Tuesday
October 21, 2014

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

math
Indicate whether the following statement is True or False The number -3 is an integer and a rational number. True False Is the answer True?
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 4:27pm

Math
Ivan has 5 times as may blue beads as red beads he has 49 red and blue beads in all. how man blue beads does he have ? I am a mother of a 4th graded I need help trying to help her understand how to do this cause I can't figure it out I know it's a 2 step problem
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 4:13pm

math
Indicate whether the following statement is True or False The number -3 is an integer and a rational number. True False Is the answer True?
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 4:09pm

math
Which statement is true? A. All irrational numbers are also rational numbers. B. Half of the irrational numbers are also rational numbers. C. One-third of the irrational numbers are also rational numbers D. Irrational numbers cannot be classified as rational numbers. Is the ...
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 4:05pm

math problem (please help)
Find ( f + g)(x). f (x) = 3x^2 – 2 g(x) = 2x^2 – x – 2 a. ( f + g)(x) = x^4 + x b. ( f + g)(x) = 5x^4 – x – 4 c. ( f + g)(x) = x^2 + x d. ( f + g)(x) = 5x^2 – x – 4 e. ( f + g)(x) = –5x^2 + x + 4
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:51pm

math
Which number is NOT rational? A. 5.85 B. 63.4 C. 8.52624*** D. 27.5 is the answer C?
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:49pm

math problem (please help)
Find the inverse function of f(x) = (7x-8)/(3x -1).
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:48pm

Math Problem (please help)
Evaluate the function at the specified value of the independent variable and simplify. f(x) = (2x^2 + 8x)/(5x^3 + 40) at x = 3.
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:39pm

Math
Which statement is false? A. Every integer is a real number*** B. The number zero is a rational number. C. Every irrational number is a real number. D. Every real number is a rational number Am I right about the a being the right answer? Thanks
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:33pm

math
Which of the following numbers is an example of an integer? A. -15 B. 3/5 C. √7 D. 0.252525 I choose answer A. Am I correct?
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:25pm

math
I am confused on how to solve this problem, can you help me? It says the distance around the outside of Cedar park is 0.8mile. Joan ran 0.25 of the distance during her lunch break. How far did she run? A. 0.2mile B. 0.25 mile C.1.05 mile D. 2 miles I did 0.80-0.25=0.55 so I ...
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:22pm

math
Sarah earned some money taking care of a dog. She charged $8.50 for washing the dog and $7 for walking the dog. She spent $1.15 on shampoo to wash the dog. What was Sarah’s profit from taking care of the dog?
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:09pm

math
A 500-litre water storage tank is situated at the top of a building at a height of 300 feet.The tank,which is completely full,has two outlet pipes and one inlet pipe.Veeru climbs up to the tank and opens an outlet which can empty a full tank in 10 minutes. At the same time jay...
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 2:55pm

Business math
Order for 620 dresses from China, cost is $40 a gown, markup based on selling is 76%, what is the selling price of each gown?
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 2:46pm

Math Problem (please help)
Find the following. f(x) = 7x − 9, g(x) = 8 − x A:(f + g)(x) = B:(f − g)(x) = C:(fg)(x) = D:(f/g)(x) =
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 2:30pm

math
A man,a woman and a boy can complete a piece of work in 20,30 and 60 days respectively.How many boys should join 2 men and 8 women to complete the work in 2 days?
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 2:20pm

math
A train 100m long travelling at 72 km/h overtakes another train travelling in the same direction at 54sec. Find the length of the second train
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 1:07pm

Math(Algebra)
Estimate the size of the bear population 50 bears, 1 year later 100 bears, 2 with taggs what is the estimated size of the bears can you Please wirite me the stepes so I cam understand what you did. Thank You so much foer your help.
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 12:56pm

math
Which equation is equivalent to 3x + y = 5? (Points : 1) y = 5 3x y = 5 + 3x y = 3x 5 y = 3x 5
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 12:24pm

math
if I have a 100,000 @8% how much would the payments be and for how long?
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 11:35am

math
A nine digit number having all its digits distinct and none being zero can be partitioned into two as per well. It turns out that every time the left part is always divisible by the number of digits it has. Which of the following number satisfies this property? a. 183654927 b...
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 11:22am

math
Think of a 135 digit number formed by writing the first 72 natural number side by side in a string.(i.e.) 1 2 3………70 71 72. Find the remainder when it is divided by 12. a. 2 b. 9 c. 0 d. 5
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 11:15am

Math Problem (please help)
A rectangular classroom seats 252 students. If the seats were rearranged with three more seats in each row, the classroom would have two fewer rows. Find the original number of seats in each row.
Friday, September 26, 2014 at 3:19am

math
word problem--If car A is going 50mph and is 15miles ahead of car B who is going 60mph, how long will it take car B to catch up with other? 50x+15=60 -15=15 50x=45 x=10 -
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 10:59pm

Math URGENT QUICK QUESTION
factor 9-6x-3x^2 The expression x^2-8x+k cannot be factored if k has the value A.)7 B.)0 C)-7 D)-9 Please show me how to do these questions step by step so that I can understand & learn
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 10:15pm

math
two students are playing a math game . the object of the game is to make the least possible number by arranging the given digits inside absolute value bars on a card . in the first round , each player will use the digits 3,5,and7 to fill in the card. One student arranges the ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 9:20pm

math
Can 50/99 be simplified
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 8:21pm

Financial Math
A young executive deposits $400 at the end of each month for 9 years and then increases the deposits. If the account earns 6%, compounded monthly, how much (to the nearest dollar) should each new deposit be in order to have a total of $400,000 after 25 years? Thank you for ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 8:03pm

Math
Scores on a marketing exam are known to be normally distribute with mean and standard deviation of 60 and 20, respectively. The syllabus suggests that the top 15% of the students will get an A in the course. What is the minimum score required to get an A?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 7:20pm

math...
A. Solve a-9=20 I did 20+9=29 29-9=20 a=29 Part b solve b-9>20 I did b-9>20 b-9+9>20+9 b>29 Part c how is solving the equation in part a similar to solving the inequality in part b? I put They are both using the same numbers. Part D I put A is equal to and b is ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 7:00pm

math
1. 3w - 10w A, 13w B. -7w** C. -7 D. 7w 2. y + 2y + 3z A. 2y + 3z B. 3y + 3z C. 2y^2+3z D 6yz 3. 6r + r - 5r A. 2r B.1r + r C. 0r D. 7r - 5r 4. 5x + 2(x + 6) A. 7x + 6 B. 7x^2 + 12 C. 7x + 12 D. 7x (x + 6) 5. -3m + 3(m +6) A. 6 B.-6m + 6 C. 6m + 18 D. 18 Help please
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:45pm

math...
Julia is allowed to watch no more than 5 hours of television a week. So far this week, she has watched 1.5 hours. Write and solve an inequality to show how many hours of television Julia can still watch this week. I did. 5÷1.5=3.33 T=time T<3.33 Julia can watch 3 ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:29pm

math
Farmer john has hens, geese, ducks, and two goats the number of hens equals the number if geese and ducks combined . There are 5 fewer geese than ducks. If the total number of animals is 40 how many are ducks
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:22pm

Math-please check
Determine if a true bioconditional can be written from each conditional statement. If not, gove a counterexample. 1. If a = b then |a| = |b| Is this true? 2. If y^2= 64 then 3y=24 Is this false? Because if you do -8 both of them aren't equal
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:13pm

Math-please check
The supershots scored over 75 points in each of ten straight games. The newspaper predicts that they will score more than 75 points tonight. Which form of reasoning is this conclusion based on? A. Deductive reasoning, because the conclusion is based on logic B. Deductive ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:06pm

math...
Solve b-9>20 I did 29-9>20 But I'm not sure that's right.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:02pm

math
Is 3/7 greater or less than 15/56
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 5:54pm

math...
Graph.. <-3,-2,-1,0,1,2,3,4> the circle is on 2 and is an open circle. Which inequality matches the graph? A. 6w+6>18??? B. 6w+6>=18 C. 6w-6>18 D. -6w+6>14 The answer is A right?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 5:50pm

Math! URGENT
Describe the number of solutions for the equation. -2(x-1)=2x-2 A. Infinite solutions B. One solution C. No solution Is the answer B?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 5:22pm

Math! URGENT
Describe the number of solutions for the equation. 5(x-9)=5x A. No solution B. One solution C. Infinite solutions Is the answer B? Thank You for any help.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 5:18pm

Math Help.
Which inequality matches the graph. <-4,-3,-2,-1,0,1,2,3,4> The dot is on the 1 and is a filled in circle with the arrow going to -4. A. 3x+1>4 B. 3x+1>/4 C. 3x+1<4 D. 3x+1</4 Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:43pm

Math! URGENT
Solve the inequality -5p>-30 A. p>6 B. p<6 C. p>-35 D. p<35 Is the answer B?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:37pm

Math
For the given point and line, find by projection the point on the line that is closest to the given point and use perp to find the distance from the point to the line. P (3,-5) line: x = (2,-4)+t(3,-4)
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:32pm

Math! URGENT
-9-6(w+5) Simplify this expression A. -15w+5 B. -15w+30 C. -6w-39 D. -6w+21 Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:27pm

math
Hawaii's lowest temperature on record is -11degrees Celsius. What would you expect to be true about the elevation of the site where this temperature was measured.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:08pm

Please math help
A: I am choosing an integer. I then subtract 10 from the integer, take the opposite of the result, add -3, and find the opposite of the new result. My result is -3. What is the original number? B: Judy wants to do the activity in part (a) with her classmates. Each classmate ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:04pm

Math--3 questions. Plz help.
3. Write a numerical expression to represent the following: Margot took $45 with her to the amusement park. She spent $20 on lunch and spent $5 to rent an inner tube. Then find the sum. 45 + (–20) + (–5); 15 45 + (–20) + 5; 30 (–45) + (–20) + (–5...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 3:04pm

Math
While hiking, Kristen went up 300 feet. If Kristen started at 100 feet above sea level, what is her elevation now? I need help with this question?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 2:27pm

Math
Why would you use square roots in the following question: Chang is participating in a charity bicycle road race. The route starts at Centreville and travels east for 13 km to Eastdale. He then makes a 135° turn and heads northwest for another 18 km, arriving at Northcote. ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 2:26pm

Math
State the side length of a square with an area of 27 cm2 in simplified radical form.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 1:44pm

Math
What is ^4 square root 1280r^8 t^12 in simplified form?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 1:30pm

Math
Find a scalar equation of the plane that contains the given point P=(-3,-3,1)and the given normal vector n = (-1,4,7)
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 1:29pm

Math conversion
21.0cm^3=___in^3
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 12:32pm

MATH
1. WHICH SYMBOL WILL MAKE THE NUMBER SENTENCE -|16| ? 16 TRUE? A. = **** B. < C. > 2.WHICH SET OF NUMBER IS FROM LEAST TO GREATEST A. 7,|-4|,-7,0,-|3|,3 B. -|3|,-7,0,3,7,|-4| C. -7,-|3|,0,3,|-4|,7 D. 7,|-4|,3,0,-|3|,-7 3. WHICH SYMBOL WILL MAKE |-6| ? -6 TRUE? A. >...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 12:11pm

Math
Mrs. Warren is making a snack for her class. The recipe calls for chocolate chips and peanuts in a ratio of 4:2. If Mrs. Warren needs 15 cups of the snack, how many cups of the chocolate chips does she need?
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 11:25am

math
75ft^2= ___m^2
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 11:12am

MATH
How do i find the center of a circle using 3 points. Also need to find the radius and the equation of the circle.... My 3 points are (2,8) (-4,6) (1,-1) I found the Equation of the perpendicular bisector of the line between the first and second point which was y=(3/2)x + 5 And...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 11:07am

MATH
1. WHICH SYMBOL WILL MAKE THE NUMBER SENTENCE -|16| ? 16 TRUE? A. = **** B. < C. > 2.WHICH SET OF NUMBER IS FROM LEAST TO GREATEST A. 7,|-4|,-7,0,-|3|,3 B. -|3|,-7,0,3,7,|-4| C. -7,-|3|,0,3,|-4|,7 D. 7,|-4|,3,0,-|3|,-7 3. WHICH SYMBOL WILL MAKE |-6| ? -6 TRUE? A. >...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 10:57am

Math
0.34divided by 100
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 10:23am

math
23456782313%98
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:58am

Math (Quadractic function)
Hi can you help me find the solution for this one? I have the answers at the end but I want to study how did it end with that. Thanks :) The number N of bacteria in a refrigerated food is given by N(T) = 10T^2 - 20T + 600, 1 ≤ T ≤ 20 where T is the temperature of ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 6:48am

math
Evaluate the following expression using BODMAS rule (90/3*3+5)/(-2*3+9)
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 4:32am

Please Help! Math
How to find the center and radius of a circle using 3 points... My 3 points are (2,8) (-4,6) (1,-1) I found the Equation of the perpendicular bisector of the line between the first and second point which was y=(3/2)x + 5 And the Equation of the perpendicular bisector of the ...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 1:52am

math
A boy of height 95 cm is walking away from base of a lamp post at a speed of 1.5 m/s.If the lamp post is 3.8 m above the ground, find the length of his shadow after 5 seconds.
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 12:29am

Math questions?
Write a numerical expression to represent the following: Margot took $45 with her to the amusement park. She spent $20 on lunch and spent $5 to rent an inner tube. Then find the sum. 45 + (–20) + (–5); 15 45 + (–20) + 5; 30 (–45) + (–20) + (–5...
Thursday, September 25, 2014 at 12:07am

Oliver Springs
Please help,Math,Problem;John and George together raked 7/8 of the yard. John raked 3/4 of that amount. What part of the yard did John rake?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 11:36pm

Math
which two square roots are used to estimate 47? I think its the square root of 49 and 36.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 11:25pm

Math
A souvenir consisting of a cube with an inserted sphere is made to represent Earth. Both pieces are made out of solid crystal. The sphere replaces one quarter of the volume of the cube. Calculate the volume of the souvenir piece. The sphere has diameter of 4 cm and the cube ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 11:13pm

Math
I have to make a real world problem using the greatest common factor of two numbers help me please.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:59pm

Math question? Only 1.
Use the order of operations to simplify the expression. –18 + (–4) + 20 + (–3) I know the answer is -5. Care to show me how to do it step by step, please?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:46pm

Math-2 questions
Write a numerical expression to represent the following: Margot took $45 with her to the amusement park. She spent $20 on lunch and spent $5 to rent an inner tube. Then find the sum. 45 + (–20) + (–5); 15 45 + (–20) + 5; 30 (–45) + (–20) + (–5...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:42pm

Math
Convert 62 inches to yards, feet, inches? How do I do all three at once? Please help.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:37pm

sixth grade math
3 3/5 * 5/6 = 90/45 Do I have correct answer?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:29pm

math
a rectangular pen is divided into 6 rectangular strips by fences running parallel to the width of the pen. if 420m of fencing are available, determine the dimensions that give the maximum area possible.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 10:10pm

Math
Sara cycled 11 miles from home to ranch in 1 1/2 hour. How many miles did she cycle per hour?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:52pm

math
How do you study for a math quiz?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:50pm

math
A class is. Planning. A. Party. A pizza restaurant cuts. Each. Pizza. Into 8. Slices there are 32 students how many. Pizzas. Does the. Class. Need to. Order. For each. Student to have a slice explain please
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:46pm

math
Find a scalar equation of the plane that contains the given point P=(-3,-3,1)and the given normal vector n = (-1,4,7.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:41pm

Math please check my answers
Decide whether the lines in each pair are parallel , perpendicular, or neither. Justify your answers: A.) m=3/4 m=12/16 B.) m=100 m=0.01 C.) m=10 m= -0.1 My answers: A.) parallel because they both equal to 0.75 B.) neither because they aren't the same and aren't ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:38pm

math
Jason took 3/4 of an hour to paint 27 1/3 square yards. How many square yards does he paint per hour?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:37pm

math
using comparative thinking which equations are true a.50+64=62+48 b.50+64=62+62 c.50+64=124+52 d.50+64=66+52
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:36pm

math
if angle A contains 1/2x and angle B contains 1/2(180-x) are the angles A and B supplementary, complementary, or neither
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:34pm

Math
Kendra wants to purchase a bead necklace made of Jade. The cost depends on the amount of Jade in the necklace. Each bead is 7 mm in diameter and there are 100 beads in the necklace. What is the amount of Jade in the necklace in cubic centimeters? Please can you help me with ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:26pm

math
When a 3 people goes to a hotel, it is $30. Later on, the owner had a promotion of $25, and told them to give $5 to the service worker but he took $2 so they can keep $3. Therefore, each person will have back $1. Each person will have to pay $27. Now after you solve it, a ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:15pm

Math
At one store a trophy costs 12.50 dollars and engraving cost 0.40 cents. At another store the same trophy costs 14.75 dollar and engraving costs 0.25 cents. How many letters, e must be engraved for the costs to be the same? 15 letters What will the cost of e, letters? 18.5
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:11pm

math
The base of a triangular prism is a right triangle whose legs are 7cm and 24 cm. The height of the prism is 30cm. What is lateral area of prism?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:05pm

math
A cube with an edge length of 4 in is painted on all its sides. Then the cube is cut into 64 cubes with an edge length of 1 in. What percent of the total surface area is painted?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:03pm

Math
A full 355 mL can of Coke is leaking at a rate of 5mL per minute into an empty can. How long will it take for the two cans to have the same amount m of Coke? Is the equation 335+5m= something? I'm not sure
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:01pm

math
A glass prism on a chandelier is 75mm long. A base of the prism is an equilateral triangle with side lengths of 9mm and a height of about 7.8 mm. What is approximate surface area of prism?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 9:00pm

Math
Patty wants to use at most 6 gallons of paint to cover her house and garage. The house takes 5 times as much paint as the garage. Which inequalit best represents the situation if g represents the amount of paint that can be used on the garage A. g+5g ≤ 6 B. 5g ≥ 6 ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:57pm

Math- check my answers
Decide whether the lines in each pair are parallel , perpendicular, or neither. Justify your answers: A.) m=3/4 m=12/16 B.) m=100 m=0.01 C.) m=10 m= -0.1 My answers: A.) parallel because they both equal to 0.75 B.) neither because they aren't the same and aren't ...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:50pm

math
Find a scalar equation of the plane that contains the given point P=(-3,-3,1)and the given normal vector n = (-1,4,7)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:46pm

Math
jason mixed 3/8 cup of sugar with 1 5/6 cups of water. how many more cups of water than sugar did he use in his mixture?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:43pm

math
if angle A contains 1/2x and angle B contains 1/2(180-x) are the angles A and B supplementary, complementary, or neither
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:37pm

Math
My answers will be posted 2! 1. Dimensions of the cube is 5x3x1 a. What is the surface area? ( i said 46ft squared ) b. What is the # of cubes? ( I said 15 ) 2. Dimensions are 5x3x2 a. Surface area? ( 62ft squared ) b. # of cubes? ( 30 ) 3. Dimensions are 5x3x5 a. Surface area...
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:35pm

MATH
Estimate the indicated derivative by any method y=1-x^2 ; estimate dy/dx , x=-1 I know I would use the f(x)= f(x+H)-(x)/h I am a bit overwhelmed with what to do next. Thanks John
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:35pm

Math
For how many values of n where n is a positive integer less than 10 is n+1/2 an integer? A) None B) One C) Three D) Four E) Five Please I would like some help explaining how to get the answer :)
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:32pm

Math
Write a real world description to fit the expression -50 divided by 5.
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:26pm

math
A rectangular prism has a length of 8 in and a width of 7 in. The lateral area is 150 square in. What is height of prism? Have no idea how to do this....please help
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:23pm

math
At the city museum, child admission is $5.40 and adult admission is $8.70 . On Thursday, three times as many adult tickets as child tickets were sold, for a total sales of $693.00 . How many child tickets were sold that day?
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 8:19pm

Pages: <<Prev | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members