Sunday
October 26, 2014

Homework Help: Health

Branches of Health

Recent Health Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Health (Ms. Sue)
State three changes that you have experienced during adolescence. Then, identify two ways to cope with these changes. A: ?
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 9:16pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Identify ways that you can tell if a relationship is healthy. Discuss what you can do if the relationship isn't healthy. A: You can tell if a relationship is healthy by asking yourself a series of questions, such as whether this friendship brings out the best in you or ...
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 9:08pm

econ
What has the real GDP for the US been like for the past 10 years, and what does this mean for the economic health of the nation?
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 6:01pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe why it is important for teens to separate feelings and behaviors. A: Separating feelings from behaviors is important because this action makes a teenager truly more mature and independent?
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 1:25pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify ways that you can tell if a relationship is healthy. Discuss what you can do if the relationship isn't healthy. A: ?
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 1:17pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe three ways that teens can take on more responsibility at home. A: Teenagers can take on more responsibility at home by cleaning after themselves, watching their younger siblings while their parents are absent, and preparing meals for not only themselves but for ...
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 1:16pm

Government
Which is NOT a responsibility of the Department of Health and Human Services? =A. To coordinate federal subsidized housing programs B. To oversee medical and social service research C. The supervision of Medicare D. The management of public health programs
Thursday, December 5, 2013 at 11:37pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe three ways that teens can take on more responsibility at home. A: Teenagers can take on more responsibility at home by taking more responsibility in relationships at home by showing concern for how people are feeling by asking how they are doing, by looking for ways ...
Wednesday, December 4, 2013 at 2:58pm

introduction to health care
the view that the ppatient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subjective standard d.the objective standard my answer is d
Wednesday, December 4, 2013 at 9:15am

American History
A recent trend in addressing problems such as public health and youth violence has been A. government consolidation and cooperation. B. home rule charters C. commission governments D. town meetings
Tuesday, December 3, 2013 at 8:18pm

health
what does hiv stand for
Monday, December 2, 2013 at 1:38pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Summarize how common substances can trigger allergic reactions. A: Common substances can trigger allergic reactions when immune systems cells encounter a foreign particle, sending out chemical signals that cause the body to react? 2. Identify how people with allergies or ...
Saturday, November 30, 2013 at 9:51pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Compare three types of hereditary diseases. A: Single-gene diseases occur when 1 gene out of the 30,000 to 40,000 genes in the body has a harmful mutation, whereas in complex diseases, more than one gene influences the onset of the disease. However, chromosomal diseases can...
Saturday, November 30, 2013 at 9:29pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What are two ways that society could deal with future concerns about genetic information? A: ? 2. Identify how keeping person health records can help a person cope with hereditary diseases. A: Keeping personal health records can help a person cope with hereditary diseases ...
Saturday, November 30, 2013 at 5:13pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What are two ways that society could deal with future concerns about genetic information? A: ? 2. Imagine you are a scientist working on the Human Genome Project. What would you say to news reports about your research? A: ?
Friday, November 29, 2013 at 7:36pm

introduction to health care
a new technology that will change the role of the transcriptionist is a.speech recognition b.desktop transcription systems c.smards cards d.personal digital assistants my answer is d
Wednesday, November 27, 2013 at 8:15am

introduction to health care
the view that a patient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subject standard d.the objective standard my answer is a
Wednesday, November 27, 2013 at 7:58am

introduction to health care
the term universal in the canda health act means that a.all canadiands must pay into the system b.all residents of a given province are covered under that's provinces health care plan c.a Canadian resident can be covered by the health care plan of the provice he visits d....
Wednesday, November 27, 2013 at 7:52am

cinfidentiality in allied health
when HIPAA requires authorization to disclose information the authorization must a.include core elements specified by HIPAA my answer is a
Tuesday, November 26, 2013 at 7:26am

confidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics c.latent identifications d.biometrics my answer is d
Tuesday, November 26, 2013 at 7:15am

mental health counseling
Authentic and performance assessments strive for greater realism and complexity of tasks under the premise that real-life problems can often be solved ______________.
Sunday, November 24, 2013 at 9:09pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Summarize how genes are involved in hereditary diseases. A: Genes are involved in hereditary diseases as defective genes inherited by one or both parents is one of the causes of hereditary disease?
Friday, November 22, 2013 at 12:04pm

Health
Name the types of vaccines and indicate which one is considered to be the strongest.
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 9:58pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why do you think acute respiratory infections are the cause of such a large number of deaths?
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 5:11pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain why it is important to have an efficient public health system if an outbreak of a disease occurs.
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 4:31pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the role of white blood cells in developing immunity from pathogens. A: White blood cells produce antibodies that then bind to specific pathogens and warn other white blood cells to destroy the pathogens. Therefore, white blood cells play an immense role in developing...
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 3:01pm

English
1. Only after he had lost his health did he realize the importance of it. 2. Only after he had lost his health, did he realize the importance of it. 3. Only after he had lost his health, he realized the importance of it. 4. Only after he had lost his health he realized the ...
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 2:12am

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how vaccinations work to protect the body from illness. A: When a vaccine is injected or swallowed, the immune system responds to the vaccine material by making white blood cells called memory cells. Therefore, when or if the pathogen against which the vaccine was ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 8:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
How can the failure to take antibiotics properly pose a risk to other people's health? A: The failure to take antibiotics properly can pose a risk to other people’s health as, by doing this, it leads to the development of antibiotic resistance, which then leads to the...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 7:56pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic resistance. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when it changes in a manner in which reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of drugs, chemicals, or other agents designed to cure or prevent infections. Also, if a person stops ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 7:42pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. By "environmentally," is it referring to food, water, and the environment or merely the environment?
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 6:21pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic diseases. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when a person stops taking antibiotics before the prescription is finished. By doing this, most of the bacteria die, but some more resistant bacteria survive and multiplies, which can ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 3:07pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. A: Environmentally spread diseases are spread by physical contact of objects in the environment, such as the telephone, doorknobs, and soil, in which are covered with ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 2:55pm

health care
Quality Improvement tools are the control chsrts or fishbone diagram. The quality measurement tools to measure things like patient falls would be like CMS or the Joint Comission. I do know if I am correct or not Thank You
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 11:52am

Health (Ms. Sue)
How does experimentation lead to drug addiction?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 2:54pm

News
Hi I need help determining the significance and impact of this story from fox news Nancy Pelosi defended her rhetoric leading up to a passage of the 2010 health care law while seeking to minimize the reports to unrest in her caucus and the potential for political fallout in ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:57pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of the following four commonly abused illegal drugs. a. marijuana b. inhalants c. club (designer) drugs d. anabolic steroids
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:21pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of stimulants, depressants, opiates, and hallucinogens on the body and behavior. A: 6. Depressants slow down a person’s behavior and the part of the central nervous system, which leads to symptoms such as drowsiness, relaxation, decreased inhibition, ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:19pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how hallucinogens affect the mind. A: Hallucinogens affect the mind immensely as these distort perception and cause the user to experience things that are not real?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
"Cameron and Tony walked up to the counter at the convenient store. "What are you getting?" asked tony. "Nothing I'm out of cash," replied Cameron. "Didn't you have a bunch of money last week?" asked Tony. "Yeah, but I spent it ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 9:44pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe an effective refusal method you could use if someone were to tell you, "Here, try these new cigarettes, almost everyone in our school smokes these." A: I would use refusal skills and simply respond by saying, "No, thank you. I would rather be unique and...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:55pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
List five benefits both smokers and smokeless tobacco users can expect after quitting. A: Whether a person had used tobacco or not, choosing to live without tobacco dramatically improves a person’s quality of life. Therefore, five benefits of both smokers and smokeless ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:35pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the financial and health costs of smoking on both the family and the community. A: Using tobacco is expensive. It costs families and society billions of dollars each year in health care and lost productivity?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
What factors do you think contribute to people using tobacco in your school? A: I believe people use tobacco in my school for many reasons. Some want to fit in with friends who smoke, and others want to appear "cool."
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:07pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
List four reasons not to smoke that you could give to friend. A: There are many reasons that I could give a friend to not smoke, including protecting their family, friends, and loved ones from the harmful effects of environmental tobacco smoke?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:01pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is smoking dangerous to nonsmokers? A: Smoking is dangerous to nonsmoker because people who breathe environmental tobacco smoke are exposed to the same dangerous chemicals as smokers?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 7:14pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
State the reason it is difficult for people to quit using tobacco products. A: It is difficult for people to stop using tobacco products because these products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 5:38pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain the relationship between the key terms in each of the following pairs. a. nicotine and carbon monoxide b. tar and emphysema c. environmental tobacco smoke and carcinogen d. mainstream smoke and sidestream smoke e. drug abuse and overdose f. recovering and relapse A: a...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 4:53pm

introduction to health care
which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 9:11am

introduction to health care
as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:45am

introduction to health care
correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:42am

introduction to health care
which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if negligence has occurred d.the ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:11am

introduction to health care
the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing the most cost ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:07am

introduction to health care
when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:02am

introduction to health care
which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 1:19pm

iduction to health care
the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing most cost ...
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 1:16pm

introduction to health care
court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:59pm

introduction to health care
coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:55pm

introduction to health care
the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:50pm

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:47pm

Science need help
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..In​dividuals can also decrease their own risk of...
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 12:28pm

Science
How do I find a research question, sample size method of analysis , major findings in an article titled: Ethical challenges in the design and conduct of locally relevant international health research
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 12:26pm

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 7:40am

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 7:38am

health
You and several of your colleagues business partners have decided to establish an outpatient fertility clinic in your service area. All of you are very familiar with this patient population base, have completed an extensive market analysis that demonstrated a great need for ...
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 11:32pm

English
How do I find a research question in an article titled Ethical issues in public health: A qualitative study of public health practice
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 4:04pm

health
________ physical activity and ________ time spent in sedentary behaviors.
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 2:16pm

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 8:01am

Health help
what is a good title for about inhalants that would make seventh graders want to listen to you?
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 6:03pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
What are the physical and mental effects of alcoholism for the blood alcohol concentration of 0. 1?
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 at 11:22am

Language art
Can you also check these type of infinitive phrases? Thanks 1.To have a balanced diet, keep the food triangle in mind. noun 2. To get good food at that place is impossible.noun 3.Brenda went to that popular, crowded cafe simply to see her friends.adv 4.We listened to Rosalie&#...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 11:15pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why are some medicines available only by prescription? A: Some medicines are only available by prescription because these medicines are more powerful and effective and should not be taken casually or for minor purposes? 2. Describe the role of withdrawal in maintaining a ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 10:43pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
When choosing an OTC medicine, what are three guidelines one should keep in mind?
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 10:41pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain the relationship between the following key terms. a. physical dependence and withdrawal b. drug and medicine c. drug tolerance and addiction d. over-the-counter medicine and prescription e. active ingredient and drug interaction f. alcohol abuse and alcoholism g. ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 3:43pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Movies, TV, and advertisements often encourage audiences to drink by making alcohol consumption seem appealing and sophisticated. What is the media not telling viewers about alcohol? A: The media is not telling the viewers about the consequences of alcohol, and the tragedies ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:25pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
State five ways to refuse if a friend offers alcohol to you. A: If my friend offered alcohol to me, I could refuse by giving reasonable reasons of why I choose not to drink, stating the consequences that could result if I do drink, leaving the situation, saying no firmly, or ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:13pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify three ways that you can help prevent alcohol from harming your friends and loved ones. A: I could help prevent alcohol from harming my friends and loved ones by being their designated driver, encouraging them not to consume alcohol, and arranging a arrangement to ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 2:00pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the legal charges that a teen can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving. A: The legal charges that a teenager can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving are arrest, heavy fines, suspension of one’s driver’s license, and possible time in ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 1:19pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
How would you respond in the following situations? 1. Your friend drove you to a party and then she had four drinks. She says she will never speak to you again if you do not ride home with her. A: I would respond by taking the key to her vehicle and then, since she demanded ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 12:58pm

English: Please help
Serving the financial division of the government is the primary responsibility of the (1 point) Department of the Interior. Department of Commerce. *Department of the Treasury. Department of State The National Park Service is part of this department. (1 point) *Department of ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 at 12:52pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Evaluate how alcohol use can affect a person's behavior.
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 10:43pm

law ans ethics in allied health
the science of improving hededitary is known as a.genetics b.amniocentesis c.dna research d.eugenics my answer is a
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:38pm

law and ethics in allied health
an epidemic that becomes very widespread ans affects a whole region is called a a.vaccination b.pandemic c.formulary d.diaster my answer is d
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:35pm

law and ethics in allied health
mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:24pm

law and ethics in allied health
a formulary is a list of? a.procedurals steps to resolve ethical conflicts in the medical office b.approved drugs for which the insurance company pays c.proper behaviors and manners for a certain community d.employes covered by an employers health insurance plan my answer is b
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:19pm

law and ethics in allied health
res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 7:16pm

health
All of the following should be considered competitors, with the exception of which one? Existing competitors, Indirect competitors, Potential competitors, Direct competitors
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 6:36pm

college essay
can someone edit my college essay? I was told by an admissions counselor to write a supplement describing my low cumulative GPA. It is a rough first draft, and probolaly needs to be heavily edited I am my truest and purest self, a mere child embarking on the beginning of the ...
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 9:37am

Health
3. All drugs are not medicines because not all drugs are used to cure, prevent, of treat illness or discomfort. In fact, some drugs possess mind-altering effects that have no medical purpose such as drugs of abuse, which alters the manner in which the brain functions in means ...
Sunday, November 10, 2013 at 12:36am

HCS/335
How might you apply ethical philosophies and principles that summarize what you perceive to be the top five ethical issues challenging health care delivery today?
Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 8:18pm

SCIENCE help please???????????
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..In​dividuals can also decrease their own risk of...
Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 9:18am

SCIENCE help?
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...
Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 2:48am

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe the dangers of binge drinking. A: There are many dangers of binge drinking. For example, binge drinking causes the area of the brain that control breathing and heart rate to become dangerously depressed. The brain and the heart may even stop functioning. This is ...
Friday, November 8, 2013 at 7:50pm

SCIENCE
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...
Friday, November 8, 2013 at 11:54am

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the BAC that represents the legal limit with the BAC at which driving is first impaired. A: While at a different range, these BAC are similar as they both possess effects upon the body and the mind. For example, the BAC of 0.08, which represents the legal limit, is ...
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 8:50pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the BAC that represents the legal limit with the BAC at which driving is first impaired.
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 7:32pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe how drugs can change the way the brain works. A: Some drugs can change the way neurons within the brain communicate with each other. These drugs act like neurotransmitters, block neurotransmitters, or change the amount of a neurotransmitter in synapses. Therefore, ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 5:27pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Differentiate drug tolerance from physical dependence. A: Drug tolerance is a condition in which a user need more of a drug to feel the same effect felt when first using the drug, whereas physical dependence is a states in which the body relies upon a given drug in order to...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 3:57pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List five questions you should ask you doctor id you are given a prescription for a medicine. A: You should ask your doctor of what amount is the correct dosage, how many times of the day you will need to partake of the medicine, what the side effects are, whether allergic ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 3:22pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe three problems that can occur when taking a medicine. A: Three problems that can occur when taking a medicine are allergic reactions, such as itching, swelling, wheezing or difficulty in breathing, a pounding heart, or fainting and unconsciousness; side effects, such ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 3:03pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members