Wednesday
March 4, 2015

Homework Help: Foreign Languages

Branches of Foreign Languages

Recent Foreign Language Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Language Arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? A.The last arrivals were joe and I. B.This year's soccer champions were Lana and me. C.The tribute deeply touched my brother and I. D.My boyfriend became my best friend Please help, thank you.
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 1:41pm

Language Arts/ Reading
Ok my teacher told me i had good details in my body paragraphs. And to pull out specifics to put in my thesis. What does she mean by this?
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 12:09pm

L.A.
In what ways is the use of descriptive language in the two poems similar?(oh captain my captain and the road not taken) A.Both use analogies to represent decisions the speakers made. B.Both use sorrowful images to communicate regret. C.Both use literal descriptions as symbols ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 12:00pm

social studies
The North liked high tariffs on foreign goods because?
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 9:55pm

History
Compare and contrast the ideas and policies, domestic and foreign, of Roosevelt, Taft and Wilson. Where can I find information that compares their domestic policies? -My Answer so far: Roosevelt, Taft, and Wilson were all progressive reformers, but their foreign policies were ...
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 6:50pm

Social Studies
I have 2 questions... 1) Why did most merchants not travel the entire distance from China to the Middle East to trade their goods? A. difficult terrain B. taxes C. language barriers D. all of the above I think it is D 2) Which of these were received by Chinese merchants when ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 5:48pm

American Constitutional Law
In view of the canons of construction and interpretation, name and explain three (3) necessary elements that you must consider before drafting language to amend the U.S. Constitution.
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 5:07pm

Language Arts
where do you look up context clues to the meaning of a word
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 4:49pm

U.S. HISTORY
besides, financial and foreign affairs...what problems did the U.S. face after the war of 1812?
Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 8:48pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. When you leave, I will feel sad. B. My sister is their most valuable player. C. Their most valuable player is she. D. I will be saddened when you leave. Thank you for any help you give!
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 9:01pm

Language arts
Which ending suggests the most reliable website for research? A.c-o- m B.e-d-u C.n-e-t D.b-i-z Is the answer B? Thanks.
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 6:14pm

Language arts
It is evening on the front porch of a small cabin in the woods. A lantern placed on a porch table gives off a soft glow. The bussing of insects and croaking of frogs can be heard in the distance. Now and then there is the sound of water splashing, as if a fish has jumped in a ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 5:55pm

Language arts
What does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama in the multi-draft reading process? A. Relationships about theme. B. Key ideas and details about characters and setting. C. Stage directions and dialogue that advances action. D. Similarities with other works. Is the...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 5:09pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the objective case? A. What costume should I wear to the party tonight? B. Maybe Martha will loan me something. C. Her costumes are always the best. D. She won first prize in a Halloween contest last year! Is the answer A ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 2:11pm

journalism check answers
What is a fixer? a newsroom technician who handles the media outlet's infrastructure a local reporter in a far-flung place who helps foreign correspondents navigate the logistics of reporting in an unfamiliar place a source who "fixes" or misrepresents a ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 1:12pm

American Constitutional Law
In the case of Puerto Rico v. Branstad, the Court ruled that states had: A. a mandatory duty to extradite fugitives properly demanded. B. the power to charge residents and nonresidents different fees. C. the authority to execute treaties with foreign governments. D. to honor ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 11:43am

Language
Connectionist models provide evidence that
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 8:36pm

Language Arts: ESSAY IDEAS?!
So I already have 3 ideas in my head to write a compare-and-contrast essay about, but I can't choose! Here are my options: 1) Books and Movies 2) iPhones and Androids 3) Philippines and the United States. Please give me feedback on what I should do, or give me another ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 8:30pm

Language Arts
What is the prepositional phrase in the following sentence? Yesterday the poet was working very hard in his attic room. A. in his attic room B. Yesterday the poet C. very hard D. his attic room Is the answer B? Thank you
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:22pm

Language Arts
Which answer choice combines these sentences using participal phrase? A. The crowd encouraged the team. The team scored 10 points. B. When the crowd encouraged the team, the team scored 10 points. C. The crowd encouraged the team, and the team scored 10 points. D. The team, ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:14pm

Language Arts
Thomas: Come on, Patrick you'll have fun. You'll learn alot, and you'll be helping a family have a home that they otherwise couldn't afford. Patrick: I don't know, Thomas. I've never built anything before, much less a house. Thomas: You don't have ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 5:04pm

ss
in the years before world war 1 the united states foreign policy was one of what? please zero or ary
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 1:14am

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences contains a pronoun in the possessive case? A. My sister Sarah loves to cook. B. She made dinner for the family last night. C. When Sarah offered us seconds, I was too full. D. Mom and Dad make me do the dishes when Sarah cooks. Is the answer A...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:39pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a predicate noun? A. Jessica's bike ride was uneventful. B. The owner of the bike is she. C. Jessica is the owner of the pink bike. D. Jessica's bike looks brand new. I've been researching this for a while now and I believe the...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:26pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a predicate adjective. A. The rain looked shiny under the streetlight. B. Rachel will be our instructor this year. C. The snow looked like glitter on the ground. D. This year, our instructor will be she. Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 10:11pm

Langauge Arts
What can you conclude from the figurative language you identified in the previous question? A. People are afraid of swimming in the river. B. The river's waters are rough under a smooth surface. C. The water in the river is loud like a roar. D. The river is moving quickly ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 9:33pm

Langauge Arts
What meaning can you conclude from the figurative language you identified in the previous question? A. The river is too dangerous to swim in. B. The river becomes calmer at this point. C. The river is verly loud as it flows. D. The river meets the ocean at this point. B? Thank...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 7:42pm

Language arts
The poem: 1. It shall flash through coming ages, 2. It shall light the distant years; 3. And eyes now dim with sorrow 4. Shall be brighter through their tears. 5. It shall flush the mountain ranges, 6. And the valleys shall grow bright; 7. It shall bathe the hills in radiance...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 5:25pm

Language arts
The poem: 1. It shall flash through coming ages, 2. It shall light the distant years; 3. And eyes now dim with sorrow 4. Shall be brighter through their tears. 5. It shall flush the mountain ranges, 6. And the valleys shall grow bright; 7. It shall bathe the hills in radiance...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 5:02pm

Language arts
In the first stanza, while lines rhyme? A. Lines 1 and 3. 1. It shall flash through coming ages, 3. And eyes now dim with sorrow B. Lines 2 and 4 2. It shall light the distant years; 4. Shall be brighter through their tears. C. Lines 3 and 4 3. And eyes now dime with sorrow 4...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 4:39pm

History
The difference between the so-called old and "new immigrants" was: Select one: a. Their reasons for migrating to the United States b. That the native language for the new immigrants was typically English. c. That the new immigrants were from southern and eastern ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:34pm

Language help ASAP
What are some constructive ways that people can show their determination to do something, like reaching a goal or taking action of something? Can anyone give me examples? I think social media would work. I need at least 3 more.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 9:57am

English
I just want to know if i have these correct for in-text citation. January 2005. Globalization: “A portrait of exploitation, inequality, and limits” (Dunklin) Prospect, 27. Retrieved January 15, 2008 September 1977. “Body Politics: Power, Sex” (Nancy) Non-...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 1:55am

Vocabulary/Definiton
What is "profound language"? I want to know because I wanted to ask my teacher if we are allowed to use mild cusses in our poem, and I was wondering if "profound language" meant that specifically. I have heard this phrase before, but I interpreted as a ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 9:24pm

English
A food chain is part of a bigger system called a food web. That web links the living things in an ecosystem. The herbivores in that system depend on the plants. If the plants are removed, the herbivores cannot survive. Then the carnivores, the animals that eat other animals, ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 7:27pm

governement
What is the role of congress in foreign conflicts?
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 6:47pm

Ap history
Which of the following is not an accurate matching of a U.S. President and his foreign policy? A.Franklin Roosevelt: Monroe Doctrine and the "speak softly and carry a big stick" policy B. Wilson: Moral Diplomacy C.Taft: Dollar Diplomacy D.Theodore Roosevelt: ...
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 6:16pm

social studies
Why did the creation of Israel cause conflict? A.Palestinians already claimed these lands. B.Arabs and Jews do not speak the same language. C.Israel did not have the support of Western nations. D.Britain controlled the new nation.
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 6:13pm

3 other questions.
Sorry. Elizabeth wants to turn her diary entry into a fictional short story. Which BEST identifies a structural change that would allow readers to know more about the thoughts and feelings of Stevie and Elizabeth's parents? A)changing the point of view from first person to...
Saturday, February 21, 2015 at 7:55pm

english
concurrent,confiscated, constitute, decipher, default, hypothetical, nominal, predominant, prerequisite, recession 1. The(predominant)color of the car is brown.but has a black roof 2. you saw the tow it away?. have you (default)on you car loan 3.if you have not been making you...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 4:40pm

language
Which two events were major influences on modernist writers?
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 1:37pm

english check answers
France is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world, and I discovered a few of the reasons why so many people visit the country during a recent excursion. While in France, I visited numerous world-famous landmarks such as the Eiffel Tower and the Champs-É...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 10:57am

statistics
A brand has 50% recognition rate. Assume the owner of the brand wants to verify that rate by beginning with a small sample of 6 randomly selected customers, what is the probability that exactly 5 of the selected consumers recognize the brand name? I need the correct formula in...
Friday, February 20, 2015 at 2:55am

Anthropology
Ms. Sue, can you please assist me on this? How has globalization affected cultural identities and consumerism? In today’s world the problem of cultural identity shouldn’t be miscalculated. In the world today there are more nation are affected by the phenomenon of ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 4:52pm

language arts
Read the following hyperbole from Orpheus and Eurydice: “Rivers stopped flowing along the banks so that they could hear Orpheus, whose music was more harmonious than theirs.” What is the most likely reason that the author included this hyperbole? a)to emphasize the ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 10:34am

language arts
Read the following passage from the Odyssey, in which the Cyclops has captured Odysseus and his men: "You are a ninny, or else you come from the other end of nowhere, telling me, mind the gods! We Cyclopes care not a whistle for your thundering Zeus or all the gods in ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 10:29am

language arts
Read the following passage from the Odyssey: “There’s our sign! I know not more. Could someone else’s hand have sawn that trunk and dragged the frame away?” Their secret! as she heard it told, her knees grew tremulous and weak, her heart failed her. With ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 10:14am

English
Comparing Types of Description 1) In "The Road Not Taken," the description of the wood as yellow :Tells us the wood is very young, not yet full grown. :Makes the setting seem churchlike. :Tells us the scene is taking place in noon. :Helps us see the scene as autumnal...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 5:33pm

language arts
in a paragraph compare and contrast two following kinds of poetry haiku, limerick, centret,
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 12:09pm

Language help ASAP!!!!
Help!! 1. Should schools offer cash bonuses for good test scores? Support your answer with evidence. 2. TRUE or FALSE. An argumentative essay should be in your own voice.
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 10:09am

speech
ENGLISH is the language of the opportunity
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 9:54am

Language Arts
Both "Grandma Ling" and "your little voice . . ." use imagery to convey the emotions or attitudes of the speakers. Choose one of these poems. In a paragraph, discuss how the poet uses imagery to present the speaker's feelings. Support your response with...
Tuesday, February 17, 2015 at 3:14pm

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS
DO YOU HAVE A POEM CALLED MOTHER TO DAUGHTER AND IT TELLS WHAT THE EXTENDED METAPHOR IS?
Monday, February 16, 2015 at 12:51pm

english
9. Which two events were major influences on modernist writers? (1 point)the Great Depression and World War I World War I and World War II the Great Depression and World War II the Civil War and World War I 10. What makes the narrator in Ernest Hemingway's short story &...
Friday, February 13, 2015 at 1:48pm

AP LIT
A VALEDICTION FORBIDDING MOURNING by John Donne As virtuous men pass mildly away, And whisper to their souls to go, Whilst some of their sad friends do say, "Now his breath goes," and some say, "No." So let us melt, and make no noise, [5] No tear-floods, ...
Thursday, February 12, 2015 at 8:59am

Language Arts
How are the speakers in the two poems different? A. One is celebrating a decision he made, while the other regrets a choice. B. One is contemplating a past choice, while the other is mourning something out of his control. C. One regrets a past decision, while the other is ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 8:27pm

Language Arts
In What ways is the use of descriptive language in the two poems similar? The poems are "The Road Not Taken", and "O Captain! My Captain!". A. Both use analogies to represent decisions the speakers make. B. Both use sorrowful images to communicate regret. C...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 7:53pm

Language Arts
In "O Captain! My Captain!" what is the underlying meaning of this line? The port is near, the bells I hear, the people all exulting, A. Many Americans will greet the ship and pay their respects to President Lincoln. B. The goal of keeping America one country is ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 5:49pm

Language Arts
1. In "The Road Not Taken", the description of the wood as yellow A. tells us the wood is very young, not yet full grown. B. makes the setting seem churchlike. C. tells us the scene is taking place in noon. D. helps us see the scene as autumnal. Is the answer A? ...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 5:39pm

Business Law
Hey just need my answers checked again please! 1. The property pledged by the debtor as security for the debt is the A. surety B. credit C. interest D. collateral I chose D. 2. The person the agent deals with on behalf of the principal is called the A. co-agent B. proprietor C...
Wednesday, February 11, 2015 at 8:43am

Language Arts
In the sentence: My plans for vacation include redecorating my room. I know the gerund phrase is redecorating my room, but is include a action verb or linking verb? I need to be able to tell if the gerund phrase is used as a direct object or predicate noun. Thanks.
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 9:41pm

Language Arts
In which sentence is Exulting used correctly? A. We enjoyed the wedding, exulting in the love of the happy couple. B. The triable people, exulting the hunter with fire power, thought he was a god. C. The exulting rain was pleasant to walk in, even if it made us wet. D. When ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 5:11pm

Language Arts
Why are the people acting as they are in the following lines of "O Captain! My Captain!"? For you bouquets and ribbon'd wreaths-for you the shores a crowding. For you they call, the swaying mass, their eager faces turning. A. They are paying tribute to Lincoln ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 5:01pm

Language Arts
In "O Captain! My Captain!" the poet is morning A. The defeat of the Confederacy. B. The victory of the Union. C. The assassination of President Lincoln. D. The endlessness of war. Is the answer C? Thank you
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 4:43pm

LAnguage arts
Which sentence correctly uses a predicate pronoun as a subject complement? a. The last arrivals were Joe and I b. this year's soccer champions were lana and me c. the tribute deeply touched my brother and i d. my boyfriend became my best friend is it a?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 1:56pm

language arts
Which sentence contains a predicate adjective? a.The singers latest hit is a beautiful song b. The bus has arrived at last c. We bought four juicy apples at the farmers market d. the weather seemed nice today is it a or d?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 1:49pm

Language Arts
In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark. Is the answer A?
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 12:47pm

language arts
1. Which sentence contains a predicate adjective? a. The singer's latest hit is a beautiful song b. The bus has arrived at last c. We bought four juicy apples at the farmers market d. the weather today seems very humid to me 2. which sentence correctly uses a predicate ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 4:58am

Language Arts
Which statement best expresses the underlying meaning of the line from " O Captain! My Captain!"? The ship has weather'd every rack, the prize we sought is won. A. Despite its hardships, the North will now be richer than the South. B. The Union has survived great...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 1:25am

Language Arts
In the first line from "O captain! My Captain!" what does "our fearful trip"refer to? A. The Civil War. B. The battles at Antietam Creek. C. The presidency. D. Lincoln's life. Is the answer A? Thank you
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 12:58am

anthropology
Is my answer correct First describe how colonization and globalization have affected sociopolitical systems, and then discuss how political systems change. Give examples for each objective. Colonization is the practice of one country taking over another with their people. ...
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 at 12:16am

Language Arts
Diverged(branched off) In which sentence is diverged used correctly? A. Where the two roads diverged into one road, the traffic became backed up. B. The river flowed south and then diverged to the southeast and the southwest. C. The crowd was happy to be diverged into the ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 at 5:27pm

Language Arts
In "The Road Not Taken" when Frost says two roads"....that morning equally lay/ in leaves no step had trodden black," he means that A. Both roads were covered in yellow leaves. B. Both roads were wet with dew. C. Neither road led to a place the speaker ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 at 5:18pm

Language Arts
On the surface, "The Road Not Taken" is about a walk in the woods. What is the meaning of the poem on a deeper level. A. It is about traveling through life with others to help you make decisions. B. It is about loving and protecting nature by not disturbing natural ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 at 5:10pm

Language Arts
Which is the best restatement of these lines from "The Road Not Taken"? And sorry I could not travel both And be one traveler,.... A. I regret I couldn't take both roads. B. I regret I am only one person. C. I regret that I am traveling alone. D. I am sorry to be...
Monday, February 9, 2015 at 4:59pm

Language Arts
TWO roads diverged in a yellow wood, And sorry I could not travel both And be one traveler, long I stood And looked down one as far as I could To where it bent in the undergrowth; 5 Then took the other, as just as fair, And having perhaps the better claim, Because it was ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 at 4:51pm

Language Arts
Poor restless dove, I pity thee; And when I hear thy plaintive moan, I mourn for thy captivity, And in thy woes forget mine own. To see thee stand prepared to fly, And flap those useless wings of thine, And gaze into the distant sky, Would melt a harder heart than mine. In ...
Monday, February 9, 2015 at 10:57am

English
In a well organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the narrator uses to convey his attitude toward Hester and toward women in general I felt that my previous thesis was not strong at all and I would like to change it and make it better. Through the use of ...
Sunday, February 8, 2015 at 5:47pm

English
In a well organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the narrator uses to convey his attitude toward Hester and toward women in general Thesis The narrator conveys his attitude towards Hester through descriptions of her during her isolation. Based on his ...
Sunday, February 8, 2015 at 2:43pm

language
May this is it ; Storm over ocean torrents of rein dropping downward and theirs no sign that its stopping anytime soon/ face and fingers dripping./as into the see the slick skies slip. I'm not sure .
Sunday, February 8, 2015 at 12:54pm

language
This is how the teacher has written it on my paper . Poem: Storm over ocean torrents of rein dr This is how my teacher has written on my homework. Storm over ocean torrents of rein drop ping downward and theirs no sign that its stop- ping any time soon face and fingers drip ...
Sunday, February 8, 2015 at 12:41pm

Language
Rewrite each line of poem by putting capital letters and punctuation marks where they belong.I have tried to get this but i'm lost. Poem : Storm over ocean torrents of rein dropping downward, and theirs no sign that its stopping anytime soon. Face and fingers dripping as ...
Sunday, February 8, 2015 at 12:18pm

English
Analyze the prompt :In the following passage from The Scarlet Letter, the narrator describes Hester Prynne in her isolation from the Puritan community, In a well-organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the narrator uses to convey his attitude toward Hester...
Saturday, February 7, 2015 at 8:37pm

English
Analyze/Annotate the prompt In the following passage from The Scarlet Letter, the narrator describes Hester Prynne in her isolation from the Puritan community, In a well-organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the narrator uses to convey his attitude ...
Saturday, February 7, 2015 at 4:21pm

Language Art
what is the similarities between concrete mixers and the city is so big? I need help and thanks. Ms.Sue
Friday, February 6, 2015 at 2:01pm

English
Can you help me annotate this prompt? I don't know really how to do it? In the following passage from the scarlet letter the narrator describes Hester Pyrnne in her isolation from Puritan community. In a well organized essay, analyze the language and rhetorical devices the...
Friday, February 6, 2015 at 6:29am

language arts
in the poem the sidewalk racer how does the speaker feel
Thursday, February 5, 2015 at 6:46pm

Language Arts
Which of the following words communicates mild praise? A. Puzzling B. Unimaginative C. Dazzling D. Clever Is the answer d? Thank you
Thursday, February 5, 2015 at 3:16pm

english
essay: politics and the english language In paragraph 13 of “Politics and the English Language,” Orwell tells the reader that, when observing the typical politician speak, “one often has a curious feeling that one is not watching a live human being but some kind...
Thursday, February 5, 2015 at 2:12pm

english
essay:politics and the English language Orwell uses the image of a cuttlefish to describe users of inflated language: “When there is a gap between one’s real and one’s declared aims, one turns as it were instinctively to long words and exhausted idioms, like a ...
Thursday, February 5, 2015 at 2:11pm

english language
Write debate for the motion " boys should not help in the kitchen"
Thursday, February 5, 2015 at 12:01pm

SOCIAL STDIES HELP!
How does the Bill of Rights in the U.S. Constitution limit the government? (1 point) by separating state and federal powers*** by giving the authority to rule to the people by establishing the rule of law by granting certain rights to people that government cannot violate 2. ...
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 3:27pm

Language Arts
In which situation are you most likely to use the word tongue. A. Translating a book from German to English. B. Writing an ad for a new business. C. Carrying some groceries into your home. D. Driving in a car to the store. Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 1:36pm

Language Arts
Revise the following sentence so it uses a pronoun in the objective case. I am took the book from Ian. A. Ian handed the book to me. B. He handed the book over. C. I took his book. D. We exchanged looks. Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 1:19pm

Language Arts
Which of the following sentences uses a pronoun in the possessive case? A. Ask Sarah to pass the chips to me. B. Check for my signature on the front page. C. He went to the park to find the dog. D. The winner of the contest was she. Is the answer B? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 1:14pm

Language Arts
Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 12:25pm

Language Arts
Which word in this sentence is a personal pronoun in the objective case? We know two tour guides, and they gave us a tour themselves. A. We B. They C. Us D. Themselves Is the answer D? Thank you
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 2:04am

Language Arts
In "January," what does the speaker mean by the image in the following lines? The sun a spark Hung thin between The dark and dark A. The sun barely shows behind the dark clouds B. The sun sends off thin sparks in the night. C. The sun appears for only a short time ...
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 12:04am

Language Arts
Which is the best paraphrase of these lines from"New World"? eagles/hie and/hover/above/the plain A. Eagles hurry and hang above the flatland. B. Eagles hang in midair and wave their wings C. Eagles race and rush in an ugly way D. Eagles soar and swoop in a simple,...
Tuesday, February 3, 2015 at 11:33pm

Language Arts
In which situation would you most likely experience jostling? A. On a secluded beach B. Sitting around a campfire C. In a crowded train station D. Driving down a busy street Is the answer C Thank you
Monday, February 2, 2015 at 3:55pm

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Members