Friday
May 22, 2015

Homework Help: Foreign Languages: Other Languages

Recent Homework Questions About Other Languages

history
Can you edit my editorial for grammar punctuation, spelling etc? Samantha Witkowski CHC 2D Mrs. Buyers April, 4, 2015 Aboriginal Opinion Editorial On going years of mistreatment to Aboriginals have been heavily weighed and debated amongst the Canadian government. This ...
Friday, April 3, 2015 at 3:51pm

Psychology
Help me create a mnemonic device to remember the Four Basic Units of Language: Phonemes, Morphemes, Syntax, and Semantics
Tuesday, March 31, 2015 at 9:10am

Psychology
Help me create a mnemonic device to remember the Four Basic Units of Language: Phonemes, Morphemes, Syntax, and Semantics
Monday, March 30, 2015 at 8:13pm

Pschology 202
The psychological term for mental activities in which we think, solve problems, and use language is called?
Sunday, March 29, 2015 at 8:09pm

Pschology 202
1. The three broad categories, also called domains, of adult development are: physical, cognitive, and sexual. (Points : 1) True False Question 2.2. Temperament is a term that relates to personality and emotional development. (Points : 1) True False Question 3.3. True or False...
Sunday, March 29, 2015 at 6:54pm

Language art
In the multi-draft reading process, what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama A. The theme of the drama B. How each scene moves a story forward C. When and where the action takes place D. The internal and external conflict
Saturday, March 28, 2015 at 3:41pm

Language Arts
Hello, can you please check my answer? Whose attitude toward Scrooge is the most severe? Marley's Bob Cratchits The ghost of Christmas Presents Mrs. Cratchit's Is the correct answer A. Thanks
Friday, March 27, 2015 at 2:04pm

computer programming
a car rental company uses the following table to help compute rental fees . Chevrolet $50.00 , corvette 85.00 , Pontiac 53.00 , Buick 60.00 , Oldsmobile 60.00 , Cadillac 70.00 (Rate per Day) . Rate per Mile .27 , .45 , .32 , .32 , .35 , .40 . It have to be in a C++ language
Thursday, March 26, 2015 at 6:24pm

English
poor soul they face is much abused with tears is what kind of figurative language my answer is metaphor
Monday, March 23, 2015 at 10:10pm

english
English is the language opportunity why bother to teach indigeneous language?
Monday, March 23, 2015 at 12:04pm

critical thinking
Which of the following correctly describes connotation? A. An implied meaning of word understood by language users B. The pronunciation of a word C. The meaning of a word that has never changed D. A new word added to the dictionary my answer is a.
Sunday, March 22, 2015 at 11:22am

History Check Please
1. Annie Webb Blanton accomplished all of the following EXCEPT (1 point) found Delta Kappa Gamma. serve as a professor at the University of Texas in Austin. become Texas Secretary of State. serve two terms as superintendent of public instruction. 2. Texas women helped the war ...
Saturday, March 21, 2015 at 5:42pm

Quick English check
'Cause I've had the time of my life And I owe it all to you I've been waiting for so long Now I've finally gound someone To stand by me We saw the writing on the wall As we felt this magical fantasy 4. Read stanza two... The tone of this stanza can be best ...
Saturday, March 21, 2015 at 11:49am

Language Art
How do poets use denotation and connotation? Please help! Thanks.
Friday, March 20, 2015 at 2:30pm

language arts
2. An example of literal description in the poem is (1 point)the sun brightening valleys. an audience being moved by a speech. the words of the president being relevant for a long time. shadows falling over the land.
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 2:42pm

Language arts
I have to find symbolism and repetition in a poem. I know what the repetition is I just wanted to know if personification is a form of symbolism. Please help!
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 12:35pm

english
english is the language of an opportunity. Why bother to teach indigenous languages?
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 12:10pm

French, foreign language
Read each definition and write the appropriate word or expression in the space provided. 1. C'est un plat typiquement français. On les prépare avec du beurre et de l'ail. Ce sont un escargot . (incorrect) 4.On les utilise pour faire des omelettes. Ce sont...
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 3:08pm

Social Studies (Check Answers Please!)
HELP: PART 1 1. What was the result of the 1995 referendum held in Quebec? A. Quebec separated from Canada* B. French became the official language of Canada C. Quebec's people voted to remain part of Canada D. Quebec became part of France 2. Early Spanish, British, and ...
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 11:18am

language arts
1. in diary of anne frank, act 1, what causes the franks and the van daans to move into the rooms on the top floor of the ware house? A. Their own homes have been desroyed by bombs. ***** B. They are hiding from the Nazis, who have been persecuting Jews. C. The warehouse has ...
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 8:50am

Language Arts
what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi-draft reading process? A: Relationships about theme B: Key ideas and details about characters and settings C: stage direction and dialogue that advances action. D: similarities with other works. I looked...
Tuesday, March 17, 2015 at 4:57pm

French, foreign language
Hi, I need help with answering some questions for French Here's my work on them tell me what you came up with for each question that is incorrect: 1.C'est un plat typiquement français. On les prépare avec du beurre et de l'ail. Ce sont un escargot (...
Tuesday, March 17, 2015 at 3:43pm

Language Arts
The word ensemble is an English word borrowed from French, based on the French word meaning "together." In which of the following sentences is the word used incorrectly? A. The string quartet is a popular ensemble, and it always plays at graduation. B. Michele wore a...
Tuesday, March 17, 2015 at 12:12am

Language Arts
What is the analogy in "O Captain My Captain"? I tried looking it up but the answers were not making sense... So if anyone could clarify it for me that would be great! :)
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 10:55pm

Language Arts second grade
I had to make a complete sentence using, won't, turn and on. I could add any additional words. My sentence is ...The tv won't turn on mom and dad. My mom says that's not correct grammar?
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 3:57pm

Early Childhood Education
Lesson Plan for 3 year olds: See If I am doing it correctly. Goal: To teach how to recognize the first and last letter of their names. Objective: The children will identify and name the first and last letter of their names. Standards Include: Georgia Early Learning Guidelines...
Sunday, March 15, 2015 at 9:20pm

Language arts
What's third person point of view?
Sunday, March 15, 2015 at 4:01pm

English
For a paragraph about the Midwest can culture, language, manners go into one paragraph?
Saturday, March 14, 2015 at 2:48pm

english confused
ive read this story over five times and still dont really get the meaning of bia's dream help plzz RED MESA, Arizona (Achieve3000, July 21, 2007). Although she grew up as a Diné, the term Navajo members use to describe their nation, young Andrethia Bia measured her ...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 3:58pm

Language Arts
Be still, sad heart! and cease repining Behind the clouds id the sun still shining Thy fate is the common fate of all Into each life some rain must fall Some days must be dark and dreary -From 'The Rainy Day' by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow 1. from the context, what do ...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 1:04pm

Language Arts
1. It shall flash through doing ages, 2.It shall light the distant years; 3.And eyes now dim with sorrow 4. Shall be brighter through their tears 5. It shall flush the mountain ranges, 6. And the valleys shall grow bright; 7. It shall battle the hills in radiance, 8. And crown...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 9:38am

Language Arts - Romeo and Juliet - Please Check
I need help with the following: 11. Read these lines from the prologue of Romeo and Juliet. "Two households, both alike in dignity, In fair Verona, where we lay our scene, From ancient grudge break to new mutiny, Where civil blood makes civil hands unclean." What is ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 8:51pm

language arts
what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi draft reading process? A: Realationships about theme B: Key ideas and details about charactors and settings C: stage direction and dialogue that advances action. D: simmeralities with other works. i ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 9:48am

language arts
WEDNESDAY March 11, 2015 SCHOOL SUBJECTS Art Business Computers English Foreign Languages Health Home Economics Math Music Physical Education Science Social Studies GRADE LEVELS Preschool Kindergarten Elementary School 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 9:45am

Language Arts Help!
1. In which sentence does the prepositional phrase act as an adjective? A. In the morning, we rested in bed. B. We bought the cookies in the red package. C. During the day, Peter playes with the cat. D. My sister is good at dancing. 2. Which expression best represents the view...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 12:49am

Foreign Language, French
Can you please proofread my answers to the questions assigned by my teacher and correct me where needed? 1. découvrir / vieille / qu'est-ce qu' / dans / ils / valise / la Qu'-est-ce qu' ils veieille ont découvert la valise? 2. cette / nous / ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 3:00pm

Language Arts
Please check my answers to these questions: Which of the following is best defined for drama? story with props, story written be performed by actors, and story with a happy ending. My answer is A. Second question What term describes construction onstage that suggest time and ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 2:46pm

L.A
1. I sit on the bank in my special place 2. feel the breeze that life my hair 3. and watch the ripples run across the river 4. it is so peaceful here 5. deep enough to justify a fishing pole 6. quiet enough for my every thought 7. the perfect place to contemplate 8. the world ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 1:49pm

language arts
Be still, sad heart! and cease repining; Behind the clouds is the sun still shinning; thy fate is the common fate of all, into each life some rain must fall some days must be dark and dreary 1. from the context, what do you conclude is the probable meaning of repining in the ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 12:33pm

Art
Movie professionals such as props desginers and graphic designers work together to create a believable film. Which method of creating a believable screenplay is unique to the job of a screenwriter. A. research of time period architecture and design B. research of time period ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 6:07pm

english
yesterday I had homework. Um.. so, question is: what is the difference between the english language British with english language USA? ya, I really don't know what's the difference?
Saturday, March 7, 2015 at 1:00pm

Language Arts
I'm new to this can someone help me?
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 10:07pm

L.A
the following question asks about one or more selections from your literature textbook. You may use your textbook to answer the question. Select one question to respond to. Option 1: Write a short essay in which you examine the figurative language in "Concrete Mixers"...
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 7:14pm

Language Arts
In The Diary of Anne Frank Act 1, what is one effect of wearing the yellow Star of David? A. It makes the wearers feel proud. B. It leads to a shortage of yellow cloth. C. It creates a strong sense of community. D. It sets apart the people who are Jewish. I have no idea what ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 3:03pm

Language Arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? A.The last arrivals were joe and I. B.This year's soccer champions were Lana and me. C.The tribute deeply touched my brother and I. D.My boyfriend became my best friend Please help, thank you.
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 1:41pm

Language Arts/ Reading
Ok my teacher told me i had good details in my body paragraphs. And to pull out specifics to put in my thesis. What does she mean by this?
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 12:09pm

L.A.
In what ways is the use of descriptive language in the two poems similar?(oh captain my captain and the road not taken) A.Both use analogies to represent decisions the speakers made. B.Both use sorrowful images to communicate regret. C.Both use literal descriptions as symbols ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 12:00pm

Social Studies
I have 2 questions... 1) Why did most merchants not travel the entire distance from China to the Middle East to trade their goods? A. difficult terrain B. taxes C. language barriers D. all of the above I think it is D 2) Which of these were received by Chinese merchants when ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 5:48pm

American Constitutional Law
In view of the canons of construction and interpretation, name and explain three (3) necessary elements that you must consider before drafting language to amend the U.S. Constitution.
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 5:07pm

Language Arts
where do you look up context clues to the meaning of a word
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 4:49pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. When you leave, I will feel sad. B. My sister is their most valuable player. C. Their most valuable player is she. D. I will be saddened when you leave. Thank you for any help you give!
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 9:01pm

Language arts
Which ending suggests the most reliable website for research? A.c-o- m B.e-d-u C.n-e-t D.b-i-z Is the answer B? Thanks.
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 6:14pm

Language arts
It is evening on the front porch of a small cabin in the woods. A lantern placed on a porch table gives off a soft glow. The bussing of insects and croaking of frogs can be heard in the distance. Now and then there is the sound of water splashing, as if a fish has jumped in a ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 5:55pm

Language arts
What does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi-draft reading process? A. Relationships about theme. B. Key ideas and details about characters and setting. C. Stage directions and dialogue that advances action. D. Similarities with other works. Is the...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 5:09pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the objective case? A. What costume should I wear to the party tonight? B. Maybe Martha will loan me something. C. Her costumes are always the best. D. She won first prize in a Halloween contest last year! Is the answer A ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 2:11pm

Language
Connectionist models provide evidence that
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 8:36pm

Language Arts: ESSAY IDEAS?!
So I already have 3 ideas in my head to write a compare-and-contrast essay about, but I can't choose! Here are my options: 1) Books and Movies 2) iPhones and Androids 3) Philippines and the United States. Please give me feedback on what I should do, or give me another ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 8:30pm

Language Arts
What is the prepositional phrase in the following sentence? Yesterday the poet was working very hard in his attic room. A. in his attic room B. Yesterday the poet C. very hard D. his attic room Is the answer B? Thank you
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:22pm

Language Arts
Which answer choice combines these sentences using participal phrase? A. The crowd encouraged the team. The team scored 10 points. B. When the crowd encouraged the team, the team scored 10 points. C. The crowd encouraged the team, and the team scored 10 points. D. The team, ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:14pm

Language Arts
Thomas: Come on, Patrick you'll have fun. You'll learn alot, and you'll be helping a family have a home that they otherwise couldn't afford. Patrick: I don't know, Thomas. I've never built anything before, much less a house. Thomas: You don't have ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:04pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the possessive case? A. My sister Sarah loves to cook. B. She made dinner for the family last night. C. When Sarah offered us seconds, I was too full. D. Mom and Dad make me do the dishes when Sarah cooks. Is the answer A...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:39pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. Jessica's bike ride was uneventful. B. The owner of the bike is she. C. Jessica is the owner of the pink bike. D. Jessica's bike looks brand new. I've been researching this for a while now and I believe the...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:26pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a predicate adjective. A. The rain looked shiny under the streetlight. B. Rachel will be our instructor this year. C. The snow looked like glitter on the ground. D. This year, our instructor will be she. Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:11pm

Langauge Arts
What can you conclude from the figurative language you identified in the previous question? A. People are afraid of swimming in the river. B. The river's waters are rough under a smooth surface. C. The water in the river is loud like a roar. D. The river is moving quickly ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 9:33pm

Langauge Arts
What meaning can you conclude from the figurative language you identified in the previous question? A. The river is too dangerous to swim in. B. The river becomes calmer at this point. C. The river is verly loud as it flows. D. The river meets the ocean at this point. B? Thank...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 7:42pm

Language arts
In the first stanza, while lines rhyme? A. Lines 1 and 3. 1. It shall flash through coming ages, 3. And eyes now dim with sorrow B. Lines 2 and 4 2. It shall light the distant years; 4. Shall be brighter through their tears. C. Lines 3 and 4 3. And eyes now dime with sorrow 4...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:39pm

History
The difference between the so-called old and "new immigrants" was: Select one: a. Their reasons for migrating to the United States b. That the native language for the new immigrants was typically English. c. That the new immigrants were from southern and eastern ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:34pm

Language help ASAP
What are some constructive ways that people can show their determination to do something, like reaching a goal or taking action of something? Can anyone give me examples? I think social media would work. I need at least 3 more.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 9:57am

English
I just want to know if i have these correct for in-text citation. January 2005. Globalization: “A portrait of exploitation, inequality, and limits” (Dunklin) Prospect, 27. Retrieved January 15, 2008 September 1977. “Body Politics: Power, Sex” (Nancy) Non-...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:55am

Vocabulary/Definiton
What is "profound language"? I want to know because I wanted to ask my teacher if we are allowed to use mild cusses in our poem, and I was wondering if "profound language" meant that specifically. I have heard this phrase before, but I interpreted as a ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 9:24pm

English
A food chain is part of a bigger system called a food web. That web links the living things in an ecosystem. The herbivores in that system depend on the plants. If the plants are removed, the herbivores cannot survive. Then the carnivores, the animals that eat other animals, ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 7:27pm

social studies
Why did the creation of Israel cause conflict? A.Palestinians already claimed these lands. B.Arabs and Jews do not speak the same language. C.Israel did not have the support of Western nations. D.Britain controlled the new nation.
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 6:13pm

3 other questions.
Sorry. Elizabeth wants to turn her diary entry into a fictional short story. Which BEST identifies a structural change that would allow readers to know more about the thoughts and feelings of Stevie and Elizabeth's parents? A)changing the point of view from first person to...
Saturday, February 21, 2015 at 7:55pm

english
concurrent,confiscated, constitute, decipher, default, hypothetical, nominal, predominant, prerequisite, recession 1. The(predominant)color of the car is brown.but has a black roof 2. you saw the tow it away?. have you (default)on you car loan 3.if you have not been making you...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 4:40pm

language
Which two events were major influences on modernist writers?
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 1:37pm

english check answers
France is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world, and I discovered a few of the reasons why so many people visit the country during a recent excursion. While in France, I visited numerous world-famous landmarks such as the Eiffel Tower and the Champs-É...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 10:57am

statistics
A brand has 50% recognition rate. Assume the owner of the brand wants to verify that rate by beginning with a small sample of 6 randomly selected customers, what is the probability that exactly 5 of the selected consumers recognize the brand name? I need the correct formula in...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 2:55am

Anthropology
Ms. Sue, can you please assist me on this? How has globalization affected cultural identities and consumerism? In today’s world the problem of cultural identity shouldn’t be miscalculated. In the world today there are more nation are affected by the phenomenon of ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 4:52pm

language arts
Read the following hyperbole from Orpheus and Eurydice: “Rivers stopped flowing along the banks so that they could hear Orpheus, whose music was more harmonious than theirs.” What is the most likely reason that the author included this hyperbole? a)to emphasize the ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 10:34am

language arts
Read the following passage from the Odyssey, in which the Cyclops has captured Odysseus and his men: "You are a ninny, or else you come from the other end of nowhere, telling me, mind the gods! We Cyclopes care not a whistle for your thundering Zeus or all the gods in ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 10:29am

language arts
Read the following passage from the Odyssey: “There’s our sign! I know not more. Could someone else’s hand have sawn that trunk and dragged the frame away?” Their secret! as she heard it told, her knees grew tremulous and weak, her heart failed her. With ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 10:14am

English
Comparing Types of Description 1) In "The Road Not Taken," the description of the wood as yellow :Tells us the wood is very young, not yet full grown. :Makes the setting seem churchlike. :Tells us the scene is taking place in noon. :Helps us see the scene as autumnal...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 5:33pm

language arts
in a paragraph compare and contrast two following kinds of poetry haiku, limerick, centret,
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 12:09pm

Language help ASAP!!!!
Help!! 1. Should schools offer cash bonuses for good test scores? Support your answer with evidence. 2. TRUE or FALSE. An argumentative essay should be in your own voice.
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 10:09am

speech
ENGLISH is the language of the opportunity
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 9:54am

Language Arts
Both "Grandma Ling" and "your little voice . . ." use imagery to convey the emotions or attitudes of the speakers. Choose one of these poems. In a paragraph, discuss how the poet uses imagery to present the speaker's feelings. Support your response with...
Tuesday, February 17, 2015 at 3:14pm

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS
DO YOU HAVE A POEM CALLED MOTHER TO DAUGHTER AND IT TELLS WHAT THE EXTENDED METAPHOR IS?
Monday, February 16, 2015 at 12:51pm

AP LIT
A VALEDICTION FORBIDDING MOURNING by John Donne As virtuous men pass mildly away, And whisper to their souls to go, Whilst some of their sad friends do say, "Now his breath goes," and some say, "No." So let us melt, and make no noise, [5] No tear-floods, ...
Thursday, February 12, 2015 at 8:59am

Language Arts
How are the speakers in the two poems different? A. One is celebrating a decision he made, while the other regrets a choice. B. One is contemplating a past choice, while the other is mourning something out of his control. C. One regrets a past decision, while the other is ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 8:27pm

Language Arts
In What ways is the use of descriptive language in the two poems similar? The poems are "The Road Not Taken", and "O Captain! My Captain!". A. Both use analogies to represent decisions the speakers make. B. Both use sorrowful images to communicate regret. C...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 7:53pm

Language Arts
In "O Captain! My Captain!" what is the underlying meaning of this line? The port is near, the bells I hear, the people all exulting, A. Many Americans will greet the ship and pay their respects to President Lincoln. B. The goal of keeping America one country is ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 5:49pm

Language Arts
1. In "The Road Not Taken", the description of the wood as yellow A. tells us the wood is very young, not yet full grown. B. makes the setting seem churchlike. C. tells us the scene is taking place in noon. D. helps us see the scene as autumnal. Is the answer A? ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 5:39pm

Language Arts
In the sentence: My plans for vacation include redecorating my room. I know the gerund phrase is redecorating my room, but is include a action verb or linking verb? I need to be able to tell if the gerund phrase is used as a direct object or predicate noun. Thanks.
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 9:41pm

Language Arts
In which sentence is Exulting used correctly? A. We enjoyed the wedding, exulting in the love of the happy couple. B. The triable people, exulting the hunter with fire power, thought he was a god. C. The exulting rain was pleasant to walk in, even if it made us wet. D. When ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 5:11pm

Language Arts
Why are the people acting as they are in the following lines of "O Captain! My Captain!"? For you bouquets and ribbon'd wreaths-for you the shores a crowding. For you they call, the swaying mass, their eager faces turning. A. They are paying tribute to Lincoln ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 5:01pm

Language Arts
In "O Captain! My Captain!" the poet is morning A. The defeat of the Confederacy. B. The victory of the Union. C. The assassination of President Lincoln. D. The endlessness of war. Is the answer C? Thank you
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 4:43pm

LAnguage arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? a. The last arrivals were Joe and I b. this year's soccer champions were lana and me c. the tribute deeply touched my brother and i d. my boyfriend became my best friend is it a?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 1:56pm

language arts
Which sentence contains a predicate adjective? a.The singers latest hit is a beautiful song b. The bus has arrived at last c. We bought four juicy apples at the farmers market d. the weather seemed nice today is it a or d?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 1:49pm

Language Arts
In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark. Is the answer A?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 12:47pm

language arts
1. Which sentence contains a predicate adjective? a. The singer's latest hit is a beautiful song b. The bus has arrived at last c. We bought four juicy apples at the farmers market d. the weather today seems very humid to me 2. which sentence correctly uses a predicate ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 4:58am

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Foreign Languages

Members