Friday
November 28, 2014

Homework Help: Health: Social Health

Recent Homework Questions About Social Health

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the financial and health costs of smoking on both the family and the community. A: Using tobacco is expensive. It costs families and society billions of dollars each year in health care and lost productivity?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
What factors do you think contribute to people using tobacco in your school? A: I believe people use tobacco in my school for many reasons. Some want to fit in with friends who smoke, and others want to appear "cool."
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:07pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
List four reasons not to smoke that you could give to friend. A: There are many reasons that I could give a friend to not smoke, including protecting their family, friends, and loved ones from the harmful effects of environmental tobacco smoke?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:01pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is smoking dangerous to nonsmokers? A: Smoking is dangerous to nonsmoker because people who breathe environmental tobacco smoke are exposed to the same dangerous chemicals as smokers?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 7:14pm

social studies
upon what did the success of southeast Asian empires frequently depend ?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 7:13pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
State the reason it is difficult for people to quit using tobacco products. A: It is difficult for people to stop using tobacco products because these products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 5:38pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain the relationship between the key terms in each of the following pairs. a. nicotine and carbon monoxide b. tar and emphysema c. environmental tobacco smoke and carcinogen d. mainstream smoke and sidestream smoke e. drug abuse and overdose f. recovering and relapse A: a...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 4:53pm

introduction to health care
which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 9:11am

introduction to health care
as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:45am

introduction to health care
correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:42am

introduction to health care
which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if negligence has occurred d.the ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:11am

introduction to health care
the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing the most cost ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:07am

introduction to health care
when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:02am

Social Studies (History)
What dived the Federalists and hurt John Adams chance for reelection? a) states rights b) a treaty with France c) Neutrality Act d) war with France my answer is a treaty with Franc
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 6:32pm

Math
With these ideas in mind, evaluate—in a paragraph each—the following data depictions. U.S. Federal Budget Policy Outlays by Category for 2015. (U.S. Federal Budget for 2011.) p. 153. This display shows expected expenditures of the federal government in 2015, totaling...
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 6:25pm

Social Studies (History)
federalists believed in a) free trade b) state banks c) a national bank d) rule by the people my answer is C
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 6:21pm

introduction to health care
which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 1:19pm

iduction to health care
the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing most cost ...
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 1:16pm

introduction to health care
court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:59pm

introduction to health care
coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:55pm

introduction to health care
the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:50pm

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:47pm

social studies
what were roles of men in Iroquois league?
Saturday, November 16, 2013 at 5:22pm

Sociology
What social policies to reduce crime would likely be recommended by a sociologist who favors Merton's Strain Theory? Why?
Saturday, November 16, 2013 at 8:53am

internet basics
the social networking site that caters to artists and musicians is which of the following a,twitter b.facebook c.my space my answer is c
Saturday, November 16, 2013 at 8:04am

Social Studies
Why were the Native Americans so important in the clash between the French and British? Explain which side, French or British, received the best advantage with the Native Americans. Provide evidence supporting your reason for selecting that side.
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 8:23pm

College and Social studies Courses
Is Economic 201 or 202 equivalent to AP Microeconomic or AP Macroeconomic?
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 6:58pm

Science need help
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..In​dividuals can also decrease their own risk of...
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 12:28pm

Social Science
I have to conduct a project that will be time consuming and costly and I need to justify to my principal investigator why he should approve the funding for this project.
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:03am

Social Studies (History)
What does it mean when it says, "Discuss how the membership within a union affects your views of that union."?
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 6:34pm

social studies
why do you think there are differences in how people view cultures
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 6:12pm

Social Studies
paragraph about places kids would like to visit.
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 4:29pm

Science
How do I find a research question, sample size method of analysis , major findings in an article titled: Ethical challenges in the design and conduct of locally relevant international health research
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 12:26pm

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 7:40am

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 7:38am

Social Studies
WWI: Why would the Canadiens( Francophone) and the Maritime provinces be less interested in going to war in Europe than those Canadians of British heritage?
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 1:19am

health
You and several of your colleagues business partners have decided to establish an outpatient fertility clinic in your service area. All of you are very familiar with this patient population base, have completed an extensive market analysis that demonstrated a great need for ...
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 11:32pm

Social Studies
1. How were the farms of the New England colonies similar to the farms of the Up Country? A. They grew rice B. They were plantations C. They had short growing seasons. D. They were small subsistence 2. Rice grew successfully in South Carolina because slaves________ A. Brought ...
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 10:04pm

Social Studies (History)
What does un-American mean? (Think about the ideals and values of Americans are and what goals and tactics of unions are.)
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 5:20pm

Social Studies (History)
Why did factory bosses view unions as a threat to he success of a business in the industrial era between the 1800s-1900s?
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 5:01pm

English
How do I find a research question in an article titled Ethical issues in public health: A qualitative study of public health practice
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 4:04pm

health
________ physical activity and ________ time spent in sedentary behaviors.
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 2:16pm

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 8:01am

Finance
Which of the following statements is true regarding social security retirements benefits A. Not all occupations are covered B. It attempts to replace 42% of you average earnings. C. All of the aove
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 6:49pm

Health help
what is a good title for about inhalants that would make seventh graders want to listen to you?
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 6:03pm

History
1. In 1916, Woodrow Wilson ordered General John J. Pershing to lead U.S. troops into Mexico to capture A. Francisco Madero. B. Victoriana Huerta. (C. Pancho Villa.) D. Porfirio Diaz. 2. The last of Wilson's Fourteen Points called for (A. the creation of a League of Nations...
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 1:12pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
What are the physical and mental effects of alcoholism for the blood alcohol concentration of 0. 1?
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 11:22am

english-project
Hi!I am doing project, its about making the world a better place for humans. I have to join organizations online and subscribe t email lists to get action updates-issues like anti-war/peace, social justice and environments, animals, food water and democracy. Please tell me ...
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 10:08am

Language art
Can you also check these type of infinitive phrases? Thanks 1.To have a balanced diet, keep the food triangle in mind. noun 2. To get good food at that place is impossible.noun 3.Brenda went to that popular, crowded cafe simply to see her friends.adv 4.We listened to Rosalie&#...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 11:15pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why are some medicines available only by prescription? A: Some medicines are only available by prescription because these medicines are more powerful and effective and should not be taken casually or for minor purposes? 2. Describe the role of withdrawal in maintaining a ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 10:43pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
When choosing an OTC medicine, what are three guidelines one should keep in mind?
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 10:41pm

Finance
You and your spouse both have good retirement plans through work,and both receive social security checks based on your own incomes. If your goal is to maximize the size of your annuity check every month, which option should you choose? A. single life annuity B. annuity for ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 8:37pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain the relationship between the following key terms. a. physical dependence and withdrawal b. drug and medicine c. drug tolerance and addiction d. over-the-counter medicine and prescription e. active ingredient and drug interaction f. alcohol abuse and alcoholism g. ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 3:43pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Movies, TV, and advertisements often encourage audiences to drink by making alcohol consumption seem appealing and sophisticated. What is the media not telling viewers about alcohol? A: The media is not telling the viewers about the consequences of alcohol, and the tragedies ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:25pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
State five ways to refuse if a friend offers alcohol to you. A: If my friend offered alcohol to me, I could refuse by giving reasonable reasons of why I choose not to drink, stating the consequences that could result if I do drink, leaving the situation, saying no firmly, or ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:13pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify three ways that you can help prevent alcohol from harming your friends and loved ones. A: I could help prevent alcohol from harming my friends and loved ones by being their designated driver, encouraging them not to consume alcohol, and arranging a arrangement to ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:00pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the legal charges that a teen can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving. A: The legal charges that a teenager can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving are arrest, heavy fines, suspension of one’s driver’s license, and possible time in ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 1:19pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
How would you respond in the following situations? 1. Your friend drove you to a party and then she had four drinks. She says she will never speak to you again if you do not ride home with her. A: I would respond by taking the key to her vehicle and then, since she demanded ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 12:58pm

English: Please help
Serving the financial division of the government is the primary responsibility of the (1 point) Department of the Interior. Department of Commerce. *Department of the Treasury. Department of State The National Park Service is part of this department. (1 point) *Department of ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 12:52pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Evaluate how alcohol use can affect a person's behavior.
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 10:43pm

law ans ethics in allied health
the science of improving hededitary is known as a.genetics b.amniocentesis c.dna research d.eugenics my answer is a
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:38pm

law and ethics in allied health
an epidemic that becomes very widespread ans affects a whole region is called a a.vaccination b.pandemic c.formulary d.diaster my answer is d
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:35pm

law and ethics in allied health
mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:24pm

law and ethics in allied health
a formulary is a list of? a.procedurals steps to resolve ethical conflicts in the medical office b.approved drugs for which the insurance company pays c.proper behaviors and manners for a certain community d.employes covered by an employers health insurance plan my answer is b
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:19pm

law and ethics in allied health
res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:16pm

health
All of the following should be considered competitors, with the exception of which one? Existing competitors, Indirect competitors, Potential competitors, Direct competitors
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 6:36pm

college essay
can someone edit my college essay? I was told by an admissions counselor to write a supplement describing my low cumulative GPA. It is a rough first draft, and probolaly needs to be heavily edited I am my truest and purest self, a mere child embarking on the beginning of the ...
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 9:37am

Health
3. All drugs are not medicines because not all drugs are used to cure, prevent, of treat illness or discomfort. In fact, some drugs possess mind-altering effects that have no medical purpose such as drugs of abuse, which alters the manner in which the brain functions in means ...
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 12:36am

HCS/335
How might you apply ethical philosophies and principles that summarize what you perceive to be the top five ethical issues challenging health care delivery today?
Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 8:18pm

Social Studies (History)
Is this good on why the interview with Mary Domsky-Abrams who is a survivor in the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory fire. The way she explained the fire and how treacherous it was. By explaining the terror she felt and on others, of how they acted. also, by describing the citizens ...
Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 12:25pm

SCIENCE help please???????????
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..In​dividuals can also decrease their own risk of...
Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 9:18am

SCIENCE help?
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...
Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 2:48am

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe the dangers of binge drinking. A: There are many dangers of binge drinking. For example, binge drinking causes the area of the brain that control breathing and heart rate to become dangerously depressed. The brain and the heart may even stop functioning. This is ...
Friday, November 8, 2013 at 7:50pm

Social Studies (History)
Why is the Mary Domsky-Abrams one of the most profound interview after the triangle shirtwaist factory? Please explain. I am struggling with this because nothing is coming into mind.
Friday, November 8, 2013 at 6:41pm

SCIENCE
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...
Friday, November 8, 2013 at 11:54am

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the BAC that represents the legal limit with the BAC at which driving is first impaired. A: While at a different range, these BAC are similar as they both possess effects upon the body and the mind. For example, the BAC of 0.08, which represents the legal limit, is ...
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 8:50pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the BAC that represents the legal limit with the BAC at which driving is first impaired.
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 7:32pm

Social Studies (Histories)
where was the Pullman Strike during the Gilded Age located? What was the issue? And what company/companies were involved? Please help!
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 6:15pm

Social Studies (History)
What was one attempt to solve the problem with working conditions in the Gilded Age?
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 5:26pm

Social Studies (History)
Why did the unfavorable working conditions exist during the Gilded Age in America? Please list 3 underlying factors (explanations)
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 5:13pm

Social Studies (History)
Why did strikes fail to result in improved working conditions for laborers?
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 4:59pm

Social Studies (History)
Could you please explain what a strike is and what strikes were like during the Gilded Age in the United States.
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 4:30pm

english
Many schools experience disruptive and anti-social behaviour, sometimes on a daily basis. Imagine that you attend the school at which Mrs Rodriguez is the Headteacher. Mrs Rodriguez has decided to tackle bad behaviour at your school. Recently there have been some very serious ...
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 7:27am

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe how drugs can change the way the brain works. A: Some drugs can change the way neurons within the brain communicate with each other. These drugs act like neurotransmitters, block neurotransmitters, or change the amount of a neurotransmitter in synapses. Therefore, ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 5:27pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Differentiate drug tolerance from physical dependence. A: Drug tolerance is a condition in which a user need more of a drug to feel the same effect felt when first using the drug, whereas physical dependence is a states in which the body relies upon a given drug in order to...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 3:57pm

Social studies
Which of the following be explains why a species of lizards is able to live in the desert but not in a tundra regions?
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 3:22pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List five questions you should ask you doctor id you are given a prescription for a medicine. A: You should ask your doctor of what amount is the correct dosage, how many times of the day you will need to partake of the medicine, what the side effects are, whether allergic ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 3:22pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe three problems that can occur when taking a medicine. A: Three problems that can occur when taking a medicine are allergic reactions, such as itching, swelling, wheezing or difficulty in breathing, a pounding heart, or fainting and unconsciousness; side effects, such ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 3:03pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the important things to consider when choosing OTC medicine. A: The important matters to consider when choosing an OTC medicine are whether you want generic or a brand-name medicine, what type of OTC medicine will be most effective for you, and what amount is the ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 2:53pm

Law (Ms.Sue)
Rights and Responsibilities: Find the key term that fits with it's definition: 1)A set of rights people have. They include freedom of speech and assembly A-I think it's social rights. 2)An international agreement drawn up after WWII A- I think it's UDHR 3)A court ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 2:12pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. State the reason why some drugs are considered drugs of abuse. A: Some drugs are considered drugs of abuse because these drugs, which possess mind-altering effects that have no medical purposes, can lead to changes in structure and function of the brain which can gradually ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 1:46pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Name the two sources of all medicines and drugs. A: Laboratories and drug companies are the two sources of all medicine and drugs?
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 1:17pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the term drug with the term medicine. A: The term drug and the term medicine both describe types of drugs. However, these types of drugs are very different. For example, the term drug is any substance that causes a change in a person’s physical or psychological ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 1:04pm

Social Science
Reading this article, Happiness is a thing called stable extraversion: a further examination of the relationship between the Oxford Happiness Inventory and Eysenck's dimensional model of personality and gender Determine what the independent and dependent variables are in ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 10:17am

science help pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee?
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 7:54am

Health part 2
Diastole is the ________ phase of the cardiac cycle. A. Contraction B. Relaxation C. Monitoring D. Termination
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 at 7:55pm

Health part 2
The brain is divided into the _______. A. Cerebrum B. Cerebellum C. Brain stem D. All of the above
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 at 7:55pm

Health part 2
Arteries carry blood ________ the heart. A. Away from B. Towards C. Closer to D. All of the above
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 at 7:55pm

Health part 2
The three basic parts of a neuron include ________. A. Soma, dendrites, axon B. Dendrites, cell body, neurotransmitters C. Axon, dendrites, neurotransmitters D. None of the above
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 at 7:54pm

Health part 2
The heart circulates the blood to all the ________ in the body. A. Muscles B. Capillaries C. Tissues D. Organs
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 at 7:54pm

Pages: <<Prev | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Health

Search
Members