Monday
June 27, 2016

Homework Help: Health: Social Health

Recent Homework Questions About Social Health

social studies
what was the supreme court's ruling on the dred scott case?
Friday, April 1, 2016 by sarah

Social Studies
The Belief that the United States was set apart to extend its boundaries to the pacific was called A) America's Destiny B) Redezvous C) Manifest Destiny***** D) Joint Occupation Is C correct?
Friday, April 1, 2016 by Ali

Health
the main parts of the central nervous system consist of the brain and the
Friday, April 1, 2016 by Michael

Health
why does the blood returning to the heart have very little oxygen in it
Friday, April 1, 2016 by Michael

Social Studies
Which of the following was responsible for the eventual desegregation of southern public schools? A. Southern manifesto B. voting rights act of 1965 C. civil rights act of 1964 D. Brown vs. board of education My answer is D is that correct
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Anastasia

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Anastasia

social studies
The Supreme Court decision in Gray v. Sanders (1963) was instrumental in A) establishing the "one person, one vote" standard for legislative districting. B) overturning the long-standing "separate but equal" standard in education. C) legalizing a woman'...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by marc

Health
Which of the following describes a major influence that causes teens to try tobacco. Advertisements describing the dangers of tobacco. Peers using peer pressure to try smoking. Family members smelling of smoke and becoming sick. Friends discussing the addictive quality of ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies
1. what was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? 1. they drew public attention to the central issues of the civil rights movement 2. they were effective but but often violent protests 3. they were effective and peaceful protests 4. they happened mainly in the ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Anastasia

English
1.Which quote from "The Lottery" best illustrates the theme that good people can do bad things when conforming to a group's social expectations? A."A sudden hush fell on the crowd as Mr.Summers cleared his throat and look at the list." B."Although ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by GummyBears16

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
What was the difference between Roosevelt’s philosophy about the role of government in the depression and Hoover and republican’s philosophy about the role of government in the depression? How did they differ on how to help people? A: The difference between Roosevelt...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Victoria

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
True or false? 1. Roosevelt ended the Great Depression within five years. A: False 2. Roosevelt completely ended the Great Depression. A: False 3. Black Tuesday is start of the Great Depression. A: True? 4. Farmers would burn their crops to raise crop prices. A: True 5. Bank ...
Thursday, March 31, 2016 by Victoria

Social Studies
Lesson 6: Early Years of the War 1: What is the name of the vessels the South built that marked the beginning of the modern, armored, self-propelled warships? Answer: B (Ironclads) 2: What battle was named after a small church? Answer: A (Shiloh) 3:The bloodiest day of the ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by I_Was_Not_here

Art
An artists creates a mural depicting a local celebration of health and fitness for all community members. What would be the best subject choice for this mural? The figures of local sports heroes. The figures of local high school athletes. The figures of local athletic trainers...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies 9
Purpose some reasons why women were unable to keep leadership positions during the rein of terror? There is nothing about this in my textbook.
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by Sarah

Social studies
Many people are emigrating from the Ukraine to other countries. What conclusion can best be deduced from this statement? A) The economy is growing. B) Freedoms have increased since the fall of communism. C) The nation lacks sufficient jobs and opportunities. (MY ANSWER) D) A ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
If you were an elderly person from Yugoslavia, what changes have you witnessed in your country since the fall of communism and Soviet rule? A) several nationalist groups seceding from the country. B) conflict between ethnic groups leading to fighting. (MY ANSWER) C) lack of ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
Burning coal and other fossil fuels helps create acid rain and causes which of the following challenges for Eastern Europe? a.) increases acid in lakes and rivers. b.) destroys statues and monuments. c.) kills plants. d.) all of the above. (MY ANSWER)
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
The polish economy began to improve in the 1990s because the government? Built more state-owned factories. Controlled prices better. Stopped new private businesses. Encouraged entrepreneurs. (MY ANSWER) Mechanized farming techniques are well-suited to geographic areas that? A...
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies
Explain the economic cycle of how the economy can spiral downward or upward.
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by Victoria

Social studies
which of the following did americans not experience during ww2? A. blackout to prepare for potential airstrikes B. a worsening economy C. rationing of food and supplies D. the opportunity to buy war bonds. My best answer is C is that correct
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by Anastasia

Social Studies
Which of the following were significant features of Jimmy Carter's political career? Link Please?
Wednesday, March 30, 2016 by Amber

help i hate world history
Which social reforms were most directly related to the Second Great Awakening? A freedom of religion and freedom of the press B the abolition of slavery and the right of women to vote C social acceptance of Native Americans and African Americans D the environmentalist movement...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Netflix and Chill

Social Studies
1) Analyze the effect that plentiful harvests had on population in the ancient civilizations of the mainland's river valleys. 2)In addition to the financial reward it already offers for the birth of new babies, what other steps could the government of Singapore take to ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Scarlet

Social Studies
1. Which fact best supports the claim that Southeast Asia has diverse cultural influences? A)Singapore has a thriving economy based on exports to other nations B)Minangkabau wedding ceremonies blend Hindu and native traditions*** C)Southeast Asia is made up of a large ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Scarlet

Social studies
How has the geography of western Europe influenced the growth of large European urban areas? Please give me some info And thank u for helping me with my answers :).
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

health
which one of the following statements is an example of hearsay?
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by shawna

Social Studies
What was the outcome of the Three Governors Controversy? Link please?
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by ?

History
Which of the following most contribute to Native American health problems? ( 2 points) Few doctors and hospitals operate in rural areas. Native Americans live both in large cities and on reservations. High poverty and unemployment levels are linked to certain diseases. New ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Macarena

social studies
The introduction of maize most likely contributed to which major Native American cultural shift?
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by nijah

Social studies
17.which region of western europe experiences an artic climate? A.the iberian B.italy and greece C.the british isles D.northern scandinavia (MY ANSWER) 18.in western europe,the land closest to the mediterranean sea experiences? A.wet winters and dry summers (MY ANSWER) B.wet ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
15.which of the following best describes the legacy of the crusades? A.muslim nations in the middle east experienced a renaissance. B.western europe experienced dark age C.it created resentment between christian and muslim nations. (MY ANSWER) D.christian and muslim nations ...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
13.the physical feature of western europe where most major cities are found is called A.the plains (MY ANSWER) B.the glacier C.the tundra D.the taiga 14.what made the rhine river one of europes most polluted rivers? A.urbanization B.loess C.industrial waste (MY ANSWER) D....
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
11.what was the cause of the crusades? A.a muslim ruler captured the holy land in the middle east. (MY ANSWER) B.islamic and christian nations disagreed about the trade routes known as the silk road. C.christisn nations wanted to conquer the middle east to gain more resources...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by LOVE

History
What was the main reason women wanted to be active in early reform movements? A)Women believed it was their civic duty to improve society. B)Being active in reform groups was a social outlet for many women. C)Women wanted to gain the right to vote by being involved politically...
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Help

social studies
The introduction of maize most likely contributed to which major Native American cultural shift?
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by nijah

Health and physical education
Nausea, vomiting, or headache after taking a drug may be due to? A.Dependency B.Addiction C.Side effects* D.Tolerance
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 by Senpai

Social studies
9.advances in science from the scientific revolution were applied to human affairs during the A.industrial revolution B.french revolution C.enlightment (MY ANSWER) D.age of exploration 10.which event led most directly to a decline in the political power of ancient greek city-...
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

specialized patient record
You are the director of health information services in a major medical center that maintains both a psychiatric unit and a substance abuse unit in addition to general medical and surgical units. Your facility plans to join a computer network with fifteen hospitals throughout ...
Monday, March 28, 2016 by Anonymous

Social studies
7.which of the following best decribes the overall affect of the renaissence on european attitudes toward art and learning? A. catholic leaders embraced humanism B.artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.classical humanism and realistic paintings became popular. (...
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
5.which of the following was a factor in the fall of the roman empire? A. one emperor united the empire B. the roman army weakend (MY ANSWER) C. taxes fell D. price decreased 6.Which of the following contributed to the rise of cities in the High middle ages? Expansion of trade...
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
3.The magna carta was the first step toward England's? A. large cities B. war with france C. merchant guilds D. more democratic government (MY ANSWER) 4.athens permitted citizens to take part directly in the day-to-day affairs of goverment and became the worlds first... A....
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies
What was important about boycotts, sit-ins, and freedom rides? link please to help?
Monday, March 28, 2016 by ?

Social studies
1.greece's economy prospered thanks to? A. the arts B. philosophy C. trade (MY ANSWER) D. Architecture 2.Nation-building began in europe as a result of war and the? A.end of muslim rule. B.growth of cities. (MY ANSWER) C.black death D.magna carta
Monday, March 28, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies
1. What did the Mayan calendars track? a: religious celebrations and battles b: religious celebrations and the seasons c: games pok-­ta-­tok and the seasons d: games of pok-­ta­-tok and battle i think it is A
Monday, March 28, 2016 by rhydian morris

Social Studies check my answers
1. Mexico's Central Plateau is an impotent region because A. it is a mountain's region where few people live, but minerals are mined. B. most of the country's people live there. C. it is a place where active volcanoes and earthquakes make life difficult D. it has ...
Friday, March 25, 2016 by FluttershyK22

Social Studies Please Help
1) What conclusion can you draw about the comparative advantages other countries have in farming over Japan and the Koreas? 2) What conclusion can you draw about the government's influence on daily life in North Korea? Explain your reasoning. My answer: North Korea has an ...
Friday, March 25, 2016 by Sammy

Social Studies
Which of the following is a cultural exchange that the people of Japan have taken part in? A)Japanese material arts have become popular around the world*** B)Japanese government-style has been adapted by many other nations C)The Shinto religion is popular around the world D)...
Friday, March 25, 2016 by Scarlet

Social Studies
what was the maastricht treaty A.The agreement that reunified Germany B. The agreement that made the European Union C.The agreement that founded the Warsaw pact. D.The agreement that established NATO***
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Sid.V

Social Studies
I got 3 last questions to ask. 1. Nation state a and nation state b share a border. the two nation-states are arguing over immigration policies regarding the border. what are two ways that the nation-sates could resolve their dispute? 2. How might citizens engage in civic life...
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Jess

Social Studies PLS HELP!!!
Jury duty is A: a right because it is discussed in the u.s constitution B: a right because only some citizens are required to do it C: A responsibility because citizens do it to help protect other's rights D: A responsibility because judges cannot make decisions without ...
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Chris

Social Studies
The federal system and the unitary system most differ in that, A-): The unitary system has many different levels of government, but the federal system does not. B-): The Federal system allows citizens to vote on leaders, but the unitary system does not. **** C-): The unitary ...
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Jess

Social Studies
Which of the functions would an international organization not perform? A-) Encourage greater trade among nation-states. B-) Help establish treaties between nation-states. C-) Set binding laws for nation states. ***** D-) Support multinational health and education services.
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Jess

Social Studies
The louisiana purchase most likely contributed to? A.ending the civil war B.U.s victory in the AmericAN revolution c.The development of manifest destiny D.the onset of industry revolution PLEASE HELP this question is from connections academy.
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Unknown

Social Studies
1. Which of the following was a reform of governor Arnall? (choose all that apply) A. introducing civil service to government officials. B. increasing the salaries of military families C. Expanding voting rights D. Making the prison system more humane 2. Which of the following...
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Anastasia

Social Studies
What caused the civil rights movement to gain momentum? Link Please to help?
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Amber

Social Studies
Which of the following events caused the end of the Depression of 1893? The supply of gold increase. The government printed extra money. Inflation caused the price of goods to increase.*** Several banks closed.
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Lost

Social Studies
Which of the following was a cause of world war 2? A. the rise of democracy in europe B. the united states becoming an ally with great britain *** C. the rise of fascist governments in europe D. the holocaust D? Not sure.
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Amber

English
1. Math is complex, but it's necessary. 2. Social studies looks simple, but it's informative. 3. Chinese characters is not simple but complex. 4. Technical arts is useful and important. 5. Home economics is both necessary and useful. 6. Fine arts is neither useful nor ...
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by rfvv

Social Studies
How did Reconstruction affect daily life in south Carolina? A. Carpetbaggers and scalawags had less of an influence on the state.**** B. Northerners and freedman had more opportunities in the state. C. African Americans families received 40 acres and a mule. African Americans ...
Thursday, March 24, 2016 by Lost

English
At school, he learns 10 subjects such as math, science, social studies, computers, ethics, etc. He is in math class now. He has a cell phone. He is sitting at the back. One of his friends calls him and asked "Which class are you in?" What is the answer to the ...
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 by rfvv

Health
Which activity is an excellent strategy to help maintain strong teeth and healthy gums? 1.) Treating gum disease 2.) Treating tooth decay 3.) Wearing a mouth guard 4.) Eating a well rounded, proper diet I think it's No. 3
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 by Anonymous

Social Studies
Stevie is moving up to the attic and wants to paint a wall white. The wall is a triangle with a base of 17 feet and a height of 12 feet. What is the area of the wall? A)204 ft** B)58 ft C)102 ft D)51 ft **= answer !!
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 by JacqueesWifee

Health and physical education
The peripheral nervous system (Select all that apply)A. Is made up of the brain and spinal B. cord Links the body to the brain C. Is made up of sensory and motor neurons D. Is responsible for thought and reasoning.......A and C?
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 by Haruhi

Social Studies
A system in which a series of workers and machines work to add individual parts to a product is known as a(n)____and it_____. Link please to help me?
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 by Amber

Social Studies
which issue has most contributed to conflicts in bosnia since 1990's ? I don't want the answer but can someone explain this shii its hard as f^ck
Wednesday, March 23, 2016 by Same

health insurance
The Patient received preventive medicine services. The physician's fee is $150. The Patient's copayment is $10 ( of the $75 fee schedule ). The payer reimburses the physician 80% of the $75 fee schedule. What is the amount the patient pays the provider: What is the ...
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 by kerri

health
which disorder can be triggered by tobacco smoke,mold, or perfumes? A. tendonitis B. dialysis C. blood clot D. asthma my answer: D am i right?
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 by sunshine

Social Studies CHECK MY ANSWERS
Which criticism did Tillman direct at Conservatives? A.They controlled the office of governor. B.They didn't think blacks should vote. C.They believed in white supremacy. D.They didn't care about common people. Is it C
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 by Ally

Social Studies CHECK MY ANSWERS
How did the economy of South Carolina change after the Civil War? A. Several industries developed in the state. B. Most freedmen became landowners. C. Cotton was no longer the chief crop. D. Former slaves did not provide farm labor. Is it D
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 by Ally

social stuides
What was the purpose of Jim crow laws in south Carolina? a. To stop African Americans from voting ** b. To stop poor whites from voting c. To take land for African Americans d. To help African Americans gain jobs What was the purpose of the freedmen’s bureau? A. To free ...
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 by UNKNOWN

health part 2
Genital HSV-1 outbreaks recur ________ regularly than genital HSV-2 outbreaks. A. More B. Somewhat more C. Less D. None of the above B?
Tuesday, March 22, 2016 by savannah

Geography
What are some of the humanitarian or social functions of the united nations
Monday, March 21, 2016 by Anonymous

Social Studies
1.What led to increased trade between Europe and Asia A.The Black Death B.The Crusades C.The Hundred Years' War D.The Reconquista 2.Why Did Pope Urban II call for Christians to go a Crusade A.To Win Back The Roman Empire B.To Win Back Holy Land C.To Conquer the Byzantines ...
Monday, March 21, 2016 by Sid.V

English
The primary purpose of the passage is to __________. A. describe the best way to consume chocolate B. discuss current theories about chocolate and health C. give factual information about the history of cacao D. persuade readers that cacao originated in Europe Please answer ASAP
Monday, March 21, 2016 by Sarah Lott

social studies
how did the three phases of industrialization affect the growth of cities?
Monday, March 21, 2016 by help please

health
What is the best activity to do immediately after playing tennis? a.Drink plenty of juice and sit in the shade to cool your body down. b.Stretch the leg muscles by bouncing to reach as far as you can each time. c.Stretch your leg muscles by slowly bending over and exhaling ...
Monday, March 21, 2016 by im new here

English
1. Math is complex but useful. 2. Music is not only easy but also interesting. 3. Social studies is informative as well as interesting. 4. Music is not boring but exciting. 5. Technical arts is not only useful but also informative. 6. Chinese characters is annoying but helpful...
Monday, March 21, 2016 by rfvv

Biology i need your help
list the risks of calcium(Ca) for our health.
Monday, March 21, 2016 by Yaekob

social studies help
explain the advantages and disadvantages of independence of different countries? I chose the u.s. and cuba
Sunday, March 20, 2016 by sunshine

Health
The state in which a person's mental and physical abilities are impaired is called? A. Hangover*** B. Black out C. intoxication D. a coma
Sunday, March 20, 2016 by A girl with problems.

Health
What does the U.S government use to estimate a persons body weight status ?
Saturday, March 19, 2016 by Carlos

Social Studies
discuss four significant events that occurred during Georgia following words to present-day how did these events shape the state positively or negatively? Can you give me a outline to start off with because I don't really understand what they really are asking.
Friday, March 18, 2016 by Anastasia

English
1.I'm worried about my looks. I want to become more handsome. What should I do? - Why don't you have cosmetic surgery? 2. I'm worried about my height. I am short. I want to become taller. What should I do? - Why don't you jump rope every day? 3. I'm worried...
Friday, March 18, 2016 by rfvv

Health
Stress is a normal part of life. A. The above statement is false B. The above statement is never true C. The above statement is true D. None of the above I think its C.
Friday, March 18, 2016 by Anonymous

Social Studies
Discuss the significance that segregation, voting rights, and education had on African American life in the South during the late 19th and 20th centuries. Is there any way I can get information for this or help Thank you
Friday, March 18, 2016 by Anastasia

Social Studies help
1. In 1999, Canada's Inuits became •us citizens •industrialized •self governing •extinct
Friday, March 18, 2016 by MADZ

Health
What is cognitive-behavioral therapy? A. Uses family therapy principles to improve a person’s health-risk behaviors B. Offers strategies to help patients better understand the factors and situations that precede alcohol and other drug use as well as the consequences of ...
Friday, March 18, 2016 by Martin1162

Health
How is family therapy a treatment option? A. Analyzes risk behaviors and aims to improve relationship factors, and learning to solve problems that might lead to drinking. B. Offers strategies to help patients better understand the factors and situations that precede alcohol ...
Friday, March 18, 2016 by Martin1162

Social Studies
How did the three phases of industrialization affect the growth of cities? Please help ASAP! I am a traveling athlete and I am going out of town in about an hour. If I don't answer this question I wont pass my test.
Friday, March 18, 2016 by Rayven M.

Health
Mutual-help groups are popular such as, Alcoholics Anonymous because people can attend MHGs as frequently and for as long as they want ________. A. Without insurance B. Without divulging personal information C. Without being locked into a specific day and time D. All of the ...
Friday, March 18, 2016 by Martin1162

Health
Women are at risk of developing alcohol dependence if they consume more than _______ drinks per week and ________ drinks on any single day. A. 7; 3 B. 5; 2 C. 10; 3 D. 4; 2 A?
Friday, March 18, 2016 by Martin1162

social studies
How did Fredrick Douglas and Abraham Lincoln feel about the Mexican-American War?
Thursday, March 17, 2016 by cupcake

social studies
which was the last country to challenge the United Sates' control of Oregon?
Thursday, March 17, 2016 by cupcake

Social Studies
What roles did most women fill during the medieval period a. monks and nuns b. teachers and scholars c. writers and artists d. wives and mothers***
Thursday, March 17, 2016 by Janet

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
1. How did the Hawley-Smoot Tariff contribute to the Great Depression? A: The Hawley-Smoot Tariff damaged American sales abroad. Because imports now cost much more, Americans bought fewer of them. In response, foreign countries raised their own tariffs against American ...
Thursday, March 17, 2016 by Victoria

Health; Check Answers
Please check my Answers 1. Which is a common viral disease? A. strep throat B. lyme C. tuberculosis D. common cold*** 2. which statement is about the flu? A. there is no cure B. there is usually a fever C. It typically lasts 3-7 days D. it spread by contact with infected ...
Thursday, March 17, 2016 by ThissStudent

Social Studies (Reed)(Check)
Write a large (7 Sentence) paragraph or 2 short (4-5 sentence) paragraph about what the 1920's were like. A: Nicknamed the “Roaring Twenties,” the 1920s were an era of rapid change, clashing values, and social and cultural rebellion. This era emphasized youth and...
Thursday, March 17, 2016 by Victoria

History/ Social Studies
I was wondering if anybody could help me with this: Which of the following most directly involved the United States in World War 1? 1. The invasion of Russia 2. The German sinking of an ocean liner 3. The assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand 4. The alliance between ...
Thursday, March 17, 2016 by Olivia

History
Which statment explains why Britain became a part of the Roman Empire much later than nearby Gaul? A. Mountains near the coast of Gaul were an obstacle. B. Rome was not interested in local resources from Britain. C. Fierce tribes in Britain held off Roman soldiers for many ...
Wednesday, March 16, 2016 by History

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Health