Wednesday
July 23, 2014

Homework Help: Health: Social Health

Recent Homework Questions About Social Health

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Health
Why are many fad diets considered unhealthy? A. Because they may not provide all of the nutrients your body needs B. Because they often promise quick weight loss C. Because people typically find it difficult to keep lost weight off D. All of the above D?
Wednesday, August 21, 2013 at 12:55pm

Social studies
were Europeans looking for trade routes during the renaissance???
Tuesday, August 20, 2013 at 6:40pm

Social studies
how did the commercial revolution contribute to the discovery of America????
Tuesday, August 20, 2013 at 5:58pm

social studies
3 things in history that impacted in south America,europe,asia,africa and austrlia.(please list all and I can do the rest) P.S please get back to me by tomorrow before 2 o' clock
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 10:15pm

Social studies
How did the absolute monarchs contribute to the discovery of America? Wasn't it discovered before?
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 3:52pm

BiologyI
Discoveries in DNA, cell biology, evolution, biotechnology have been among the major achievements in biology over the past 200 years with accelerated discoveries and insights over the last 50 years. Consider the progress we have made in these areas of human knowledge. Present ...
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 2:20pm

health
If your HIM department has 100,000 active medical records and you received 5,352 requests for records within a six-month period, what is the request rate for the past six months? Round your answer to the first decimal point.
Sunday, August 18, 2013 at 3:57pm

health Environment
Contrast the typical profiles of higher and lower molecular weight chemicals as to their physical-chemical properties and their behavior in the environment?
Saturday, August 17, 2013 at 5:57pm

leadership
what are the core values that your leadership model emphasizes? In what ways does my leadership model reflect existing scholarship on leadership and in what ways is my approach unique to me? what barriers and opportunities exist towards the implementation of my personal ...
Thursday, August 15, 2013 at 4:36pm

Statistics
Use the following table to answer questions 7 and 8: This table displays results from a prospective cohort study evaluating meat intake and mortality. The table displays hazard ratios for mortality by quintile of red meat intake. Table 2. Multivariate Analysis for Red, White, ...
Thursday, August 15, 2013 at 11:58am

Short Story (Happy Event by Nadine Gordimer)
I have already found the stereotype in the story about how each tribe got along with the same tribe. I need help on finding another stereotype in the story. I am having difficult finding it. The question is: a) Identify another passage from "Happy Event" that reveals...
Wednesday, August 14, 2013 at 4:30pm

Short Story (Happy Event)
Ella the white protagonist of "Happy Event", has perceptions that are limited by her attitudes and prejudices. She believed she was wise to hire servants who belonged to the same tribe, but "always felt puzzled and rather peevish, then, when, as had happened ...
Tuesday, August 13, 2013 at 5:18pm

Business and Finance
Jeff Jones earns $1,200 per week. He is married and claims four withholding allowances. The FICA rate is as follows: Social Security rate is 6.2% on $97,500; Medicare rate is 1.45%. To date his cumulative wages are $6,000. Each paycheck, his employer also deducts $42.50 for ...
Tuesday, August 13, 2013 at 3:57pm

Economics
There are 1,000 hot dog stands in Chicago at any given moment. Due to health concerns, a significant number of families move out of the city. Would there be a shift in the demand curve, the supply curve, or both? I'm thinking that if this significant number moves out of ...
Tuesday, August 13, 2013 at 5:17am

Anonymous
• How has health care changed in the last 10 years? • What do you think will be the biggest change in health care in the next 10 years?
Monday, August 12, 2013 at 4:44pm

books
Hi there, I have been trying to write a practice essay for English on how themes direct the plot in Pride and Prejudice. I want to discuss how Austen uses opposing themes to influence what happens in the novel. So far I want to look at how Elizabeth and Colonel Fitzwilliam'...
Monday, August 12, 2013 at 3:01am

englsih
As my english is not good, could you please check the grammar of the following sentence. Thank you!!! What they care about most are money, stock prices and problems concerning about finance. They may never notice that there are lots of social problems which actually need their...
Sunday, August 11, 2013 at 12:01pm

Hsc/545
I was wondering what topic to write about with the most information,Write a 1,400- to 1,750-word paper on a current health care situation. For example, common issues might include one of the following: physician or employee with a conflict of interest, health care fraud and ...
Friday, August 9, 2013 at 7:25pm

social studies
A power that the executive branch has over the legislative branch and judicial branch? Where can it be found in the Constitution? A power the legislative branch has over the judicial and executive branches? Where can it be found at in the Constitution? A power the judicial ...
Friday, August 9, 2013 at 5:54pm

health
what does hiv stand for?
Friday, August 9, 2013 at 11:57am

putting it all together
which part of our personality reflects social conditioning and influence? a.the adapted child b.the little professor c.the natural child d.the id my answer is a
Thursday, August 8, 2013 at 10:27am

putting it all together
a component not considered a part of a persons self-esteem is? a.social non-acceptance b.personal competence c.power d.virtue my answer is a
Thursday, August 8, 2013 at 10:20am

Psychology- HELP!!!!
Shelby is a very outgoing person who likes being around other people and socializing with them. According to the Big Five trait theory of personality, Shelby would be considered to be: A. showing signs of her masculine archetypes in her collective unconscious. B. high on the ...
Thursday, August 8, 2013 at 9:08am

social science [geography]
how many times zones are there in world?
Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 12:50pm

SOCIAL SKILLS AND MOTOR DEVELOPMENT
1. When a preschool child experiences fear, the best way for a teacher to help is by A. removing or reducing the cause of fear. B. distracting the child by giving them something to do. C. isolating the child in another room. D. telling the child not to cry. 2. By what age ...
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 7:53pm

STATISTICS
In a survey of 1000 registered U.S. voters, 55% respond that they support health care reform. What is the 95% confidence interval for the true percentage of U.S. registered voters who support health care reform? 50%-60% 55%-60% 51%-59% 52%-58% 49%-47%
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 3:48pm

children who require special treatment
the medical approach to dealing with childrens problems focuses on ? a.family background b.symptoms strategy c.social influences d.psychometric assessments my answer is b
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 6:19am

Writing
Prompt: Many communities are considering adopting curfews for high school students. Some educators and parents favor curfews because they believe it will encourage students to focus more on their homework and make them more responsible. Others feel curfews are up to families...
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 1:50am

children who require special treatment
most professionals agree that much of the major emotional business of the child iscompleted by the age of? a.two b.three c.five d.ten my answer is c a prime example of a preventable handicap is? a.epilepsy b.spina bifida c.phenylketonuria d.mongolism my answer is c persons ...
Monday, August 5, 2013 at 10:25pm

Microeconomics
Producing paper creates pollution. The efficient quantity of paper is when the A. marginal social benefit of paper is equal to zero. B. marginal social cost of the pollution from making paper is equal to zero. C. marginal social of paper is equal to the marginal social cost of...
Monday, August 5, 2013 at 4:57pm

health
__________ offers the advantage of reducing the amount of loose filing quickly. A. Batch B. Drop C. Volume D. Unit
Monday, August 5, 2013 at 1:29pm

social studies
identify and describe at least two ways you can structure and design the classroom environment to enhance anti-bias education and culturally relevant learning
Sunday, August 4, 2013 at 9:55pm

Health Care
I cannot figure out the GAAP and the relevance of each GAAP that is being used to create the financial plan for Patton-Fuller Hospital. I did complete the following budget projections necessary to help answer the question Patton-Fuller Community Hospital Statement of Revenue ...
Saturday, August 3, 2013 at 9:12am

adolescents and other problems
in social learning which one of the following behaviours has a high drive level? a.eating sweets b.washing dishes c.cleaning a room d. running my answer is d
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 10:00pm

adolescents and other problems
the personal approach to learning? a,emphasizes that all behaviour is learned b.uses measures like questionnaires c.regards social context as the trigger of behaviour d.determines the quality of certain personaliy characteristics my answer is d
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 6:07pm

Health Care
What is the GAAP used to create the financial plan for Patton-Fuller Hospital What is the relevance of each GAAP to the financial plan?
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 3:31pm

Life orientation
What are causes of social issue.what are five factors of social issue.the impact of the contemporary of social issue. How the contemporary social issue impact negative on local and global communities list five.give a detail description of your plan and activities.when,where ...
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 1:34pm

Math
The chief financial officer of a home health agency needs to determine the present value of a $10,000 investment received at the end of year 10. What is the present value if the discount rate is: a. 6 percent? b. 9 percent? c. 12 percent? d. 15 percent?
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 1:20pm

Life orientation
Two example of social issue. Identify a social issue in your local community and describe it shortly .
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 12:55pm

Math
The chief financial officer of a home health agency needs to determine the present value of a $10,000 investment received at the end of year 10. What is the present value if the discount rate is: a. 6 percent? b. 9 percent? c. 12 percent? d. 15 percent?
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 8:31am

statistics
After one month of operation the health information services at community health center determined that there were two reords misfiled out of the 450 active records. What is the filing accuracy rate for this area?
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 12:28am

Math
The chief financial officer of a home health agency needs to determine the present value of a $10,000 investment received at the end of year 10. What is the present value if the discount rate is: a. 6 percent? b. 9 percent? c. 12 percent? d. 15 percent?
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 6:52pm

Business
Explanation of economic, social, political and ethical issues.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 10:54pm

sociology
8. Which of the following social structures is NOT reflected in the act of a wife adopting her husband’s name and foregoing her father’s (her maiden) name? Patriarchy, Heteronormativity, Hierarchy,Classism
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 8:53pm

social studies
Is this answer right? my answer has ( ) around it The first fully developed American factory system emerged in the _______ industry. A. iron B. distilling C. sugarcane (D). textile
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 6:23pm

health & safety
Serious violations were issued citing 29 CFR 1910.252(a)(2)(iii)(B) and 1910.252(b)(2)(i)(A). Using the PDCA framework, develop a plan that will correct the deficiencies and ensure that the violations do not recur.
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 4:45pm

statistics
In a poll of 700 selected people in the USA who are 50 years or older, 20% said they would prefer a complete overhauling of the social security system. Estimate the population proportion of the USA of 50 years or older who would prefer a complete overhauling of the social ...
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 1:52pm

retail pharmacy assistant
being a member of a health team allows the pharmacy assistant to? a.be a link between the doctor,the customer and the pharmacist b.recommend and dispense prescription drugs c.refer customers to a physician d.work without the supervision of the pharmacist m answer is a
Sunday, July 28, 2013 at 8:14pm

Psychology
Unfortunately I have a D in the class, but I am an A student." When there is a difference between what I believe and what I do, 
 A. cognitive dissonance will develop.
 B. social cognition will be less decisive.
 C. central route ...
Friday, July 26, 2013 at 12:24pm

Social Worker - help!
I want to become a social worker when I grow up. I love to help people with their problems. When I'm an adult I want to live in a nice house or condo with a wonderful husband and 2 kids. I really don't want to struggle in life. How much does social worker earn? (do ...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 6:17pm

American History
Could someone rephrase this entire sentence for me. Mexican-Americans are Americans of Mexican descent. After the annexation of parts of Mexico in 1848, about 30,000 individuals now lived in the U.S. and became full U.S. citizens. Large-scale new migration augmented their ...
Wednesday, July 24, 2013 at 10:14pm

American History
Could someone rephrase this entire sentence for me. Mexican-Americans are Americans of Mexican descent. After the annexation of parts of Mexico in 1848, about 30,000 individuals now lived in the U.S. and became full U.S. citizens. Large-scale new migration augmented their ...
Wednesday, July 24, 2013 at 9:48pm

socials 11
why is health care a growing concern for Canada?
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 at 8:49pm

life orientation
identify and dercribe 3 environmental health hazards that cause ill health,crises,and or disasters within ur community or any other community within s.a and globally.include evidence that is current of the identified issues(e.g graphs and statistics)
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 at 4:13pm

Math
identify and explain at least one real-world application of mathematical concepts covered in the text, your job or daily life, for one of the following areas: business, health and wellness, science, sports, and environmental sustainability. Do you think it is easier to relate ...
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 at 1:03pm

Grammatical Errors
Please check to see if I have made any grammatical errors or if my sentence structure is off on the paper below: Running Head: MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project Natashia Johnson Keiser University MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project I chose the product Banana ...
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 at 8:31am

Marketing
Please check my grammer, sentence structure and how the references are places. Running Head: MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project Natashia Johnson Keiser University MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project I chose the product Banana Colada Fuze because it regulates ...
Monday, July 22, 2013 at 11:24pm

statistics
A government researcher wants to conduct a study to determine if there is a correlation between social security numbers and income. He collects the paired data from a random sample of 100 people. Should the methods of this chapter be used with the linear correlation ...
Monday, July 22, 2013 at 9:39pm

socials 11 (health care in canada)
why is health care a growing concern for Canadian citizens?
Monday, July 22, 2013 at 12:36pm

socials 11 (health care in canada)
explain what increased privatization of the healthcare would entail, and then list the pros and cons of such a system
Monday, July 22, 2013 at 12:35pm

English (Ms.Sue please answer) I did some work own
Ok so Im thinking I will use the theme of heroism (which is the human condition) My arguments would be character, social position and ancestry This is a book and movie comparative essay... I have to do a comparative essay on a book and a film (I chose The Hobbit) .This is a ...
Sunday, July 21, 2013 at 8:09pm

experimental psychology
If science depends on observation of empirical data, how can social scientists study non observable phenomena, such as though patterns or imagery?
Friday, July 19, 2013 at 6:31pm

Media/Social Science
What is the theory of Habermas? How would you explain the theory of communicative rationality? How do you think the thoughts of Habermas apply to the real world?
Friday, July 19, 2013 at 1:25pm

Sociology
In Chapter 2 of the textbook, the author describes meanings for the concept of socio-economic class and analyzes how perceptions of justice may be influenced by class distinctions in American society (see Section 2.4). He also references the related views of two provocative ...
Thursday, July 18, 2013 at 6:25pm

Psychology
Is this a source that you would consider a scholsrly source. Kliff, S. 2012. Seven facts about America’s mental health-care system. The Washington Post.
Thursday, July 18, 2013 at 8:04am

health care marketing
A large community hospital, River/> Valley/>/>, has recently begun to acquire physician practices. At issue is whether to rename each acquired practice to “ River Valley Associates” or to leave each name alone. What are the trade-offs River/> Valley/>...
Wednesday, July 17, 2013 at 8:48pm

health supports
the articulating surfaces of the knee joint are protected by? A.synovial fluid B.semilunar or meniscus cartilages C.the patella D.bursitis my answer is b
Wednesday, July 17, 2013 at 5:12pm

health supports
normal motion of the sacroiliac joints is a ? A.hinge action B.gliding action C.rotation D.slight flexture my answer is d
Wednesday, July 17, 2013 at 5:09pm

health supports
blood flow is maintained in the veins by? A.blood pressure B.valves in the veins which prevent back-flow C.muscular pumping action of the vein walls D.partial vacuum in the heart my answer is b
Wednesday, July 17, 2013 at 5:06pm

life orientation
provide recommendations on how to address ill health
Wednesday, July 17, 2013 at 3:25am

social studies
I was wondering if this is right my answer has ( ) around it During Jefferson's presidency, cities were (A). mainly ports for international trade. B. mostly the haunts of thieves and degenerates. C. mainly industrial centers. D. mostly found along the Mississippi.
Tuesday, July 16, 2013 at 9:08pm

Philosophy
Identify a current event or contemporary social issue that involves ethical values.
Tuesday, July 16, 2013 at 1:46pm

social studies
my answer has ( ) around it With respect to the eighteenth century, the concept of the "middle ground" is helpful in A. understanding the attitudes of Indians living between the Appalachians and the Mississippi. B. explaining the attitudes and preferences of the ...
Tuesday, July 16, 2013 at 12:19am

social studies
Can someone tell me if this is correct my answer has ( ) around it The Articles of Confederation called for which of the following? A. The Northwest Ordinance B. A chief executive (C). A single legislative body D. The right of the legislature to assess taxes
Monday, July 15, 2013 at 7:04pm

statistics
A physician routinely makes physical examinations of children. She is concerned that a three-year-old girl has a height of only 87.8 cm. Heights of three-year-old girls have a mean of 97.5 cm and a standard deviation of 6.9 cm (based on data from the National Health and ...
Saturday, July 13, 2013 at 10:29pm

Psychology
5. Why is confidentiality critical in counseling? (I chose D) A). Clients often share information that is incriminating. B). In order to build a trusting relationship, the client and the counselor need to share privileged information. C). Clients need to be protected from the ...
Saturday, July 13, 2013 at 5:27pm

Psychology
I need someone to review my five answers. Inform me if I am correct with my choices as well as correct me if I answered any of them wrong. Thank you! 1) If one wishes to become a professional counselor and has completed the educational requirements and achieved certification ...
Saturday, July 13, 2013 at 4:23pm

college stats
I am having a lot of trouble with these questions can anyone help me please. 2. On September 2, 2004, a Dan Jones poll based on a random sample of 408 Salt Lake County residents reported that 26% of the respondents thought that Mayor Nancy Workman should resign. Find a 95% ...
Friday, July 12, 2013 at 12:54am

Law and Ethics in medicine
Elizabeth says duty of care is the obligation health care workers have toward patients. Randy says professional etiquette is the obligation health care workers have toward patients. Who is correct? A. Only Randy is correct B. Neither is correct C. Only Elizabeth is correct D. ...
Thursday, July 11, 2013 at 11:09pm

social studies
10. Heinz is a recent immigrant from Germany. Which of the following will NOT contribute to his feeling of being American? (Points : 1)
Thursday, July 11, 2013 at 3:59pm

Social Studies
It can be said that one of the greatest contributions of the Moors was religious tolerance. Do you believe that is true? If so, why is it then that some people view Muslim culture to be a culture of intolerance?
Wednesday, July 10, 2013 at 8:16pm

finance in healthcare
Where can I find some information about this? Most of the class is talking about the costs of health care I would like to do something different. I need to find two current health care financial problems and how they overcame the problems and how effective were the solutions
Wednesday, July 10, 2013 at 3:23pm

Health Ethics
are laws and regulations the problem or the solution in addressing ethical problems? what is the alternative? explain your answer in 200 words or more
Tuesday, July 9, 2013 at 7:35pm

Phoenix University
2.You are the head of the health information management department at General Hospital. An FBI agent has arrived at your office with a search warrant in hand. He asks to speak with you about the hospital’s health record. How should you respond?
Tuesday, July 9, 2013 at 10:49am

health supports
discomfort in a rib injury comes mainly from? A.clothing B.changes in atmospheric pressure C.ising the arms D.sudden expansion of the chest my answer is d the most common type of hernia in a male is? A.umbilical B.strangulated C.inguinal D.femoral my answer is c an ankle brace...
Sunday, July 7, 2013 at 7:57pm

Healthcare Finance
accounting practices within health care organization
Saturday, July 6, 2013 at 10:06am

Health care
1. Wrongful death statutes create a right to collect damages for A. loss to the patient's estate of future earnings. B. loss to familial quality of life. C. punitive damages D. pain and suffering of the patient. My answer A 2. Elizabeth says duty of care is the obligation ...
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 11:10pm

Social Studies
How did the Visigoths, who practiced Christianity, come to practice Catholocism?
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 9:47pm

Social Studies
Who were the Visigoths and what was their most important contribution to Spanish culture
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 9:46pm

MATHHHHH
Carol Byrd gets a student rate of $30.00 a month for health insurance. There is a $250 deductible. She recently received treatment for a covered condition. The bill was $2,300.00. Carol's insurance company provided payment of 80% of the bill less the deductible. What was ...
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 9:20pm

English
1.The psychology of children coping with sexual abuse 2.Adolescents who commit suicide 3.Self-inflicted pain as a response to grief/abuse Throughout the years, many young women have always struggled for freedom to deal with the problems they have. Such difficulties, including ...
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 8:27pm

math
Carol Byrd gets a student rate of $30.00 a month for health insurance. There is a $250 deductible. She recently received treatment for a covered condition. The bill was $2,300.00. Carol's insurance company provided payment of 80% of the bill less the deductible. What was ...
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 8:08pm

math
Carol Byrd gets a student rate of $30.00 a month for health insurance. There is a $250 deductible. She recently received treatment for a covered condition. The bill was $2,300.00. Carol's insurance company provided payment of 80% of the bill less the deductible. What was ...
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 6:59pm

math
Ginny Jones receives $650 gross salary biweekly. Her income tax rate is 15%. Her group health plan contribution is $24.50 per pay period. She belongs to the company retirement plan, to which she contributes 6.5% of her earnings. She is also covered under Social Security ...
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 11:15am

social studies
Which country arrived at the South Pole, the center of Antarctica?
Thursday, July 4, 2013 at 6:52pm

math
Ginny Jones receives $650 gross salary biweekly. Her income tax rate is 15%. Her group health plan contribution is $24.50 per pay period. She belongs to the company retirement plan, to which she contributes 6.5% of her earnings. She is also covered under Social Security ...
Wednesday, July 3, 2013 at 5:21pm

Health
How can I answer this question: Is my life balanced? Thanks :)
Wednesday, July 3, 2013 at 1:39pm

graduate statistics
Does computer-assisted instruction help community college health students with reading difficulties to learn reading skills at a faster than normal rate? A researcher arranged for one of these students to have access to a set of computer-learning programs instead of the normal...
Wednesday, July 3, 2013 at 10:18am

social question
how much gas do you use to travel 172 miles at 4.00 a gallon.
Tuesday, July 2, 2013 at 8:59pm

social question
how much gas do you use to travel 172 miles at 4.00 a gallon.
Tuesday, July 2, 2013 at 8:31pm

Pages: <<Prev | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Health

Search
Members