Post a New Question

Health

Branches of Health

Recent Health Questions

science
A nonnative species of animal is introduced into a healthy ecosystem. In its new environment, this species has no predators, although it preys on several native animals in the ecosystem. Make a prediction about the biodiversity and health of this ecosystem in the future? A....

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Compare the two types of pressure to become sexually active. A: The internal pressure one feels to become sexually active comes from within oneself, whereas the sources of external pressures to be sexually active include boyfriends or girlfriends, the media, and your peers...

health administration
Research at least three various methodologies for integrating QI strategies into performance measurements. Research at least three information technology applications—clinical decision support systems—as components of QI management. What am i supposed to do?

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why do you think some teens believe that they can't get pregnant the first time they are sexually active? A: I think some teenagers believe that they can’t become pregnant the first time they are sexually active because they generally believe that nothing terrible can ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain why it is important to abstain from all types of sexual activity. A: It is important to abstain from all types of sexual activity because, by avoiding all sexual activities, an adolescent does not risk becoming pregnant or being infected with a sexually transmitted ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Summarize the reasons that relationships are important during teen years. A: Relationships are important during teen years because developing relationships with others of the same age is part of forming your own identity? 2. Distinguish between a causal friendship and a ...

Health/profession
If I wanted to become a cardiovascular surgeon, would I take pre-medicine for osteopathic?

Health (Ms. Sue)--Please, help me!
Compare the benefits of working through difficulties in marriage.

Health (Ms. Sue)--These are my final questions.
Ms. Sue, please, can you help me with these remaining questions? 1. List three ways you could help make your family relationships healthier. A: ? 2. Describe the responsibilities of a parent. A: ? 3. Why do you think the households made up of married couple who have children ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What is the relationship between emotional maturity and emotional intimacy? A: ? 2. Explain why it is difficult for teen marriages to succeed? A: It is difficult for teen marriages to succeed because they must cope with many stresses, such as financial worries, changes in ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why does compromise plays such an important role in the success of a marriage?

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What is the relationship between emotional maturity and emotional intimacy? A: ? 2. Explain why it is difficult for teen marriages to succeed? A: ?

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe characteristics that you would expect to see in an emotionally mature person. A: The characteristics of an emotionally mature person is that the person is confident in their own abilities. The person is not jealous or mean-spirited towards other people, but is ...

Psycology
. Which of the following is the MOST accurate conclusion one can draw about the mental health field?

Health (Ms. Sue)
"Juan was a successful architectural engineer in San Francisco, California. He had two children and a wife. At age 42, he finally quit his smoking habit, which he started when he was 18. He began to jog every day and completed a marathon on his 45th birthday. After being ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why do you think that having a positive attitude about growing older is important? A: Having a positive attitude about growing older is important because mental health and physical health affect each other. For example, physical exercise can reduce psychological depression by ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain how someone might appropriately deal with a midlife crisis. A: Someone could appropriately deal with a midlife crisis by exploring and sharing their feelings by either trusting a friend or seeing a therapist, by reevaluating and thinking of what their life goals can be...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the types of financial concerns many older adults experience. A: Older adults might experience financial concerns such as not being able to afford expensive health care, and residing in retirement homes and losing their independence?

Health (Ms. Sue)
In general, do young adults enjoy greater financial independence than adolescents do or less financial independence? A: In general, young adults enjoy greater financial independence than adolescents do?

Ms. Sue
Can you continue to assist me with my health question? Thank you.

Health (Ms. Sue)
List two ways that relationships change during adolescence. How can you cope with these changes? A: ?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Are these adequate ways to cope with the changes that I have experienced? State three ways that you have experienced during adolescence. Then, identify two changes to cope with these changes. A: Three of the changes during adolescence that I have experienced are increases in ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
State three changes that you have experienced during adolescence. Then, identify two ways to cope with these changes. A: ?

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Identify ways that you can tell if a relationship is healthy. Discuss what you can do if the relationship isn't healthy. A: You can tell if a relationship is healthy by asking yourself a series of questions, such as whether this friendship brings out the best in you or ...

econ
What has the real GDP for the US been like for the past 10 years, and what does this mean for the economic health of the nation?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe why it is important for teens to separate feelings and behaviors. A: Separating feelings from behaviors is important because this action makes a teenager truly more mature and independent?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify ways that you can tell if a relationship is healthy. Discuss what you can do if the relationship isn't healthy. A: ?

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe three ways that teens can take on more responsibility at home. A: Teenagers can take on more responsibility at home by cleaning after themselves, watching their younger siblings while their parents are absent, and preparing meals for not only themselves but for ...

Government
Which is NOT a responsibility of the Department of Health and Human Services? =A. To coordinate federal subsidized housing programs B. To oversee medical and social service research C. The supervision of Medicare D. The management of public health programs

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe three ways that teens can take on more responsibility at home. A: Teenagers can take on more responsibility at home by taking more responsibility in relationships at home by showing concern for how people are feeling by asking how they are doing, by looking for ways ...

introduction to health care
the view that the ppatient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subjective standard d.the objective standard my answer is d

American History
A recent trend in addressing problems such as public health and youth violence has been A. government consolidation and cooperation. B. home rule charters C. commission governments D. town meetings

health
what does hiv stand for

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Summarize how common substances can trigger allergic reactions. A: Common substances can trigger allergic reactions when immune systems cells encounter a foreign particle, sending out chemical signals that cause the body to react? 2. Identify how people with allergies or ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Compare three types of hereditary diseases. A: Single-gene diseases occur when 1 gene out of the 30,000 to 40,000 genes in the body has a harmful mutation, whereas in complex diseases, more than one gene influences the onset of the disease. However, chromosomal diseases can...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What are two ways that society could deal with future concerns about genetic information? A: ? 2. Identify how keeping person health records can help a person cope with hereditary diseases. A: Keeping personal health records can help a person cope with hereditary diseases ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. What are two ways that society could deal with future concerns about genetic information? A: ? 2. Imagine you are a scientist working on the Human Genome Project. What would you say to news reports about your research? A: ?

introduction to health care
a new technology that will change the role of the transcriptionist is a.speech recognition b.desktop transcription systems c.smards cards d.personal digital assistants my answer is d

introduction to health care
the view that a patient is an independent actor is known as a.social justice b.autonomy c.the subject standard d.the objective standard my answer is a

introduction to health care
the term universal in the canda health act means that a.all canadiands must pay into the system b.all residents of a given province are covered under that's provinces health care plan c.a Canadian resident can be covered by the health care plan of the provice he visits d.all ...

cinfidentiality in allied health
when HIPAA requires authorization to disclose information the authorization must a.include core elements specified by HIPAA my answer is a

confidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics c.latent identifications d.biometrics my answer is d

mental health counseling
Authentic and performance assessments strive for greater realism and complexity of tasks under the premise that real-life problems can often be solved ______________.

Health (Ms. Sue)
Summarize how genes are involved in hereditary diseases. A: Genes are involved in hereditary diseases as defective genes inherited by one or both parents is one of the causes of hereditary disease?

Health
Name the types of vaccines and indicate which one is considered to be the strongest.

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why do you think acute respiratory infections are the cause of such a large number of deaths?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain why it is important to have an efficient public health system if an outbreak of a disease occurs.

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the role of white blood cells in developing immunity from pathogens. A: White blood cells produce antibodies that then bind to specific pathogens and warn other white blood cells to destroy the pathogens. Therefore, white blood cells play an immense role in developing...

English
1. Only after he had lost his health did he realize the importance of it. 2. Only after he had lost his health, did he realize the importance of it. 3. Only after he had lost his health, he realized the importance of it. 4. Only after he had lost his health he realized the ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how vaccinations work to protect the body from illness. A: When a vaccine is injected or swallowed, the immune system responds to the vaccine material by making white blood cells called memory cells. Therefore, when or if the pathogen against which the vaccine was ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
How can the failure to take antibiotics properly pose a risk to other people's health? A: The failure to take antibiotics properly can pose a risk to other people’s health as, by doing this, it leads to the development of antibiotic resistance, which then leads to the spread...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic resistance. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when it changes in a manner in which reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of drugs, chemicals, or other agents designed to cure or prevent infections. Also, if a person stops ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. By "environmentally," is it referring to food, water, and the environment or merely the environment?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how bacteria develop antibiotic diseases. A: Bacteria develop antibiotic resistance when a person stops taking antibiotics before the prescription is finished. By doing this, most of the bacteria die, but some more resistant bacteria survive and multiplies, which can ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Differentiate between environmentally spread diseases and diseases that are spread from person to person. A: Environmentally spread diseases are spread by physical contact of objects in the environment, such as the telephone, doorknobs, and soil, in which are covered with ...

health care
Quality Improvement tools are the control chsrts or fishbone diagram. The quality measurement tools to measure things like patient falls would be like CMS or the Joint Comission. I do know if I am correct or not Thank You

Health (Ms. Sue)
How does experimentation lead to drug addiction?

News
Hi I need help determining the significance and impact of this story from fox news Nancy Pelosi defended her rhetoric leading up to a passage of the 2010 health care law while seeking to minimize the reports to unrest in her caucus and the potential for political fallout in ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of the following four commonly abused illegal drugs. a. marijuana b. inhalants c. club (designer) drugs d. anabolic steroids

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of stimulants, depressants, opiates, and hallucinogens on the body and behavior. A: 6. Depressants slow down a person’s behavior and the part of the central nervous system, which leads to symptoms such as drowsiness, relaxation, decreased inhibition, ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how hallucinogens affect the mind. A: Hallucinogens affect the mind immensely as these distort perception and cause the user to experience things that are not real?

Health (Ms. Sue)
"Cameron and Tony walked up to the counter at the convenient store. "What are you getting?" asked tony. "Nothing I'm out of cash," replied Cameron. "Didn't you have a bunch of money last week?" asked Tony. "Yeah, but I spent it on cigarettes." "Man, that just doesn't seem ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe an effective refusal method you could use if someone were to tell you, "Here, try these new cigarettes, almost everyone in our school smokes these." A: I would use refusal skills and simply respond by saying, "No, thank you. I would rather be unique and not like ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
List five benefits both smokers and smokeless tobacco users can expect after quitting. A: Whether a person had used tobacco or not, choosing to live without tobacco dramatically improves a person’s quality of life. Therefore, five benefits of both smokers and smokeless ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the financial and health costs of smoking on both the family and the community. A: Using tobacco is expensive. It costs families and society billions of dollars each year in health care and lost productivity?

Health (Ms. Sue)
What factors do you think contribute to people using tobacco in your school? A: I believe people use tobacco in my school for many reasons. Some want to fit in with friends who smoke, and others want to appear "cool."

Health (Ms. Sue)
List four reasons not to smoke that you could give to friend. A: There are many reasons that I could give a friend to not smoke, including protecting their family, friends, and loved ones from the harmful effects of environmental tobacco smoke?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is smoking dangerous to nonsmokers? A: Smoking is dangerous to nonsmoker because people who breathe environmental tobacco smoke are exposed to the same dangerous chemicals as smokers?

Health (Ms. Sue)
State the reason it is difficult for people to quit using tobacco products. A: It is difficult for people to stop using tobacco products because these products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive?

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain the relationship between the key terms in each of the following pairs. a. nicotine and carbon monoxide b. tar and emphysema c. environmental tobacco smoke and carcinogen d. mainstream smoke and sidestream smoke e. drug abuse and overdose f. recovering and relapse A: a...

introduction to health care
which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b

introduction to health care
as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a

introduction to health care
correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b

introduction to health care
which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if negligence has occurred d.the ...

introduction to health care
the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing the most cost ...

introduction to health care
when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a

introduction to health care
which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b

iduction to health care
the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing most cost ...

introduction to health care
court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a

introduction to health care
coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a

introduction to health care
the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c

Science need help
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..Individuals can also decrease their own risk of developing CVD by ...

Science
How do I find a research question, sample size method of analysis , major findings in an article titled: Ethical challenges in the design and conduct of locally relevant international health research

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d

health
You and several of your colleagues business partners have decided to establish an outpatient fertility clinic in your service area. All of you are very familiar with this patient population base, have completed an extensive market analysis that demonstrated a great need for ...

English
How do I find a research question in an article titled Ethical issues in public health: A qualitative study of public health practice

health
________ physical activity and ________ time spent in sedentary behaviors.

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b

Health help
what is a good title for about inhalants that would make seventh graders want to listen to you?

Health (Ms. Sue)
What are the physical and mental effects of alcoholism for the blood alcohol concentration of 0. 1?

Language art
Can you also check these type of infinitive phrases? Thanks 1.To have a balanced diet, keep the food triangle in mind. noun 2. To get good food at that place is impossible.noun 3.Brenda went to that popular, crowded cafe simply to see her friends.adv 4.We listened to Rosalie's...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why are some medicines available only by prescription? A: Some medicines are only available by prescription because these medicines are more powerful and effective and should not be taken casually or for minor purposes? 2. Describe the role of withdrawal in maintaining a ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
When choosing an OTC medicine, what are three guidelines one should keep in mind?

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain the relationship between the following key terms. a. physical dependence and withdrawal b. drug and medicine c. drug tolerance and addiction d. over-the-counter medicine and prescription e. active ingredient and drug interaction f. alcohol abuse and alcoholism g. ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Movies, TV, and advertisements often encourage audiences to drink by making alcohol consumption seem appealing and sophisticated. What is the media not telling viewers about alcohol? A: The media is not telling the viewers about the consequences of alcohol, and the tragedies ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
State five ways to refuse if a friend offers alcohol to you. A: If my friend offered alcohol to me, I could refuse by giving reasonable reasons of why I choose not to drink, stating the consequences that could result if I do drink, leaving the situation, saying no firmly, or ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify three ways that you can help prevent alcohol from harming your friends and loved ones. A: I could help prevent alcohol from harming my friends and loved ones by being their designated driver, encouraging them not to consume alcohol, and arranging a arrangement to ...

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the legal charges that a teen can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving. A: The legal charges that a teenager can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving are arrest, heavy fines, suspension of one’s driver’s license, and possible time in prison...

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 9
  4. 10
  5. 11
  6. 12
  7. 13
  8. 14
  9. 15
  10. 16
  11. 17
  12. 18
  13. 19
  14. 20
  15. 21
  16. 22
  17. 23
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question