Monday
December 22, 2014

Homework Help: Health: Social Health

Recent Homework Questions About Social Health

Post a New Question | Current Questions

English
I have to write a 500-750 word essay using exemplification as a method of development. This is my first draft. Can someone proof read this for any errors and help let me know the areas that I need to work on. Do you think this is a good Exemplification Essay? my instructors ...
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at 7:58am

Social studies
Q: When camping in Yosemite, capers need a bear box to store food. Does each camper have to buy a bear box from a mart? Or can each camper use a bear box in Yosemite national Park for free?
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 10:29pm

Health: Check answers
Jakob went for lab tests, it took three tries with a needle to get any blood into the vial. Why might that be? Jakob may be dehydrated. Jakob had six vials of blood taken, is this healthy? Yes, if it wasn't then his doctor wouldn't have done that many. Check answers ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 9:13pm

History
I have to write solutions on how to solve the social security problem (the amount to pay retirees will exceed the amount collected to finance the program.) The solutions are, raising the taxes that finance S.S. and Paying S.S. benefits only to people who earn less than a ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 5:33pm

Social Studies
Politics most informs a person's actions in? A.civic life B. work life C. private life D. school life
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:50pm

Social Studies
Pete's peanuts wants to grow its overall prouctivity.which investment would best help the company achieve this goal? A. a larger building to store its peanuts. B. better advertiements for its products. C. new uniforms for company employees. D. an improved roasting and ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:41pm

Social Studies
which of these actions would most help a worker improve her productivity? A. finding a new job in a different field. B. taking a training course related to her job. C. buying a laptop computer for home use D. asking her employer to give her a raise i think D
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:35pm

Social Studies
which of these people is an example of an entrepneur? A. Malia started selling jewelry she made in an online store. B. Liam found a summer job walking dogs in his neightborhood. C. Pavel worked hard to learn to speak a foreign language. D. Ophelia took classes in painting and ...
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:19pm

Social Studies
how are interest rates and wages similar? A. both rise due to inflation B. both are types of prices. C. both relate to the cost borrowing D. both are payment for work done i think B
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 4:01pm

Social Studies
I am doing the 5th grade final lesson for Unit 1 on Social Studies, and i would like to know if there are any main points i should focus on in the printing press,Internet, or computer.
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 1:39pm

Social Studies
how are interest rates and wages similar? A. both rise due to inflation B. both are types of prices. C. both relate to the cost borrowing D. both are payment for work done i think B
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 12:42pm

Social Studies
What did John Locke primarily write about?
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 11:17am

life orintation
identify one environmental or human factor that causes ill health or accidents or disasters within a community
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 10:39am

universityofphoniex
need help on finding research on health care innovacation
Monday, September 15, 2014 at 12:59am

Math
A Social Security number has seven digits. How many Social Security numbers are possible?
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 9:14pm

World History (Ms. Sue)
Explain how the qualities of a "Renaissance man" reflected the political and social values of the Renaissance. A: ?
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 7:35pm

Curriclum
Which of the following is not a good approach to teaching health, nutrition, and safety for preschool children? A. Explain that children should be more conscious of health, safety, and nutrition than their teachers. B. Incorporate health, safety, and nutrition into daily ...
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 6:28pm

English
I need help identifying the thesis in this essay. please help! "Why i want a Wife" -Judy Brady 1- I belong to that classification of people known as wives. I am A Wife. And, not altogether incidentally, I am a mother. 2- Not too long ago a male friend of mine ...
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 11:32am

english
what is the thesis of this essay called "i want a wife" -judy brady 1- I belong to that classification of people known as wives. I am A Wife. And, not altogether incidentally, I am a mother. 2- Not too long ago a male friend of mine appeared on the scene fresh from a...
Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 12:17am

Curriculum
Children with well-developed social skills are not often viewed as A. friendly. B. cooperative. C. gullible. D. responsible. my answer is c.
Saturday, September 13, 2014 at 9:44pm

ENGL essay excerpt edit
can someone edit/ give any feedback on this? Additionally, my essay The Latent Path to Progression demonstrates how creative freedom is necessary in the development of societal contributions that will ultimately lead to its progression. For instance, I present how “I ......
Saturday, September 13, 2014 at 12:50pm

Englishm
Write two paragraphs about how social media has changed the way you think about written communication.
Saturday, September 13, 2014 at 4:36am

nutrition
Is adding a fiber supplement or eating a large bowl of a fiber-fortified cereal just as health as eating a diet high in fiber?
Friday, September 12, 2014 at 8:19pm

Veterinarian assisted
1. In the __________, an animal patient's hair is clipped and its skin is scrubbed to prepare for surgery.  A. hospital ward  B. surgical suite  C. treatment area  D. grooming area  2. Supervision of the treatment area is usually the responsibility...
Friday, September 12, 2014 at 6:17pm

social studies check
Which of these is a non-monetary positive incentive for entrepreneurs? a) the need to hire and train workers *** b)the risk of starting a new enterprise c) the satisfaction of creating new products d) the responsibilities of running a business Pete's Peanuts wants to grow ...
Friday, September 12, 2014 at 5:38pm

social studies HELP
Check my answers please 1. Politics most informs a persons actions in a. Civic life *** b. work life c. private life d. school life 2. Which of the following best describes the purpose of the US Constitution? a. it restricts the rights of citizens b. it outlines how the ...
Friday, September 12, 2014 at 4:25pm

Science - Please Check My Four Answers
Please help me with the following questions: 1. Which is usually the best way to present or communicate inferred data? A. in a bar graph B. in a data table C. in a simple diagram D. in a written paragraph I know the answer isn't C or D(I got C wrong), but now I think the ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 5:43pm

Social Studies
Early Americans became farmers and formed communities ounce they had A. Europeans to help them B. Money C. A dependable food supply D. Clay to build homes Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 5:16pm

Social Studies
The Dutch, English, and french explorers of the 1500s and 1600s were seeking A. A direct water route to asia*** B. English speaking Native Americans. C. The gold of the Aztec Empire D. Corn, tobacco, and squash Is the answer a?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 5:02pm

Social Studies
Spanish explorers first arrived in the Americas A. In the ninetenth century B. In the late 1400s C. In the late 1500s*** D. In the seventeenth century Is the answer C?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:45pm

Social Studies
Strong monarchs and large nation-states in the 1400s helped to A. increase interest in exploration B. overthrow the British Empire C. decrease the demand for spies D. make all Europeans wealthy Is the answer B?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:43pm

Social Studies
Great early American civilizations built large cities A. in Central and South America. B. In Alaska C. on the plains of North America D. in Asia Is the answer A?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:37pm

Social Studies
Which of the following is an example of how the first Americans adapted to their resources? A. The lived along coastlines and fished. B. Settlers near the Arctic circle built homes of reeds and branches. C. Settlers in present-day Mexico built houses of gold. Native Americans ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:23pm

Social Studies
Which period of history was influenced by the classical Greek and Roman works? A. Renaissance B. Age of exploration C. Technology era D. Dark Ages Is the answer A?
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 4:08pm

Science - Please Check My Answers
Please help me with the following: Which is usually the best way to present or communicate inferred data? A. in a bar graph B. in a data table C. in a simple diagram D. in a written paragraph I know the answer isn't C or D(I got C wrong), but now I think the answer is B. ...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 3:52pm

English
Write two paragraphs about how social media has changed the way you think about written communication
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 2:44pm

History
I am home schooled and I am suppose to ask people their ideas on how to solve the Social Security problem. It says in my book the population of working Americans is not growing quickly enough to fund continued increases in Social Security spending. At some point after the year...
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 11:29am

Social Studies
how would voters most likely react if political leaders raised taxes by 50% ? A. they would not make any changes in their behavior. B. They would demand more public goods and services. C. They would stop voting in elections. D. They would not re-elect the leaders. i think A.
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 10:58am

Social Studies
Which of these goods and services is paid for with federal taxes? A. community roads. B. military bases C. public universities D. police protection. i think B
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 10:32am

Social Studies
The government must provide some goods and services because? A. they are too expensive for entrepreneurs to provide. B. demand for them is greater then supply. C. private producers have no incentive to do so. D. not many people are interested in buying them. i think B
Thursday, September 11, 2014 at 10:27am

social studies
how do u think you did today in social studies? if you had it and if your on this web site looking up social studies and how did you do today.
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 at 6:19pm

health
Visiting your doctor for regular check-ups is an example of which step you might take to meet take to meet your health goals? A. gain awareness. (B). gain knowledge. C. build health skill. D. set goals.
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 at 1:37pm

Social Studies
What role did the ice age play in the migration of people and animals to North America?
Tuesday, September 9, 2014 at 5:31pm

social studies
Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people. T or F
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 11:09pm

government
Which statement BEST describes the philosophy of Sir Robert Filmer? A. Kings derive their power from the consent of their subjects. B. Kings have a divine right to absolute authority over their subjects. C. Government’s principle duty is to protect the individual rights ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 6:42pm

world geography
Australian vegetation is dominated by various species of acacia and A. cacti. B. marsupials. C. ores. D. eucalyptus. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 10. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), AIDS is listed as the _______ main cause of global deaths...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:40pm

social studies
the mississppi river flows through the interior plains of the united states. Location Place Interaction between people and enviroment. Movement Region not sure what answer this would be
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:31pm

Math
What will be the total deduction for social security and Medicare taxes on Lily's next monthly paycheck of $3,260 if she has already earned $29,340 this year? Social security tax is 6.2% of wages up to $106,800. Medicare tax is 1.45% of all wages.
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 5:08pm

social studies
The nations of the Pacific Rim include Japan, Taiwam, Korea and China. Five Themes of Geography what would it be Location, Place, Interaction between people and enviroment. Movement or Region
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 4:46pm

WOLRD GEOGRAPHY
9. Australian vegetation is dominated by various species of acacia and A. cacti. B. marsupials. C. ores. D. eucalyptus. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 10. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), AIDS is listed as the _______ main cause of global ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 3:00pm

P.E
The way in which your emotions affect your physical and overall health is part of? A. setting goals B. heredity C. the mind-body connection. D. your cultural environment. I think its c
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 2:35pm

BUS
Please Help! 3. According to the text, today’s public relations firms offer all the following services EXCEPT: executive speech training. research and evaluation. advertising placement. events management. Question 4. 4. All of the following are examples of the public ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 8:05am

social studies
How did the Protestant Reformation in Europe influence the settlement of North America? A. European settlers of different religions choose to establish new colonies in order to spread their faith and practice their beliefs. B. religious thinker John Calvin was a prominent ...
Monday, September 8, 2014 at 1:06am

WORLD GEOGRAPHY
9. Australian vegetation is dominated by various species of acacia and A. cacti. B. marsupials. C. ores. D. eucalyptus. 10. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), AIDS is listed as the _______ main cause of global deaths. A. eighth B. fourth C. third D. second 11. ...
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 11:55pm

Marketing
True or False questions 1. An example of promotional advertising would be a company that advertises that they donate a portion of a product's sales to a charity or health organization. I said false. 2. Architectural displays make the customer feel like they are at home. In...
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 6:55pm

Health
Studies show that many older adults who die by suicide visited a physician within ________ before death. A. 3 months B. 6 months C. One year D. One month
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 5:34pm

Health
In 2004, which ethnic or racial group was at a lower risk of suicide for people ages 65 or older? A. Asian and Pacific Islanders B. Non-Hispanic Whites C. Non-Hispanic Blacks D. Hispanics
Sunday, September 7, 2014 at 5:24pm

english
2. In "The Censors," it is ironic that the Censorship Division doesn’t bother to check Juan’s __________ before hiring him. (1 point) mail references health pockets
Saturday, September 6, 2014 at 6:53pm

Science
Why are aboriginal clan systems considered human social systems?
Saturday, September 6, 2014 at 2:32pm

Criminal justice
Research has continually shown that the most successful interventions concentrate first on _____ and then on improving: A. peer relations; academic mastery. B. improving parenting and the family system in general; peer relations and academic skills. C. school-based programs; ...
Friday, September 5, 2014 at 12:53pm

English
1. In “The Censors,” Juan chooses to apply for a ob as a government censor for all of the following reasons except. A. He fears for Mariana’s safety in her new home. B. He plans to intercept and approve his own letter. C. He is proud of his ability to “read...
Friday, September 5, 2014 at 12:09pm

Math
What will be the total deduction for social SECURITY and MEDICARE taxes on Amishi's next weekly paycheck of $700 if she has already earned $22,400 this year? Social security tax is 6.2% of wages up to $106,800. MEDICARE tax is 1.45% of all wages.
Friday, September 5, 2014 at 10:13am

Analytical CHM
Chemical Reagent: Iodine (resublimed crystals Lot# 127287) What is the numerical health hazard for this reagent? Explain what this means
Friday, September 5, 2014 at 9:18am

health
The spinal cord serves as a conduction pathway for impulses going to and from the ________? A. Lungs B. Liver C. Brain D. Heart i think its c.?
Thursday, September 4, 2014 at 10:35am

Life orieotation
The impact of these contemporary social issues
Thursday, September 4, 2014 at 10:20am

health
2. ________ was the more effective policy in reducing the risk for injury and fatality in the early childhood setting according to a recent study. (1 point) Requiring teachers to have more experience Requiring directors to have more experience Requiring teachers to have more ...
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 6:37pm

health
1. Compared to early childhood teachers, the National Health and Performance Standards recommend that directors have (1 point) the same qualifications. more advanced educational degrees. more experience teaching children. more pediatric and CPR training
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 6:32pm

health
8. ________ is the most common and preventable chronic disease in childhood. (1 point) The common cold Cystic fibrosis Hypertension Dental caries
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 6:21pm

health
9. Which of the following best describes the purpose of the publication Caring for Our Children: National Health and Safety Performance Standards: Guidelines for Out-of-Home Child Care Programs? (1 point) to set immunization requirements and licensing regulations to specify ...
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 5:58pm

health
10. Stricter standards intended to improve the health and safety of children in early childhood settings may instead put some children at higher risk because (1 point)implementing more rigorous safety standards tends to increase the cost of care. children engage in more risky ...
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 5:38pm

health
6. Which of the following policies would not be effective for disease prevention? (1 point) specifying times and techniques for hand-washing requiring daily cleaning of restrooms mandating inclusion of children who are ill denying admission to non-immunized children
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 4:42pm

health
What is a program-specific regulation? (1 point) Participation is voluntary, but its regulations are mandatory. Participation and regulations are mandatory. Only certain programs must participate. Only certain programs must follow its regulations
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 4:30pm

life orientation
Factors of water that cause contemporary social? issues?
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 4:26pm

health
1. Compared to early childhood teachers, the National Health and Performance Standards recommend that directors have (1 point) the same qualifications. more advanced educational degrees. more experience teaching children. more pediatric and CPR training.
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 4:01pm

English
Identify the main ideas of the paragraphs. My answers are in parentheses. (Geography is essential to our education.) Not just knowing how to read a map, but at least a basic understanding of where countries, states and continents are located on a map. Yet the study of our ...
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 11:14am

History
Which culture developed a social hierarchy featuring chiefs and priests as leaders? B.Plains Woodland cultures C.Plains village cultures D.Caddoan mound builder culture
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 10:45am

Social Studies
Georgia's northeastern-most region is the...... A. Blue Ridge B. Coastal Plain C. Valley and Ridge D. Appalachian Plateau I think A is that correct?
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 8:35am

Social Studies
What important Georgia river provides water to Georgia, Florida, and Alabama and has been a source of conflict between the three states?W A. Chattahoochee B. Flint C. Savannah D. Oconee I think A am I correct?
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 8:28am

Social Studies
1. Which of the following are possible ways to denote a region? A. economic opportunities B. Phyiscal location C. population demographicts D. All of the Above I think D.
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 8:22am

English
Look at the following sentences, which use the passive voice. Then rewrite each sentence in the active voice, and decide which version you prefer and why. 1. Mistakes were made. a. I made mistakes. 2. Musical legends such as Ray Charles, Billie Holiday, and Johnny Cash have ...
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 2:42am

English
Revise the following sentences as needed to create pronoun-antecedent agreement and to eliminate the generic he and any awkward pronoun references. 1. While shopping for a new computer for school, I noticed that a laptop costs much less that they used to. a. While shopping for...
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 2:40am

social studies
who do u think is a winner? -leif eriksson -ferdinand magellan -Vasco Nunez de balboa or -juan ponce de leon
Wednesday, September 3, 2014 at 1:48am

social studies
i need to know some of leif erikssons failures
Tuesday, September 2, 2014 at 8:06pm

social studies
"fraustation is one of the main cause of drug addiction"-explain
Tuesday, September 2, 2014 at 9:14am

Social Studies
What are some ways President Lincoln and Davis was similar? I have that they both was born in KY and they both wanted to preserve their nations.
Monday, September 1, 2014 at 9:16pm

Writing
Please give me a score of 1-6 (one being poor and six being excellent). Also, please give me some feedback! Thank you in advance! Essay prompt: What motivates people to change? Essay: Many people know that eating junk food is unhealthy. Yet, they keep eating it because it ...
Monday, September 1, 2014 at 1:13pm

Social Studies
How were the leaders President Lincoln, Grant, Jefferson Davis and General Robert E. Lee similar and different during the Civil War?
Monday, September 1, 2014 at 2:18am

Check this please?
I am writing about how different groups view the role of the government. I saw this online and wanted to use it to guide me through my essay, but wanted to check its accuracy because I thought Democrats weren't for higher taxes I thought Republicans were. Those in favor of...
Sunday, August 31, 2014 at 5:37pm

US History
1.In what ways did groups of natives change the environment they lived in? Use at least 3 examples of tribes in North America. 2. What social, political and economic structures did native tribes set up to help them be successful?
Sunday, August 31, 2014 at 3:20pm

maths lit
If Mrs Ditiro's budget for transport, clothes and social expenses is R5 000,00, show by calculation that she can afford to invest R2 000,00 for her children per month.
Sunday, August 31, 2014 at 1:20pm

Social Studies
In return for offering the throne to William and Mary, it was demanded that all laws had to be approved by? A: Parliament B: King James C: The Catholic Church D: The Protestant Church My answer is A. Can someone please check if this is right?
Thursday, August 28, 2014 at 11:01am

health
What are common causes of short-term stress? A. Too much to do in not enough time B. Lots of little problems in the same day C. Getting lost D. All of the above D?
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 at 9:34pm

Chemistry
Dr. Penny Dollar is a health psychologist interested in getting more people to wash their hands after using the restroom. She places a stack of attractive terry cloth towels in one men’s room and a roll of brown, thin paper sheets in another men’s room in the same ...
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 at 8:54pm

English 11
I put a * next to my answers. 1. The Jamestown settlers saved their colony by planting (1 point) a. maize. b. cotton. *c. tobacco. d. wheat. 2. “Our capital town is advanced to about 150 very tolerable (satisfactory) houses for wooden ones; they are chiefly on both the ...
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 at 11:33am

Health
How is family therapy a treatment option? A. Analyzes risk behaviors and aims to improve relationship factors, and learning to solve problems that might lead to drinking. B. Offers strategies to help patients better understand the factors and situations that precede alcohol ...
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 at 11:21am

life orention
identify two contenporary social issues in your community
Wednesday, August 27, 2014 at 3:24am

health
How do you lose weight? A. By using up more calories than you take in B. By using up more money on diet programs and pills C. By using up less energy than you take in D. By using up less calories than you take in D?
Tuesday, August 26, 2014 at 8:41pm

P.E
Visiting your doctor for regular check-ups is an example of which step you might take to meet take to meet your health goals? A. gain awareness. (B). gain knowledge. C. build health skill. D. set goals.
Tuesday, August 26, 2014 at 6:37pm

P.E
Your friend spends most of his free time eating junk food and playing games on the computer. which way on the health continuum is moving? A. wellness B. long life expectancy C. illness D. obesity i think A
Tuesday, August 26, 2014 at 6:02pm

P.E
The health triangle is made up of(choose all that apply)? 3 points A. Monetary health. (B.) social health. (C.) physical health. (D.)mental and emotional. thats what i think. help fast. choose three.
Tuesday, August 26, 2014 at 5:41pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Health

Search
Members