Monday
December 5, 2016

Homework Help: Foreign Languages: Other Languages

Recent Homework Questions About Other Languages

language arts
what is the simple subject and complete subject of this sentence. the hungry bear jumped in the river and caught a salmon.
Wednesday, December 10, 2014 by tsina mi

Language arts Check answers please!!
The Cay Which of the following passages from the novel best describes the setting? A) I was not frightened just terribly excited B) The fort looks as though it came out of a storybook with gun ports along the high wall that face the sea ***** I choose this one! C) My mother ...
Wednesday, December 10, 2014 by Michael

language arts
which of the following statements from Johnny Tremain most accurately describes Mr. Latham and his daughter-in law Mrs. Latham? A. Mr. Lapham is kindly and pious; Mrs. Lapham is pragmatic and determined B. Mr. Laphan is concerned about money; Mrs. Latham is concerned about ...
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 by Anonymous

language arts
1. which of the following statements most accurately describes Mr. Lapham and his daughter in law Mrs. Lapham? A. Mr. Lapham is kindly and pious; Mr. Lapham is pragmatic and determined B. Mr. Lapham is concerned about money; Mrs. Lapham is concerned about religion C. Both Mr. ...
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 by Anonymous

Language arts help
Which of the following sentences from the novel best describes the Whig point of view? A. ....we're better off to take anything from the Birtish Paliament.... and never protest. B. ....we American colonies are too weak to get on without England's help and guidance. C...
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 by Callie

Language arts help
Which of the following statements most accurately refflects the political climate in Boston in 1773? A. Most people in Boston were Tories who remained loyal to England and believed the Whigs were needlessly stirring up trouble. B. The Whigs were a vocal majority that ran the ...
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 by Callie

language arts
which of the following statements most accurately describes Mr. Lapham and his daughter-in-law Mrs. Lapham? A. Mr. Lapham is kindly and pious; Mrs. Lapham is pragmatic and determined B. Mr. Lapham is concerned about money; Mrs. Lapham is concerned about religion C. Both Mr. ...
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 by Anonymous

language arts
which of the following passages from Johnny tremain identifies a key event in the plot? A. "I'll buy your unexpired time. I think between us we could make some fine things you and I." The boy flushed. To thin the great Paul Revere wanted him B His feet went out ...
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 by Anonymous

language arts
which of the following passages from Johnny tremain is most useful in helping you determine what type of person mrs. lap ham is? A. "My!" said Mrs. Lapham, "that's the worse anything I had imagined. Now isn't that a shame!" B. When Mrs. Lapham came ...
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 by Anonymous

language arts
how to diagram preepositional phrases
Tuesday, December 9, 2014 by sophia

Child Development
Please Check my answers 1. A type of communication that isn't only about the present and that promotes higher level thinking such as planning and reminiscing is called A. child-child conversation. B. chanting. C. early production. D. decontextualized talk. ANSWER: A 2. ...
Monday, December 8, 2014 by Danielle

english
Read the selection from Sara Teasdale’s “Open Windows,” and answer the questions. [. . .] I am alone with Weakness and Pain, Sick abed and June is going, I cannot keep her, she hurries by With the silver-green of her garments blowing. 5 Men and women pass in the...
Monday, December 8, 2014 by LovelyCaity

language arts
which word best describes Mrs. Lapham in Johnny Tremain? A. generous B. kind C. parctical D. religious Is it C?
Monday, December 8, 2014 by Anonymous

language arts
Which of the following phrases from the novel best describes Johnny's status, to place, in the household as the book begins? A. most of the boys in the other shops around Hancock's wharf liked Johnny B. Of the three boys, only Johnny read easily and well C. His ability...
Sunday, December 7, 2014 by hope

language arts
Which of the of the following phrases or sentences from the novel Johnny Tremain best describes the setting as the action of the story begins? A. and so, in a crooked little house at the head of Hancock's wharf on crowded Fish street B. On one side of the deserted wharf ...
Sunday, December 7, 2014 by hope

language arts
Choose the meaning that best matches the meaning of the patron A wealthy museum patron funded the construction of a new wing architect supporter artist celebrity is it supporter? Thanks!
Sunday, December 7, 2014 by hope

Psychology Questions
I need help with a couple Psychology questions. 1. For most people, the ability to create language originates in the________. A. hypothalamus B. thalamus C. right hemisphere D. left hemisphere **My answer=D 2. Facts leanred in classes at school become part of the _______ ...
Sunday, December 7, 2014 by Meredith

Language Arts Help!
Read the folowing sentences from the novel. From which point of view are the sentences written? It was past dawn when he woke, his feeling of contentment stll in him. He was no longer his own problem by Merchent Lyte's. Tomorrow at this time what would he be calling him? &...
Saturday, December 6, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts Help!
Which of the following words would other memebers of the Lapham houshold most likely use to describe Johnny? A. Lazy B. Arrogant C. Modest D. Shy This is from the book Johnny Tremain Is the answer B? Thank you in advance
Thursday, December 4, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts Help!
Which of the following phrases or sentences from the novel best describes the setting as the action of the story begins? A. And so, in a crooked little house at the head of Hancock's wharf on crowded Fish Street... B. On one side of the deserted wharf were warehouses, on ...
Thursday, December 4, 2014 by Callie

Psychology
The areas of the hemisphere involved in speech and language tend to be large in ____. The areas of the parietal lobe involved in visuospacial processing tend to be larger in ____ a) women, women b) men, men c) men, women d) women, men
Thursday, December 4, 2014 by Macy

Psych
The areas of the hemisphere involved in speech and language tend to be large in ____. The areas of the parietal lobe involved in visuospacial processing tend to be larger in ____ a) women, women b) men, men c) men, women d) women, men
Thursday, December 4, 2014 by Macy

Language
Is being delusional a characteristic trait
Wednesday, December 3, 2014 by Jenny

Language Art Novel
Which of the following statements most accurately reflects the political climate in Boston in 1773? a. Most people in Boston were Tories who remained loyal to England and believed the Whigs were needlessly stirring up trouble. b. The Whigs were a vocal majority that ran the ...
Wednesday, December 3, 2014 by Cole

Language arts
Which aspect of maya ying Lin's past, discussed in "always to remember" may have influenced the students interest in architecture?
Wednesday, December 3, 2014 by Sophiaa

Language Arts
1.Which of the following will you most likely find in a historical novel such as Johnny Tremain? A. A setting in pre-Revolutionary town such as Boston.*** B. Mythical chractars such as Johnny Appleseed. C. Opinions of modern-day historians and political writers. D. Directions ...
Tuesday, December 2, 2014 by Callie

history..maths litercy..geography..life science..isizulu..life orentation..
im doing grade 11 and next year im doing grade12 so my question is that i want to be a boilermaker and i want to work in sasol so i don't know if this sbject is right to do boilermaker if you have any information please contact me on 0736124260 or 0739615308 in june exam ...
Tuesday, December 2, 2014 by gift skhanyiso vilakazi

language arts
Which persuasive technique is used in the following sentence? The movie was advertised as "full of adventure." Isn't it. appeal to emotion appeal to reason repetition rhetorical question Someone help me please. I'm struggling. Thank you!
Tuesday, December 2, 2014 by hope

language arts
When Louise Meyer was five years old, her mother took her to a science museum. That day, young Louise encountered her first snakes, and she's been fascinated with the reptiles ever since. Meyer now breeds snakes for educational programs. She takes her slinky friends to ...
Tuesday, December 2, 2014 by hope

language arts
Which verb mood is used in the following sentence from the selection? So if you have any sense at all, avoid Storm Fever. (storm fever is a movie) Is it subjunctive or conditional? Mrs. sue said it's subjunctive and "writing teacher" said it's conditional. ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by hope

language arts
Which verb mood is used in the following sentence from the selection? So if you have any sense at all, avoid Storm Fever. (storm fever is a movie) A. indicative B. subjunctive C. conditional D. imperative is it c?
Monday, December 1, 2014 by hope

language arts
Avalanches happen in a series of stages. First, while the temperature is cold and there is a heavy snowfall, the snow will stick to the ground. Suppose that what happens next is that the air temperature changes after the snow has fallen. Then, a layer of the snow may weaken. ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by hope

Language Arts
The suffix-ee comes from French and refers to someone who receives an action or has been put in a position. Using this information, what can you conclude is the meaning of the italicized word in the following sentence? This year's HONOREE of the writing award will give an ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Suppose this selection is an excerpt from a biography. Which of the following changes would make it fiction rather than nonfiction? A. Transforming it into a first-person account by Louise B. Transforming it into a dialogue between Louise and a snake C. Transfroming it into a ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

language Arts
Which phrase best describes the meaning of distinguish as it is used in the selection? A. to whish for B. to tell apart C. to feel important D. to give accolades Is the answer b?
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
When Louis Meyer was five years old, her mother took her to a science museum. That day, young Louis encountered her first snakes, and she's be fascinated with the reptiles ever since. Meyer now breeds snakes for educational programs. She takes her slinky friends to schools...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
When Louis Meyer was five years old, her mother took her to a science museum. That day, young Louis encountered her first snakes, and she's be fascinated with the reptiles ever since. Meyer now breeds snakes for educational programs. She takes her slinky friends to schools...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses perfect these? A. Storm Fever is playing at several different movie theaters? B Storm fever will have stopped playing by next month C Storm Fever has been playing locally for three months D Storm Fever is probably going ti play longer at ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by hope

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences about the selection uses the past perfect tense? A. I have planned to see the movie tomorrow B. I still plan on going to see the movie tomorrow C. I had planned to see the movie tomorrow, until I read the review D. I still planned on going to ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Which verb mood is used in the following sentence from the selection? If you have any sense at all, avoid Storm Fever. A. Indicative B. Sunjunctive C. Conditional D. Imperative Is the answer B?
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Which persuasive technique is used in the following sentence from the selection? So if you have any sense at all, avoid Storm Fever. A. Appeal to authority B. Appeal to reason C. Repition D. Rhetorical question Is the answer B?
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

language Arts
There is little if any, "storm" in the new movie Storm Fever. Aren't actors supposed to act, and aren't directors supposed to direct? Actor Robert Pierre seems to wander aimlessly around the set. And director Sue Smith can't seem to figure out how to ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by hope

Language Arts
There is little, if any,m "storm" in the new movie Storm Fever. Aren't actors supposed to act, and aren't directors supposed to direct? Actor Robert Pierre seems to wander aimlessly around the set. And director Sue Smith can't seem to figure out to ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Which verb mood is used in the following sentense from the selection? If you have any sense at all , avoid Storm Fever. A. Indicative B. Subjunctive C. Conditional D. Imperative Is the answer A?
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

language Arts
Which persuasive technique is used in the following phrase from the selection? The movie was advertised as "full of adventure." It isn't. A. appeal to emotion B. appeal to reason C. repetition D. rhetorical questions Is it D?
Monday, December 1, 2014 by hope

Language Arts
There is little, if any,m "storm" in the new movie Storm Fever. Aren't actors supposed to act, and aren't directors supposed to direct? Actor Robert Pierre seems to wander aimlessly around the set. And director Sue Smith can't seem to figure out to ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
There is little, if any,m "storm" in the new movie Storm Fever. Aren't actors supposed to act, and aren't directors supposed to direct? Actor Robert Pierre seems to wander aimlessly around the set. And director Sue Smith can't seem to figure out to ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
There is little, if any,m "storm" in the new movie Storm Fever. Aren't actors supposed to act, and aren't directors supposed to direct? Actor Robert Pierre seems to wander aimlessly around the set. And director Sue Smith can't seem to figure out to ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
There is little, if any,m "storm" in the new movie Storm Fever. Aren't actors supposed to act, and aren't directors supposed to direct? Actor Robert Pierre seems to wander aimlessly around the set. And director Sue Smith can't seem to figure out to ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Passage A Avalanches are caused by a variety of conditions. When the temperature is cold and snow falls, the snowsticks to the ground. However, when the air temperature changes, the snow may slide away in pieces or slabs. Basically an avalanch happens when the gravity of snow ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Passage A Avalanches are caused by a variety of conditions. When the temperature is cold and snow falls, the snowsticks to the ground. However, when the air temperature changes, the snow may slide away in pieces or slabs. Basically an avalanch happens when the gravity of snow ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Passage A Avalanches are caused by a variety of conditions. When the temperature is cold and snow falls, the snowsticks to the ground. However, when the air temperature changes, the snow may slide away in pieces or slabs. Basically an avalanch happens when the gravity of snow ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Passage A Avalanches are caused by a variety of conditions. When the temperature is cold and snow falls, the snowsticks to the ground. However, when the air temperature changes, the snow may slide away in pieces or slabs. Basically an avalanch happens when the gravity of snow ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Callie

band essay-Ms. Sue
Who wouldn’t want the chance to go to Puerto Rico? I have been excited for this band trip opportunity since it was introduced last winter. A once in a lifetime opportunity to share my love of music and explore another culture is an eyeopening experience! I believe I am a ...
Monday, December 1, 2014 by Anonymous

ApWorld history
Would Arabic becoming an important language count as a change to the spread of islam in a ccot essay
Sunday, November 30, 2014 by Anonymous

English
Topic: Literature I'm doing an essay for my coursework on 'Romeo and Juliet' and 'Macbeth'. For my essay i have to compare the presentation of women, with focus on Lady Macbeth and Juliet. I have to focus on language, stage craft, characterization and the ...
Saturday, November 29, 2014 by Hifza

spanish don't know which to choose
A simple route to appreciate other languages and cultures is to explore how your own language and culture have been influenced by other cultures. To help you do this, take a few minutes and discuss in Spanish (1-2 paragraphs) aspects your culture has borrowed from Spanish ...
Friday, November 28, 2014 by Daniel

Language Arts
from "Harriet Tubman: Conductor on the Underground Railroad" by Ann Petry. 1 That first winter in St. Catharines was a terrible one. Canada was a strange frozen land, snow everywhere, ice everywhere, and a bone-biting cold the like of which none of them had ever ...
Wednesday, November 26, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
1.)Which of the following sentences contains parallelism? a.)We sold two bikes at the garage sale, and we also sold four chairs, as well as receiving offers for three lamps. b.)I prefer new things, but some people like to buy things that other people have owned. c.)A garage ...
Monday, November 24, 2014 by Vicky

Language Arts
1.What is Robert MacNeil's main point in "The Trouble With Television"? A) News should no be shown on television B) Commercials are modern art forms C) There should be more long television shows. D) people should watch less TV**** 2. What persuasive technique ...
Friday, November 21, 2014 by Harley

Language(asap answers please!!!)
Which section of a personal narrative requires the most development? a. introduction b. conclusion c. character introduction d. plot My answer: D. Please check!
Thursday, November 20, 2014 by dddd47906

Language arts
Write about a time when you had a change of heart!!! The way you could help is by giving me some examples.
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 by Wendy

Language Arts 8A
It is difficult to escape the influence of television. If you fit the statistical averages, by the age of 20 you will have been exposed to at least 20,000 hours of television. You can add 10,000 hours for each decade you have lived after the age of 20. The only things ...
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 by Lilly.b

English
Writers often use language and images to foreshadow events that are going to take place in a story. Consider these words and phrases from the passage: dank tropical night moonless Caribbean night moist black velvet From these the reader can predict that Whitney and/or ...
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Kelly

Language Arts
Is this a good analytical paragraph? Edgar Allen Poe’s poem, “The Bells”, uses personification and alliteration in order to establish a new tone for each stanza. Personification is used to create a transition in the stanzas, to differentiate the tone change ...
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by D

English 10
1. Sensory language is also known as __________. syntax broadsides imagery irony 2.Which excerpt taken from the poem “Birmingham Sunday” by Richard Farina is an example of sensory language? A.“clouds they were grey” B.“She asked for a blessing" C...
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Juliet Fonterhouse

English 10
Sensory language is also known as __________. syntax broadsides imagery irony
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Juliet Fonterhouse

Language Arts HELP
Which of the following best contrasts the selections read in this lesson? Readings are Forest Fire by Anais Nin, Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall by Diane Ackerman, and The Season's Curmudgeon Sees the Light by Mary C. Curtis A. "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall&...
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts HELP
For what purpose does the author of "Why Leaves Turn Color in the Fall" by Diane Ackerman oganize the essay according to cause and effect? A. She wants to describe how cold wather affects nature. B. She wants to explain the process by which the color green disappears...
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts Help!
Why might the author have chosen to organize "Forest Fire"by Anais Non in chronological order? A. She wanted to create the same suspense for readers as she felt at the time. B. She wanted readers to understand the causes of the fire. C. She was afraid that she would ...
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Callie

ENGLISH MS. SUE
The FALCON OF DEATH was a creature they knew, And the choirs kept singing of Freedom, Which type of figurative language does the bolded part of the stanza use? simile personification imagery metaphor
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Priscilla Jonathan

English 10 help please
The falcon of death was a creature they knew, And the choirs kept singing of Freedom, Which type of figurative language does the bolded part of the stanza use? simile personification imagery metaphor
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Priscilla Jonathan

8TH GRADE LANGUAHE ARTS
It is difficult to escape the influence of television. If you fit the statistical averages, by the age of 20 you will have been exposed to at least 20,000 hours of television. You can add 10,000 hours for each decade you have lived after the age of 20. The only things ...
Tuesday, November 18, 2014 by Yvonne

Language Arts; Trouble with television
It is difficult to escape the influence of television. If you fit the statistical averages, by the age of 20 you will have been exposed to at least 20,000 hours of television. You can add 10,000 hours for each decade you have lived after the age of 20. The only things ...
Monday, November 17, 2014 by Yvonne

English
Hello! Can you tell me if I corrected these sentences properly? My answers are below each sentence I'm supposed to punctuate. Instructions/Hint: Semi-colons 1. The baby smelled like lavender, and she just had a bath. The baby smelled like lavender; she just had a bath. 2. ...
Monday, November 17, 2014 by Sooyoung

language arts
Which of these best states Nonno Frankie’s main idea of how to win a fight?
Monday, November 17, 2014 by robert

English Language Arts
How can I make a perfect sentence without messing up?
Saturday, November 15, 2014 by Susie

8th grade English; Trouble with Television
The Trouble with Television Robert MacNeil It is difficult to escape the influence of television. If you fit the statistical averages, by the age of 20 you will have been exposed to at least 20,000 hours of television. You can add 10,000 hours for each decade you have lived ...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Yvonne

language arts
Is this sentence written in the passive voice. A parade was held to honor the community's past, present, and future. I think it is, am I right?
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by linkey

language arts
Is this sentence is written in the passive voice? A parade was hels to honor the community's pas, preasent, and future.
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by linkey

language arts
Which sentence is written in the active voice? A) My granmother grew flowers in her garden. B) My grandmother was interviewed on a gardening show.
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by linkey

History PLEASE HELP
Which ones are true a. Some people in northern Chad are nomadic and raise camels and plant crops in oases due to lack of arable soil. b. In parts of West Africa they are careful not to cut down trees to make arable land. c. Tension exists in Egypt between secularism and ...
Thursday, November 13, 2014 by Anonymous

English
Part (a) – What theme do you think the poet is exploring in this poem? Part (b) – How does the poet use language in this poem to present his ideas? The poem is = FARM CHILD Look at this village boy, his head is stuffed With all the nests he know, his pockets with ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by Daniel

8th grade language arts
4.)Which word or phrase is closest in meaning to the word unanimous? a.)justifies b.)in agreement <--- c.)divided d.)not accurate
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 by somebody help i am new

Language Arts
To help establish coherence is a compare and contrast essay, which of the following transitions would best show a comparison between ideas? A. however B. likewise C. further D. for example Is the answer D?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences contains parallelism? A. We sold two bikes at the garage sale, and we also sold four chairs, as well as receiving offers for three lamps. B. I perfer new things, but some people like to buy things that other people have owned. C. A garage sale ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Callie

Language Arts 8
This is a Language Arts 8 A. I haven't ever done this but this is a big grade and Language Arts is my worst subject. I don't know if you've read the book The Trouble with Television there is a like below. Please Help!!! 1. What is the Main Point MacNeil is making ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 by Emily

PLEASE HELP ASAP Language Arts
1)In all together now, Barbara Jordan's main purpose is to a)persuade readers that a tolerant society is best created by working on a small scale. b)inform readers of the civil rights movement in the United States. c)praise the work of the leaders of the civil rights ...
Monday, November 10, 2014 by N/A

English
Sympathy by Paul Laurence Dunbar I KNOW what the caged bird feels, alas! When the sun is bright on the upland slopes; When the wind stirs soft through the springing grass, And the river flows like a stream of glass; When the first bird sings and the first bud opes, And the ...
Friday, November 7, 2014 by Sarah(please check my answers)

language arts HELP
Which of the following uses the indicative mood? A. I will feel flush after I get my very first paycheck for this job. B. I am going to be very wealthy when I receive my inheritance. C. If I were rich, I would get convertibles for us both. D. If I win the lottery, I hope that ...
Friday, November 7, 2014 by Charm

Language arts Help
Which word is closest in meaning to pervading? A. Invading B. Spreading C. Looking D. Arguing Is the answer B? Thanks
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Charm

Language arts Help
Something that is trival is A. Insightful B. Important C. Unusual D. Insignificant Is the the answer D?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Charm

Language arts Help
When MacNeil says that much of television news is "machine gunning with scraps," he means that A. Television news covers too much violent crime. B. Television news stories are too short and fast. C. Television news covers war too much. D. Television news lacks high-...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Charm

Language arts Help
MacNeil asks, "When before in human history has so much humanity collectively surrendered so much of its leisure to one toy, one mass diversion?" What is this persuasive technique called? A. Repetition B. A generalization C. A rhetorical question D. A controversial ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by Charm

language arts
according to harriet tubman, what was thomas garrett's role in the underground railroad
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by jack

english
Both texts deal with racial discrimination. How does the structure of poem help convey this meaning in a way that the prose passage does not? A)The poem conveys meaning through imagery; the prose passage does not. B)The poem uses first person point of view; the prose passage ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 by student

Language arts Help
Which persuasive technique is used in the following senence? Four out of five people prefer cantaloupe to honeydew melon. A. Repetition B. Appeals to reason C. Appeals to emotion D. Appeals to authority Is the answer b?
Wednesday, November 5, 2014 by Anyone

english
The Trouble with Television by Robert Mac Neil It is difficult to escape the influence of television. If you fit the statistical averages, by the age of 20 you will have been exposed to at least 20,000 hours of television. You can add 10,000 hours for each decade you have ...
Monday, November 3, 2014 by Yvonne

I need help asap
The Trouble with Television by Robert Mac Neil It is difficult to escape the influence of television. If you fit the statistical averages, by the age of 20 you will have been exposed to at least 20,000 hours of television. You can add 10,000 hours for each decade you have ...
Monday, November 3, 2014 by Yvonne

Language Arts 8A
Please help me by checking these answers. It would really help me because I need to get my grade up. I star my answers. 1. When MacNeil asks, "When before human history has so much humanity collectivity surrendered so much of its leisure to one toy, one mass diversion?&...
Monday, November 3, 2014 by Emmy

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 7
  4. 8
  5. 9
  6. 10
  7. 11
  8. 12
  9. 13
  10. 14
  11. 15
  12. 16
  13. 17
  14. 18
  15. 19
  16. 20
  17. 21
  18. Next>>

Homework Help: Foreign Languages