Tuesday
July 28, 2015

Homework Help: Foreign Languages: Other Languages

Recent Homework Questions About Other Languages

Language Arts
Revise the following sentence so it uses a pronoun in the objective case. I am took the book from Ian. A. Ian handed the book to me. B. He handed the book over. C. I took his book. D. We exchanged looks. Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer D? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark A. The sun barely shows behind the dark clouds B. The sun sends off thin sparks in the night. C. The sun appears for only a short time ...
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which is the best paraphrase of these lines from"New World"? eagles/hie and/hover/above/the plain A. Eagles hurry and hang above the flatland. B. Eagles hang in midair and wave their wings C. Eagles race and rush in an ugly way D. Eagles soar and swoop in a simple,...
Tuesday, February 3, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In which situation would you most likely experience jostling? A. On a secluded beach B. Sitting around a campfire C. In a crowded train station D. Driving down a busy street Is the answer C Thank you
Monday, February 2, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In "your little voice" by EE Cummings what is the purpose of the image of the merry flowers Skilling's? A. To show that the people in the poem are part of nature. B. To help you picture the garden where the poem take place. C. To capture the sound and rhythm of ...
Monday, February 2, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which word best describes the tone of the following lines from "New World"? First Man, behold; the earth glitters with leaves; the sky glistens with rain. A. Appreciative B. Disgusted C. Puzzled D. Surprised Is the answer A? Thank you
Monday, February 2, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
in "your little voice"...what is the purpose of the image of the merry flowers skipping? A) to show that the people in the poem are part of nature B) to help you picture the garden where the poem takes place C) to capture the sound and rhythm of the little voice D)to...
Monday, February 2, 2015 by Delia

language ela a
Based on the context clues in the sentence, what is the best meaning of “affinity”?
Monday, February 2, 2015 by cassandra

English
Can you check my answers to see if they are right and if not, help me on it? These questions begin with the paragraph starting with "Now was heard again the clangor of music ...." 1. In the first two paragraphs, the narrator conveys his mood of the market-place by ...
Sunday, February 1, 2015 by Jessica

fundamental concept and skills
Which approach to literacy best connects mathematics and science to the real world? A. Balanced reading B. Phonics C. Whole language D. Structured reading c.
Sunday, February 1, 2015 by Cristina

Language Arts
If something begins to recede into the distance, what is happening? A. It is moving closer. B. It is growing larger. C. It is growing smaller. D. It is moving farther away. Is the answer C? Thank you
Friday, January 30, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
This is Grandma Ling If you dig that hole deep enough you'll reach China, they used to tell me, a child in a backyard in Pennysylvania. Not strong enough to dig that hole, I waited twenty years, then sailed back, half way around the world. In Taiwan I first met Grandma. ...
Friday, January 30, 2015 by Callie

Language arts 1 question please
edgar allen poe uses a pair of rhyming words to describe trying to hold sand in "a dream within a dream". in a short paragraph tell what the words are and how they express the speakers feelings I do NOT want someone to give me the meaning or feelings I can do that ...
Friday, January 30, 2015 by Delia

Language Arts
Which is the best paraphrase of these lines from "Grandma Ling"? and there I faced My five foot height, sturdy legs and feet, A. And there I saw someone the same height as me, with strong legs and feet. B. And there I stood as tall as I could on strong legs and feet ...
Friday, January 30, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In which sentence is the word utter used correctly? A. The seals utter past crabs and seaweed B. The seals will not utter minnow feed C. The playful seals utter cries of delight D. The stingray and the shark utter the seal I really need help :-(
Wednesday, January 28, 2015 by Helper

Langarts "Yearnings"
"Yearnings" The slab of clay before me, lifeless and lacking ambition, refuses to be molded. "Shape your dreams!" The art teacher says. "Let your hands talk to your hearts!" Nothing- Just unshaped dreams, silent hands, and hardening clay on a ...
Wednesday, January 28, 2015 by hello

Language Arts
Based on context clues, what is the meaning of deemed in the following sentence? The teacher deemed it necessary that all students turn in their reports before vacation, or they would receive half credit. (1 point) • voted • ruled (this one) • decided • ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by Hannah

Language Arts
Which word in the following sentence is an adjective? Jack trudged home through deep snow. (1 point) • trudged (this one) • through • deep • home 7. Which of the following words is a synonym for beseeched in the following sentence? Nathan beseeched his ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by Hannah

Language Arts
Which word in the following sentence is an adverb? Teresa smiled brightly as she and her younger brother looked for shiny shells on the sandy beach. • smiled (this one) • brightly • shiny • sandy What kind of word does the adverb in the previous question ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by Hannah

language arts
which question should you ask during your third read of multi draft reading process? 1. who is the speaker, or the voice that "says" the words of the poem? 2. How has the work expanded my ideas-or my imagination? 3. What do the word choices and imagery tell me about ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by ben

phi 103
Every time I turn on the radio, all I hear is vulgar language about sex, violence, and drugs. Whether it’s rock and roll or rap, it’s all the same. The trend towards vulgarity has to change. If it doesn’t, younger children will begin speaking in these ways and ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by shante

LANGUAGE ARTS
Please help with question below What sort of day does Emily Dickinson describe in "the Sky Is Low, the Clouds Are Mean"? an uplesantly hot summer day a cold and nasty winter day a beautiful but sad autumn day a day fo fresh spring rain B- a cold and nasty winter day
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by BUBBLES

Language Arts
Which word is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word ponderous? A. Light B. Strong C. Awkward D. Thoughtful Is the answer A? Thank you
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In which sentence is the word debates used correctly? A. I love the debates Jill and I have because we agree on everything. B. Every morning, Jessica debates whether to have cereal or eggs for breakfast. C. We're going to watch the final debates of the singing cometition ...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which of the following describes the word dew? A. What happens when you don't get enough sleep for a few days. B. What happens to your teeth when you eat too much candy. C. What happens to plants in a garden overnight. D. What happens when you leave a crayon in the sun. Is...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? A, The last arrivals were Joe and I. B. This year's soccer champions were Lana and me. C. The tribute deeply touched my brother and I. D. My boyfriend became my best friend Is the answer A? Thank you
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? A. The last arrivals were Joe and
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which sentence contains a predicate adjetive? A. The singer's latest hit is a beautiful song. B. The bus has arrived at last. C. We bought four juicy apples at the farmer's market. D. The weather today seemed very humid to me. Is the answer A?
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which sentence contains a predicate noun? A. The walk through the tunnel was eerie. B. I bought Mom a cookbook for her birthday. C. My dog is master of the household. D. The ground is uneven. Is the answer C? Thank you
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
The City Is So Big This is the poem: The city is so big Its bridges quake with fear I know, I have seen at night The lights sliding from house to house And trains pass with windows shining Like a smile full of teeth I have seen machines eating houses And stairways walk all by ...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Concreate Mixers The poem: The drivers are washing the concreate mixers; Like elephant tenders they hose them down. Tough gray-skinned monsters standing ponderous, Elephant-bellied and elephant-nosed, Standing in muck up to their wheel-caps, Like rows of elephants, tail to ...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language arts
Which is the best paraphrase of these lines from "Grandma Ling"? and there I faced my five foot height, sturdy legs and feet, (1 point) And there I saw someone the same height as me, with strong legs and feet. And there I stood as tall as I could on strong legs and ...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by XenaGonzalez

Language Arts
"The Sky Is Low, the Clouds Are Mean This is the poem: The sky is low, the clouds are mean, A traveling flake of snow Across a barn or through a rut Debates if it will go. A narrow wind complains all day How some one treated him; Nature, like us, is sometimes caught ...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language arts check work
1. In these lines from “Life Doesn’t Frighten Me,” which words rhyme? Panthers in the park / Strangers in the dark / No, they don’t frighten me at all. A.Panthers, park B.Strangers, dark C. park, dark <-----This one D. dark, all 2. The speaker in “...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Tristan

Language artsssss
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? (1 point) The last arrivals were Joe and I. This year's soccer champions were Lana and me. The tribute deeply touched my brother and I. My boyfriend became my best friend. 8. Which of the following ...
Saturday, January 24, 2015 by XenaGonzalez

Language arts
What sort of day does Emily Dickinson describe in "The Sky Is Low, the Clouds Are Mean"? (1 point) an unpleasantly hot summer day a cold and nasty winter day a beautiful but sad autumn day**** a day of fresh spring rain Which sentence contains a predicate noun? (1 ...
Saturday, January 24, 2015 by XenaGonzalez

Language Arts
In which sentence is the word roam used correctly? A. I used the map to figure out the quickest route we could roam to our destination. B. Audrey can't figure out how to work the roam feature on her motorcycle. C. When I need to think, I roam around the city without caring...
Friday, January 23, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which of the following is most likely to be an Urban enviornment? My book says Urban means related to the city of city life. A. A theme park B. A large town C. A mountain range D. The bank of a river Is the answer A? Thank you
Friday, January 23, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Harlem Night Song This is the poem Come, Let us roam the night together Singing. I love you. Across The Harlem roof-tops Moon is shining. Night sky is blue. Stars are great drops Of golden dew. Down the street A band is playing. I love you. Come, Let us roam the night together...
Friday, January 23, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which lines from "The City is So Big" contains a simile? A. The city is so big/ its bridges quake with fear B. The lights sliding from house to house/ And trains pass with windows shining C. And trains pass with windows shining/ Like a smile full of teeth D. I have ...
Friday, January 23, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
The Sky Is Low, the Clouds Are Mean This is the poem The sky is low, the clouds are mean, A traveling flake of snow Across a barn or through a rut Debates if it will go. A narrow wind complains all day How some one treated him; Nature, like us, is sometimes caught Without her ...
Friday, January 23, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts - Iambic Pentameter
Please help me with the following: Which lines are written in iambic pentameter? Check all that apply. A. The smoke of my own breath B. And what I assume you shall assume C. I never saw a moor D. Yet certain am I of the spot E. And summer's lease hath all too short a date ...
Friday, January 23, 2015 by Brady

language arts
In which of these places would you most likely see a rut? A)a dirt road B)a museum hall C)a movie theater D)a skyscraper My answer is B.. Am I right??
Friday, January 23, 2015 by Channy-Boo

Language
Which lines from "The Fairies' Lullaby" best help the reader understand the author's calm tone? A. you spotted snakes with double tongue, / Thorny hedgehogs, be not seen. B. Philomel(Nightingale) with melody / Sing in our sweet lullaby; C. Hence, you long-...
Thursday, January 22, 2015 by Anonymous

Language
Which lines from "The Fairies' Lullaby" best help the reader understand the author's calm tone? A. you spotted snakes with double tongue, / Thorny hedgehogs, be not seen. B. Philomel(Nightingale) with melody / Sing in our sweet lullaby; C. Hence, you long-...
Thursday, January 22, 2015 by Anonymous

Language Arts
What does Johnny’s mastery of riding Goblin show about his character? A. He is rash and quick-tempered. B. He is brave and determined. C. He is immature and selfish. D. He is arrogant and proud
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Anon

Language Arts
Why does Johnny agree to take John Hancock’s order for a sugar basin? Select all that apply. A. He is confident in his ability to complete the job. B. He wants to impress Dove and Dusty. C. Mrs. Lapham encourages him to accept the job. D. Mr. Lapham is desperate and asks ...
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Helpneeded

Language Arts
How does Rab’s reaction to Johnny’s hand compare to that of other people? A. Like others, Rab is horrified by Johnny’s hand. B. While others react with disgust or pity, Rab ignores the injury untilJohnny mentions his bad hand. C. Rab expresses great pity for ...
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Helpneeded

Language Arts
Which of the following is an example of the use of imahery? A. Sarah said she's ready to walk to the store whenever you are. B. As jason walked, the puddles splashed under his feet. C. I am saving money to buy Joey a new pair of headphones. D. Megan wished she has arrived ...
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which is the best example of a simile? A. Marty's shout rattled the windows. B. Her voice was as clear as a bell. C. He is a bear in the morning. D. The blossoms in the garden nodded their heads. Is the answer B? Thank you
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which of the following is always true about a haiku? A. It has one three-line stanza. B. It has a specific rhyme scheme of abab. C. It uses alliteration. D. It expresses the thoughts and feelings of a single speaker. Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which is the best example of the use of rhyme? A. The beat of the drum. B. Fresh green grass. C. A wild little child. D, The kindness of strangers. Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Callie

language arts
What is a concrete poem? A. A poem that provides concrete images as opposed to abstract ideas. B. A poem that uses a strict pattern of rhyme and rhythm. C. A poem that is arranged in a visual image that suggest its subject. D. A poem that has only three lines
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Helper

language arts
6. Which best describes rhythm in poetry? A. a beat created by stressed and unstressed syllables B. a repetition of vowel and and consonant sounds at the end of words. C. A repetition of consonant sound at the beginning of words. D. the use of words that imitate sounds Please ...
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 by Helper

Language Arts-Poetry
1. Which is the best example of the use of rhyme? A. the beat of the drum B. fresh green grass C. a wild little child*** D. the kindness of strangers 2. which of the following is always true about a haiku? A. it has one three-line stanza B. it has a specific rhyme scheme of ...
Friday, January 16, 2015 by Fairypenguingirl

Constutional Law
I have two question i am having trouble with! 1.name and explain 3 elements that must be considered before drafting language to amend the U.S Constitution? I came up with: The action being taken The necessity of said action The intent of the amendment i need help explaining, ...
Friday, January 16, 2015 by breeamberr

Language ART
wich of the following sentences from the novel best describes the Whig point of view? iS IT A?
Thursday, January 15, 2015 by Rami

language art
Think about the work you completed in your reading character role. Determine the ideas that would be most worthy to share in a literary discussion about Johnny Tremain. Provide an explanation for your choices. How did the role you selected and the work you completed help you ...
Wednesday, January 14, 2015 by anon

Language arts
Which question should you ask during third reading of the muti-draft reading progress? A. Who is the speaker, or the voice that "Say" the words of the poem? B. how has the work expanded my idea's or my imagination? C. What do the word choices and imagery tell me ...
Wednesday, January 14, 2015 by Kayla

Language Arts
Success is counted sweetest by Emily Dickinson 1 Success is counted sweetest 2 By those who ne'er succeed. 3 To comphrehend a nectar 4 Requires sorest need. 5 Not one of all the purple Host 6 Who took the Flag today 7 Can tell the definition 8 So clear of victory 9 As he ...
Wednesday, January 14, 2015 by Callie

English
1) The tea was cold, the fire was dead; What figurative language is this? A)assonance Eliminate B)onomatopoeia C)alliteration D)internal rhyme 2) Which stylistic or literary device is used in the line: ‘Sick with a fear that had no form? A)simile and metaphor Eliminate B)...
Wednesday, January 14, 2015 by Sue.

english
MUSICIANS wrestle everywhere: All day, among the crowded air, I hear the silver strife; And—waking long before the dawn— Such transport breaks upon the town5 I think it that “new life!" It is not bird, it has no nest; Nor band, in brass and scarlet dressed...
Wednesday, January 14, 2015 by 2phoneeeeee

Creative Writing
( I have to do either a creative or personal response to a visual. I have chosen to do a personal response in the form of an essay. Obviously, I can't show the visual but I can describe it: A man in a swimsuit is jumping out of rough cliffs ( not in focus) into a bright ...
Tuesday, January 13, 2015 by Lucina

Language Arts Ms. Sue??
This is a question about the book Johnny Tremain. Which of the following is part of the novel's rising action? A. Johnny's growing role in delivering messages and acting as a spy for the Whigs B. Dr. Warren's imminent surgery on Johnny's hand C. the battle on ...
Tuesday, January 13, 2015 by Amy

english
MUSICIANS wrestle everywhere: All day, among the crowded air, I hear the silver strife; And—waking long before the dawn— Such transport breaks upon the town5 I think it that “new life!" It is not bird, it has no nest; Nor band, in brass and scarlet dressed...
Monday, January 12, 2015 by 2phoneeeeee

HIstory
We have to do a project where we have to write the diary for a fictional person. I chose to do a canadian western farmer. I was wondering if anyone know a site where they have the kind of words or language that western farmers in canada would use in the 1900s
Sunday, January 11, 2015 by Elizabeth

language arts
Which of the following is part of the novels rising action? A. Johnny's growing role delivering messages and acting as a spy for the Whigs*****? (I've heard many people say it was this, i thought it was either c or d) B. Dr. Warrens imminent surgery on johnny hand C. ...
Saturday, January 10, 2015 by SkatingDJ

language arts
Johnny Tremain Which of the following is a theme the author explores in Johnny Tremain? select all that apply. Friends and Family The costs of war Fear of failure coming of age they all seem to apply but i assume i can only pick two. which ones? help asap? thanks
Saturday, January 10, 2015 by SkatingDJ

language art
In all together now Jordan states that there were marches and protest against segregation and discrimination in the 1960s. What make this statement a fact? A.it was stated In persuasive essay b. It is an emotional statement. C.it can be proven in an encyclopedia. D.it reveal ...
Friday, January 9, 2015 by lily

Foreign Language
The directions say to translate the sentence in Spanish and then rewrite it using Indirect or Direct Object Pronouns. Are my answers correct? 1.) She bought the house for us. My answer: Ella compró la casa para nosotros. 2.) She needs to walk the dog for us. My answer: ...
Friday, January 9, 2015 by Jamie

Foreign Language (Spanish)
Can someone please check my answers? These are Direct and Indirect object pronouns practice problems I'm doing and I wanted to make sure I'm doing them right. Thanks a bunch!:) 1.) We want to buy a house for you. My answer: Queremos comprar una casa para usted. 2.) She...
Friday, January 9, 2015 by Paris

Language Arts
4. What is the significance of the speech James Otis delivered at the last meeting of the Observers? (1 point) a)Many of the Observers considered Otis to be insane by that time. b)Otis delivered an inspirational speech about the costs of war and the reasons for fighting. c)...
Thursday, January 8, 2015 by Al

English
Can someone check my my post? Thank you very much in advance. Franco At the end of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century, millions of people emigrated to the USA as they wanted to escape from poverty, unemployment, and political and religious persecution. Most...
Wednesday, January 7, 2015 by Franco

Language arts check answers
If you fail to plan, you plan to fail. simple complex compound <----My choice compound-complex I was thinking about meeting Susan for dinner and then we could go shopping. compound simple complex <----My choice compound-complex Strawberries and bananas are my two ...
Wednesday, January 7, 2015 by Sandy

Language arts
Which of the following events is part of the novels falling action? A. Paul reveres ride to Lexington B. Johnnys injury of his hand and need to find another trade C. Johnnys acceptance of Dr. Warrens offer to operate on his hand D. General gage and the soldiers arrival in ...
Wednesday, January 7, 2015 by Sal

language arts
read the following lines of dialogue from a coversation johnny has with mrs. bessie, the lytes servant. "what happened to that Cousin Sewall?" "Gone to Worcester. Joined up with the Minute Men." "But hes too fat and.." "Soft? No. From now on ...
Tuesday, January 6, 2015 by ash

Language arts
Which of the following passages from the text identifies a key event in the plot A: I'll buy your unexpired time I think between us we could make some fine things you and I B: his feet went out from under him his hands came down on top of the furnace C: by Saturday noon ...
Tuesday, January 6, 2015 by Leigh

LANGUAGE ARTS !! 8TH GRADE
2. Read the following lines of dialogue spoken by Dr. Warren and Johnny in Chapter VI. “My boy,” came the doctor’s gentle voice, “Let me see your hand.” Johnny did not face him. He said nothing.“You don’t want me to look at it?” As long ...
Tuesday, January 6, 2015 by Tina

Language arts
which of the following is part of the novels rising action? A. johnny's growing role delivering messages and acting as a spy for the whigs B. Dr. Warrens imminent surgery on johnnys hand C. The battle on the Lexington green on the morning of April 19, 1775 D. Rabs death in...
Tuesday, January 6, 2015 by Brit

language arts
Johnny struggles to overcome his pride and impatience and developed into a humble, generous man Wich type of conflict does the statement above describe? a.character vs. self b. character vs. nature c. character vs. society d. character vs. character is it a?
Tuesday, January 6, 2015 by ben

language arts
What is the significance of the speech James otis delivered at the last meeting of the observers? a. Many of the observers considered oits to be insane by that time b. Oits delivered an inspirational speech about the costs of war and reasons for fighting c. Otis urged the ...
Tuesday, January 6, 2015 by ben

language arts
The young woman Lavinia Lyte sat at last and murmured to herself then to Johnny: "I must talk to toy, Jonathan Lyte tremain" Which of the following best explains why Johnny is so surprised by Lavinia Lyte's statement in this passage? a. Lavinia seems irritable ...
Tuesday, January 6, 2015 by katie

English
The whole idea of it makes me feel like I'm coming down with something, something worse than any stomach ache or the headaches I get from reading in bad light-- a kind of measles of the spirit, a mumps of the psyche, a disfiguring chicken pox of the soul. You tell me it is...
Saturday, January 3, 2015 by Kelly

language arts
choose the meaning of the word stealthily in the sentence. The spies moved stealthily among the colonists, trying to gather information for the British leaders A openly B noisily C swiftly D sneakily is it c or d?
Saturday, January 3, 2015 by Anonymous

I did it.. Check Plz?
It saw with lucid eyes inhuman, divine Line 12 has an example of a stylistic device. What is that device called? A)allusion B)inversion <--- or A C)satire D)simile ------------------------------------ It’d seen a child die—Depression--a war,Bowed at the bedside of...
Friday, January 2, 2015 by Jill

English Please.
It had been there when the midwife had announced, ‘You’ve a boy.’ The hat was there when his wife had their second little joy. Why does the author MOST likely choose the words, ‘their second little joy’? A)They had twin boys. B)It expresses that their ...
Friday, January 2, 2015 by Jill

language arts
choose the meaning that best matches the word "placate" in the sentence. General Gage's efforts to placate the colonists in hopes of avoiding war were not having a desired effect. A punish B please C irritate D aggravate is it b?
Friday, January 2, 2015 by ben

language arts
which of the following passages from the text suggests that johnny is becoming less self centered? (chapter 8, Johnny Tremain) 1. Johnny liked the old woman all the better that in the end she had been unable to see a consider master..humiliated, tossed about, torn by a mob 2...
Friday, January 2, 2015 by ben

english
Essays, articles, and speeches are all works of nonfiction. Which of the following is an accurate statement about the authors of nonfiction? A. They are always real people. B. Their style is always full of figurative language. C. They usually focus on retelling historical ...
Wednesday, December 31, 2014 by Anonymous

Language Arts- Johnny Tremain
which of the following statements best summarizes the "fiddler's bill" Bostonians had to pay for the tea party, as described in Section 1 of Chapter VII? A)The port of Boston was closed to all ships, and huge numbers of workers lost their jobs.Many people ...
Friday, December 26, 2014 by Channy-Boo

Language Arts- Johnny Tremain
Which of the following passages from the novel is most useful in helping you determine what type of ruler General Gage is? select all that apply. A)Sam Adams was so happy his hands shook worse than ever. B)He was not brilliant, but he was no tyrant. C)His majesty's fleet ...
Friday, December 26, 2014 by Channy-Boo

programming
– Define a structure called Object which includes three doubles specifying the object’s mass, volume and density. – Create an array of 10 Objects. – Define the function void scanobjectsdata(struct Object objects[], int size) that scans from the input and ...
Friday, December 26, 2014 by david

Language Arts- Johnny Tremain
Which of the following passages from the novel could be used to support the idea that Sam Adams was a rebel intent on war with england? A) "The first of the tea ships, the Dartmouth, is entering the harbor. She'll be at Castle Island by nightfall" B) "Ah, Mr...
Wednesday, December 24, 2014 by Channy-Boo

Language arts
Think about the work you completed in your reading character role. Determine the ideas that would be most worthy to share in a literary discussion about Johnny Tremain. Provide an explanation for your choices. How did the role you selected and the work you completed help you ...
Wednesday, December 24, 2014 by Channy-Boo

Language Arts
A. Bostians find themselves at odds with colonists in the other colonies as a result of the conflict in Lexington. B. Despite the lost of life in Lexington, Governor Gage continues to be a conciliatory and lenient presence in Boston. C. After shots are fired in Lexington and ...
Saturday, December 20, 2014 by Leonard

English
Hello! I am having trouble with this question based on the poem: "The Lake Isle of Innisfree," by W. B. Yeats: "I will arise and go now, and go to Innisfree, And a small cabin build there, of clay and wattles made: Nine bean-rows will I have there, a hive for ...
Saturday, December 20, 2014 by Esmerelda

Language arts
Which of the following statements describes a character acting heroically? A. Rab tells johnny about the British expidition to Concord. B. Lavinia Lyte offers to take Isannah with her to England. C. Billy Dawes pretends to be drunk in order o get out of Boston. D. Mrs. Lapham ...
Friday, December 19, 2014 by callie

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Foreign Languages

Members