Tuesday
July 29, 2014

Homework Help: Health

Branches of Health

Recent Health Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how the life of a teen parent differs from the life of a teen without a child. A: ?
Tuesday, December 17, 2013 at 12:42pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Can a person have more than one STD at one time? Explain your answer. A: ?
Tuesday, December 17, 2013 at 12:12pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Make a list of steps you can take to maintain healthy dating relationships.
Monday, December 16, 2013 at 6:23pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Identify why each of the following behaviors puts a teen at a high risk for catching STDs. a. having more than one sexual partner b. using alcohol or drugs A: a. The more sexual partners a person has, the higher the risk of contracting an STD. Promiscuity, or engaging in ...
Monday, December 16, 2013 at 5:55pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Classify the following as risks to teen mothers, to teen fathers, or to teen parents. a. interrupted education --- teen parents b. limited job options ---- teen parents c. physical stress to bones --- teen mothers d. lower income --- teen fathers? 2. State the health risks ...
Monday, December 16, 2013 at 5:00pm

Ms. Sue
Can you evaluate the answers to the questions in the Health post that I posted? Thank you.
Monday, December 16, 2013 at 4:58pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why should all types of sexual activity be included when talking about abstinence? A: All types of sexual activity should be included when talking about abstinence because the mistaken idea that one can participate in other forms of sexual activity and still be considered ...
Monday, December 16, 2013 at 4:30pm

science
A nonnative species of animal is introduced into a healthy ecosystem. In its new environment, this species has no predators, although it preys on several native animals in the ecosystem. Make a prediction about the biodiversity and health of this ecosystem in the future? A....
Monday, December 16, 2013 at 1:13pm

Politics
A group of retired plant workers seeking to maintain company health benefits might turn to which of the following for help? A. The AFL-CIO B. National Association of Manufacturers C. U.S. Chamber of Commerce D. American Medical Associaton Is the Answer B ?
Sunday, December 15, 2013 at 6:34pm

science
A nonnative species of animal is introduced into a healthy ecosystem. In its new environment, this species has no predators, although it preys on several native animals in the ecosystem. Make a prediction about the biodiversity and health of this ecosystem in the future? A....
Saturday, December 14, 2013 at 3:14pm

science
A nonnative species of animal is introduced into a healthy ecosystem. In its new environment, this species has no predators, although it preys on several native animals in the ecosystem. Make a prediction about the biodiversity and health of this ecosystem in the future? A....
Friday, December 13, 2013 at 6:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Compare the two types of pressure to become sexually active. A: The internal pressure one feels to become sexually active comes from within oneself, whereas the sources of external pressures to be sexually active include boyfriends or girlfriends, the media, and your peers...
Friday, December 13, 2013 at 4:13pm

health administration
Research at least three various methodologies for integrating QI strategies into performance measurements. Research at least three information technology applications—clinical decision support systems—as components of QI management. What am i supposed to do?
Wednesday, December 11, 2013 at 7:37pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why do you think some teens believe that they can't get pregnant the first time they are sexually active? A: I think some teenagers believe that they can’t become pregnant the first time they are sexually active because they generally believe that nothing terrible ...
Wednesday, December 11, 2013 at 7:35pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain why it is important to abstain from all types of sexual activity. A: It is important to abstain from all types of sexual activity because, by avoiding all sexual activities, an adolescent does not risk becoming pregnant or being infected with a sexually transmitted ...
Wednesday, December 11, 2013 at 4:43pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Summarize the reasons that relationships are important during teen years. A: Relationships are important during teen years because developing relationships with others of the same age is part of forming your own identity? 2. Distinguish between a causal friendship and a ...
Wednesday, December 11, 2013 at 3:06pm

Health/profession
If I wanted to become a cardiovascular surgeon, would I take pre-medicine for osteopathic?
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 5:51pm

Health (Ms. Sue)--Please, help me!
Compare the benefits of working through difficulties in marriage.
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 2:24pm

Health (Ms. Sue)--These are my final questions.
Ms. Sue, please, can you help me with these remaining questions? 1. List three ways you could help make your family relationships healthier. A: ? 2. Describe the responsibilities of a parent. A: ? 3. Why do you think the households made up of married couple who have children ...
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 1:39pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What is the relationship between emotional maturity and emotional intimacy? A: ? 2. Explain why it is difficult for teen marriages to succeed? A: It is difficult for teen marriages to succeed because they must cope with many stresses, such as financial worries, changes in ...
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 1:15pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why does compromise plays such an important role in the success of a marriage?
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 12:26pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What is the relationship between emotional maturity and emotional intimacy? A: ? 2. Explain why it is difficult for teen marriages to succeed? A: ?
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 12:04pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe characteristics that you would expect to see in an emotionally mature person. A: The characteristics of an emotionally mature person is that the person is confident in their own abilities. The person is not jealous or mean-spirited towards other people, but is ...
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 11:46am

Psycology
. Which of the following is the MOST accurate conclusion one can draw about the mental health field?
Monday, December 9, 2013 at 8:54pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
"Juan was a successful architectural engineer in San Francisco, California. He had two children and a wife. At age 42, he finally quit his smoking habit, which he started when he was 18. He began to jog every day and completed a marathon on his 45th birthday. After being ...
Sunday, December 8, 2013 at 10:20pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why do you think that having a positive attitude about growing older is important? A: Having a positive attitude about growing older is important because mental health and physical health affect each other. For example, physical exercise can reduce psychological depression by ...
Sunday, December 8, 2013 at 9:40pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain how someone might appropriately deal with a midlife crisis. A: Someone could appropriately deal with a midlife crisis by exploring and sharing their feelings by either trusting a friend or seeing a therapist, by reevaluating and thinking of what their life goals can be...
Sunday, December 8, 2013 at 9:11pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the types of financial concerns many older adults experience. A: Older adults might experience financial concerns such as not being able to afford expensive health care, and residing in retirement homes and losing their independence?
Sunday, December 8, 2013 at 8:45pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
In general, do young adults enjoy greater financial independence than adolescents do or less financial independence? A: In general, young adults enjoy greater financial independence than adolescents do?
Sunday, December 8, 2013 at 4:29pm

Ms. Sue
Can you continue to assist me with my health question? Thank you.
Sunday, December 8, 2013 at 3:59pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
List two ways that relationships change during adolescence. How can you cope with these changes? A: ?
Sunday, December 8, 2013 at 1:32pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Are these adequate ways to cope with the changes that I have experienced? State three ways that you have experienced during adolescence. Then, identify two changes to cope with these changes. A: Three of the changes during adolescence that I have experienced are increases in ...
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 10:46pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
State three changes that you have experienced during adolescence. Then, identify two ways to cope with these changes. A: ?
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 9:16pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Identify ways that you can tell if a relationship is healthy. Discuss what you can do if the relationship isn't healthy. A: You can tell if a relationship is healthy by asking yourself a series of questions, such as whether this friendship brings out the best in you or ...
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 9:08pm

econ
What has the real GDP for the US been like for the past 10 years, and what does this mean for the economic health of the nation?
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 6:01pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe why it is important for teens to separate feelings and behaviors. A: Separating feelings from behaviors is important because this action makes a teenager truly more mature and independent?
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 1:25pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify ways that you can tell if a relationship is healthy. Discuss what you can do if the relationship isn't healthy. A: ?
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 1:17pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe three ways that teens can take on more responsibility at home. A: Teenagers can take on more responsibility at home by cleaning after themselves, watching their younger siblings while their parents are absent, and preparing meals for not only themselves but for ...
Saturday, December 7, 2013 at 1:16pm

Government
Which is NOT a responsibility of the Department of Health and Human Services? =A. To coordinate federal subsidized housing programs B. To oversee medical and social service research C. The supervision of Medicare D. The management of public health programs
Thursday, December 5, 2013 at 11:37pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe three ways that teens can take on more responsibility at home. A: Teenagers can take on more responsibility at home by taking more responsibility in relationships at home by showing concern for how people are feeling by asking how they are doing, by looking for ways ...
Wednesday, December 4, 2013 at 2:58pm

introduction to health care
the view that the ppatient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subjective standard d.the objective standard my answer is d
Wednesday, December 4, 2013 at 9:15am

American History
A recent trend in addressing problems such as public health and youth violence has been A. government consolidation and cooperation. B. home rule charters C. commission governments D. town meetings
Tuesday, December 3, 2013 at 8:18pm

health
what does hiv stand for
Monday, December 2, 2013 at 1:38pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Summarize how common substances can trigger allergic reactions. A: Common substances can trigger allergic reactions when immune systems cells encounter a foreign particle, sending out chemical signals that cause the body to react? 2. Identify how people with allergies or ...
Saturday, November 30, 2013 at 9:51pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Compare three types of hereditary diseases. A: Single-gene diseases occur when 1 gene out of the 30,000 to 40,000 genes in the body has a harmful mutation, whereas in complex diseases, more than one gene influences the onset of the disease. However, chromosomal diseases can...
Saturday, November 30, 2013 at 9:29pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What are two ways that society could deal with future concerns about genetic information? A: ? 2. Identify how keeping person health records can help a person cope with hereditary diseases. A: Keeping personal health records can help a person cope with hereditary diseases ...
Saturday, November 30, 2013 at 5:13pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What are two ways that society could deal with future concerns about genetic information? A: ? 2. Imagine you are a scientist working on the Human Genome Project. What would you say to news reports about your research? A: ?
Friday, November 29, 2013 at 7:36pm

introduction to health care
a new technology that will change the role of the transcriptionist is a.speech recognition b.desktop transcription systems c.smards cards d.personal digital assistants my answer is d
Wednesday, November 27, 2013 at 8:15am

introduction to health care
the view that a patient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subject standard d.the objective standard my answer is a
Wednesday, November 27, 2013 at 7:58am

introduction to health care
the term universal in the canda health act means that a.all canadiands must pay into the system b.all residents of a given province are covered under that's provinces health care plan c.a Canadian resident can be covered by the health care plan of the provice he visits d....
Wednesday, November 27, 2013 at 7:52am

cinfidentiality in allied health
when HIPAA requires authorization to disclose information the authorization must a.include core elements specified by HIPAA my answer is a
Tuesday, November 26, 2013 at 7:26am

confidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics c.latent identifications d.biometrics my answer is d
Tuesday, November 26, 2013 at 7:15am

mental health counseling
Authentic and performance assessments strive for greater realism and complexity of tasks under the premise that real-life problems can often be solved ______________.
Sunday, November 24, 2013 at 9:09pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Summarize how genes are involved in hereditary diseases. A: Genes are involved in hereditary diseases as defective genes inherited by one or both parents is one of the causes of hereditary disease?
Friday, November 22, 2013 at 12:04pm

Health
Name the types of vaccines and indicate which one is considered to be the strongest.
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 9:58pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why do you think acute respiratory infections are the cause of such a large number of deaths?
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 5:11pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain why it is important to have an efficient public health system if an outbreak of a disease occurs.
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 4:31pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the role of white blood cells in developing immunity from pathogens. A: White blood cells produce antibodies that then bind to specific pathogens and warn other white blood cells to destroy the pathogens. Therefore, white blood cells play an immense role in developing...
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 3:01pm

English
1. Only after he had lost his health did he realize the importance of it. 2. Only after he had lost his health, did he realize the importance of it. 3. Only after he had lost his health, he realized the importance of it. 4. Only after he had lost his health he realized the ...
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 2:12am

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how vaccinations work to protect the body from illness. A: When a vaccine is injected or swallowed, the immune system responds to the vaccine material by making white blood cells called memory cells. Therefore, when or if the pathogen against which the vaccine was ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 8:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
How can the failure to take antibiotics properly pose a risk to other people's health? A: The failure to take antibiotics properly can pose a risk to other people’s health as, by doing this, it leads to the development of antibiotic resistance, which then leads to the...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 7:56pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic resistance. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when it changes in a manner in which reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of drugs, chemicals, or other agents designed to cure or prevent infections. Also, if a person stops ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 7:42pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. By "environmentally," is it referring to food, water, and the environment or merely the environment?
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 6:21pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic diseases. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when a person stops taking antibiotics before the prescription is finished. By doing this, most of the bacteria die, but some more resistant bacteria survive and multiplies, which can ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 3:07pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. A: Environmentally spread diseases are spread by physical contact of objects in the environment, such as the telephone, doorknobs, and soil, in which are covered with ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 2:55pm

health care
Quality Improvement tools are the control chsrts or fishbone diagram. The quality measurement tools to measure things like patient falls would be like CMS or the Joint Comission. I do know if I am correct or not Thank You
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 11:52am

Health (Ms. Sue)
How does experimentation lead to drug addiction?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 2:54pm

News
Hi I need help determining the significance and impact of this story from fox news Nancy Pelosi defended her rhetoric leading up to a passage of the 2010 health care law while seeking to minimize the reports to unrest in her caucus and the potential for political fallout in ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:57pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of the following four commonly abused illegal drugs. a. marijuana b. inhalants c. club (designer) drugs d. anabolic steroids
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:21pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of stimulants, depressants, opiates, and hallucinogens on the body and behavior. A: 6. Depressants slow down a person’s behavior and the part of the central nervous system, which leads to symptoms such as drowsiness, relaxation, decreased inhibition, ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:19pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how hallucinogens affect the mind. A: Hallucinogens affect the mind immensely as these distort perception and cause the user to experience things that are not real?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 at 12:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
"Cameron and Tony walked up to the counter at the convenient store. "What are you getting?" asked tony. "Nothing I'm out of cash," replied Cameron. "Didn't you have a bunch of money last week?" asked Tony. "Yeah, but I spent it ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 9:44pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe an effective refusal method you could use if someone were to tell you, "Here, try these new cigarettes, almost everyone in our school smokes these." A: I would use refusal skills and simply respond by saying, "No, thank you. I would rather be unique and...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:55pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
List five benefits both smokers and smokeless tobacco users can expect after quitting. A: Whether a person had used tobacco or not, choosing to live without tobacco dramatically improves a person’s quality of life. Therefore, five benefits of both smokers and smokeless ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:35pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the financial and health costs of smoking on both the family and the community. A: Using tobacco is expensive. It costs families and society billions of dollars each year in health care and lost productivity?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:10pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
What factors do you think contribute to people using tobacco in your school? A: I believe people use tobacco in my school for many reasons. Some want to fit in with friends who smoke, and others want to appear "cool."
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:07pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
List four reasons not to smoke that you could give to friend. A: There are many reasons that I could give a friend to not smoke, including protecting their family, friends, and loved ones from the harmful effects of environmental tobacco smoke?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:01pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is smoking dangerous to nonsmokers? A: Smoking is dangerous to nonsmoker because people who breathe environmental tobacco smoke are exposed to the same dangerous chemicals as smokers?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 7:14pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
State the reason it is difficult for people to quit using tobacco products. A: It is difficult for people to stop using tobacco products because these products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive?
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 5:38pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain the relationship between the key terms in each of the following pairs. a. nicotine and carbon monoxide b. tar and emphysema c. environmental tobacco smoke and carcinogen d. mainstream smoke and sidestream smoke e. drug abuse and overdose f. recovering and relapse A: a...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 4:53pm

introduction to health care
which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 9:11am

introduction to health care
as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:45am

introduction to health care
correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:42am

introduction to health care
which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if negligence has occurred d.the ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:11am

introduction to health care
the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing the most cost ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:07am

introduction to health care
when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 at 8:02am

introduction to health care
which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 1:19pm

iduction to health care
the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing most cost ...
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 1:16pm

introduction to health care
court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:59pm

introduction to health care
coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:55pm

introduction to health care
the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:50pm

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 12:47pm

Science need help
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..In​dividuals can also decrease their own risk of...
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 12:28pm

Science
How do I find a research question, sample size method of analysis , major findings in an article titled: Ethical challenges in the design and conduct of locally relevant international health research
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 12:26pm

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 7:40am

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 at 7:38am

health
You and several of your colleagues business partners have decided to establish an outpatient fertility clinic in your service area. All of you are very familiar with this patient population base, have completed an extensive market analysis that demonstrated a great need for ...
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 11:32pm

English
How do I find a research question in an article titled Ethical issues in public health: A qualitative study of public health practice
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 4:04pm

health
________ physical activity and ________ time spent in sedentary behaviors.
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 2:16pm

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 8:01am

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members