lot of shopping at several stores in preparation for Thanksgiving next week. These are the items that she bought at Kroger: One 19.5 turkey @ $0.89 per pound 5 pounds of sweet potatoes @ $0.59 per pound 2 packages of frozen ...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:08pm

Math Help
Write the ratio as a fraction in simplest form. 22:36 A. 1/3 B. 11/18 C. 18/11 D. 22/36 Is the answer B? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:04pm

Math
If 2 counters is a 1/4 then what makes a whole?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:02pm

Math Help
Solve the proportion. Where necessary, round to the nearest hundreth. x/3=10/11 A. 9 B. 30 C. 2.73 D. 0.30 Is the answer C? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:58pm

Math Help
The triangles are similar. Find the value of x. The triangles are right triangles. Triangle 1 has 18 on the left side and 24 on the left side. Triangle 2 has x on the left side and 6 on the right side. The triangles are facing each other. A. 6 B. 8 C. 30 D. 72 Is the answer B...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:50pm

Math Help
Parallelogram PARL~ parallelogram. WXYZ. Find the value of C. Parallelogram 1 has P in the left bottom point, A in the top point, R the right top point, L in the bottom right point. 22 on the right part and 28 on the bottom. Parallelogram 2 has W in the left bottom point, X on...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:43pm

Math
A room measures 450cm by 350cm. Find the side if the largest square tile that can be used to tile without cutting
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:32pm

math
bob worked 32 hours per week at his job. his boss offers him a full-time position (40 hours per wee) and a $2 per hour raise. He now will be making $200 more per week. what was his hourly rate before the raise?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:31pm

math
PLEASE HELP if i have a balance of -$80 and i deposit +$50 will i have to pay another fee of $35?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:26pm

Math Help
The sides of a square are increased by a scale factor of 7. The perimeter of the smaller square is 16 ft. What is the perimeter of the larger square? A.4ft. B.28ft. C.56ft. D.112ft. Is the answer B?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:22pm

MATH 6 GRADE
The manager turns on the restaurant's two neon signs at the same time. Both signs blink as they are turned on. One sign blinks every 9 seconds. In how many seconds will they blink together again? Explain how you got your answer. Need help please, thank you!
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:11pm

math
Dan was walking from one end of the mall to the other end. He took the following measurements of five storefronts: 23 feet 11 inches,18 feet 3 inches,28 feet 8 inches, and 32 feet 4 inches. If dan added all the measurements, what would be the total distance?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 7:04pm

math
log4(x-3)=2 4^2=x-3 16=x-3 19=x Does this mean the solution would be x=19 or no solution? How would I check this to know if 19 is a solution. I know I plug it back in. Like so: log4(19-3)=2 4^2=19-3 16=16 Did i check correctly?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 6:59pm

Math
10 ÷ 4/5
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 6:46pm

Math Pre-Algebra
Simplify the Expression(-8/15)+(1/15). Show how to simplify in steps, using a property of operations for each step. Explain the property you use in each step. Can you help me please?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 6:39pm

MATH!
A caterer is planning a large party for 1001 guest. Each table must seat an equal number of guest , more than 1 guest and fewer than 20. Determine the number of tables if the caterer uses 13 person tables. How many tables will they need. there are blank possible table sizes ...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 6:37pm

Math!
2/3 × 3/5
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 6:30pm

Math
Jose runs at average of. 6 miles per hour.he runs everyday for 30 minutes.how many miles does Jose run a week
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 6:17pm

Math
5/6 + 1/3 + 7/12
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 6:14pm

Math
Three equivalent ratios for 4/7
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 5:43pm

Math
marie is the scuba diving. she jumps from a rock 3 m and reaches a depth of 7m. it is the distance from the dive?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 4:51pm

Math
A basket with 12 apples has a mass of 3105 grams. The same basket with 7 apples has a mass of 1980 grams. Each apple has the same mass. What is the mass of the basket?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 4:41pm

math
2.joe was making mixed nuts.he used 2 1/4 pounds of pecans and 3 1/5 pounds of cashews.how many pounds of mixed nuts did joe make? A.5 17/40 B.5 2/9 C.5 1/2 D.5 9/20
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 4:36pm

english
approximately what is the value of a Japan Yen compared to a dollar? Use estimation, and I need to show math work. I have no idea
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 4:13pm

Math Help
Solve the proportion. Where necessary, round to the nearest hundreth. 9/10=x10 A.9 B. 90 C. 10 D. 1000 Is the answer A? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 3:28pm

Math
You are the coding Supervisor of a medium sized community hospital. You are staffed with 2 inpatient coders. Your current productivity level for your coders is 3 charts per hour. Your hospital discharges has increased to an average of 75 charts per day. How many staff members ...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 3:25pm

Math Help
A map of Asia has a scale of 1.5 inches=300 miles. The distance between Thailand and China is a about 5.25 inches. How far is it from Thailand to China in miles? Round to the nearest mile. A. 1,050 miles B. 1,575 miles C, 2.010 miles D. 2,362 miles Is the answer A?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 3:20pm

Math Help
You pay $1.75 for 5 bagles. What is the unit price? A. $0.09 B. $0.45 C. $0.35 D. $0.44 Is the answer C?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 3:03pm

Math Help
In 6 months, 33.6 gallons were used. Find the unit rate. A. 3.6 gallons/month B. 4.6 gallons/month C. 5.6 gallons/month D. 6.6 gallons/month Is the answer C? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 2:49pm

math
Helen is x years old her brother john is 4 years older what is johns age in terms of x
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 2:43pm

Math Help
Chase sold 48 tickets to the school dance, and Justine sold 14 tickets. What is the ratio, in simplest form, of the number of tickets Justine sold to the number of tickets chase sold? A. 7/24 B. 24/7 C. 4 D. 48/14 Is the answer B? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 2:39pm

Math Help
A recipe calls for 3 cups of flour to make 3 dozen cookies. Use the proportion to calculate how much flour is needed to make 9 dozen cookies. 3 cups/3 dozen= x cups/9 dozen A. 6 cups B. 3.5 cups C. 9 cups D. 12 cups Is the answer C? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 2:34pm

Math Help
Solve the following proportion. r/5=9/21 A. r=9 B. r=2.14 C. r=11.66 D. r=37.8 Is the answer B? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 2:22pm

Math Help
Write the ratio in the simplest form. 16:24 A. 1:2 B. 4:3 C. 3:4 D. 2:3 Is the answer A? Thank you
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 2:06pm

Math
explain how to find 40 x 50 using mental math
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 2:01pm

math 3
a sample of restraunts in a city showed that the average cost of a glass of iced tea is $1.25 with a standard deviation of 7 cents. if a new restraunt charges a price for iced tea that has a z value of 1.25, then what is the teas actual cost
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 1:57pm

math
how do you do order of operations? exp. 5x5-5+5
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 1:07pm

Math
What are the x-intercepts of y=(x-6)(y-9)?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 1:05pm

9th grade math
The depth of water(d metres) in a harbour is given by the formula d = a+bsin(ct) where a, b and c are constants, and t is the time in hours after midnight. It is known that both b and c are non-zero and 20<c<35. If t=midnight, d=5; if t=noon, d=5; if t=1300, d=7; and if...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 1:02pm

Math
Which function is not quadratic? a)f(x)=x(x-3)(-6x+5) b)f(x)=-6(x-2)^2 c)f(x)=-3x^2+5 d)f(x)=(-6x+3)(1/2x-3)
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 1:00pm

9th grade math
The depth of water(d metres) in a harbour is given by the formula d = a+bsin(ct) where a, b and c are constants, and t is the time in hours after midnight. It is known that both b and c are non-zero and 20<c<35. If t=midnight, d=5; if t=noon, d=5; if t=1300, d=7; and if...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 12:58pm

Math
The ratio of guys to girls in the classroom is 8:1. There are 45 people in the classroom. How many of them are guys?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 12:43pm

math
The depth of water(d metres) in a harbour is given by the formula d = a+bsin(ct) where a, b and c are constants, and t is the time in hours after midnight. It is known that both b and c are non-zero and 20<c<35. If t=midnight, d=5; if t=noon, d=5; if t=1300, d=7; and if...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 12:34pm

Math, Fourier Series
For Fourier Series of f(x)=sin|x| which is an even function, bn should be 0. However, I solved that b1=1 while the rest of the terms =0, meaning bn=0. Is there a mistake?"
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 11:46am

math
Last Wednesday it snowed 3 1/4 in. On Sunday it snowed 3 4/5 in. On which day did it snow more? How much more?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 11:17am

math
a rectangular bathroom measures 9.5 feet by 12 feet. the floor is covered by rectangular tiles measuring 1.5 inches by 2 inches. how many tiles are there on the bathroom floor.
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:39am

Math
The Little Can Company makes cylindrical cans with a height of 3 inches and radius of 1 inch. The entire lateral face is covered by a label. The paper for the labels is purchased in rolls 3 inch high. When unrolled the paper is 10 yards long. How many labels can be made from ...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 9:25am

Math
I need help on how to explain to my 5th grader how to come up with an algebra equation from a word problem. Any suggestions? Example: Gerry had a total of 30 pens and pencils. He decided to trade with his friends all his pens for pencils. If he traded every pen for 2 pencils ...
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 8:07am

math
a variable y varies directly as the square root of a varies x,and equals 6 when x=4 find y when x=25
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 1:13am

Math
You have the price of 2 different cars one 17,000 the other 23,000 one gets 22mpg and the other 50 mpg at 3.00 a gallon how long will it take until you have spent more on the one that gets 22 mpg than the one that gets 50 mpg?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 1:04am

math please help
-2;p(x)=3x^3+5x-6 is -2 a zero of the polynomial(x) ?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 12:17am

math thanks for your help
-2;p(x)=3x^3+5x-6 is -2 a zero of the polynomial(x) ?
Thursday, November 20, 2014 at 12:00am

math (fractions)
Andrew and becky each earn $3 an hour for doing chores. they are going to combine their allowances to buy a video game. how much money do Andrew and becky have to spend on a video game
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 10:56pm

MATH!!!
4(1.5c+6)+-2c=-9
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 10:17pm

Math
Check for 2/3(k+8)=52
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 10:14pm

Math
One box holds 16 crayons.Another box holds 24 crayons.Write a sentence using words that compares the crayons in the two boxes.
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 10:11pm

math
What should you say when you meet an angel
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 10:01pm

math
If a CD makes 58 and half revolutions in 3 fourths a min ,how many in a min
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 9:40pm

Math
Everyday I practice the drums for the same length of time. By the end of the 15th week, I have practiced a total of 37 1/2 weekday hours. How many hours do I practice a day? I did 15 x 5 to get 75 days then divided by 37 1/2 hours to get how many hours per day am I doing this ...
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 9:14pm

Math, Please Help!
If 99 people had a mean income of $12,000, how much is the mean income increased by the addition of a single income of $200,000?
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 9:04pm

math
Express f(x)in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given values of k. f(x)=x^3+6x^2+10x+4, k=-2 f(x)=____
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 9:03pm

Math
If a hen lays 225 days a year, how many eggs can you eat in a day?
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 9:00pm

Math Help!
2/3(k+8)=52
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:56pm

Math
-6(m+1)=24
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:49pm

5th grade math
I'm helping my daughter with her homework and I'm trying too see if we are doing it correctly it says round to the neared tenth of a square kilometer Problem- 296.37 Her answer was 296.47 km My answer - 300.00 km Problem: 0.44 km Her answer was 44km Problem 60.87 km ...
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:36pm

Math!
Let h(x)=4-x. Use h, the table, and points on graph to evaluate the expression. x 2 3 4 5 6 f(x) −1 0 1 2 3 g(x) points (-1,1), (2,3), (3,5) (a) (g^−1 compose f^ −1)(2) (b) (g^−1 compose h)(1) (c) (h^−1 compose f compose g^-1)(3)
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:36pm

math
Express f(x)in the form f(x)=(x-k)q(x)+r for the given values of k. f(x)=x^3+6x^2+10x+4, k=-2 f(x)=____
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:30pm

math Help!!!!!!
I have to make a scale drawing of my desk. What are the scaled measurements? My answer height is 55 1/8in width is 28 3/4in 55 1/8÷24=0.09 28 3/4÷24=2.29 Am I right?
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:27pm

Math liberal Arts
A bag contains 5 red marbles, 4 blue marbles, and 1 green marble. If a marble is selected at random, what is the probability that it is not blue?
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:24pm

5th grade math
Ms sue I'm sorry I'm totally confused its says round to the nearest tenth in a square kilometer How can I round 297.85 km to the nearest tenth? Her answer was 297.85 but I'm thinking it should have been 300.00 kilometer because the yes place is 5 or more
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:23pm

Math
The function rule n=0.69p relates the population "p" and the number of "n" these people who used the internet. The number of people who used the internet was 202 million. What was the population? I am so confused, please help me with atleast the first step...
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:18pm

5th grade math
Round the area of each country to the nearest tenth of a square kilometer . Marshall Islands 181.30 My daughter put 181.30 because she said the number in tens place was 5 and under
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:05pm

math Help!!!!!!
I have to do a scale drawing of my dresser. The height is 51 1/8in the width is 42 1/2in. My scale is 24in=1 inch What are the scaled measurements?
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 8:04pm

Math
Darcy, Jason and Maria share $268. Jason has $20 more than Darcy and Maria has twice as much money as Jason. How much money do Darcy and Jason have altogether?
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 7:55pm

math Help!!!!!!
I have to make a scale drawing of my bed. The actual dimensions are 60in*80in. What are the scale measurments? I dont understand how to do this.
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 7:50pm

Pages: <<Prev | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members