Wednesday
July 23, 2014

Homework Help: Health

Branches of Health

Recent Health Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

English
Urgent! Can someone please look these over? The sentences are very vague (welcome to online schooling, I guess). Some of them are questionable. Please help! Need to write whether the sentence is a "POINT" or "TOPIC" sentence. Point Sentence-Announces the ...
Thursday, April 7, 2011 at 8:48pm

health, safety and nutrition
Following the nutritional label on a jar of peanut butter, you determine that 1 ounce of the peanut butter contains 115 calories and 9 grams of fat. what percent of the calories come from that?
Thursday, April 7, 2011 at 5:19am

English
Describe and explain 5 rights and/or responsibilities of the worker with regards to safety in the workplace. This is the information I have: Worker's responsibilites: -Cooperate with the joint committee or worker health and safety representative, WorkSafeBC prevention ...
Wednesday, April 6, 2011 at 9:52pm

Workplace Hazards and Safety
Describe and explain 5 rights and/or responsibilities of the worker with regards to safety in the workplace. This is the information I have: Worker's responsibilites: -Cooperate with the joint committee or worker health and safety representative, WorkSafeBC prevention ...
Wednesday, April 6, 2011 at 9:37pm

role of and health care/nursing role
in health care what trends do you anticipate influencing curriculum content and structure in the next decade?
Wednesday, April 6, 2011 at 12:28pm

Health
What does it mean if you have brown caking around your belly button, even if you follow basic hygenic practices.
Monday, April 4, 2011 at 8:11am

HCS341
can someone explainwhy training and education are vital in health care and the importance of measuring competencies an is there a Description of the process for tracking and evaluating training effectiveness ? thanks
Sunday, April 3, 2011 at 8:34pm

Government
Left Wing: Support(sometimes radical) change; think that the government should provide more social services such as education and health care(therfroe they support higher taxes); believe that the government should be heavily involved in managing the economy; and believe that ...
Sunday, April 3, 2011 at 5:45pm

Health
The patient was started on a Lasix drip and transferred to the cardiac floor. The concentration of the Lasix drip is 64mg/250mL D5NS. The prescription is for the drip to deliver 4mg of Lasix per hour. How many hours will the bag last?
Sunday, April 3, 2011 at 2:21pm

Hcs341
Explanation of why training and education are vital in health care Explanation of the importance of measuring competencies Description of the process for tracking and evaluating training effectiveness
Sunday, April 3, 2011 at 12:33pm

SCI 275
. Final Project: Mitigation Strategies and Solutions • Resource: Appendix A • Use the topic you chose for the Capstone Discussion Question or choose another topic you have learned about over the past 8 weeks. • Focus on a specific environmental problem in your ...
Saturday, April 2, 2011 at 4:43pm

health
Why risky sex is a serious matter?
Thursday, March 31, 2011 at 9:43pm

Health
Development of male genitals before birth is due to what?
Thursday, March 31, 2011 at 8:51pm

safety
true/false 1) you should never mix bleach with and other chemical. 2) each container of a chemical product and all spray bottles must have satefy information labels. 3)in osha's standards labels rate chemicals with regard to health, fire, and reactivity hazards
Thursday, March 31, 2011 at 5:00pm

health
1. How do HR laws or health care regulations impact performance appraisals? 2. What are the legal implications a manager must consider when conducting performance appraisals?
Thursday, March 31, 2011 at 4:49pm

epidemiology
For this Discussion, read the following scenario, and then address the following question in 1–2 paragraphs: For the month of August, 12 new cases of tuberculosis and 12 new cases of West Nile virus infection were reported to a county health department. You are not sure ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2011 at 9:09pm

strayer
For this Discussion, read the following scenario, and then address the following question in 1–2 paragraphs: For the month of August, 12 new cases of tuberculosis and 12 new cases of West Nile virus infection were reported to a county health department. You are not sure ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2011 at 9:07pm

writing
please tell me if this sounds ok. I am responding to the advertisement posted on your website. I understand you are looking to hire a Medical Coding and Billing Specialist at your Voorhees location. I worked as a Repricing Coordinator for almost four years at Insurance ...
Wednesday, March 30, 2011 at 11:17am

Health
I have a female red eared slider that has swollen eyes. I found out that it has a disease. I do not know where to get the antibiotics to help treat this disease and care for my turtle. If you know of any places or things I can do to help my turtle, then please do so. Thank You...
Tuesday, March 29, 2011 at 8:48pm

public health
Most of the increase in medical cost is due just to normal inflation that has affected the entire economy.” Comment on the above statement.
Tuesday, March 29, 2011 at 2:26pm

Health
Smoking marijuana over a long period of time can cause a. chronic bronchitis and damaged lung tissue. b. Alzheimer's Disease. c. tongue cancer. d. all of the above. D?
Tuesday, March 29, 2011 at 12:17pm

Health
Indirect pressure is a. a strategy to avoid doing something you don't want to do. b. being swayed to do something because people you look up to are doing it. c. someone trying to convince you to do something you normally wouldn't do. d. none of the above. B?
Tuesday, March 29, 2011 at 12:15pm

health care?business
I am doing a paper on not for profit and for profit health care organizations and i am confused I know for profit is to make money and not for profit has more of the charity help but when i do a search i always get non-for profit so is for-profit organizations (private not-for...
Monday, March 28, 2011 at 9:39am

statistics
An auditor of Health Maintenance Services reports 40 percent of policyholders 55 years and older submit a claim during the year. Fifteen policyholders are selected at random for company records. a)how many of the policyholders would you expect to have filed a claim within the ...
Saturday, March 26, 2011 at 11:50pm

health
What would be the risk od a young healthy person choosing a managed care plan,
Friday, March 25, 2011 at 1:20pm

health
choose a tv show that you enjoy and use the chart to emanine how the characters show empathy toward one another.which actions show compassion?which one don't?once you've completed the chart,pick one sence from the episode and determine how the characters might have ...
Thursday, March 24, 2011 at 5:37pm

health insurance
RBRVS contain relative value components consist of
Thursday, March 24, 2011 at 12:44pm

Statistics
The question is: In a study of 420,000 cell phone users in Denmark. It found that 135 developed cancer of the brain or nervous system. If we assume that such a cancer is not affected by cell phone, the probability of a person having such a cancer is 0.000340. a) Assuming that ...
Thursday, March 24, 2011 at 11:34am

health
The Best and Worst of Two Systems · Compare health care delivery and management options available in the U.S with health care delivery and management options available in a different country of your choice. · Select one feature from each country’s system ...
Thursday, March 24, 2011 at 1:32am

English
I am the WORST writer. English is my weakness. I just wrote this literary analysis. I would go to the writing center at my school, but the paper is due tomorrow and it doesn't open until after my class. I would appreciate it SO much is someone could just quickly scan this ...
Thursday, March 24, 2011 at 12:00am

HCS/325 HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT
The Ethical issues considered important in today's health care organization -- how will ethical issues alter your way of conducting change in the organization
Monday, March 21, 2011 at 11:58pm

Health
What is the difference between low and high blood pressure?
Sunday, March 20, 2011 at 8:27pm

English
Is it all right to say "he was anxious for me, but about my health? Thank you
Sunday, March 20, 2011 at 1:25pm

health science
hey can you please help me with this ?? what are the similarities and differences between mainstream and complementary health care practitioners? :)
Sunday, March 20, 2011 at 5:04am

health,safety,nutrition training for early childho
what are some considerations for the development of well-defined health,safety and nutrition practices for an early learning environment
Sunday, March 20, 2011 at 12:02am

Elements of Statistics
the world health organization's center of aids research is planning to write a report on aids infection among drug users all of the world. in a recent study conducted on 1,000,000 drug users, 52% indicated that they are using heroin on regular basis, 37% indicated that ...
Saturday, March 19, 2011 at 5:02pm

Dynamic Decision
Discuss chaos in health care systems today. In addition, discuss the role of insurance and billing, HMOs, varying drug costs across borders, availability of doctors and nurses, and hospital management complexities. Be sure to support your analyses with excellent supporting ...
Friday, March 18, 2011 at 11:49am

Health Care
Why is it when ever someone ask for help someone thinks they are cheating? If I wanted to cheat I would let soeone else do the work. All I want is a formula or example to follow so I can figure this out for myself!!!!!
Thursday, March 17, 2011 at 1:06pm

Psycology
Psychology and Health Problems Paper
Thursday, March 17, 2011 at 11:05am

geomagnetism
What are the effects of geomagnetism in human health?
Monday, March 14, 2011 at 11:15pm

To Writeacher
Budget Project from yesterday-- INTRODUCTION Imagine yourself seven years from now. You are approximately 22 years old, and are looking to start a career after you have taken the previous four years for post-secondary education, travel, and some work. You are moving out of ...
Monday, March 14, 2011 at 7:41pm

Health
in class, we have to do a presentation on something health related . do you think i should talk about where babies come from ? i'm in 6th grade . thanks
Monday, March 14, 2011 at 7:11pm

Health
Which of the following are skin lesions? A. Wheal, Vesicle, Papilloma B. Impetigo, Herpes simplex, Tinea C. Contusion, Laceration, Abrasion D. Melanoma, Squamous cell carcinoma
Monday, March 14, 2011 at 1:24pm

PROJECT please help
INTRODUCTION Imagine yourself seven years from now. You are approximately 22 years old, and are looking to start a career after you have taken the previous four years for post-secondary education, travel, and some work. You are moving out of your parents house and going out on...
Sunday, March 13, 2011 at 10:01pm

English
I forgot to include the following statements. I hope you can have a look at them, too 1) embarrassed about/at (are the prepositions intercheangable?) I was embarrassed about how untidy my room was/at (about?) having to ask for money/ to ask for money. 2)I was cross/annoyed/...
Sunday, March 13, 2011 at 3:05pm

health safety
Nutrition activities that would also promote children’s motor skill development include: A) looking at a display of ethnic foods B) measuring ingredients for a recipe C) peeling and slicing bananas for a fruit salad D) reading a rhyming story about foods E) all answers ...
Saturday, March 12, 2011 at 1:26am

health safety
All of the following foods are common allergens EXCEPT: A) eggs B) orange juice C) rice D) whole wheat bread
Saturday, March 12, 2011 at 12:42am

health safety nutrition
A child who drinks a lot of milk but rejects most solid foods may develop the symptoms of ____ because the child is deficient in the mineral ____. A) anemia, iron B) indigestion, phosphorus C) kidney stones, iron D) rickets, calcium
Saturday, March 12, 2011 at 12:33am

health safety and nutrition
The mineral ____ and vitamins ____ and ____ regulate bone and tooth formation. A) calcium, K, E B) iron, A, D C) magnesium, C, B12 D) calcium, A, D
Saturday, March 12, 2011 at 12:22am

Health, safety, and nutrition
An important vitamin-mineral combination that promotes bone growth and maintenance is
Saturday, March 12, 2011 at 12:16am

health
Utilization of a SWOT Analysis is a common method of comparing Internal and External factors that impact an organization. What are reasons why this type of analysis is beneficial for a health care organization?
Friday, March 11, 2011 at 10:48pm

healthcare
What are ways that health care laws or regulations affect your health care organization or a healthcare organization with which you are familiar
Friday, March 11, 2011 at 2:06pm

medical terminology
1. Dr. Hannah places a stethoscope to a seven-year-old child’s chest. The lungs reveal basilar rales. Which method is Dr. Hannah using to perform the physical examination? A. Auscultation C. Percussion B. Palpation D. Visualization 2. Cardiology is the study of the heart...
Friday, March 11, 2011 at 12:38am

hcs/341
What employment laws have the most effect on health care organizations? Why?
Thursday, March 10, 2011 at 7:28pm

Story about my future Part 2
Could you please check to see if it covers all these factors. - cost of living on your own -factors that add to your achievement in the workplace -educational attainment and earning potential -current skills and talents and your future route -benefits/opportunities available ...
Thursday, March 10, 2011 at 6:44pm

health
What is the role of administrative agencies in the current health care environment?
Thursday, March 10, 2011 at 5:56pm

geomagnetism
what are the effects of geomagnetism to health? and how it can be prevented. The situation is "we off our main power because we fix one of our outlet, then after we fix it we up one of our appliances but the said appliance is functioning even if no electrity". Hope ...
Thursday, March 10, 2011 at 2:37am

Child Care
1.At what age does exercise begin to result in strength in boys and girls? a)between ages 1 and 2 b)between ages 3 and 4 c)between ages 5 and 6 d)between ages 6 and 7 2.Temperatures in child care education setting should be set at __ in the summer and __ in the winter. a)55 to...
Wednesday, March 9, 2011 at 1:49pm

health
a dinner that includes all six nutrients? what can that be.please help me.
Monday, March 7, 2011 at 8:03pm

PHI103:Informal Logic
1. <11{1[1(19)19]}> All sages provide both wisdom and inspiration. Since Dasha’s speech contained wisdom and greatly inspired her audience, Dasha is a sage. Which one of the following points out the flaw in the argument above? (Points : 1) Just because Dasha is a ...
Monday, March 7, 2011 at 5:31pm

psychology
optimum physical health usually occurs a) between the ages of 15 and 21 b) between the ages 18 and 25 c) between the ages of 25 and 40 d)between the ages of 40 and 55 i want to say it it is a
Monday, March 7, 2011 at 2:48pm

health
assess an infant,Discuss at least two social factors that are impacting the health of your client. Be certain to specifically state how those factors positively or negatively affect your client’s health. Discuss at least two cultural factors that are impacting the health ...
Saturday, March 5, 2011 at 1:19pm

health law
Which of the following is a characteristic of mediation? a. the court controls b. the parties remain in control c.a decision is imposed d.the mediator decides whos right
Friday, March 4, 2011 at 4:06pm

computer science
n insurance company wants to offer a new 5-year, level-term life insurance policy to recent college graduates. The policy will have a face value (the amount paid in case of death) of $50,000. Normally, the company charges different premiums depending on the age, gender, ...
Friday, March 4, 2011 at 3:32am

health management
As health care manager what two strategies would you consider to help build internal and external relationships that could benefit your organizations?
Thursday, March 3, 2011 at 7:14pm

health
what is nicotine?
Thursday, March 3, 2011 at 2:46pm

Another Commerical
Ive done one on one of the prescription drugs, and I also want to do a complaint against the 5 hour Energy drinks because it isnt really healthy. The healthy choice is to get enough sleep, eat well, and do some exercise such as aerobics. I need to know who the advertiser of 5-...
Wednesday, March 2, 2011 at 10:09pm

Physical Education
Length: about 1 A4 page. Someone please proofread and tell me how I can re-structure certain sentences. Like some of them are lengthy because I want to make a point or arguement. Part a) Outline the purpose of the campaign you are assessing. b) Assess two pro's and one con...
Wednesday, March 2, 2011 at 4:34am

medical billing
which health nsuane program is designed to complement the retiremet survivor and disabiity insurance enacted under title 11 of the social security act
Tuesday, March 1, 2011 at 7:08pm

health
Define incidence rate and incidence proportion. Identify the differences
Tuesday, March 1, 2011 at 7:02pm

health
which one recipe that has all six nutrients inside it like carbohadrates,protiens,fats,vitamans,min​erals,and milk.
Monday, February 28, 2011 at 11:57pm

Health
If I were to stay up all night trying to finish my homework (like I am now) will caffeine help, or does it make it harder to work at all?
Monday, February 28, 2011 at 10:38pm

medical
I. AMBULATORY CARE FACE SHEET Admit Date: 7/8/20XX @ 20:22 Discharge Date/Time: 7/9/20XX @ 10:10 Sex: M Age: 47 Disposition: Home Admitting Diagnosis: Possible esophageal foreign body. Discharge Diagnosis: Esophageal foreign body. Procedures: EGD with foreign body removal. ...
Monday, February 28, 2011 at 3:21pm

Statistics
To determine whether themean nicotine content of a brand of cigarettes is greater than the advertised value of 1.4 milligrams, a health advocacy program tests: Ho: mu = 1.4 Ha: mu > 1.4 The calculated value of the test statistic is z = 2.42. ==> How do I calculate the p-...
Sunday, February 27, 2011 at 6:30pm

Yr 10 PE
I don't seem to understand this question can you please paraphrase this. Task Outline: Outline the purpose of ONE health promotion initiative related to road safety, assess the effectiveness of this initiative and justify funding for road safety initiatives. Task ...
Sunday, February 27, 2011 at 2:27am

health studies
Are bureaucracies a social determiant of health? How?
Friday, February 25, 2011 at 8:51pm

health
i need a critical thinking question about bulimia for my psych class.
Thursday, February 24, 2011 at 11:08pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; introducing organized sporttts among young children is not recommended because A.this excludes the teacher or caregiver from a role in play B.they lack the necessary physical maturation needded C.they should be making their own rules D.they lack the social interaction ...
Thursday, February 24, 2011 at 5:15pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;a plant in a classroom appears to be wilting.The children are asked to come up with as many possible explination for this as they can.They'r engaged in second stage of decision making,called A.groupthink B.herding ideas C.railroading ideas D.brainstorming my answer is D ...
Thursday, February 24, 2011 at 5:04pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q;Which of the following is an obstacle to learning for a beginning mover? A.knowledge of what elements of the movement to focus on B. chronic indifference characteristic between birth and age three. C.shorter time to monitor perceptual input from the visual system. D....
Thursday, February 24, 2011 at 4:54pm

marketing
A large community hospital, River Valley, has recently begun to acquire physician practices. At issue is whether to rename each acquired practice “River Valley Associates” or to leave each name alone. 1. What are the trade-offs River Valley should consider in this ...
Thursday, February 24, 2011 at 2:18pm

English
Can you please suggest internet sites where I can find fill-in-the-blank exercises to practice computer-related terminology. Thank you. Here are some more sentences I'd like you to check. 1) The family was conceived as a patriarcal unit. 2) Women had the function of ...
Wednesday, February 23, 2011 at 10:16am

English
Can you please check these sentences I'm unsure of? Thank you very much 1)Nature was given great importance. (not "a" great importance) 2) He calls his students little pitchers to be filled with facts. 3) Its inhabitants were affected (or the health of its ...
Wednesday, February 23, 2011 at 8:57am

health
what are 9 parts of the female and male reproductive system that are either exactly the same of similar
Monday, February 21, 2011 at 5:01pm

Health
So for my health class I have to make a 4 slide powerpoint and on one of the slides I have to have the Name of the Mental illness and Definition/Classification. I have the name (Hypochondria) and the definition. Is the classification the same thing or something different. ...
Saturday, February 19, 2011 at 8:45am

Health,Nutrition, and safety
What is the overall wellness of young children and the role and early childhood education setting can play in ayoung children and well-being.
Friday, February 18, 2011 at 12:26pm

ENGLISH
Please read for any errors. And correct them. I really would appreciate it. After talking with you, I feel I must again apprise you of the importance of keeping in mind that you should not overdo your initial engagement in strenuous exercise. If you start gradually, jogging ...
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 5:14pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; complete proteins can be found in A.beans,rice,and nuts B.only beef. C.citrus fruits and highly acidic vegetables D.meat,fish poultry,eggs,and dairy My answer is D but also can be A not shore,need hellp pls
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 4:13pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; fats should not account more than____percent of total daily calories A. 10 B.30 C.50 D.75 my answer is B Ms.Sue is that corect Thank you so much!
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 4:08pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; at the sensorimotor level of cognitive development,a child A.canmove her arms,legs,and head,but can't move her body over distance. B.can achieve short bursts of speed and strenght but can't ssustain them C.depends mostly on visual cues from adults for information ...
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 4:00pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; children should be physically active______adults. A.less than B. more then C.twice as much as D.the same amount as my answer is B is that corect?? tks
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 3:53pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a child practices tossing a ball into a hoop from the same distance each day. What type of knowledge is he using? A.adaptive B.regressive C.hypothetical D.assimilative My answer is A is this corect
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 3:49pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; What are the three main factors in a readiness model? A.maturation,learning,and motivation B.height,weight,and age C.psychological,social,and physical D.age,inteligence,and agility My answer is A is that corect? tks
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 3:44pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; neuron development and elaboration,which occurs between birth and age 10,is prompted by A.aural prompts from the family,school,and environment. B.physical movement on the part of the child C. intake of foods rich in vitamins and minerals D. exposures to different ...
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 1:03pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; ____have more than twice as many of calories as do proteins or carbohydrates A.fats B.salty foods C.solubles D.alkaloids my answer is A is that corect thank you!
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 12:57pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; a main source of fat and saturated fatty acids in children's diets is A.meat B.candy C.whole milk D .french fries My answer D corect?
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 12:52pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; alcohol,drugs,radiation,and pollutants that affect a child's development are called A. teratogens B.toxic inhibitors C.transferal agents D.phenylanines My answer is B is that correct???
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 12:50pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the interaction between a child's biological makeup and the enviromental influences that affect his or her development and behavior is called the A. balanced system approach B. ecological system theory C.body in the classroom analysis D. me\them dynamic my answer is B ...
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 12:46pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; growth,maturation,and learning are all used interchangeably with the term A.development B.maintenance C.exposure D.regression My answer is A is that corect???
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 12:38pm

child day care management,health,safety,and nutrit
Q; the main goal of effective health education programs for young children is to A. provide children with the knoweledge to eat and exercise properly B.promote critical-thinking skills,behaviors,and attitudes C. teach children that authority figures are their best guides to a ...
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 11:48am

Pages: <<Prev | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members