Friday
October 24, 2014

Homework Help: Health: Social Health

Recent Homework Questions About Social Health

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Health
Name the types of vaccines and indicate which one is considered to be the strongest.
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 9:58pm

social studies
i have to do a summary and cite the page number from my textbook; how do I do that
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 5:23pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why do you think acute respiratory infections are the cause of such a large number of deaths?
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 5:11pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain why it is important to have an efficient public health system if an outbreak of a disease occurs.
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 4:31pm

Social Studies
Which of these would most likely be allowed to appear in China today, but not in China during the Cultural Revolution? a. a film about the ideas of Mao Zedong b. a newspaper article criticizing the one-child policy c. a website commemorating the Tiananmen Square protests d. a ...
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 3:40pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the role of white blood cells in developing immunity from pathogens. A: White blood cells produce antibodies that then bind to specific pathogens and warn other white blood cells to destroy the pathogens. Therefore, white blood cells play an immense role in developing...
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 3:01pm

social studys
where are the rights of americans started?
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 11:51am

English
1. Only after he had lost his health did he realize the importance of it. 2. Only after he had lost his health, did he realize the importance of it. 3. Only after he had lost his health, he realized the importance of it. 4. Only after he had lost his health he realized the ...
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 2:12am

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how vaccinations work to protect the body from illness. A: When a vaccine is injected or swallowed, the immune system responds to the vaccine material by making white blood cells called memory cells. Therefore, when or if the pathogen against which the vaccine was ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 8:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
How can the failure to take antibiotics properly pose a risk to other people's health? A: The failure to take antibiotics properly can pose a risk to other people’s health as, by doing this, it leads to the development of antibiotic resistance, which then leads to the...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 7:56pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic resistance. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when it changes in a manner in which reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of drugs, chemicals, or other agents designed to cure or prevent infections. Also, if a person stops ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 7:42pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. By "environmentally," is it referring to food, water, and the environment or merely the environment?
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 6:21pm

Social Studies (History)
What does it mean by setting a scene?
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 5:23pm

Social Studies (History)
If I created a character who is a Bosnian refugee what does "where did he/she come from? (Place and time). Mean?
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 5:08pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic diseases. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when a person stops taking antibiotics before the prescription is finished. By doing this, most of the bacteria die, but some more resistant bacteria survive and multiplies, which can ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 3:07pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. A: Environmentally spread diseases are spread by physical contact of objects in the environment, such as the telephone, doorknobs, and soil, in which are covered with ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 2:55pm

health care
Quality Improvement tools are the control chsrts or fishbone diagram. The quality measurement tools to measure things like patient falls would be like CMS or the Joint Comission. I do know if I am correct or not Thank You
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 11:52am

Social studies
I need help on this one question on my homework. Would you please help me? How did the presidential plan for reconstruction differ form congresses plan? A congress believed it and not the president should have power over reconstruction. B the president believed that congress ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 9:51am

Social studies
(respost) I chose the Airplane and I know that it was invented by the Wright brothers etc. But what I don't know what to write a paragraph on is "Describe the social impact the invention had on society". Please help! I really stuck here :? yes, thank you so much ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 11:56pm

Social Studies (History)
What does The New Colossus indicate about changes occurring in American culture? (consider the differences between Old and New Immigrants and/or roles of women)
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 5:38pm

Social Studies (History)
Is this a good journal entry for an Italian immigrant who came to America to New York? My family is made up of italians, i wanted to migrate to the Americas because my mother and father have died from a sickness no one could cure. It was hard for my brother, Vinny,and my ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 5:34pm

Social Studies (History)
What significance does Emma Lazarus' choice of complex language have in her poem?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 4:38pm

social science
formulate a 3 stage hypothesis from "How have Asia's achievments broadened our understanding of the influence of our neighbours ?" 1. The great wall od china is a famous tourist destination toAustralians as it helps us understand the Chinese culture and History
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 3:38pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
How does experimentation lead to drug addiction?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 2:54pm

News
Hi I need help determining the significance and impact of this story from fox news Nancy Pelosi defended her rhetoric leading up to a passage of the 2010 health care law while seeking to minimize the reports to unrest in her caucus and the potential for political fallout in ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:57pm

Social Studies
Which of the following is most likely a piece of modern Chinese state propaganda? a. a short film promoting the Cultural Revolution. b. a statue showing the modern thinker Confucius. c. a poster supporting the one-child policy. d. a website giving information about a ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:39pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of the following four commonly abused illegal drugs. a. marijuana b. inhalants c. club (designer) drugs d. anabolic steroids
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:21pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of stimulants, depressants, opiates, and hallucinogens on the body and behavior. A: 6. Depressants slow down a person’s behavior and the part of the central nervous system, which leads to symptoms such as drowsiness, relaxation, decreased inhibition, ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:19pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how hallucinogens affect the mind. A: Hallucinogens affect the mind immensely as these distort perception and cause the user to experience things that are not real?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:10pm

Social Studies (History)
What message does The New Colossus convey to would-be immigrants?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 11:49am

Socials
For socials, we have to do a project on an invention during the industrial revolution time period. I chose the Airplane and I know that it was invented by the Wright brothers etc. But what I don't know what to write a paragraph on is "Describe the social impact the ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 10:32pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
"Cameron and Tony walked up to the counter at the convenient store. "What are you getting?" asked tony. "Nothing I'm out of cash," replied Cameron. "Didn't you have a bunch of money last week?" asked Tony. "Yeah, but I spent it ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 9:44pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe an effective refusal method you could use if someone were to tell you, "Here, try these new cigarettes, almost everyone in our school smokes these." A: I would use refusal skills and simply respond by saying, "No, thank you. I would rather be unique and...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:55pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
List five benefits both smokers and smokeless tobacco users can expect after quitting. A: Whether a person had used tobacco or not, choosing to live without tobacco dramatically improves a person’s quality of life. Therefore, five benefits of both smokers and smokeless ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:35pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the financial and health costs of smoking on both the family and the community. A: Using tobacco is expensive. It costs families and society billions of dollars each year in health care and lost productivity?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
What factors do you think contribute to people using tobacco in your school? A: I believe people use tobacco in my school for many reasons. Some want to fit in with friends who smoke, and others want to appear "cool."
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:07pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
List four reasons not to smoke that you could give to friend. A: There are many reasons that I could give a friend to not smoke, including protecting their family, friends, and loved ones from the harmful effects of environmental tobacco smoke?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:01pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is smoking dangerous to nonsmokers? A: Smoking is dangerous to nonsmoker because people who breathe environmental tobacco smoke are exposed to the same dangerous chemicals as smokers?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 7:14pm

social studies
upon what did the success of southeast Asian empires frequently depend ?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 7:13pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
State the reason it is difficult for people to quit using tobacco products. A: It is difficult for people to stop using tobacco products because these products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 5:38pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain the relationship between the key terms in each of the following pairs. a. nicotine and carbon monoxide b. tar and emphysema c. environmental tobacco smoke and carcinogen d. mainstream smoke and sidestream smoke e. drug abuse and overdose f. recovering and relapse A: a...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 4:53pm

introduction to health care
which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 9:11am

introduction to health care
as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:45am

introduction to health care
correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:42am

introduction to health care
which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if negligence has occurred d.the ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:11am

introduction to health care
the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing the most cost ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:07am

introduction to health care
when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:02am

Social Studies (History)
What dived the Federalists and hurt John Adams chance for reelection? a) states rights b) a treaty with France c) Neutrality Act d) war with France my answer is a treaty with Franc
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 6:32pm

Math
With these ideas in mind, evaluate—in a paragraph each—the following data depictions. U.S. Federal Budget Policy Outlays by Category for 2015. (U.S. Federal Budget for 2011.) p. 153. This display shows expected expenditures of the federal government in 2015, totaling...
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 6:25pm

Social Studies (History)
federalists believed in a) free trade b) state banks c) a national bank d) rule by the people my answer is C
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 6:21pm

introduction to health care
which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 1:19pm

iduction to health care
the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing most cost ...
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 1:16pm

introduction to health care
court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:59pm

introduction to health care
coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:55pm

introduction to health care
the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:50pm

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:47pm

social studies
what were roles of men in Iroquois league?
Saturday, November 16, 2013 at 5:22pm

Sociology
What social policies to reduce crime would likely be recommended by a sociologist who favors Merton's Strain Theory? Why?
Saturday, November 16, 2013 at 8:53am

internet basics
the social networking site that caters to artists and musicians is which of the following a,twitter b.facebook c.my space my answer is c
Saturday, November 16, 2013 at 8:04am

Social Studies
Why were the Native Americans so important in the clash between the French and British? Explain which side, French or British, received the best advantage with the Native Americans. Provide evidence supporting your reason for selecting that side.
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 8:23pm

College and Social studies Courses
Is Economic 201 or 202 equivalent to AP Microeconomic or AP Macroeconomic?
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 6:58pm

Science need help
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..In​dividuals can also decrease their own risk of...
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 12:28pm

Social Science
I have to conduct a project that will be time consuming and costly and I need to justify to my principal investigator why he should approve the funding for this project.
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:03am

Social Studies (History)
What does it mean when it says, "Discuss how the membership within a union affects your views of that union."?
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 6:34pm

social studies
why do you think there are differences in how people view cultures
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 6:12pm

Social Studies
paragraph about places kids would like to visit.
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 4:29pm

Science
How do I find a research question, sample size method of analysis , major findings in an article titled: Ethical challenges in the design and conduct of locally relevant international health research
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 12:26pm

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 7:40am

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 7:38am

Social Studies
WWI: Why would the Canadiens( Francophone) and the Maritime provinces be less interested in going to war in Europe than those Canadians of British heritage?
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 1:19am

health
You and several of your colleagues business partners have decided to establish an outpatient fertility clinic in your service area. All of you are very familiar with this patient population base, have completed an extensive market analysis that demonstrated a great need for ...
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 11:32pm

Social Studies
1. How were the farms of the New England colonies similar to the farms of the Up Country? A. They grew rice B. They were plantations C. They had short growing seasons. D. They were small subsistence 2. Rice grew successfully in South Carolina because slaves________ A. Brought ...
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 10:04pm

Social Studies (History)
What does un-American mean? (Think about the ideals and values of Americans are and what goals and tactics of unions are.)
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 5:20pm

Social Studies (History)
Why did factory bosses view unions as a threat to he success of a business in the industrial era between the 1800s-1900s?
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 5:01pm

English
How do I find a research question in an article titled Ethical issues in public health: A qualitative study of public health practice
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 4:04pm

health
________ physical activity and ________ time spent in sedentary behaviors.
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 2:16pm

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 8:01am

Finance
Which of the following statements is true regarding social security retirements benefits A. Not all occupations are covered B. It attempts to replace 42% of you average earnings. C. All of the aove
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 6:49pm

Health help
what is a good title for about inhalants that would make seventh graders want to listen to you?
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 6:03pm

History
1. In 1916, Woodrow Wilson ordered General John J. Pershing to lead U.S. troops into Mexico to capture A. Francisco Madero. B. Victoriana Huerta. (C. Pancho Villa.) D. Porfirio Diaz. 2. The last of Wilson's Fourteen Points called for (A. the creation of a League of Nations...
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 1:12pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
What are the physical and mental effects of alcoholism for the blood alcohol concentration of 0. 1?
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 11:22am

english-project
Hi!I am doing project, its about making the world a better place for humans. I have to join organizations online and subscribe t email lists to get action updates-issues like anti-war/peace, social justice and environments, animals, food water and democracy. Please tell me ...
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 10:08am

Language art
Can you also check these type of infinitive phrases? Thanks 1.To have a balanced diet, keep the food triangle in mind. noun 2. To get good food at that place is impossible.noun 3.Brenda went to that popular, crowded cafe simply to see her friends.adv 4.We listened to Rosalie&#...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 11:15pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why are some medicines available only by prescription? A: Some medicines are only available by prescription because these medicines are more powerful and effective and should not be taken casually or for minor purposes? 2. Describe the role of withdrawal in maintaining a ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 10:43pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
When choosing an OTC medicine, what are three guidelines one should keep in mind?
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 10:41pm

Finance
You and your spouse both have good retirement plans through work,and both receive social security checks based on your own incomes. If your goal is to maximize the size of your annuity check every month, which option should you choose? A. single life annuity B. annuity for ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 8:37pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain the relationship between the following key terms. a. physical dependence and withdrawal b. drug and medicine c. drug tolerance and addiction d. over-the-counter medicine and prescription e. active ingredient and drug interaction f. alcohol abuse and alcoholism g. ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 3:43pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Movies, TV, and advertisements often encourage audiences to drink by making alcohol consumption seem appealing and sophisticated. What is the media not telling viewers about alcohol? A: The media is not telling the viewers about the consequences of alcohol, and the tragedies ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:25pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
State five ways to refuse if a friend offers alcohol to you. A: If my friend offered alcohol to me, I could refuse by giving reasonable reasons of why I choose not to drink, stating the consequences that could result if I do drink, leaving the situation, saying no firmly, or ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:13pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify three ways that you can help prevent alcohol from harming your friends and loved ones. A: I could help prevent alcohol from harming my friends and loved ones by being their designated driver, encouraging them not to consume alcohol, and arranging a arrangement to ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:00pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the legal charges that a teen can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving. A: The legal charges that a teenager can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving are arrest, heavy fines, suspension of one’s driver’s license, and possible time in ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 1:19pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
How would you respond in the following situations? 1. Your friend drove you to a party and then she had four drinks. She says she will never speak to you again if you do not ride home with her. A: I would respond by taking the key to her vehicle and then, since she demanded ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 12:58pm

English: Please help
Serving the financial division of the government is the primary responsibility of the (1 point) Department of the Interior. Department of Commerce. *Department of the Treasury. Department of State The National Park Service is part of this department. (1 point) *Department of ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 12:52pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Evaluate how alcohol use can affect a person's behavior.
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 10:43pm

law ans ethics in allied health
the science of improving hededitary is known as a.genetics b.amniocentesis c.dna research d.eugenics my answer is a
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:38pm

law and ethics in allied health
an epidemic that becomes very widespread ans affects a whole region is called a a.vaccination b.pandemic c.formulary d.diaster my answer is d
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:35pm

law and ethics in allied health
mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:24pm

law and ethics in allied health
a formulary is a list of? a.procedurals steps to resolve ethical conflicts in the medical office b.approved drugs for which the insurance company pays c.proper behaviors and manners for a certain community d.employes covered by an employers health insurance plan my answer is b
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:19pm

law and ethics in allied health
res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:16pm

health
All of the following should be considered competitors, with the exception of which one? Existing competitors, Indirect competitors, Potential competitors, Direct competitors
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 6:36pm

Pages: <<Prev | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Health

Search
Members