Wednesday
July 1, 2015

Homework Help: Health

Branches of Health

Recent Health Questions

News
Hi I need help determining the significance and impact of this story from fox news Nancy Pelosi defended her rhetoric leading up to a passage of the 2010 health care law while seeking to minimize the reports to unrest in her caucus and the potential for political fallout in ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 by Blaze

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of the following four commonly abused illegal drugs. a. marijuana b. inhalants c. club (designer) drugs d. anabolic steroids
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the effects of stimulants, depressants, opiates, and hallucinogens on the body and behavior. A: 6. Depressants slow down a person’s behavior and the part of the central nervous system, which leads to symptoms such as drowsiness, relaxation, decreased inhibition, ...
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how hallucinogens affect the mind. A: Hallucinogens affect the mind immensely as these distort perception and cause the user to experience things that are not real?
Tuesday, November 19, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
"Cameron and Tony walked up to the counter at the convenient store. "What are you getting?" asked tony. "Nothing I'm out of cash," replied Cameron. "Didn't you have a bunch of money last week?" asked Tony. "Yeah, but I spent it ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe an effective refusal method you could use if someone were to tell you, "Here, try these new cigarettes, almost everyone in our school smokes these." A: I would use refusal skills and simply respond by saying, "No, thank you. I would rather be unique and...
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
List five benefits both smokers and smokeless tobacco users can expect after quitting. A: Whether a person had used tobacco or not, choosing to live without tobacco dramatically improves a person’s quality of life. Therefore, five benefits of both smokers and smokeless ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe the financial and health costs of smoking on both the family and the community. A: Using tobacco is expensive. It costs families and society billions of dollars each year in health care and lost productivity?
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
What factors do you think contribute to people using tobacco in your school? A: I believe people use tobacco in my school for many reasons. Some want to fit in with friends who smoke, and others want to appear "cool."
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
List four reasons not to smoke that you could give to friend. A: There are many reasons that I could give a friend to not smoke, including protecting their family, friends, and loved ones from the harmful effects of environmental tobacco smoke?
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is smoking dangerous to nonsmokers? A: Smoking is dangerous to nonsmoker because people who breathe environmental tobacco smoke are exposed to the same dangerous chemicals as smokers?
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
State the reason it is difficult for people to quit using tobacco products. A: It is difficult for people to stop using tobacco products because these products contain nicotine, which is highly addictive?
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Explain the relationship between the key terms in each of the following pairs. a. nicotine and carbon monoxide b. tar and emphysema c. environmental tobacco smoke and carcinogen d. mainstream smoke and sidestream smoke e. drug abuse and overdose f. recovering and relapse A: a...
Monday, November 18, 2013 by Anonymous

introduction to health care
which of the following is not an example of non-traditional health information technology setting a.clinic b.insurance company c.research institute my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
as a transcripionist whatis your most important skill a.the ability to understand and analyze the dictation b.the ability to type quickly c.the ability to accurately use reference materials d.proficiency my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
correspondence manager generally works with b.administrators d.govement agencies my answer is b
Monday, November 18, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
which of the following statements are true a.when a patient dies in surgery the doctor is automatically guilty of negligence b.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public c.professional standards can determine if negligence has occurred d.the ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
the overall responsibility of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuracy of health information c.overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing the most cost ...
Monday, November 18, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
when did physicians became responsible for medical records a.curing the eighteenth and nineteenth century b.dun=ring the renaissance period c.during the greek and roman periods d.during the twentieth century my answer is a
Monday, November 18, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
which of the following statements is true a.doctors are held to the same reasonable person standard as the general public b. professional standards cans determine if negligence has occurred my answer is b
Sunday, November 17, 2013 by susue

iduction to health care
the overall responsibitity of health information management professionals is a.accurately coding hospital records for reimbursement purposes b.ensuring the quality and accuraxcy of health information c,overseeing the medical transcription process d.providing most cost ...
Sunday, November 17, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
court awarded compensation for humiliation suffered through professional negligence is an example of a ? damage a.pecuniary b.general c.non pecuniary d.punitive my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
coders play an important role in a.reimbursement and research b.managing release of patient information c.health record documentation d.denying medical claims my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
the reasonable person is a concept found in a.biometrics b.PIPEDA c.IDS d.tort law my answer is d
Sunday, November 17, 2013 by susue

introduction to health care
supplementary health expeditures are covered by a.PIPEDA b.the Canada health act c.private insurance d.medicare my answer is c
Sunday, November 17, 2013 by susue

Science need help
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..In​dividuals can also decrease their own risk of...
Friday, November 15, 2013 by john!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Science
How do I find a research question, sample size method of analysis , major findings in an article titled: Ethical challenges in the design and conduct of locally relevant international health research
Thursday, November 14, 2013 by Dammy

confidentiality in allied health
when must a notice to use and disclosure be provided a.within 10 days after treatment b.before treatment is terminated c.upon request of the patient d.no later than the date of the first service delivery my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 by susue

cinfidentiality in allied health
the technology that identifies people through bodily characteristics is known as a.genetic testing b.psychometrics latent identification biometrics my answer is d
Thursday, November 14, 2013 by susue

health
You and several of your colleagues business partners have decided to establish an outpatient fertility clinic in your service area. All of you are very familiar with this patient population base, have completed an extensive market analysis that demonstrated a great need for ...
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 by Taylor

English
How do I find a research question in an article titled Ethical issues in public health: A qualitative study of public health practice
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 by Lois

health
________ physical activity and ________ time spent in sedentary behaviors.
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 by Anonymous

law and ethics in allied health
the patient self determation act requires all hospitals that receive medicare and Medicaid funding to a.document whether a patient has an advance medical directive b.encourage all terminal patients to file a living will with the state my answer is b
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 by susue

Health help
what is a good title for about inhalants that would make seventh graders want to listen to you?
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
What are the physical and mental effects of alcoholism for the blood alcohol concentration of 0. 1?
Tuesday, November 12, 2013 by Anonymous

Language art
Can you also check these type of infinitive phrases? Thanks 1.To have a balanced diet, keep the food triangle in mind. noun 2. To get good food at that place is impossible.noun 3.Brenda went to that popular, crowded cafe simply to see her friends.adv 4.We listened to Rosalie&#...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Paul

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Why are some medicines available only by prescription? A: Some medicines are only available by prescription because these medicines are more powerful and effective and should not be taken casually or for minor purposes? 2. Describe the role of withdrawal in maintaining a ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
When choosing an OTC medicine, what are three guidelines one should keep in mind?
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain the relationship between the following key terms. a. physical dependence and withdrawal b. drug and medicine c. drug tolerance and addiction d. over-the-counter medicine and prescription e. active ingredient and drug interaction f. alcohol abuse and alcoholism g. ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Movies, TV, and advertisements often encourage audiences to drink by making alcohol consumption seem appealing and sophisticated. What is the media not telling viewers about alcohol? A: The media is not telling the viewers about the consequences of alcohol, and the tragedies ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
State five ways to refuse if a friend offers alcohol to you. A: If my friend offered alcohol to me, I could refuse by giving reasonable reasons of why I choose not to drink, stating the consequences that could result if I do drink, leaving the situation, saying no firmly, or ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Identify three ways that you can help prevent alcohol from harming your friends and loved ones. A: I could help prevent alcohol from harming my friends and loved ones by being their designated driver, encouraging them not to consume alcohol, and arranging a arrangement to ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the legal charges that a teen can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving. A: The legal charges that a teenager can face if he or she is caught drinking and driving are arrest, heavy fines, suspension of one’s driver’s license, and possible time in ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
How would you respond in the following situations? 1. Your friend drove you to a party and then she had four drinks. She says she will never speak to you again if you do not ride home with her. A: I would respond by taking the key to her vehicle and then, since she demanded ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Anonymous

English: Please help
Serving the financial division of the government is the primary responsibility of the (1 point) Department of the Interior. Department of Commerce. *Department of the Treasury. Department of State The National Park Service is part of this department. (1 point) *Department of ...
Monday, November 11, 2013 by Cassie

Health (Ms. Sue)
Evaluate how alcohol use can affect a person's behavior.
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by Anonymous

law ans ethics in allied health
the science of improving hededitary is known as a.genetics b.amniocentesis c.dna research d.eugenics my answer is a
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by susue

law and ethics in allied health
an epidemic that becomes very widespread ans affects a whole region is called a a.vaccination b.pandemic c.formulary d.diaster my answer is d
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by susue

law and ethics in allied health
mens rea is latin for a.let the master answer b.the guilty mind c.the thing speaks for itself d.the guilty act my answer is b
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by susue

law and ethics in allied health
a formulary is a list of? a.procedurals steps to resolve ethical conflicts in the medical office b.approved drugs for which the insurance company pays c.proper behaviors and manners for a certain community d.employes covered by an employers health insurance plan my answer is b
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by susue

law and ethics in allied health
res ipsa loquitur means the burden of proof? a.falls on the plaintiff b.proves the negligence c.shifts to the defendant d.exceeds reasonable doubt my answer is c
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by susue

health
All of the following should be considered competitors, with the exception of which one? Existing competitors, Indirect competitors, Potential competitors, Direct competitors
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by Sheryl

college essay
can someone edit my college essay? I was told by an admissions counselor to write a supplement describing my low cumulative GPA. It is a rough first draft, and probolaly needs to be heavily edited I am my truest and purest self, a mere child embarking on the beginning of the ...
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by chhristine

Health
3. All drugs are not medicines because not all drugs are used to cure, prevent, of treat illness or discomfort. In fact, some drugs possess mind-altering effects that have no medical purpose such as drugs of abuse, which alters the manner in which the brain functions in means ...
Sunday, November 10, 2013 by Anonymous

HCS/335
How might you apply ethical philosophies and principles that summarize what you perceive to be the top five ethical issues challenging health care delivery today?
Saturday, November 9, 2013 by kelly

SCIENCE help please???????????
Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. One of the most effective measures that a government can undertake to reduce cardiovascular disease is to ………………..In​dividuals can also decrease their own risk of...
Saturday, November 9, 2013 by john!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

SCIENCE help?
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...
Saturday, November 9, 2013 by john!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe the dangers of binge drinking. A: There are many dangers of binge drinking. For example, binge drinking causes the area of the brain that control breathing and heart rate to become dangerously depressed. The brain and the heart may even stop functioning. This is ...
Friday, November 8, 2013 by Anonymous

SCIENCE
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...
Friday, November 8, 2013 by john!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the BAC that represents the legal limit with the BAC at which driving is first impaired. A: While at a different range, these BAC are similar as they both possess effects upon the body and the mind. For example, the BAC of 0.08, which represents the legal limit, is ...
Thursday, November 7, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the BAC that represents the legal limit with the BAC at which driving is first impaired.
Thursday, November 7, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe how drugs can change the way the brain works. A: Some drugs can change the way neurons within the brain communicate with each other. These drugs act like neurotransmitters, block neurotransmitters, or change the amount of a neurotransmitter in synapses. Therefore, ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Differentiate drug tolerance from physical dependence. A: Drug tolerance is a condition in which a user need more of a drug to feel the same effect felt when first using the drug, whereas physical dependence is a states in which the body relies upon a given drug in order to...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List five questions you should ask you doctor id you are given a prescription for a medicine. A: You should ask your doctor of what amount is the correct dosage, how many times of the day you will need to partake of the medicine, what the side effects are, whether allergic ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe three problems that can occur when taking a medicine. A: Three problems that can occur when taking a medicine are allergic reactions, such as itching, swelling, wheezing or difficulty in breathing, a pounding heart, or fainting and unconsciousness; side effects, such ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the important things to consider when choosing OTC medicine. A: The important matters to consider when choosing an OTC medicine are whether you want generic or a brand-name medicine, what type of OTC medicine will be most effective for you, and what amount is the ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. State the reason why some drugs are considered drugs of abuse. A: Some drugs are considered drugs of abuse because these drugs, which possess mind-altering effects that have no medical purposes, can lead to changes in structure and function of the brain which can gradually ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Name the two sources of all medicines and drugs. A: Laboratories and drug companies are the two sources of all medicine and drugs?
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Compare the term drug with the term medicine. A: The term drug and the term medicine both describe types of drugs. However, these types of drugs are very different. For example, the term drug is any substance that causes a change in a person’s physical or psychological ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by Anonymous

science help pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee?
I did this question in this way but 2 of them correct ,is anyone can help me with this question ,many thanks. Choose the words or phrases that most accurately complete the sentences below. Drag and drop your choices into their appropriate spaces. One of the most effective ...
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 by john help me with this question plz

Health part 2
Diastole is the ________ phase of the cardiac cycle. A. Contraction B. Relaxation C. Monitoring D. Termination
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Carlos

Health part 2
The brain is divided into the _______. A. Cerebrum B. Cerebellum C. Brain stem D. All of the above
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Carlos

Health part 2
Arteries carry blood ________ the heart. A. Away from B. Towards C. Closer to D. All of the above
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Carlos

Health part 2
The three basic parts of a neuron include ________. A. Soma, dendrites, axon B. Dendrites, cell body, neurotransmitters C. Axon, dendrites, neurotransmitters D. None of the above
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Carlos

Health part 2
The heart circulates the blood to all the ________ in the body. A. Muscles B. Capillaries C. Tissues D. Organs
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Carlos

Health part 2
Veins carry blood ________ the heart. A. Away from B. Towards C. Neither of the above D. All of the above
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Carlos

public health
A researcher plans to use a sample of 500 men and women attending a well-known online university to study the relationship between the number of fast-food hamburgers consumed in a month and BMI (body mass index). The null hypothesis is that there is no relationship between ...
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Olivi Amoako

Mathematics and Health
Equal numbers of people die from heart disease as die from cancer, accidents, and diabetes combined. How would you determine this information from the graph? (The number of people who died from heart disease is 30%. The number of people who died from cancer, accidents, and ...
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Why is sleep so important? A: The answer to why sleep is so important is not entirely clear, but we do know that sleep is needed by the brain. In fact, receiving enough decent quality sleep is as important as being physically fit and having considerable nutrition. It helps to ...
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Anonymous

Health
1.List a physical, mental and emotional, and social benefit of physical activity.
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 by Mary Lou

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Identify your target heart rate zone. Identify the purpose of knowing your target heart rate zone. A: My target heart rate zone is 103 to 175 beats per minute. (However, what is the purpose?) 2. "Jorge was always tired. He felt that he was always studying for an exam ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain how the FITT formula can act as a guide when you are developing a fitness program. A: The FITT formula can act as a guide when you are developing a fitness program as it provides you with an idea of how the structure of a fitness program should be. For example, for ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Explain how being a good sport can help you develop healthy life skills. A: Being a good sport can help you develop your motivation, leadership, and cooperation skills, which are healthy life skills? (I am not certain about the answer of this one.) 2. A friend says, "I...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe what happens during NREM and REM sleep. A: In the beginning of a sleep cycle, we enter NREM sleep. The body recovers from the stress of the day's activities during this part of the sleep. Then, about 1.5 hours into sleep, we enter REM sleep, or dream sleep. Our...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Describe how sleep deprivation can affect daily life. A: Sleep deprivation can greatly affect your daily life as even occasional periods of sleep deprivation can make everyday life seem even more stressful and can cause you to be less productive?
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Choose one component of your physical fitness that you would like to improve. A: I would like to improve my cardiorespiratory endurance. 2. What exercise would be a good indicator of your fitness in this area? A: Being able to run a mile would be a good indicator of my ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. How could wearing the wrong type or size of safety equipment lead to an injury? A: ? 2. What advice would you give a friend who started exercising hard every day and whose body now hurts too much to move? A: I would advise this friend, if he or she continues to exercise, ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Describe how overtraining can lead to chronic injury. A: Overtraining,a condition that occurs as a result of exceeding the recommendations of the FITT formula, can lead to chronic injury as repetitive activity causes stress to bones, ligaments, tendons, or muscles. ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Ms. Sue
Ms. Sue, can you tell me of whether my answers to the questions of Health posts are correct or not? Thank you.
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Summarize the steps to designing a fitness program. A: The steps to designing a fitness program. First, you must determine your resting heart rate. Once you have determined your resting heart rate, you need to calculate your target heart rate zone. Calculating this will ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. List the important things to consider before beginning a fitness program. A: Before you begin any fitness program, there are many factors you should consider. These factors include whether you possess any health concerns, such as diabetes or asthma, whether you are healthy ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Discuss the statement "Physical activity can actually prevent you from having a heart attack." A: As it has been discussed earlier, regular physical activity has been proven to be a significant factor in preventing the development of many chronic disease, such as ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue or Writeacher)
Develop an action plan to deal with a conflict you might have with a family member or friend. (Am I supposed to be specific?) A: To deal with a conflict I might have with a family member or friend, I may speak with a counselor and ask for advice for I should do. I may also ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue or Writeacher)
"A man moved into the apartment next door to Tasi last week. He makes her nervous. Whenever she passes him in the hall, he looks over her whole body. Yesterday, when Tasi came home from school, the man asked her to come over his apartment to watch a movie. When she said ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
What is the purpose of identifying your target heart rate zone?
Sunday, November 3, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
1. Write a paragraph that describes how Tasi protected herself. Describe what further action Tasi and her father can take in the future to protect Tasi from the man. A: Tasi protected herself by running and seeking refuge away from the man. By contacting her father, Tasi also ...
Sunday, November 3, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Develop an action plan to deal with a conflict you might have with a family member or friend. A: To deal with a conflict I might have with a family member or friend, I may speak with a counselor and ask for advice for I should do. I may also encourage that my entire family ...
Sunday, November 3, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
"A man moved into the apartment next door to Tasi last week. He makes her nervous. Whenever she passes him in the hall, he looks over her whole body. Yesterday, when Tasi came home from school, the man asked her to come over his apartment to watch a movie. When she said ...
Sunday, November 3, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
What are three ways you can protect yourself from sexual abuse and violence? A: You can protect yourself from sexual abuse and violence by using communication skills, refusal skills, and decision-making skills?
Sunday, November 3, 2013 by Anonymous

Health (Ms. Sue)
Give an example of sexual abuse. A: For example, it is considered sexual abuse if the abuser touches the victim in a sexual manner or if the victim is forced to touch the abuser in a sexual manner?
Sunday, November 3, 2013 by Anonymous

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. Next>>

Members