Friday
September 30, 2016

Homework Help: Health: Social Health

Recent Homework Questions About Social Health

math
Here is bob's test score math 65 arts 86 science 84 social studies 78 if his average score is 80 ,how many marks did he make in gramma
Saturday, March 5, 2016 by cherise

Social science
According to Justice William O. Douglas, where can zones of privacy (the right to privacy) be found in the Constitution? Question 2 options: throughout the Constitution in the penumbras of the Bill of Rights in the First Amendment in the writings of the Founders I think it'...
Saturday, March 5, 2016 by Gates

Social science
The Second Amendment continues to be a controversial issue. One of the main questions is whether it was meant as a _______ freedom or _______ freedom. Question 4 options: individual; group absolute; conditional temporary; permanent good; bad
Saturday, March 5, 2016 by Gates

College history
Social order and norms of behavior are often learned in what era or school time? I think it's either college or adulthood
Saturday, March 5, 2016 by Sarah

Social Studies
What is Obama's last name?
Saturday, March 5, 2016 by prisoner

math help pls pls
The correlation coefficient for poor health and not exercising in a group of people is 0.67. Analyze the following statement: Poor health is caused by not exercising. Is this a reasonable conclusion? Yes; everyone who doesn't exercise is by definition unhealthy Yes; the ...
Saturday, March 5, 2016 by Oscar

English
I'm worried about my health. 1. Why don't you go to a hodpital and have a health-checkup. 2. Why don't you lift weights every day? 3. Why don't you jump rope every evening? 4. Why don't you jog every morning? 5. To build a muscle, why don't you use ...
Friday, March 4, 2016 by rfvv

Health
1. Long-term risks of smoking include (choose 3) A) bad breath B) lung cancer** C) emphysema** D) cardiovascular disease**
Friday, March 4, 2016 by Malanie

Health
Only people who chew smokeless tobacco can get oral cancer A. true B. false** Exposure to secondhand smoke carries the same long-term health risks as smoking A. true** B. false
Friday, March 4, 2016 by Beaverly

health
Drugs work in the brain by tapping into the brain’s communication system and ________ with the way nerve cells normally send, receive, and process information. A. Exploring B. Assisting C. Interfering D. All of the above
Friday, March 4, 2016 by angelboo

History
Which of the following is a common challenge that Native Americans in New Mexico face today? A. Alex has diabetes but cannot afford to buy medication to treat it.*** B. Marisol has health insurance that is paid for by her employer. C. Charlie wants to be a doctor but must ...
Friday, March 4, 2016 by Macarena

Health PLEASE CHECK ANSWERS
Help Please Can u check my answers? < = my answer If you do not experience some pain from your workouts, you are probably wasting your time: A.myth < B.fact You should still watch what you eat when you are exercising, in order to maintain a healthy weight: A.myth B.fact...
Friday, March 4, 2016 by Ally

health check my answers
1. the type of medical professional who makes sure your eyes are healthy and free of disease is a(n) A. nutritionist. B. oncologist. C. ophthalmologist. <My Answer D. pediatrician. 2. groups like girls scouts of america, habitat for humanity, and united way are all types of...
Friday, March 4, 2016 by keykat

Social Studies
1. Which of the following has made flooding worse in the Koreas? A. lack of tree covers** B. lack of crops C. too many droughts D. too many dams 2. What is the most important agricultural product in Japan and the Koreas? A. corn B. rice** C. soybeans D. wheat 3.In which of the...
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by Lola

social studies PLEASE HELP
1. acupuncture is an example of chinese A. cooking B. medicine <My answer C. theater. D. art 2. this emperor based his rule on the ideas of legalism. A. Qin Shihuangdi<my answer B. Kunlun Shan C. Wu Wudi D. Tian Shan 3. According to Laozi, what does a wise ruler do to ...
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by keykat

social studies PLEASE HELP
1. acupuncture is an example of chinese A. cooking B. medicine <My answer C. theater. D. art 2. this emperor based his rule on the ideas of legalism. A. Qin Shihuangdi<my answer B. Kunlun Shan C. Wu Wudi D. Tian Shan 3. According to Laozi, what does a wise ruler do to ...
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by keykat

History
discuss why critical diversity is an important concept to social justice, I need some ideas
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by Trish

Social studies
What role did Marco Polo play in the age of exploration? a)He found the first sea route to Asia. b)He conquered native peoples in the Americas. c)He invented new tools and methods of navigation. (MY ANSWER) d)He increased European interest in foreign lands
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by LOVE

history :(
which of the following best describe the ku klux klan during reconstruction? a. A gun club for former confederate solider b. a secret political terrorist organization c. a social group whose members masqueraded in sheets and pillowcases ** d. a part of the confederate army 2. ...
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by cutie

Social Studies
1) In which of the following ways are Japan and South Korea similar? A) they both are peninsulas B) they both are made up of islands C) they both have dry summers D) they both have few mineral resources <----- 2) Which adaptation to Southeast Asia's geography has been ...
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by Sammy

social studies plz help.
what is the most exact location of southwest asia. a.west of china and east of united states. b.across atlantic oceon. c.near europe and africa. d.between the metiterranean and the urabian sea's*********
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by My name is jeff

social studies plz help.
does anyone have some answers on the new south west asia unit test!!!! plz help.
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by ill never tell

HISTORY PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!
*** = my answer choice. 1. Which of the following best describes the Klu Klux Klan during Reconstruction? A. a gun club for former Confederate Soldiers. B. a secret political terrorist organization. C. a social group whose members masqueraded in sheets and pillowcases. *** D. ...
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by Alisha

health
What are examples of being physically active? A. Baking a cake with the family B. Playing Xbox gaming system while sitting in front of the television C. A brisk walk in the morning D. Planning an exercise regimen
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by nelly

Social Studies
2. Corn cultivations allow the Maya civilization to become powerful by: a) developing a calendar to know when to plant. b) limiting irrigation systems. c) providing plenty of food and a surplus to trade. d) causing city-states to go to war. Im pretty sure it is A.
Thursday, March 3, 2016 by Katilyn

health II
Every nerve impulses stimulate the breathing process or ventilation, which moves air through a series of passages into and out of the lungs
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by sherry

History
What was the background of many women who became leader in social reform movements? I have tried to answer this question but I couldn't find the answer in my textbook. I don't mean to cheat, but it would be very helpful to get a little more information. Thanks!
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Saer

Social studies
What is porcelain? No answer choices.
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by LOVE

Public Admin
Provide two examples (social, political, cultural, environmental, or economic conditions) that may have influenced the content and development of the U.S. Constitution. In addition, explain how the factors you selected impact public administration in contemporary America. ...
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Lindy

Social Studies
1) Who invented the sewing machine? a) Elias Howe***** 2) By, 1860 the Midwest and the East were united a network of? b) railroad tracks***** 3) Which invention filled the need for a method of communication that kept up with the industrial growth and fast paced travel? b) ...
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Aye Aye

Social studies
What was significant about the election of 1932? (Choose all that apply) A. The American people were satisfied with Hoover's policies. B. The American people re-elected Hoover with an overwhelming majority. C. Roosevelt promised bold action, unlike hoover. D. Roosevelt ...
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Amber

Social studies
Describe the effects of the Great Depression on Georgians. A. Georgians were forced to barter rather than use cash.**** B. Women returned to the workforce. C. Georgians who worked in industry lost jobs and homes.*** D. It was easier for minorities to find work than it was for ...
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Amber

Social studies
Which of the following was a cause of the Great Depression? (Choose all that apply.) A. the stock market crash of 1929 B. prohibition C. failed crops and drought D. a lack of demand for goods The first 3? Is that correct?
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Amber

Social studies
Which of the following was a change made to transportation during the 1920s? A. Airplanes were invented and used for the first time. B. Railroads were introduced, making it easier to ship goods. C. The first canals between waterways were built. D. Installment plans offered by ...
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Amber

Social studies
Discuss the significance that segregation, voting rights, and education had on African American life in the South during the late 19th and 20th centuries. What could I say?
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Amber

Social Studies Ms. Sue
1. What was "king" and the main topic of conversation in the South? a. politics b. sugarcane c. cotton* d. slavery 2. Because many Southerners were unwilling to sell slaves to raise funds to build factories, they had no money to invest in businesses. Another name for...
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Jensen

Social studies
In the years before World War 1, the united states foreign policy was one of A. isolationism B. indifference C. involvement D. independence Not sure?
Wednesday, March 2, 2016 by Amber

Social Studies
I really don't know......I've read my textbook over and over again but still dont know the answer........if someone could just give me a trusted website that i can read from or your answer in your own words. The question is down below!! Thank you The growth of China&#...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by Unknown

Social Studies
1) How was South Carolina constitution of 1868 different from previous state constitutions? A. Women lost their right to own property. ** B. Representation was based on population alone. C. Countries and districts were organized into parishes. D.Education became the ...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by Ann

Social Studies
1) What statement best describes Yokohama? A) Yokohama is an ancient political center B) Yokohama is a rural farming village C) Yokohama is a large, crowded city D) Yokohama is an important mining town 2) What describes a difference between life in japan and life in the United...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by Sammy

social stuides Please help me
Summarize the even that led to the ratification of south Carolina’s constitution of 1868?
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by cutie

Social studies
How did congress react when it discovered Black codes in the south A) it enacted stricter reconstruction plans. B) it created public schooling C) it increased the number of share cropped in the south. D) it called for the impeached of Andrew Jackson. *** How did sharecropping ...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by Help with answers please

social stuides
1. How did republican control of south Carolina affect the state? 2. How did sharecropping affect the lives of freedmen? PLEASE HELP
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by cutie

Social studies
How was the South Carolina constitution of 1868 different from previous state constitutions? A) women lost their right to own property B) representation was based on population alone.******* C) counties and distracts were organized Into parishes. D) education became the ...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by Help please

Social Studies CHECK MY ANSWERS
How did Congress react when it discovered Black Codes in the South? A.It enacted stricter Reconstruction plans. B.It created public schooling. C.It increased the number of sharecroppers in the South. *** D.It called for the impeachment of Andrew Johnson. How did sharecropping ...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by GOY

Social Studies
How did republican control of south carolina affect the state? A. The Republicans improved relations between freedmen and white Southerns. B. The Republicans kicked out carpetbaggers and scalawags. C. The Republicans increased taxes and spending in order to rebuild after the ...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by PLEASE HELP ASAP!

Social Studies
Write a letter to your family about the historical event that you have chosen to witness. Describe the scene as if you were really there. Be sure to include historical facts as well as interesting details. Also, remember to explain the importance of the event to your family. I...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by Markwas

English II
In Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress you may recall the description of the Man with the Muck-rake, the man who could look no way but downward, with the muck-rake in his hand; who was offered a celestial crown for his muck-rake, but who would neither look up nor regard the ...
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by Jessie

Personal dimensions of education
A high percentage of student population in the college of health and behavioral sciences planning to obtain an internship in the hospital while completing their degree
Tuesday, March 1, 2016 by Shalanda

Writing
Where is somewhere I can get a definition from that I can cite as a scholarly source? My prof said that we can't use an online dictionary.I need to find the definition of universal health care if that matters
Monday, February 29, 2016 by Dan

Social Studies
How did Fredrick Douglass react to the key events happening in the united states?
Monday, February 29, 2016 by Just a kids that needs help

Social Studies
What effect might the dry climate of Mongolia and western China have on the people who live there? In my opinion, I think that there might be less fresh produce (crops), which people need for part of their sustenance. Also, the dry climate may cause droughts. Is my answer ...
Monday, February 29, 2016 by Sammy

Social Studies
1. How did World War 1 change warfare? A. By introducing the atomic bomb B. By showing the effectiveness of trench warfare C. By using tanks, airplanes, and machine guns D. By demonstrating the success of the blitzkrieg 2. Which of the following was a result of World War 1? A...
Monday, February 29, 2016 by Brooke

Social Studies
Someone else posted this but, this is what I think the nswers are is it correct? 1)What event caused four additional southern states to secede from the union? A:The U.S. accepted West Virginia as a state? B:The south fired on fort sumter C:Lincoln declared the Emacipation ...
Monday, February 29, 2016 by Check me pls!??!!!

Social Studies
1) Which of the following BEST describes the Southern attitude toward goods and supplies at the beginning of the Civil War? A:they believed they could get necessary goods from mexico B:they believed they needed to develop factories*** C:they believed they need goods from the ...
Monday, February 29, 2016 by Makayla Caldwell

Social Studies
I need someone to Pls. check my answers! 1)What event caused four additional southern states to secede from the union? A:The U.S. accepted West Virginia as a state?** B:The south fired on fort sumter C:Lincoln declared the Emacipation Proclamation. D:Lincoln raised an army. 2)...
Monday, February 29, 2016 by Please Help me!!

Social Studies
How did this law lead to the development of democratic principles? 6-9. When the litigants settle their case by compromise, let the magistrate announce it. If they do not compromise, let them state each his own side of the case, in the comitium of the forum before noon. ...
Monday, February 29, 2016 by Sam

L.O
Assess the extent to which bad road use has a direct impact on the phisical,emotional,social and economic aspect to the family,country and community
Saturday, February 27, 2016 by Thabelo

Social studies
What will a soilder at Valley Forge say in a letter to his family.
Friday, February 26, 2016 by Maya

social studies
1. Which most precisely describes the location of Southwest Asia? (1 point) west of India south of the Arctic Circle north of the equator east of the Mediterranean Sea*** 2. In which way are the legal differences among men and women in Saudi Arabia most apparent? (1 point) in ...
Friday, February 26, 2016 by Help please

Social Studies
Could someone please check my answers? 1. How did the Radical Republican Reconstruction plan affect life in South Carolina? a. The law did not give African Americans equal protection. b. The state gained the right to decide local matters. c. White males who participated in the...
Friday, February 26, 2016 by Blair

REPOSTHealth PLEASE CHECK ANSWERS
1. According to the National Clearing House for Alcohol and Drug Information (NCADI), most children under the age of _____ , who do not participate in drug and alcohol abuse, is virtually certain to never do so. 20 21**** 23 19 2. The average age when youth first try alcohol ...
Friday, February 26, 2016 by GOY

Social Studies!!!!!!!!!!!
how did the radical republican reconstruction plan affect life in south carolina? A. The law didn't give African Americans equal protection. B. The state regained the right to decide local matters. ***** C. White males who participated in the war were permitted to hold ...
Friday, February 26, 2016 by Kylie

P.E Health
1. Which is true when comparing a prescription drug and an over-the-counter-drug? A. Both prescription drug and over-the-counter-drug are dangerous if you do not follow the directions on the bottle. B. The prescriptions drugs are more of a danger to teens than over-the-counter...
Friday, February 26, 2016 by Needing tons of Help

social studies
children received their schooling at home in many pre-industrial families, with the industrial revolution, more children attended formal schools. which of the following statements best explains why this change in schooling developed? (1)after the industrial revolution parents ...
Thursday, February 25, 2016 by MG

social studies
improved technology in the production of small cars often results in lower production costs? which of the following will most likely result from these reduced production costs? (1)the price of domestic small cars will decrease. (2)the demand for domestic small cars will ...
Thursday, February 25, 2016 by MG

History
What led to the fall of the Roman Empire in Western Europe, specifically in terms of political instability, economic and social problems, weakening frontiers, and the split of the empire. This is a study guide question. I just need some help figuring out a good response to ...
Thursday, February 25, 2016 by Sarah

Social studies
1. How did the English overcome the Spanish armada? Through religious devotion. Through better military strategy. (MY ANSWER) With a larger navy. By cutting off the Spanish food supply.
Thursday, February 25, 2016 by LOVE

social studies
what was the name of england's first overseas colony
Thursday, February 25, 2016 by josiah

Social Studies
Describe with appropriate examples the methods Hitler used in order to achieve his foreign policy aims prior to 1938.
Thursday, February 25, 2016 by Maria PLEASE HELP

Social studies
Which of the following statements is true? All search engines will provide the same results when you enter the same query. All search engines use the same amount of advertisements. Some search engines are also browsers. (MY ANSWER) Search engines often provide different ...
Wednesday, February 24, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies CHECK MY ANSWERS
What group believed President Lincoln’s Reconstruction plan was too easy? Democrats Freedmen U.S. Senate *** Radical Republicans Why was Lincoln assassinated? A.Booth had a mental illness. B.Booth blamed Lincoln for the war. *** C.Booth shot the president by accident. D....
Wednesday, February 24, 2016 by GOY

Social Studies
What were the causes of the following: Jesse Jackson Cesar Chavez Dolores Huerta José Ángel Gutiérrez
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by Victoria

Social studies
__________ introduced Europeans to Muslim inventions, such as the astrolabe that helped sailors navigate the seas. a. The Crusades (MY ANSWER) b. The Reconquista c. The Vikings d. The Magna Carta
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
1.which of the following do historians not consider a legacy of the Byzantine Empire? a)Justinians code: an organazation of roman laws. b)Eastern orthadox church: a combination of Eastern culture and Christianity. c)cyrillic alphabet: a combination of greek and latin letters. ...
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by LOVE

Social studies
Rome turned conquered people into allies using military strength and? A. diplomacy. (MY ANSWER) B. plebeians. C. patricians. D. tributes.
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by LOVE

Social Studies (Check, Please!)
1. What were three reasons for the growth of the youth movement of the 1960s? A: The rapid increase in enrollment at colleges throughout the nation, concern about the future, and injustices in the political and social system were three reasons for the growth of the youth ...
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by Victoria

health
Need Help ! An instrument called a ________ is used to measure the volume of air that moves into and out of the lungs. A. Hydrometer B. Barometer C. Spirometer D. None of the above I think its D , But Dont Wanna Get Wrong .
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by matt

Social Studies
Help! I am stuck on this question. Which goal led Israelis and Palestinians into conflict? a) a desire for independence and security b) religious worship at the same temples c) military dominance in the region d) political control of the same national government
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by Abigail

Social Studies help
Describe the military strategy that General William T. Sherman used across Georgia and South Carolina. Explain how the strategy affected the South, as well as how Southerners reacted. Describe at least two challenges freedmen faced immediately after the Civil War. Explain the ...
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by GOY

Social Studies 8
1.Describe the effects of the Great Depression on Georgians. a.Georgians were forced to barter rather than use cash.**** b.Women returned to the workforce. c.Georgians who worked in industry lost jobs and homes.*** d.It was easier for minorities to find work than it was for ...
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by Reign

Social Studies CHECK MY ANSWERS
^^^ = MY ANSWER 1. What event caused four additional Southern states to secede from the Union? A.The U.S. accepted West Virginia as a state. B.The South fired on Fort Sumter.^^^ C.Lincoln declared the Emancipation Proclamation. D.Lincoln raised an army. 2. What did the South ...
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by GOY

Social Studies
if you wanted to catch a rain shower while visiting Israel, Where would you most likely visit 1)Southern Israel 2) east of Jordan river 3) The dead sea 4) The Mediterranean sea** D?
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by Laci

Social studies
How did the black death most contribute to the end of feudalism? People falsely blamed Jews and beggars for the disease, so these people moved away. The spread of the disease created religious doubts many faithful Christians. (MY ANSWER) Widespread deaths led to labor ...
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by LOVE

Health
The type of medical professional who makes sure your eyes are healthy and free of disease is a? A.Nutritionist B.oncologist C.ophthalmologist* D.pediatrician
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by Haha

Social studies
Why did Pope Urban II call for christians to go on a Crusade? To win back the Roman empire. To win back the holy land. (MY ANSWER) To conquer the Byzantines. To conquer the Muslims in Spain.
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by LOVE

Health, safety, and nutrition
All of the following help teachers to create an environment that enhances and supports the natural rhythms of eating EXCEPT:
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by Sandra

Health Truth or False PLEASE CHECK ANSWERS
$$ = MY ANSWER Just as a person inherits physical traits, a person inherits personality traits as well. True $$ False 2. Peers cannot have a direct impact on your personality. True $$ False 3. Your behavior and personality sometimes come directly from role models. (1 point) ...
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by NOPE

Social Studies
Help! I am stuck on this question. Which goal led Israelis and Palestinians into conflict? a) a desire for independence and security b) religious worship at the same temples c) military dominance in the region d) political control of the same national government
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by Abigail

English
1. He is a social science teacher. 2. He is a SS teacher. 3. She is a home economics teacher. 4. She is a HE teacher. 5. She is a technical arts and homemaking teacher. 6. She is a TAH teacher. 7. She is a healthe education teacher. 8. She is a HE teacher. 9. He is a technical...
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by rfvv

Social Studies
What event caused four additional Southern states to secede from the Union? The U.S. accepted West Virginia as a state. The South fired on Fort Sumter.**** Lincoln declared the Emancipation Proclamation. Lincoln raised an army.
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by lost

Health / Joints
All of the bones in your body, with the exception of the hyoid joint in the neck, form a joint with another bone.
Tuesday, February 23, 2016 by kms

English
Help, Please! I don't quite understand what is asking in this assignment (Essay) Task: Write an essay that compares Frankenstein and his creation to a modern zombie story with the focus on how a monster might be used as a metaphor for science or scientific advances and/or ...
Monday, February 22, 2016 by Sarah

Social Studies check my answers please
1. Who invented the sewing machine? A.Elias Howe******* B.Robert Fulton C.Samuel Morse D.John Deere Answer A. 2. By 1860 the Midwest and the east were united by a network of_____? A. Roads B. Railroad tracks**** C. Canals D. Steam-powered ships Answer B 3. Which invention ...
Monday, February 22, 2016 by Sarah W.

English
Help, Please! I don't quite understand what is asking in this assignment (Essay) Task: Write an essay that compares Frankenstein and his creation to a modern zombie story with the focus on how a monster might be used as a metaphor for science or scientific advances and/or ...
Monday, February 22, 2016 by Sarah

social studies
why did farmers sell their land to aristocrats and become tenant farmers in ancient china?
Monday, February 22, 2016 by Jerry Jones

Health (can someone plz check my answers??)
1. The functions of the respiratory system are... (there are two answers) A. To pump blood to the body B. To deliver oxygen to the body*** C. To remove carbon dioxide from the body*** D. To absorb nutrients 2. The dome-shaped muscle that lies below the lungs and is important ...
Monday, February 22, 2016 by Anonymous

social studies
The laws of accumulation will be left free; the laws of distribution free. Individualism will continue but the millionaire will be a trustee of the poor; entrusted with the wealth of the community, but administering the wealth better than the community could do for itself. -...
Sunday, February 21, 2016 by MG

social studies
How do I check my answer on a graph question? someone please help
Sunday, February 21, 2016 by MG

SOCIAL STUDIES
A democracy may be defined by the political principle that the government is created by, derives its powers from, and exists to serve the people. According to this statement, which of the following is inconsistent with a democratic form of government? (1) The citizens of a ...
Sunday, February 21, 2016 by MG

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13
  14. 14
  15. 15
  16. 16
  17. 17
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Health