Friday
November 28, 2014

Homework Help: Math

Branches of Math

Recent Math Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

college math
1. A farmer has 1000 acres of land on which corn, wheat, or soybeans can be grown. He also knows that each acre of corn requires 5 days of labor and yields a profit of $20. Each acre of wheat requires 9 days of labor and yields a profit of $40. Each acre of soybeans requires ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:54pm

Math help!
Miriam is four years older than Ricardo. Ten years ago Miriam was 3 times as old as Ricardo was then. A: How old are they now? B: Determine whether your answer is correct by checking that it satisfies the conditions of the problem.
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:52pm

Math, Please Help!
Ten years from now Alex's age will be 3 times her present age. Find Alex's age now.
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:45pm

Math, Please Help!
At the Out - Rage Benefit Concert, 723 tickets were sold for $3/ student and $5/ non- student. The benefit raised $2,815. How many non- student tickets were sold?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:40pm

Math, Please Help!
Ryan is building matchstick square sequences, as shown ( first one used 4, second one used 7, third one used 10, and the forth one used 13). He used 599 matchsticks to form the last two figures in his sequences. How many matchsticks did he use in each of the last two figures?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:38pm

Math
Luka is eating crackers. Each serving has 1.6 grams of fat. She ate 0.75 serving of crackers at lunch. She is now eating 1.5 servings of crackers as a snack. How many grams of fat did Luka eat all together? Explain how you solved the problem
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:25pm

Math HELP!
Find the unit rate. In 10 months, 62.6 gallons were used. A. 0.16 gallon/month B. 10 gallons/month C. 6.26 gallons/month D. 626 gallons/month Is the answer C?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:19pm

Math HELP!
Find the unit rate. Rounf to the nearest tenth, if necassary. 344 miles is 11 hours A. 344 miles/hour B. 3,784 miles/hour C. 0.03 mile/hour D. 31.27 miles/hour Is the answer a?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:08pm

Math HELP!
The cost of your favorite lemonade is $3.84 for 3 gallons. Write this as a unit rate. A. $3.84/1 gallon B. $1.28/1 gallon C. 1 gallon/$1.28 D. $1.45/1 gallon Is the answer b?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:01pm

Math/Statistics
The number of megapixels in a digital camera is one of the most important factors in determining picture quality. But, do digital cameras with more megapixels cost more? The following data show the number of megapixels and the price ($) for 10 digital cameras (Consumer Reports...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:01pm

Math Help
Hi! I'm really lost on how to do this. Does anyone know how to solve this? Thanks! :) Condesne the expression to the logarithm of a single quanity. 4(lnz+ln(z+5)]-2ln(z-5)
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:01pm

Math Please help
I do not have any Idea how to set this up. Please walk me through the steps. A.) If a customer buys x copies then he or she pays $500 sqrt x. it cost the company $10,000 to develop the program and $2 to manufacture each copy. If a single customer were to buy all the copies of ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 4:59pm

Math HELP!
A class has 27 students. Fifteen are boys and the rest are girls. What is the ratio of girls to total students? A. 12:15 B. 15:12 C. 27:12 D. 12:27 Is the answer A?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 4:50pm

Math HELP!
Mac's farm has a total of 18 horses and 27 cows. What is the ratio of horses to cows in simplest form? A. 6/9 B. 18/27 C. 2/3 D. 3/2 Is the answer C? Thank you
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 4:42pm

math
Kelly has 4 times as many songs on her music player as Lou. Tiffany has 6 times as many songs on her music player as Lou. Altogether, they have 682 songs on their music players. How many songs does Kelly have. Please teach me the steps on how to do it I`m having trouble on ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 4:36pm

Math
How many square units are in the area of the triangle whose vertices are the x and y intercepts of the cuure y=(x-3)^2(x+2)?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 3:44pm

Math
Use the properties of logarithms to rewrite and simplify the logarithmic expression. 1.) log(9/300) 2.) log2(4^2 x 3^4)
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 3:28pm

Math
A bungee jumper falls from a bridge 300 feet above ground. Her height above ground after t seconds is given by the equation h=16t^2+300 where h is the height of the jumper in feet and t is the time in seconds after she jumps. Approximately how long will it take for the bungee ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 3:19pm

2 Math Questions
1) What do you do to check whether a number is rational or irrational? Use an example of a rational and an irrational number. 2) How does finding the square root [√] of a number compare to finding the cube root [^3√] of a number? Use the number 64 in your ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 3:18pm

Math
Joy knits a square blanket that has an area of 1,500 square inches. What is the approximate length of each side of the blanket? A. 16 B. 27 C. 39 D. 42 _____________________________________ As an estimate for √47 is between ___? A. 4 and 5 B. 5 and 6 C. 6 and 7 D. 7 and ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 3:09pm

Math please help
I am so confused on how to set this up then solve please help. For a rectangle with area 100 to have the smallest perimeter what divisions should it have? Would I use 2L+2W=P, A=xy, or what. I know it is probably something really simple and I am just not seeing it.
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 3:02pm

math
if the difference in the degree measure of an interior and exterior angle of a regular polygon is 100 degree,how many sides doesthe poygon have??
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 2:14pm

Math
Larry purchased a ski lodge in Telluride for $850,000. His bank is willing to finance 70% of the purchase price. As part of the mortgage closing costs, Larry had to pay 4% discount points. How much did this amount to?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 1:05pm

math
Gina wants to use a board that is 8 feet long to make a ramp. She wants the ramp to be 6 feet wide. Her design is shown below. Which is closest to h, the height in feet Gina should use for the ramp according to her design? a. 10.0 b. 5.3 c. 2.0 d. 1.3
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 12:42pm

Math
Use the properties of logarithms to rewrite and simplify the logarithmic expression. 1.) log(9/300) 2.) log2(4^2 x 3^4)
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 12:38pm

math
tickets to a play cost 3 dollars a child and 5 for adults. theater wants at least 1500 in sales. find intercept and describe what each one represents?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 11:31am

Math
Use the simplex meth to solve the linear programming problem Maximize z = 8x1 + 2x2 Subject to: 4x1 + 3x2 < 11 X1 + 4x2 < 7 With x1 > 0, x2> 0
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 11:23am

math
which number is a perfect cube a.7 b. 25 c. 66<---- d. 27
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 11:08am

Math
Polluted water flows into a pond. The concentration of pollutant, c, in the pond at time, t, minutes is modeled by the equation c(t) = 9 - 90 000 (1/ 10 000 + 3t) a) When will the concentration of pollutant in the pound reach 6kg/m^3?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 10:47am

Math
I have a peice of lumber that is 18 feet long can 18 prices of lumber make 5 shelves
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 9:51am

Math
Ursula wrote the sum 5.815 + 6.021 as a sum of two mixed numbers. A. What sum did she write? B. Compare the sum of the mixed numbers to the sum of the decimals.
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:54am

math
A carpenter who is installing cabinets uses thin pieces of material called shims to fill gaps. The carpenter uses four shims to fill a gap that is 1.2 centimeters wide. Three of the shims are 0.75 centimeter, 0.125 centimeter, and 0.09 centimeter wide. What is the width of the...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:47am

math
The temperature x in °f is related to the temperature in °c by the relation c(x) = 5/9 (x-32).What is the slope of graph in (b)?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 4:48am

Math
x^2+6x+4 Complete the square Find the turning point of the equation
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 2:22am

math
A repairman purchased several furnace-blower motors for a total cost of $150. If his cost per motor had been $5 less, he could have purchased 1 additional motor. How many motors did he buy at the regular rate?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 1:33am

math
If a number is added to the numerator of 5/6 and twice as much is added to the denominator, the result is 3/5 Find the number?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 1:23am

math
A dealer bought some radios for a total of $1,200. She gave away 6 radios as gifts, sold each of the rest for $10 more than she paid for each radio, and broke even. How many radios did she buy?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 1:15am

math
A sludge pool is filled by two inlet pipes. One pipe can fill the pool in 14 days and the other pipe can fill it in 22 days. However, if no sewage is added, waste removal will empty the pool in 35 days. How long will it take the two inlet pipes to fill an empty pool? answer
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 11:53pm

math
Carl shades a row in the multiplication table the product in the row are all even the ones digits in the products repeat 0,4,8,2,6 what row does carl shades
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 11:43pm

Math
You are measuring walnuts for banana walnut oatmeal and a spinach and walnut salad. You need 3/8 cup of walnuts for the oatmeal and 3/4 cup of walnuts for the salad. You have a 1/4-cup scoop. Describe two different ways to find how many scoops of walnuts you will need. PLEASE ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 10:45pm

please help, math question
A matte of uniform width is to be placed around a painting so that the area of the matted surface is equal to the area of the painting. If the dimensions of the painting are 15 cm and 10 cm, find the width of the matte. The answer is supposed to be 2.5 cm but I keep getting 12.5.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 10:20pm

Math
An ostrich. An run at a rate of 50 miles every 60 minutes. At this rate how long will it take an ostrich 15 miles?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 9:45pm

Math
i am thinking a number the number in the tens is less than the number in ones.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 9:31pm

Math
Find the payment necessary to amortize a 8% loan of $1700 compounded quarterly, with 11 quarterly payments?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 9:21pm

Math
A jet flies at an altitude of 52,800 feet. What is the height of the jet in miles? I need help with this problem please
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 9:20pm

Math
Carl has 5/6 yard long, 1/4 yard long, and 2/3 yard long of cable wire. After Carl used 1 yard how much cable wire would he have?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 9:20pm

Six Grade Math
Mary makes 2 gallons of punch for her party. How many cups of punch did she make? Is 32 cups the answer?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 9:10pm

math
Evan told his class that the people in his family have 14 legs altogether.Quinton said that there must be 7 people in Evan's family.Is Quinton correct?Explain.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 9:07pm

Math HELP!
Which persuasive technique is used in the following senence? Four out of five people prefer cantaloupe to honeydew melon. A. Repetition B. Appeals to reason C. Appeals to emotion D. Appeals to authority Is the answer b?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 9:05pm

math
-5g-6 for g= -2
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:58pm

math
a picture framer has a board 10 1/12 feet long. the framer notices that 2 3/8 feet of the board is scratched and cannot be used. the rest if the board will be used to make small picture frames. each picture frame needs 1 2/3 feet of a board. at most, how many complete picture ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:57pm

math
trina works after school and on weekends. she always works three days each week. this week she worked 2 3/4 hours on monday, 3 3/5 hours on friday and 5 1/2 hours on saturday. next week she plans to work the same number of hours as this week, but will work for the same number ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:50pm

Math
y-(-1)=1/2(x-2)
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:42pm

Math
x+3y=9 Solve for y y=3?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:41pm

Math
5x-2y=0 Solve for y
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:40pm

Math
3y=-15 Solve for y=mx+b form y=-5?? How will I put that in y=mx+b
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:38pm

math? Ms. Sue please help!
Is this a function? Why or why not? x y 0 1 1 2 2 3 3 3
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:35pm

Math help? It's really quick!! :D
Is this a function? Why or why not? x y 0 1 1 2 2 3 3 3
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:30pm

math
a tub takes 4 minutes to fill and holds 28 gallons of water. At this rate, how long would it take to fill a bathtub that held 63 gallons of water?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:30pm

Math
Steve plants ten trees every three minutes. If he continues planting at the same rate, how long will it take him to plant 2500 trees? Express your answer as a decimal in terms of hours.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:23pm

math
A car travel 300 miles on 15 gallons of gas, what is the unit rate?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:13pm

math
We are two integer brothers apart by 7 on the number line.if you take 5 times of me and add 2 times my brother you'll get 42. Can you find my value? I believe there are two answer. ... first answer is 5x + 2(x+7)=42 therefore x=4 and 5(8)+2(1)=42 Both answers can be 4 & ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 8:10pm

Math
Create a scenario in which you must use linear functions to solve.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 7:56pm

Math HELP!
Write a translation rule that maps point D (7,-3) onto point D' (2,5) Explain your answer I have no idea how to do this can someone please help me.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 7:49pm

Math
Sara has to buy two tops from her pocket money. She can choose two colors from pink, red, white, and black. How many different color combinations does she can choose? a. 9 b. 6 c. 2 d. 4
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 7:47pm

Math Help
Which of these nonterminating decimals can be converted into a rational number? A. 0.626226222... B. 0.020220222... C. 0.123123123... D. 0.898998999... Is the answer C? I think that C is the answer because, A,B, and D are non-repeating decimals Rational numbers are supposed to...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 7:36pm

Math
Sara has to buy two tops from her pocket money. She can choose two colors from pink, red, white, and black. How many different color combinations does she can choose?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 7:28pm

Math, please help
A matte of uniform width is to be placed around a painting so that the area of the matted surface is equal to the area of the painting. If the dimensions of the painting are 15 cm and 10 cm, find the width of the matte. The answer is supposed to be 2.5 cm but I keep getting 12...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 7:00pm

Math
Chris has a square garden with an area of 38.4 m squared. He decreases the length of each side by 1.7 m to make a smaller garden. What is the perimeter of the smaller garden. {Hint find the length of each side of the bigger garden first, then decrease the length, then find the...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:54pm

math Help!!!!!!
Which of these nonterminating decimals can be converted into a rational number? A. 0.626226222... B. 0.020220222... C. 0.123123123... D. 0.898998999... Is the answer C?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:45pm

math
Mikhail used 220 inches of wire to make this figure. this figure is made up two identical triangles,a 15 inch by 12 inch rectangle and a square of side 19 inches.Whatis the length of one side of each triangle if allthe sides of the triangles are equal in length.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:37pm

math
jasmine mixes 1250 milliliters of syrup with twice as much water to make lemonade. she then pours the lemonade equally into 15 glasses.How much lemonade does each glass contain.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:31pm

Math
Carson drives to school the same way each day, and there are two independent traffic lights on his trip to school. He knows that there is a 30% chance that he will have to stop at the first light and an 80% chance that he will have to stop at the second light. What is the ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:28pm

Math
A gardener grows roses, tulips, and sunflowers in an 18-acre public garden. This year, she wants to plant twice as many acres of sunflowers as acres of tulips. She also wants wants to plant 6 more acres of roses than of sunflowers. How many acres of each flower should the ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:28pm

math
what is equal to 3.7
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:26pm

math
At a school fair, a fifth-grade class sold 25 liters of orange juice. The orange juice was sold in cups containing 200 milliliters and 300 milliliters. An equal number of cups containing 200 milliliters and 300 milliliters were sold. How many cups of orange juice did the class...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:22pm

Help please Math
is a(bc)= ( ab) (ac)
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:15pm

Math HELP!
Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pthagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and them explain how the figure proves the Phythagoream Theorem. Figure A The hypotenuse of the right triangle is 64 units^2 One leg is 36 units^2 The bottom leg is 9 units^2 Figure B ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:13pm

Math HELP!
Ted determined that the length of the diagonal of his square-shaped lawn was square foot 83 feet. Which is the closest to the length in feet of the diagonal of Ted's lawn? A. 8 B. 9 C. 41 D. 166 Is the answer B? Thank you
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:13pm

math
Beth and Lewis buy the same amount of fish pellets. If Beth feeds her goldfish 14 fish pellets each day, a container of pellets will last 20 days. If Lewis feeds his goldfish 8 fish pellets each day, how many more days will the container of pellets last Lewis' goldfish?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:10pm

Math HELP!
Find the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle with legs of 12 ft and 16 ft. A. 11 ft B. 18 ft C. 20 ft D. 28 ft Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:07pm

Math
Joan picked 9 pounds of strawberries in one hour. How long does she take to pick 72 pounds of strawberries?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:04pm

Business Math
I'm wondering if I got this question right. A car salesman receives a commission of 10% of the selling price of a car. Find the commission the salesperson earns for selling a car for $12,300. The answer I got was $12,3000.
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:04pm

Math
Chris has a square garden with an area of 38.4 m squared. He decreases the length of each side by 1.7 m to make a smaller garden. What is the perimeter of the smaller garden. {Hint find the length of each side of the bigger garden first, then decrease the length, then find the...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:03pm

Math HELP!
The length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle is 15 ft. The length of one leg is 9 ft. Find the length of the other leg. A. 6 ft. B. 21 ft. C. 12 ft. D. 18 ft. Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 6:02pm

Math HELP!
Sylvia made a poster shaped like the triangle shown below. The hypotenuse is 26in. one like is is 24 in. and the bottom leg is blank. What is the length of the the third side of the triangle? A. 10 in. B. 12 in. C. 14 in. D. 16 in. Is the answer D? Thank you
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 5:51pm

Math
At the water park, Beth and Amy decided to race each other down a waterslide. Amy won by .25 seconds. If Beth's time was exactly 7.8 seconds, how long did it take for Amy to down the slide?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 5:49pm

Math HELP!
Estimate the value of square root 60 to the nearest integer. A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 D. 10 Is the answer B? Thanks
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 5:45pm

math
360/4 = c
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 5:35pm

math
what does rose mean/fell
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 5:35pm

Math
Is this the same a(bc)=(ab)(ac)
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 5:27pm

Math
Whats 9+10?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 5:22pm

math
Two numbers have a sum of 32. If one of the numbers is - 36, what is the other number?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 5:15pm

Math Help
Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pthagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and them explain how the figure proves the Phythagoream Theorem. Figure A The hypotenuse of the right triangle is 64 units^2 One leg is 36 units^2 The bottom leg is 9 units^2 Figure B ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 4:49pm

Math Help
Which of the images above represents a proof of the Pthagorean Theorem? Explain your choice, and them explain how the figure proves the Phythagoream Theorem. Figure A The hypotenuse of the right triangle is 64 units^2 One leg is 36 units^2 The bottom leg is 9 units^2 Figure B ...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 4:31pm

math
an average sized dog weighs about A. 15 grams B. 50 grams C. 5,000 grams D. 15,00 grams I don't know the answer, please help
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 4:26pm

math
Wanda is shopping for a pet carrier for her cats one small Carrie I can hold 240 ounces her cat weighs 12 pounds can the carrier hold the cat
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 4:23pm

Math
Chris has a square garden with an area of 38.a m squared. He decreases the length of each side by 1.7 m to make a smaller garden. What is the perimeter of the smaller garden. {Hint find the length of each side of the bigger garden first, then decrease the length, then find the...
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 4:17pm

Math
Angela and Doreen each want to by the same comb. Angela still needs 58cents to by the comb and Doreen still needs6cents. If they were to combine their money, they still do not have enough. What is the most the comb could cost?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 4:02pm

Math Help
Harriet needs to ship a small vase. The box she will use has a volume of 216 cubic inches. If the side lengths are the same, what is the length of each side of the box. My answer Square root of 216=14^2=196 The length of each side of the box is 14 iches. Am I correct?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 at 4:00pm

Pages: <<Prev | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members