Monday
April 27, 2015

Homework Help: Foreign Languages: Other Languages

Recent Homework Questions About Other Languages

Computer science(Information Retrieval Architectur
a. Describe how the statement that “language is the largest inhibitor to good communications” applies to Information Retrieval Systems. b. Relate this to the challenges in information retrieval that make it difficult to find the information a user is looking for. c. ...
Monday, April 27, 2015 at 1:45am

English
Speech. ENGLISH IS THE LANGUAGE OF OPPORTUNITY,WHY BOTHER TO TEACH INDIGENEOUS LANGAUGES?
Sunday, April 26, 2015 at 8:09am

Language Arts
1. How do both employers first cheat their governess? The employers say they mad a note of the fact that the pay is 30 rubbles a month and not 40 The employers indicate that an agreement was made about losing pay for holidays The employers decide to deduct rubles from the ...
Thursday, April 23, 2015 at 10:57am

Language Arts Ms. Sue?? Writeacher?? Reed?
"President Lincoln's Declaration of Emancipation, January 1, 1863 by Frances E. W. Harper It shall flash through coming ages, It shall light the distant years; And eyes now dim with sorrow Shall be brighter through their tears It shall flush the mountain ranges, And ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 at 10:41pm

Language arts 8th grade.
Which sentence contains a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? 1) The best person for the job is she. 2) The ground is sloping and uneven.* 3) We wondered what happened to him. 4) Amy is employee of the week. Identify the capital portion of the sentence. Chris will be ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 at 12:37pm

Social Studies
Please help Ms. Sue!!! The following, "People want to ensure that Puerto Ricans always identify with the spanish language and culture." Provides support for which of the following statuses for the country of Puerto Rico? a. Separate Nation b. U.S. Commonwealth** c. U...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 at 12:17pm

ART Check
How would a visual effects designer working on an animated movie with human characters best use knowledge of biology? Knowledge of biology can help the designer to create accurate human features.**** Knowledge of biology can help the designer to create an action packed film ...
Wednesday, April 22, 2015 at 11:17am

Language Arts Ms. Sue?? Writeteacher??
"President Lincoln's Declaration of Emancipation, January 1, 1863 bu Frances E. W. Harper It shall flash through coming ages, It shall light the distant years; And eyes now dim with sorrow Shall be brighter through their tears IT shall flush the mountain ranges, And ...
Tuesday, April 21, 2015 at 11:15pm

Language
Whose attitude toward Scrooge is the most severe? Marley's Bob Cratchits The ghost of Christmas Presents Mrs. Cratchit's Is the correct answer B. Thanks
Tuesday, April 21, 2015 at 8:23pm

Language Arts
Hello, this is long but I need my answer checked to this short selection the question is asking What best expresses the Author's point of view. Story selection: There's good news and bad news about grizzly bears in the American West. The good news their numbers have ...
Tuesday, April 21, 2015 at 8:04pm

Language Arts
Hello, I need help with these questions and checking my answers. First Question: Which one of these lines is the main conflict? I don't have to remind you to get your grades up,You're the only one without approval thats due in two weeks, or Jason who is entering the ...
Tuesday, April 21, 2015 at 6:57pm

Language Arts
If you are in connections and did Rhythm and Rhyme Unit Test: Closed book then plzz help me with it I just need multiple answer question. ://
Tuesday, April 21, 2015 at 11:39am

help please
can someone help me in sign language if they can't please write back a reponse
Saturday, April 18, 2015 at 10:14pm

Language Arts
1. The word aloof is an English word borrowed from Dutch. Its meaning is "at a distance." In which of the following sentences is the word used correctly? Anne's sociable nature mad her aloof in new situations When he first arrived at the Secret Annex, Peter kept ...
Friday, April 17, 2015 at 4:59pm

English
Figurative Language 1.."August is a day in the sun" These words compare _____ to _____. 2."Such a stinky flower that is makes people regret having a nose" These words suggest. 3. "the camera spoke for him" These words suggest. 4."them look ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 at 10:42pm

Language Arts
1. What is Margot's motivation for saying "Sometimes I wish the end would come" in The Diary of Anne Frank, Act 2? She wants to make Anne angry She wants the others to feel sorry for her She wants someone to give her more food She wants to stop living in fear 2. ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 at 6:20pm

Language Arts
1. What is one cause of the increased tension in Act 2 of The Diary of Anne Frank? Mr. Dussel to take control of the group Mr. Dussel picks on things that people care for or are sensitive about Peter is intentionally unkind to Margot and anne Mr. Frank asks Miep fro favors ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 at 2:03pm

Sizimele
English is the language of opportunity.why bother to teach indigenous language
Thursday, April 16, 2015 at 2:03pm

writting skills
1. Which one of the following comes first in an online catalog entry? A. Title of the book B. Year of publication C. Call number of the book D. Author's last name Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 2. You've located three books on a topic you're ...
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 at 3:30pm

Writing Skills,
1. Which one of the following comes first in an online catalog entry? A. Title of the book B. Year of publication C. Call number of the book D. Author's last name 2. You've located three books on a topic you're researching for an essay. The first thing you should ...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 at 10:05pm

Language arts help???????
9. What is the most likely reason authors of research presentations use bullets and keep text short? (1 point) to encourage the audience to listen instead of read to show contrast between elements of design*** so you can use graphics to provide the meaning of the information ...
Sunday, April 12, 2015 at 6:23pm

Language Help
3. Identify the correct statement. When a complex sentence begins with a dependent clause, put a comma after the clause.(My answer) When a complex sentence begins with an independent clause, put a comma after the clause. In a compound sentence, put a comma after the ...
Sunday, April 12, 2015 at 5:55pm

english
18. Identify the sentence that most strongly relies on emotional language. I was surprised when you took a job with that company. It came as a real shock when you took a job with that company. When you took a job with that company, it really blew me away. I was mystified when ...
Friday, April 10, 2015 at 3:57pm

Language Arts
Which of the following is the best reason to use visuals in a research presentation? A. To illustrate your main point in an engaging manner. B. To illustrate any topic with data in percentages. C. To show different ways of looking at the same information. D. To show the ...
Friday, April 10, 2015 at 1:28pm

Language Arts
In The Diary of Anne Frank, Act II, Scene 3, Mr. Frank says, "We don't need the Nazis to destroy us. We are destroying ourselves." What does he mean by this? Support your answer with details from the play.
Friday, April 10, 2015 at 12:16pm

Language Arts
What is the most important reason for using multiple sources in a research presentation? A. So you include primary and secondary sources. B. So you have experience conducting original research. C. So you know that the information is accurate. D. So you use the best online ...
Friday, April 10, 2015 at 1:21am

English
Which of the following sentences uses concrete language? A. Danny's Labrador retriever eagerly chases tennis balls. B. When I saw Susan, she was reading a book. C. Jerry saw that the glass was really dirty. D. I met Cathy at a store on a street near the bridge. my answer ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 at 8:42pm

Language Arts
In the multi-draft reading process what does a reader look for in the third reading? *This is a question from Connexus, and I really need help D:
Thursday, April 9, 2015 at 1:43pm

ideas for research
Find an article in an online Spanish language newspaper that interests you. Find another article in an online newspaper near where you live on the same topic or event. Then write a three paragraph report comparing and contrasting the different viewpoints of the two cultures. ...
Wednesday, April 8, 2015 at 4:21pm

Language Arts
Which sentence contains a participle phrase? A. She wanted to spend time writing B. Her job is giving the attic dwellers their food C. Quickly snatching up the coat, she ran to her room? D. To get along well requires cooperation. Is the answer A? Thank you
Tuesday, April 7, 2015 at 9:56pm

Language arts help
In the following sentence, what word does the participial phrase modify? Everyone in the annex heard her screaming loudly. A. Everyone B. annex C. heard D. her Is the answer C? Thank you on advance
Tuesday, April 7, 2015 at 8:58pm

Language Arts
I had to put transition words, fix any mistakes, and make the following paragraph better. It is on a book called Tuck Everlasting. It is a paragraph saying the similarities of the book and movie version. This is the best I could do. Can u see what you can do to make it really ...
Monday, April 6, 2015 at 5:48pm

Writing Skills, Part 3
6. You have found an article in the Readers' Guide that you want to locate. What information would be least important in finding it? A. Subject heading B. Volume and page numbers C. Author's name D. Title of the article Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 7...
Sunday, April 5, 2015 at 7:33pm

language
Write a preposition from the box in the blank.(by-from-to-over-under) 1/ Lucy has rarely been very far......home. answer: from 2/ They are going.....an amusement park. answer: to. 3/ Lillian and her family went.... ..plane. Answer:by 4/Lillian remembers flying .....the park ...
Sunday, April 5, 2015 at 12:10pm

child development
i have answered the questions but i want to be sure before submit them 1. In a study examining preschoolers’ responses to their peers’ distress, researchers used _______ to record each instance in which a child cried, followed by other children’s reactions. &#...
Friday, April 3, 2015 at 10:19pm

history
Can you edit my editorial for grammar punctuation, spelling etc? Samantha Witkowski CHC 2D Mrs. Buyers April, 4, 2015 Aboriginal Opinion Editorial On going years of mistreatment to Aboriginals have been heavily weighed and debated amongst the Canadian government. This ...
Friday, April 3, 2015 at 3:51pm

Psychology
Help me create a mnemonic device to remember the Four Basic Units of Language: Phonemes, Morphemes, Syntax, and Semantics
Tuesday, March 31, 2015 at 9:10am

Psychology
Help me create a mnemonic device to remember the Four Basic Units of Language: Phonemes, Morphemes, Syntax, and Semantics
Monday, March 30, 2015 at 8:13pm

Pschology 202
The psychological term for mental activities in which we think, solve problems, and use language is called?
Sunday, March 29, 2015 at 8:09pm

Pschology 202
1. The three broad categories, also called domains, of adult development are: physical, cognitive, and sexual. (Points : 1) True False Question 2.2. Temperament is a term that relates to personality and emotional development. (Points : 1) True False Question 3.3. True or False...
Sunday, March 29, 2015 at 6:54pm

Language art
In the multi-draft reading process, what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama A. The theme of the drama B. How each scene moves a story forward C. When and where the action takes place D. The internal and external conflict
Saturday, March 28, 2015 at 3:41pm

Language Arts
Hello, can you please check my answer? Whose attitude toward Scrooge is the most severe? Marley's Bob Cratchits The ghost of Christmas Presents Mrs. Cratchit's Is the correct answer A. Thanks
Friday, March 27, 2015 at 2:04pm

computer programming
a car rental company uses the following table to help compute rental fees . Chevrolet $50.00 , corvette 85.00 , Pontiac 53.00 , Buick 60.00 , Oldsmobile 60.00 , Cadillac 70.00 (Rate per Day) . Rate per Mile .27 , .45 , .32 , .32 , .35 , .40 . It have to be in a C++ language
Thursday, March 26, 2015 at 6:24pm

English
poor soul they face is much abused with tears is what kind of figurative language my answer is metaphor
Monday, March 23, 2015 at 10:10pm

english
English is the language opportunity why bother to teach indigeneous language?
Monday, March 23, 2015 at 12:04pm

critical thinking
Which of the following correctly describes connotation? A. An implied meaning of word understood by language users B. The pronunciation of a word C. The meaning of a word that has never changed D. A new word added to the dictionary my answer is a.
Sunday, March 22, 2015 at 11:22am

History Check Please
1. Annie Webb Blanton accomplished all of the following EXCEPT (1 point) found Delta Kappa Gamma. serve as a professor at the University of Texas in Austin. become Texas Secretary of State. serve two terms as superintendent of public instruction. 2. Texas women helped the war ...
Saturday, March 21, 2015 at 5:42pm

Quick English check
'Cause I've had the time of my life And I owe it all to you I've been waiting for so long Now I've finally gound someone To stand by me We saw the writing on the wall As we felt this magical fantasy 4. Read stanza two... The tone of this stanza can be best ...
Saturday, March 21, 2015 at 11:49am

Language Art
How do poets use denotation and connotation? Please help! Thanks.
Friday, March 20, 2015 at 2:30pm

language arts
2. An example of literal description in the poem is (1 point)the sun brightening valleys. an audience being moved by a speech. the words of the president being relevant for a long time. shadows falling over the land.
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 2:42pm

Language arts
I have to find symbolism and repetition in a poem. I know what the repetition is I just wanted to know if personification is a form of symbolism. Please help!
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 12:35pm

english
english is the language of an opportunity. Why bother to teach indigenous languages?
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 12:10pm

art class
1. the cinematographer works with what other professional to plan how each scene will be filmed and lit? A. Production Designer ***** B. director C. graphic artist D. Screenwriter 2. movie professionals such as props designers and graphic designers work together to create a ...
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 9:55am

French, foreign language
Read each definition and write the appropriate word or expression in the space provided. 1. C'est un plat typiquement français. On les prépare avec du beurre et de l'ail. Ce sont un escargot . (incorrect) 4.On les utilise pour faire des omelettes. Ce sont...
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 3:08pm

Social Studies (Check Answers Please!)
HELP: PART 1 1. What was the result of the 1995 referendum held in Quebec? A. Quebec separated from Canada* B. French became the official language of Canada C. Quebec's people voted to remain part of Canada D. Quebec became part of France 2. Early Spanish, British, and ...
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 11:18am

language arts
1. in diary of anne frank, act 1, what causes the franks and the van daans to move into the rooms on the top floor of the ware house? A. Their own homes have been desroyed by bombs. ***** B. They are hiding from the Nazis, who have been persecuting Jews. C. The warehouse has ...
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 8:50am

Language Arts
what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi-draft reading process? A: Relationships about theme B: Key ideas and details about characters and settings C: stage direction and dialogue that advances action. D: similarities with other works. I looked...
Tuesday, March 17, 2015 at 4:57pm

French, foreign language
Hi, I need help with answering some questions for French Here's my work on them tell me what you came up with for each question that is incorrect: 1.C'est un plat typiquement français. On les prépare avec du beurre et de l'ail. Ce sont un escargot (...
Tuesday, March 17, 2015 at 3:43pm

Language Arts
The word ensemble is an English word borrowed from French, based on the French word meaning "together." In which of the following sentences is the word used incorrectly? A. The string quartet is a popular ensemble, and it always plays at graduation. B. Michele wore a...
Tuesday, March 17, 2015 at 12:12am

Language Arts
What is the analogy in "O Captain My Captain"? I tried looking it up but the answers were not making sense... So if anyone could clarify it for me that would be great! :)
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 10:55pm

Language Arts second grade
I had to make a complete sentence using, won't, turn and on. I could add any additional words. My sentence is ...The tv won't turn on mom and dad. My mom says that's not correct grammar?
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 3:57pm

Early Childhood Education
Lesson Plan for 3 year olds: See If I am doing it correctly. Goal: To teach how to recognize the first and last letter of their names. Objective: The children will identify and name the first and last letter of their names. Standards Include: Georgia Early Learning Guidelines...
Sunday, March 15, 2015 at 9:20pm

Language arts
What's third person point of view?
Sunday, March 15, 2015 at 4:01pm

English
For a paragraph about the Midwest can culture, language, manners go into one paragraph?
Saturday, March 14, 2015 at 2:48pm

english confused
ive read this story over five times and still dont really get the meaning of bia's dream help plzz RED MESA, Arizona (Achieve3000, July 21, 2007). Although she grew up as a Diné, the term Navajo members use to describe their nation, young Andrethia Bia measured her ...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 3:58pm

Language Arts
Be still, sad heart! and cease repining Behind the clouds id the sun still shining Thy fate is the common fate of all Into each life some rain must fall Some days must be dark and dreary -From 'The Rainy Day' by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow 1. from the context, what do ...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 1:04pm

Language Arts
"President Lincoln's Declaration of Emancipation, January 1, 1863" by Frances E. W. Harper 1. In the third stanza of the poem, which lines rhyme? *lines 9 and 10 *lines 10 and 11 *lines 10 and 12 *lines 9 and 12 2. The speaker uses literial description to show? *...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 11:57am

Language Arts
1. It shall flash through doing ages, 2.It shall light the distant years; 3.And eyes now dim with sorrow 4. Shall be brighter through their tears 5. It shall flush the mountain ranges, 6. And the valleys shall grow bright; 7. It shall battle the hills in radiance, 8. And crown...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 9:38am

Language Arts - Romeo and Juliet - Please Check
I need help with the following: 11. Read these lines from the prologue of Romeo and Juliet. "Two households, both alike in dignity, In fair Verona, where we lay our scene, From ancient grudge break to new mutiny, Where civil blood makes civil hands unclean." What is ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 8:51pm

language arts
what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi draft reading process? A: Realationships about theme B: Key ideas and details about charactors and settings C: stage direction and dialogue that advances action. D: simmeralities with other works. i ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 9:48am

language arts
WEDNESDAY March 11, 2015 SCHOOL SUBJECTS Art Business Computers English Foreign Languages Health Home Economics Math Music Physical Education Science Social Studies GRADE LEVELS Preschool Kindergarten Elementary School 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 9:45am

Language Arts Help!
1. In which sentence does the prepositional phrase act as an adjective? A. In the morning, we rested in bed. B. We bought the cookies in the red package. C. During the day, Peter playes with the cat. D. My sister is good at dancing. 2. Which expression best represents the view...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 12:49am

Foreign Language, French
Can you please proofread my answers to the questions assigned by my teacher and correct me where needed? 1. découvrir / vieille / qu'est-ce qu' / dans / ils / valise / la Qu'-est-ce qu' ils veieille ont découvert la valise? 2. cette / nous / ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 3:00pm

Language Arts
Please check my answers to these questions: Which of the following is best defined for drama? story with props, story written be performed by actors, and story with a happy ending. My answer is A. Second question What term describes construction onstage that suggest time and ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 2:46pm

L.A
1. I sit on the bank in my special place 2. feel the breeze that life my hair 3. and watch the ripples run across the river 4. it is so peaceful here 5. deep enough to justify a fishing pole 6. quiet enough for my every thought 7. the perfect place to contemplate 8. the world ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 1:49pm

language arts
Be still, sad heart! and cease repining; Behind the clouds is the sun still shinning; thy fate is the common fate of all, into each life some rain must fall some days must be dark and dreary 1. from the context, what do you conclude is the probable meaning of repining in the ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 12:33pm

Language arts
1. It shall flash through doing ages, 2.It shall light the distant years; 3.And eyes now dim with sorrow 4. Shall be brighter through their tears 5. It shall flush the mountain ranges, 6. And the valleys shall grow bright; 7. It shall battle the hills in radiance, 8. And crown...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 11:02am

Art
Movie professionals such as props desginers and graphic designers work together to create a believable film. Which method of creating a believable screenplay is unique to the job of a screenwriter. A. research of time period architecture and design B. research of time period ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 6:07pm

english
yesterday I had homework. Um.. so, question is: what is the difference between the english language British with english language USA? ya, I really don't know what's the difference?
Saturday, March 7, 2015 at 1:00pm

Language Arts
I'm new to this can someone help me?
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 10:07pm

L.A
the following question asks about one or more selections from your literature textbook. You may use your textbook to answer the question. Select one question to respond to. Option 1: Write a short essay in which you examine the figurative language in "Concrete Mixers"...
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 7:14pm

Language Arts
In The Diary of Anne Frank Act 1, what is one effect of wearing the yellow Star of David? A. It makes the wearers feel proud. B. It leads to a shortage of yellow cloth. C. It creates a strong sense of community. D. It sets apart the people who are Jewish. I have no idea what ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 3:03pm

Language Arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? A.The last arrivals were joe and I. B.This year's soccer champions were Lana and me. C.The tribute deeply touched my brother and I. D.My boyfriend became my best friend Please help, thank you.
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 1:41pm

Language Arts/ Reading
Ok my teacher told me i had good details in my body paragraphs. And to pull out specifics to put in my thesis. What does she mean by this?
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 12:09pm

L.A.
In what ways is the use of descriptive language in the two poems similar?(oh captain my captain and the road not taken) A.Both use analogies to represent decisions the speakers made. B.Both use sorrowful images to communicate regret. C.Both use literal descriptions as symbols ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 12:00pm

Social Studies
I have 2 questions... 1) Why did most merchants not travel the entire distance from China to the Middle East to trade their goods? A. difficult terrain B. taxes C. language barriers D. all of the above I think it is D 2) Which of these were received by Chinese merchants when ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 5:48pm

American Constitutional Law
In view of the canons of construction and interpretation, name and explain three (3) necessary elements that you must consider before drafting language to amend the U.S. Constitution.
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 5:07pm

Language Arts
where do you look up context clues to the meaning of a word
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 4:49pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. When you leave, I will feel sad. B. My sister is their most valuable player. C. Their most valuable player is she. D. I will be saddened when you leave. Thank you for any help you give!
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 9:01pm

Language arts
Which ending suggests the most reliable website for research? A.c-o- m B.e-d-u C.n-e-t D.b-i-z Is the answer B? Thanks.
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 6:14pm

Language arts
It is evening on the front porch of a small cabin in the woods. A lantern placed on a porch table gives off a soft glow. The bussing of insects and croaking of frogs can be heard in the distance. Now and then there is the sound of water splashing, as if a fish has jumped in a ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 5:55pm

Language arts
What does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi-draft reading process? A. Relationships about theme. B. Key ideas and details about characters and setting. C. Stage directions and dialogue that advances action. D. Similarities with other works. Is the...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 5:09pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the objective case? A. What costume should I wear to the party tonight? B. Maybe Martha will loan me something. C. Her costumes are always the best. D. She won first prize in a Halloween contest last year! Is the answer A ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 2:11pm

Language
Connectionist models provide evidence that
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 8:36pm

Language Arts: ESSAY IDEAS?!
So I already have 3 ideas in my head to write a compare-and-contrast essay about, but I can't choose! Here are my options: 1) Books and Movies 2) iPhones and Androids 3) Philippines and the United States. Please give me feedback on what I should do, or give me another ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 8:30pm

Language Arts
What is the prepositional phrase in the following sentence? Yesterday the poet was working very hard in his attic room. A. in his attic room B. Yesterday the poet C. very hard D. his attic room Is the answer B? Thank you
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:22pm

Language Arts
Which answer choice combines these sentences using participal phrase? A. The crowd encouraged the team. The team scored 10 points. B. When the crowd encouraged the team, the team scored 10 points. C. The crowd encouraged the team, and the team scored 10 points. D. The team, ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:14pm

Language Arts
Thomas: Come on, Patrick you'll have fun. You'll learn alot, and you'll be helping a family have a home that they otherwise couldn't afford. Patrick: I don't know, Thomas. I've never built anything before, much less a house. Thomas: You don't have ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:04pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the possessive case? A. My sister Sarah loves to cook. B. She made dinner for the family last night. C. When Sarah offered us seconds, I was too full. D. Mom and Dad make me do the dishes when Sarah cooks. Is the answer A...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:39pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. Jessica's bike ride was uneventful. B. The owner of the bike is she. C. Jessica is the owner of the pink bike. D. Jessica's bike looks brand new. I've been researching this for a while now and I believe the...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:26pm

  1. Pages:
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. Next>>

Homework Help: Foreign Languages

Members