Sunday
July 5, 2015

Homework Help: Foreign Languages

Branches of Foreign Languages

Recent Foreign Language Questions

Langauge Arts
What can you conclude from the figurative language you identified in the previous question? A. People are afraid of swimming in the river. B. The river's waters are rough under a smooth surface. C. The water in the river is loud like a roar. D. The river is moving quickly ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 by Callie

Langauge Arts
What meaning can you conclude from the figurative language you identified in the previous question? A. The river is too dangerous to swim in. B. The river becomes calmer at this point. C. The river is verly loud as it flows. D. The river meets the ocean at this point. B? Thank...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 by Callie

Language arts
In the first stanza, while lines rhyme? A. Lines 1 and 3. 1. It shall flash through coming ages, 3. And eyes now dim with sorrow B. Lines 2 and 4 2. It shall light the distant years; 4. Shall be brighter through their tears. C. Lines 3 and 4 3. And eyes now dime with sorrow 4...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 by Callie

History
The difference between the so-called old and "new immigrants" was: Select one: a. Their reasons for migrating to the United States b. That the native language for the new immigrants was typically English. c. That the new immigrants were from southern and eastern ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 by TayB

Language help ASAP
What are some constructive ways that people can show their determination to do something, like reaching a goal or taking action of something? Can anyone give me examples? I think social media would work. I need at least 3 more.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 by Anonymous

English
I just want to know if i have these correct for in-text citation. January 2005. Globalization: “A portrait of exploitation, inequality, and limits” (Dunklin) Prospect, 27. Retrieved January 15, 2008 September 1977. “Body Politics: Power, Sex” (Nancy) Non-...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 by Denise

Vocabulary/Definiton
What is "profound language"? I want to know because I wanted to ask my teacher if we are allowed to use mild cusses in our poem, and I was wondering if "profound language" meant that specifically. I have heard this phrase before, but I interpreted as a ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 by INeedHelp

English
A food chain is part of a bigger system called a food web. That web links the living things in an ecosystem. The herbivores in that system depend on the plants. If the plants are removed, the herbivores cannot survive. Then the carnivores, the animals that eat other animals, ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 by Zhana

governement
What is the role of congress in foreign conflicts?
Monday, February 23, 2015 by anonymous

Ap history
Which of the following is not an accurate matching of a U.S. President and his foreign policy? A.Franklin Roosevelt: Monroe Doctrine and the "speak softly and carry a big stick" policy B. Wilson: Moral Diplomacy C.Taft: Dollar Diplomacy D.Theodore Roosevelt: ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 by Quana.

social studies
Why did the creation of Israel cause conflict? A.Palestinians already claimed these lands. B.Arabs and Jews do not speak the same language. C.Israel did not have the support of Western nations. D.Britain controlled the new nation.
Monday, February 23, 2015 by Hannah

3 other questions.
Sorry. Elizabeth wants to turn her diary entry into a fictional short story. Which BEST identifies a structural change that would allow readers to know more about the thoughts and feelings of Stevie and Elizabeth's parents? A)changing the point of view from first person to...
Saturday, February 21, 2015 by Annabelle

english
concurrent,confiscated, constitute, decipher, default, hypothetical, nominal, predominant, prerequisite, recession 1. The(predominant)color of the car is brown.but has a black roof 2. you saw the tow it away?. have you (default)on you car loan 3.if you have not been making you...
Friday, February 20, 2015 by luccy

language
Which two events were major influences on modernist writers?
Friday, February 20, 2015 by toby

english check answers
France is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world, and I discovered a few of the reasons why so many people visit the country during a recent excursion. While in France, I visited numerous world-famous landmarks such as the Eiffel Tower and the Champs-É...
Friday, February 20, 2015 by Robb4301

statistics
A brand has 50% recognition rate. Assume the owner of the brand wants to verify that rate by beginning with a small sample of 6 randomly selected customers, what is the probability that exactly 5 of the selected consumers recognize the brand name? I need the correct formula in...
Friday, February 20, 2015 by slomomo

Anthropology
Ms. Sue, can you please assist me on this? How has globalization affected cultural identities and consumerism? In today’s world the problem of cultural identity shouldn’t be miscalculated. In the world today there are more nation are affected by the phenomenon of ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 by jimmy

language arts
Read the following hyperbole from Orpheus and Eurydice: “Rivers stopped flowing along the banks so that they could hear Orpheus, whose music was more harmonious than theirs.” What is the most likely reason that the author included this hyperbole? a)to emphasize the ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 by sandra

language arts
Read the following passage from the Odyssey, in which the Cyclops has captured Odysseus and his men: "You are a ninny, or else you come from the other end of nowhere, telling me, mind the gods! We Cyclopes care not a whistle for your thundering Zeus or all the gods in ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 by sandra

language arts
Read the following passage from the Odyssey: “There’s our sign! I know not more. Could someone else’s hand have sawn that trunk and dragged the frame away?” Their secret! as she heard it told, her knees grew tremulous and weak, her heart failed her. With ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 by sandra

English
Comparing Types of Description 1) In "The Road Not Taken," the description of the wood as yellow :Tells us the wood is very young, not yet full grown. :Makes the setting seem churchlike. :Tells us the scene is taking place in noon. :Helps us see the scene as autumnal...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 by TheLOUDEST_0430

language arts
in a paragraph compare and contrast two following kinds of poetry haiku, limerick, centret,
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 by Anonymous

Language help ASAP!!!!
Help!! 1. Should schools offer cash bonuses for good test scores? Support your answer with evidence. 2. TRUE or FALSE. An argumentative essay should be in your own voice.
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 by Anonymous

speech
ENGLISH is the language of the opportunity
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 by KARABO

Language Arts
Both "Grandma Ling" and "your little voice . . ." use imagery to convey the emotions or attitudes of the speakers. Choose one of these poems. In a paragraph, discuss how the poet uses imagery to present the speaker's feelings. Support your response with...
Tuesday, February 17, 2015 by XenaGonzalez

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS
DO YOU HAVE A POEM CALLED MOTHER TO DAUGHTER AND IT TELLS WHAT THE EXTENDED METAPHOR IS?
Monday, February 16, 2015 by NI'JERIA

AP LIT
A VALEDICTION FORBIDDING MOURNING by John Donne As virtuous men pass mildly away, And whisper to their souls to go, Whilst some of their sad friends do say, "Now his breath goes," and some say, "No." So let us melt, and make no noise, [5] No tear-floods, ...
Thursday, February 12, 2015 by Sam Eaton

Language Arts
How are the speakers in the two poems different? A. One is celebrating a decision he made, while the other regrets a choice. B. One is contemplating a past choice, while the other is mourning something out of his control. C. One regrets a past decision, while the other is ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 by Calie

Language Arts
In What ways is the use of descriptive language in the two poems similar? The poems are "The Road Not Taken", and "O Captain! My Captain!". A. Both use analogies to represent decisions the speakers make. B. Both use sorrowful images to communicate regret. C...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 by Calie

Language Arts
In "O Captain! My Captain!" what is the underlying meaning of this line? The port is near, the bells I hear, the people all exulting, A. Many Americans will greet the ship and pay their respects to President Lincoln. B. The goal of keeping America one country is ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 by Calie

Language Arts
1. In "The Road Not Taken", the description of the wood as yellow A. tells us the wood is very young, not yet full grown. B. makes the setting seem churchlike. C. tells us the scene is taking place in noon. D. helps us see the scene as autumnal. Is the answer A? ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 by Calie

Business Law
Hey just need my answers checked again please! 1. The property pledged by the debtor as security for the debt is the A. surety B. credit C. interest D. collateral I chose D. 2. The person the agent deals with on behalf of the principal is called the A. co-agent B. proprietor C...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 by Tine

Language Arts
In the sentence: My plans for vacation include redecorating my room. I know the gerund phrase is redecorating my room, but is include a action verb or linking verb? I need to be able to tell if the gerund phrase is used as a direct object or predicate noun. Thanks.
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by Brandi

Language Arts
In which sentence is Exulting used correctly? A. We enjoyed the wedding, exulting in the love of the happy couple. B. The triable people, exulting the hunter with fire power, thought he was a god. C. The exulting rain was pleasant to walk in, even if it made us wet. D. When ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Why are the people acting as they are in the following lines of "O Captain! My Captain!"? For you bouquets and ribbon'd wreaths-for you the shores a crowding. For you they call, the swaying mass, their eager faces turning. A. They are paying tribute to Lincoln ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In "O Captain! My Captain!" the poet is morning A. The defeat of the Confederacy. B. The victory of the Union. C. The assassination of President Lincoln. D. The endlessness of war. Is the answer C? Thank you
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by Callie

LAnguage arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? a. The last arrivals were Joe and I b. this year's soccer champions were lana and me c. the tribute deeply touched my brother and i d. my boyfriend became my best friend is it a?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by ben

language arts
Which sentence contains a predicate adjective? a.The singers latest hit is a beautiful song b. The bus has arrived at last c. We bought four juicy apples at the farmers market d. the weather seemed nice today is it a or d?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by ben

Language Arts
In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark. Is the answer A?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by Angela

language arts
1. Which sentence contains a predicate adjective? a. The singer's latest hit is a beautiful song b. The bus has arrived at last c. We bought four juicy apples at the farmers market d. the weather today seems very humid to me 2. which sentence correctly uses a predicate ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by ben

Language Arts
Which statement best expresses the underlying meaning of the line from " O Captain! My Captain!"? The ship has weather'd every rack, the prize we sought is won. A. Despite its hardships, the North will now be richer than the South. B. The Union has survived great...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In the first line from "O captain! My Captain!" what does "our fearful trip"refer to? A. The Civil War. B. The battles at Antietam Creek. C. The presidency. D. Lincoln's life. Is the answer A? Thank you
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by Callie

anthropology
Is my answer correct First describe how colonization and globalization have affected sociopolitical systems, and then discuss how political systems change. Give examples for each objective. Colonization is the practice of one country taking over another with their people. ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 by jimmy

Language Arts
Diverged(branched off) In which sentence is diverged used correctly? A. Where the two roads diverged into one road, the traffic became backed up. B. The river flowed south and then diverged to the southeast and the southwest. C. The crowd was happy to be diverged into the ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 by Calie

Language Arts
In "The Road Not Taken" when Frost says two roads"....that morning equally lay/ in leaves no step had trodden black," he means that A. Both roads were covered in yellow leaves. B. Both roads were wet with dew. C. Neither road led to a place the speaker ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 by Calie

Language Arts
On the surface, "The Road Not Taken" is about a walk in the woods. What is the meaning of the poem on a deeper level. A. It is about traveling through life with others to help you make decisions. B. It is about loving and protecting nature by not disturbing natural ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 by Calie

Language Arts
Which is the best restatement of these lines from "The Road Not Taken"? And sorry I could not travel both And be one traveler,.... A. I regret I couldn't take both roads. B. I regret I am only one person. C. I regret that I am traveling alone. D. I am sorry to be...
Monday, February 9, 2015 by Calie

Language Arts
TWO roads diverged in a yellow wood, And sorry I could not travel both And be one traveler, long I stood And looked down one as far as I could To where it bent in the undergrowth; 5 Then took the other, as just as fair, And having perhaps the better claim, Because it was ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 by Calie

Language Arts
Poor restless dove, I pity thee; And when I hear thy plaintive moan, I mourn for thy captivity, And in thy woes forget mine own. To see thee stand prepared to fly, And flap those useless wings of thine, And gaze into the distant sky, Would melt a harder heart than mine. In ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 by Anonymous

English
In a well organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the narrator uses to convey his attitude toward Hester and toward women in general I felt that my previous thesis was not strong at all and I would like to change it and make it better. Through the use of ...
Sunday, February 8, 2015 by Amy

English
In a well organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the narrator uses to convey his attitude toward Hester and toward women in general Thesis The narrator conveys his attitude towards Hester through descriptions of her during her isolation. Based on his ...
Sunday, February 8, 2015 by Amy

language
May this is it ; Storm over ocean torrents of rein dropping downward and theirs no sign that its stopping anytime soon/ face and fingers dripping./as into the see the slick skies slip. I'm not sure .
Sunday, February 8, 2015 by Gabe

Language
Rewrite each line of poem by putting capital letters and punctuation marks where they belong.I have tried to get this but i'm lost. Poem : Storm over ocean torrents of rein dropping downward, and theirs no sign that its stopping anytime soon. Face and fingers dripping as ...
Sunday, February 8, 2015 by Gabe

English
Analyze the prompt :In the following passage from The Scarlet Letter, the narrator describes Hester Prynne in her isolation from the Puritan community, In a well-organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the narrator uses to convey his attitude toward Hester...
Saturday, February 7, 2015 by Amy

English
Analyze/Annotate the prompt In the following passage from The Scarlet Letter, the narrator describes Hester Prynne in her isolation from the Puritan community, In a well-organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the narrator uses to convey his attitude ...
Saturday, February 7, 2015 by Amy

Language Art
what is the similarities between concrete mixers and the city is so big? I need help and thanks. Ms.Sue
Friday, February 6, 2015 by Channy-Boo

English
Can you help me annotate this prompt? I don't know really how to do it? In the following passage from the scarlet letter the narrator describes Hester Pyrnne in her isolation from Puritan community. In a well organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the...
Friday, February 6, 2015 by Jessica

language arts
in the poem the sidewalk racer how does the speaker feel
Thursday, February 5, 2015 by Anonymous

Language Arts
Which of the following words communicates mild praise? A. Puzzling B. Unimaginative C. Dazzling D. Clever Is the answer d? Thank you
Thursday, February 5, 2015 by Callie

english
essay: politics and the english language In paragraph 13 of “Politics and the English Language,” Orwell tells the reader that, when observing the typical politician speak, “one often has a curious feeling that one is not watching a live human being but some kind...
Thursday, February 5, 2015 by archie jiskha

english
essay:politics and the English language Orwell uses the image of a cuttlefish to describe users of inflated language: “When there is a gap between one’s real and one’s declared aims, one turns as it were instinctively to long words and exhausted idioms, like a ...
Thursday, February 5, 2015 by archie jiskha

english language
Write debate for the motion " boys should not help in the kitchen"
Thursday, February 5, 2015 by wasiu

SOCIAL STDIES HELP!
How does the Bill of Rights in the U.S. Constitution limit the government? (1 point) by separating state and federal powers*** by giving the authority to rule to the people by establishing the rule of law by granting certain rights to people that government cannot violate 2. ...
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by XenaGonzalez

Language Arts
In which situation are you most likely to use the word tongue. A. Translating a book from German to English. B. Writing an ad for a new business. C. Carrying some groceries into your home. D. Driving in a car to the store. Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Revise the following sentence so it uses a pronoun in the objective case. I am took the book from Ian. A. Ian handed the book to me. B. He handed the book over. C. I took his book. D. We exchanged looks. Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer D? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark A. The sun barely shows behind the dark clouds B. The sun sends off thin sparks in the night. C. The sun appears for only a short time ...
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which is the best paraphrase of these lines from"New World"? eagles/hie and/hover/above/the plain A. Eagles hurry and hang above the flatland. B. Eagles hang in midair and wave their wings C. Eagles race and rush in an ugly way D. Eagles soar and swoop in a simple,...
Tuesday, February 3, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In which situation would you most likely experience jostling? A. On a secluded beach B. Sitting around a campfire C. In a crowded train station D. Driving down a busy street Is the answer C Thank you
Monday, February 2, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In "your little voice" by EE Cummings what is the purpose of the image of the merry flowers Skilling's? A. To show that the people in the poem are part of nature. B. To help you picture the garden where the poem take place. C. To capture the sound and rhythm of ...
Monday, February 2, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which word best describes the tone of the following lines from "New World"? First Man, behold; the earth glitters with leaves; the sky glistens with rain. A. Appreciative B. Disgusted C. Puzzled D. Surprised Is the answer A? Thank you
Monday, February 2, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
in "your little voice"...what is the purpose of the image of the merry flowers skipping? A) to show that the people in the poem are part of nature B) to help you picture the garden where the poem takes place C) to capture the sound and rhythm of the little voice D)to...
Monday, February 2, 2015 by Delia

language ela a
Based on the context clues in the sentence, what is the best meaning of “affinity”?
Monday, February 2, 2015 by cassandra

writing
memorandum help. help to make this better readable for the viewer. Purpose Alternative fuels are becoming an important area of research. There are two main reasons researchers are looking for a new and reliable fuel source. The first is to combat the reliance of the U.S on ...
Sunday, February 1, 2015 by Glenn

English
Can you check my answers to see if they are right and if not, help me on it? These questions begin with the paragraph starting with "Now was heard again the clangor of music ...." 1. In the first two paragraphs, the narrator conveys his mood of the market-place by ...
Sunday, February 1, 2015 by Jessica

writing
Need help with Achieving a Readable Style. Memorandum TO: Jerry Bradshaw DATE: March 29, 2011 FROM: Bill Jones SUBJECT: The Best Approaches in Alternative Fuel Research Purpose Alternative fuels are becoming an important area of research. There are two main reasons researchers...
Sunday, February 1, 2015 by Glenn

fundamental concept and skills
Which approach to literacy best connects mathematics and science to the real world? A. Balanced reading B. Phonics C. Whole language D. Structured reading c.
Sunday, February 1, 2015 by Cristina

Language Arts
If something begins to recede into the distance, what is happening? A. It is moving closer. B. It is growing larger. C. It is growing smaller. D. It is moving farther away. Is the answer C? Thank you
Friday, January 30, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
This is Grandma Ling If you dig that hole deep enough you'll reach China, they used to tell me, a child in a backyard in Pennysylvania. Not strong enough to dig that hole, I waited twenty years, then sailed back, half way around the world. In Taiwan I first met Grandma. ...
Friday, January 30, 2015 by Callie

Language arts 1 question please
edgar allen poe uses a pair of rhyming words to describe trying to hold sand in "a dream within a dream". in a short paragraph tell what the words are and how they express the speakers feelings I do NOT want someone to give me the meaning or feelings I can do that ...
Friday, January 30, 2015 by Delia

Language Arts
Which is the best paraphrase of these lines from "Grandma Ling"? and there I faced My five foot height, sturdy legs and feet, A. And there I saw someone the same height as me, with strong legs and feet. B. And there I stood as tall as I could on strong legs and feet ...
Friday, January 30, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In which sentence is the word utter used correctly? A. The seals utter past crabs and seaweed B. The seals will not utter minnow feed C. The playful seals utter cries of delight D. The stingray and the shark utter the seal I really need help :-(
Wednesday, January 28, 2015 by Helper

Langarts "Yearnings"
"Yearnings" The slab of clay before me, lifeless and lacking ambition, refuses to be molded. "Shape your dreams!" The art teacher says. "Let your hands talk to your hearts!" Nothing- Just unshaped dreams, silent hands, and hardening clay on a ...
Wednesday, January 28, 2015 by hello

Language Arts
Based on context clues, what is the meaning of deemed in the following sentence? The teacher deemed it necessary that all students turn in their reports before vacation, or they would receive half credit. (1 point) • voted • ruled (this one) • decided • ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by Hannah

Language Arts
Which word in the following sentence is an adjective? Jack trudged home through deep snow. (1 point) • trudged (this one) • through • deep • home 7. Which of the following words is a synonym for beseeched in the following sentence? Nathan beseeched his ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by Hannah

Language Arts
Which word in the following sentence is an adverb? Teresa smiled brightly as she and her younger brother looked for shiny shells on the sandy beach. • smiled (this one) • brightly • shiny • sandy What kind of word does the adverb in the previous question ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by Hannah

History
In 1828 the US Congress increased taxes paid on imports to protect newly established northern industries from foreign competition The Southern economy was hurt by this protective tarriff because it A.increased the price of foreign manufacture goods B.led to widespreak bank ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by M

language arts
which question should you ask during your third read of multi draft reading process? 1. who is the speaker, or the voice that "says" the words of the poem? 2. How has the work expanded my ideas-or my imagination? 3. What do the word choices and imagery tell me about ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by ben

phi 103
Every time I turn on the radio, all I hear is vulgar language about sex, violence, and drugs. Whether it’s rock and roll or rap, it’s all the same. The trend towards vulgarity has to change. If it doesn’t, younger children will begin speaking in these ways and ...
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by shante

LANGUAGE ARTS
Please help with question below What sort of day does Emily Dickinson describe in "the Sky Is Low, the Clouds Are Mean"? an uplesantly hot summer day a cold and nasty winter day a beautiful but sad autumn day a day fo fresh spring rain B- a cold and nasty winter day
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 by BUBBLES

Language Arts
Which word is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word ponderous? A. Light B. Strong C. Awkward D. Thoughtful Is the answer A? Thank you
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
In which sentence is the word debates used correctly? A. I love the debates Jill and I have because we agree on everything. B. Every morning, Jessica debates whether to have cereal or eggs for breakfast. C. We're going to watch the final debates of the singing cometition ...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which of the following describes the word dew? A. What happens when you don't get enough sleep for a few days. B. What happens to your teeth when you eat too much candy. C. What happens to plants in a garden overnight. D. What happens when you leave a crayon in the sun. Is...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? A, The last arrivals were Joe and I. B. This year's soccer champions were Lana and me. C. The tribute deeply touched my brother and I. D. My boyfriend became my best friend Is the answer A? Thank you
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? A. The last arrivals were Joe and
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which sentence contains a predicate adjetive? A. The singer's latest hit is a beautiful song. B. The bus has arrived at last. C. We bought four juicy apples at the farmer's market. D. The weather today seemed very humid to me. Is the answer A?
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
Which sentence contains a predicate noun? A. The walk through the tunnel was eerie. B. I bought Mom a cookbook for her birthday. C. My dog is master of the household. D. The ground is uneven. Is the answer C? Thank you
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

Language Arts
The City Is So Big This is the poem: The city is so big Its bridges quake with fear I know, I have seen at night The lights sliding from house to house And trains pass with windows shining Like a smile full of teeth I have seen machines eating houses And stairways walk all by ...
Monday, January 26, 2015 by Callie

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Members