Thursday
July 24, 2014

Homework Help: English

Branches of English

Recent English Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

English
dentify the correct sentence. A. One of the kittens are smaller than the others; of course, most people fall in love with the runt of the litter. B. One of the kittens is smaller than the others; of course, most people falls in love with the runt of the litter. C. One of the ...
Tuesday, May 13, 2014 at 3:52pm

English
Although Alexis likes her job at Chili's, she liked working at Applebee's: A. better. B. best. C. more better. D. bestest. A
Tuesday, May 13, 2014 at 3:51pm

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. The new air conditioner works quieter. B. This engine runs smoother. C. He speaks more distinct than she does. D. I feel bad that I didn't call you earlier. A
Tuesday, May 13, 2014 at 3:47pm

English III (11th grade)
Lana woke up, curled in a corner of the seat at the back of the train. She lifted the shade to see that the sun had hidden itself in a bank of clouds fluffy as the eiderdown her mother had wrapped her in as a child. Her darling Ted, a military man with a distinguished career, ...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 10:37pm

Geography 9 Help!
what did philip II of spain send to try and defeat elizabeth and the english
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 10:27pm

English
The fire-fighters stand and watch for the first time in days. --------------- What is the meaning of 'in days'? what other expressions can use instead of 'in days'? Thank you.
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 9:39pm

English
What a black day! ----------------- What does 'black' mean here?
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 9:31pm

English
1. Suddenly, everybody goes quiet. 2. Suddenly, everybody becomes quiet. -------------- Does #1 mean #2? Do you use #1 frequently?
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 9:20pm

english
17. In Shirley Jackson’s “The Lottery,” how does the author use Tessie’s late arrival to help create suspense? (1 point) A The reader does not know what event Tessie has arrived late for. B The reader knows that the townspeople are aware of Tessie's ...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 7:26pm

English
16. What is the effect of the author’s use of assonance in the following line from “The Raven?” “For the rare and radiant maiden whom the angels name Lenore—” (1 point) A It creates emphasis on Lenore. B It explains Lenore’s appearance. C It ...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 6:42pm

English
12. What does the following quote reveal about Montressor’s intentions? "'Pass your hand,’ I said, ‘over the wall; you cannot help feeling the nitre. Indeed it is very damp. Once more let me implore you to return. No? Then I must positively leave you. ...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 6:35pm

english
Judging by the behavior of Cassius and Brutus in Act IV, what prediction might you make about their battle with Antony? A. Brutus will betray Cassius and join Antony's army. B. Cassius and Brutus will not work well together in battle. C. Cassius will betray Brutus and join...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 5:19pm

English
Thank you very much. I still have these sentences I'm doubtful about. My doubt is whether I should use the present perfect or the simple past (considering that it is the end of the school year) 1) Exercises for literary text analyses aimed at developing lexicon have been ...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 4:07pm

English
Can someone check the grammar in the following sentences? Thank you in advance. 1) The nuclear power station can give our town a lot of energy and jobs to people. 2) We won't be able to use the farmland near the power station because it will be polluted with chemicals. We ...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 2:27pm

english check answer plz !
i think its A. but i also got C. As you are reading your research paper aloud,you notice that all your sentences start the same way. What should you do A.revise some of the sentence so there is variety. B.read the sentences with a more engaging voice C.add definitons of ...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 1:42pm

english
why does traditional african marriage is an advantage for men only, not women
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 12:06pm

ENGLISH - ADJ
This was the worst train accident in last ten years. Last = adjective- superlative degree
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 11:56am

English
Traditional african mariage is an advantage for men only not women
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 6:31am

English
The star is much brighter than the sun. ----------------------- Is 'the star' in generic use in this sentence? Does 'the star' mean all the star or only one star which I am looking at now?
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 5:53am

English
1. Each desk has four legs. 2. Each of the desks has four legs. 3. All desks have four legs. 4. Every desk has four legs. 5. There are four legs on each desk. ----------------------------- Are they all grammatical? Which one is wrong?
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 5:45am

English
1. Each of the desks has four legs. 2. Each of the desk has four legs. -------------- Is #2 correct or incorrect? 3. She has many friends to help her. 4. She has many friends who will help her. 5. she has many friends who help her. 6. she has many friends who can help her...
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 5:43am

English
The sun is much brighter than the star. ----------------------- What does the star mean here? Does "the star" refer to all stars or one star which the speaker want to mention?
Monday, May 12, 2014 at 5:22am

English
1. I will opened the door. 2. The door will be opened by me. 3. The door shall be opened by me. (What is the passive form of Sentence 1?)
Sunday, May 11, 2014 at 11:45pm

English
1. They made coins from gold and silver. 2. They made coins of gold and silver. 3. They made coins out of gold and silver. (Which ones are grammatical?)
Sunday, May 11, 2014 at 11:29pm

english
English is the language of opportunity.why bother to teach indegenous languages
Sunday, May 11, 2014 at 2:58pm

english
Im trying to learn this sensory imagery thing. Please check i think its B. Which sentence below best demonstrates sensory imagery? A.There were cameras flashing everywhere and the exicited voices of the helpers probably scared him even more. B.we drove back to mombasa at a ...
Sunday, May 11, 2014 at 2:17pm

English
Give an example of imagery from act 5 in Romeo and Juliet
Sunday, May 11, 2014 at 8:12am

English Help Please!!!
In a Forbes magazine article from October 2013 Susan Adams wrote of a survey done by the National Association of Colleges and Employers from Bethlehem, Pa. From early August to mid-September that year they asked 200 hiring managers what skills they prioritize when they hire ...
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 11:59pm

English
Which of the following sentences is grammatically correct? a.Only Bill wanted to go to the lake. [Intended meaning: Bill wanted to go to the lake, but no one else did.] b.Bill only hinted that he would help us move. [Intended meaning: Bill hinted but did not, for example, ...
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 6:11pm

English help
From the words below supply the words needed to complete the sentences. Querulous, commiserate, tedious, pugnacious, thwart, incorrigible A. Trying to keep the INCORRIGIBLE prisoners from escaping was Jack's responsibility. Although he sometimes enjoyed his work, he ...
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 3:56pm

English help
From the words below supply the words needed to complete the sentences. Compatible, virtuoso, vilify, vulnerable, incipient, colloquial A. The VIRTUOSO who had spent ten years refining his skills as a violinist would sarcastically VILIFY those who made mistakes. B. Saying &...
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 3:48pm

English help
From the words below supply the words needed to complete the sentences. Prolific, incontrovertible, tentative A. He said that he had made a TENTATIVE offer on a pair of rabbits; he planned to call back and confirm if his wife did not object. His wife, however, did object; she ...
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 3:31pm

English help
1. Thyme: herb:: A. Fearless: brave B. sedan: auto C. Speech: mouth D. Auto: garage Is it b? 2. Bat: raccoon:: A. Bird: robin B. insect: snake C. Owl: possum D. Porpoise: whale Is it c? 3. Penny: coin A. Dollar: pound B. whisper: speak C. Epic: poem D. Read: write Is it c?
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 3:23pm

english
Which is the best place to find more info about the development of photography in the mid 1800/s. -photography manual - history textbook .encyclopedia
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 8:10am

english
Please help: Which sentence uses apostrophes correctly? A. Martha's new bike was stuck and couldn't nove. B. Tracy's only brothers' birthday si the day before hers. C. Walter's childrens' grades have been improving lately.
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 7:59am

english
What is the correct way to write mens' in this sentence? After their group got caught in the rain, the mens' clothes were all soaked. A. Leave the sentence as si. B. Men's C. Mens's D. Men'
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 7:50am

english
What should you do to the following sentence to avoid using a double negative? Even with glasses on, she didn't never see well. A. Leave the sentence as is. B. Even with glasses on, sue didn't ever see well. C. Even with glasses on, she never saw nothing well. D. Even ...
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 7:43am

English
1. The house itself was ugly. 2. I saw Mr. Smith himself. 3. I don't like the house itself. --------------- Are they all grammatical?
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 12:58am

History PLEASE HELP!!!
1.   Which is a key factor that affects the climate of mountainous Latin America?  (2 points) • snow • El Niño • elevation • sea breezes 2.   Which statement best describes the economies of Central America?  (2 ...
Friday, May 9, 2014 at 4:19pm

English
1. Coins were made from gold and silver. 2. Coins were made of gold and silver. ------------------ Which one is grammatical?
Friday, May 9, 2014 at 10:08am

English
Which does the following sentence contain? Walking by the river is our favorite pastime. participle infinitive as subject gerund as subject prepositional phrase as adjective I'm confused with whether it is a participle (a verb acting as an adjective) or a prepositional ...
Friday, May 9, 2014 at 9:24am

English
Traditional African marriage is an advantage to man only nt woman.is it true or false? Reason why,or why not?
Thursday, May 8, 2014 at 3:41pm

English
Which literary movement consists of honest and open descriptions the setting and characters?
Thursday, May 8, 2014 at 12:53pm

english
one of the artists said him painting were at gray gallery
Thursday, May 8, 2014 at 10:06am

english
Which of the following lines from the story is an example of indirect characterization? A. “The old lady had not heard him; only Chig had heard.” B. “She smiled. She had all her teeth, but they were too perfect to be her own.” C. “They had been met at ...
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 4:40pm

social studies
1. During the War of 1812, the Americans were fighting for a) self-government b) freedom of the seas c) freedom from England Answer is B 2. The Americans were most successful on a) sea b) Lake Champlain and Lake Erie c) on land Answer: B 3. The English were most successful on ...
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 1:45pm

English
When previewing the following lines from Sonnet 18, how many sentences should readers plan to read fluently? So long as men can breathe, or eyes can see, So long lives this, and this gives life to thee. A. two B. none C. four D. one
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 12:13pm

english
As a nightangle writ a diary entry highlighting her fears and analyzing her reasons for failures
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 11:53am

english
should african slaughter rituals be aloowed in the suburbs?
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 11:20am

socail studies
During the War of 1812 The Americans won a victory at a)Detroit b) The Thames c) Quebec Answer: B The English were able to land an army and capture the city of a) Washington b) Baltimore c) New York Answer: A "The Star Spangled Banner" was written during the ...
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 9:54am

Social Studies
1. During the War of 1812, the Americans were fighting for a) self-government b) freedom of the seas c) freedom from England Answer is B 2. The Americans were most successful on a) sea b) Lake Champlain and Lake Erie c) on land Answer: B 3. The English were most successful on ...
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 9:48am

English
I am from the city proper. Q1:What is 'city proper' in England? Q2: At the Great Fire of London, what was the population of London? More than 500,000 or 80,000? City proper was 1/6 of Londoners.....
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 11:33pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. It is not always necessary; however, to check the entire set of books. B. It is not always necessary, however; to check the entire set of books. C. It is not always necessary, however, to check the entire set of books. D. ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 6:40pm

English
A __________ is always placed after a closing quotation mark. A. semicolon or comma B. semicolon or colon C. period or question mark D. period or comma C
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 6:39pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. It is not always necessary; however, to check the entire set of books. B. It is not always necessary, however; to check the entire set of books. C. It is not always necessary, however, to check the entire set of books. D. ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:48pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. These products may not seem as exciting as they did in the past but maybe that's the time to do a little buying. B. Prior to Webster's complete two-volume edition he had compiled three shorter and incomplete ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:47pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Although, the impact on our planet is clear global warming was not a high priority for many years. B. Although the impact on our planet is clear, global warming was not a high priority for many years. C. Although the ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:45pm

English
A __________ is always placed after a closing quotation mark. A. semicolon or comma B. semicolon or colon C. period or question mark D. period or comma D
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:44pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Here is our check, Mr. Vons, for $7.35. B. Here is our check Mr. Vons, for $7.35. C. Here is our check, Mr. Vons for $7.35. D. Here is our check Mr. Vons for $7.35. c
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:42pm

English
I have to write a critical essay on Hamlet and I can't find a good topic to write about. I need something that will be easy because I am not good in writing essays that are more elaborate. Can somebody suggest a good topic that will be easy to write about in approximately ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:42pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. Clara did not study very much for her biology test, therefore, she guessed at many of the answers. B. Clara did not study very much for her biology test; therefore she guessed at many of the answers. C. Clara did not study...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:42pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. She is wearing a new yellow dress, and looks clean and neat. B. The Kingdom of Bahrain has a settled well-educated population. C. He thinks that an apple a day keeps the doctor away. D. Working 9-5 daily, and keeping up ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:11pm

English
The main use of brackets in writing is to: A. mark an interruption in a quotation. B. note an error in a quotation. C. indicate an omission from a quotation. D. indicate an alteration in a quotation. A
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:07pm

English
Which of the following means expressing someone else's exact words? A. Direct quotation B. Paraphrasing C. Plagiarizing D. Indirect quotation
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:00pm

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Ave in Brooklyn, NY. B. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue in Brooklyn, NY. C. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue in Brooklyn, New York. D. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue, in Brooklyn...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 4:58pm

English
When addresses appear within the text of a document,: A. always abbreviate the street, city, and state. B. it is optional to abbreviate the parts of the address. C. spell out the parts of the address. D. always abbreviate the street and city and spell out the state. A
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 4:58pm

English 10B
Which of the following conclusions about the speaker is best supported by the ideas and information in "From Emperor to Citizen?"
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 1:38pm

programming
Consider the following input and output: INPUT: (((5 + 1) – (7 – 4)) / (11 – 8)) OUTPUT: 5 1 + 7 4 – – 11 8 - / 2.1. What variables do you need to consider for the input? 2.2. Describe in English, step by step, the algorithm that transforms the given ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 11:53am

English
What is your opinion of the idea that the dangers we face may lie beyond our understanding? I just need some idea's, please help me out. I'm not that good at writing essays.
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 11:17am

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. Wilma does'nt have too much trouble distinguishing between "their, there, and theyre." B. Wilma doesn't have too much trouble distinguishing between their, there, and they're. C. Wilma doesn't have too much trouble ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 11:05pm

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. Somethings are better left unsaid. B. Some-things are better left un-said. C. Some things are better left un-said. D. Some things are better left unsaid. D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 11:01pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. It is not always necessary; however, to check the entire set of books. B. It is not always necessary, however; to check the entire set of books. C. It is not always necessary, however, to check the entire set of books. D. ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 11:00pm

English
To indicate a word is slang or informal usage,: A. enclose it in quotation marks. B. explain it in parentheses. C. underline it. D. None of these; do not use slang or informal terms. A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:58pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. She is wearing a new yellow dress, and looks clean and neat. B. The Kingdom of Bahrain has a settled well-educated population. C. He thinks that an apple a day keeps the doctor away. D. Working 9-5 daily, and keeping up ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:57pm

English
Which of the following is NOT considered to be a short introductory expression? A. Okay B. Yes C. Oh D. Well A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:55pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. These products may not seem as exciting as they did in the past but maybe that's the time to do a little buying. B. Prior to Webster's complete two-volume edition he had compiled three shorter and incomplete ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:52pm

English
Which of the following is used for titles of subdivisions of published works, such as chapters of a book? A. Quotation marks B. Underline C. Italics D. Bolded text D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:47pm

English
The main use of brackets in writing is to: A. mark an interruption in a quotation. B. note an error in a quotation. C. indicate an omission from a quotation. D. indicate an alteration in a quotation. D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:40pm

English (Writeacher)
How should I revise these sentences so that they are not as long but still are three sentences? "Driven by sea storms, Odysseus and his men wind up upon the land of the Lotus Eaters, and three of the men are sent to retrieve information about the inhabitants of the ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:27pm

English
The semicolon separates: A. divisions of time. B. titles and subtitles. C. long or formal quotations. D. equal and balanced sentence elements. D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:22pm

English
Choose the correct use of apostrophes in the next sentence. Marcs ambition is to buy his uncles 1947 Dodge and restore it to its original condition. A. No apostrophes needed B. Apostrophes in “Marcs” and “uncles” C. Apostrophes in “Marcs” and &#...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:13pm

English
My father was a hard working man but didn't earn much money. A. Correctly punctuated B. Add a comma after hard C. Close up hard working D. Add a hyphen after hard A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:04pm

English
Never divide: A. the last word on a page. B. a word less than two syllables. C. a contraction. D. All of the above D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:02pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. The operating costs, as he probably told you, are too high. B. The operating costs, as he probably told you are too high. C. The operating costs as he probably told you, are too high. D. The operating costs as he probably ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:01pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Researchers know little about the distinctive market behavior of that group. B. Website programming systems have existed for some time but, they originally were difficult to use. C. In connection with the tax cut, we are ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:56pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Although, the impact on our planet is clear global warming was not a high priority for many years. B. Although the impact on our planet is clear, global warming was not a high priority for many years. C. Although the ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:51pm

English
When addresses appear within the text of a document,: A. always abbreviate the street, city, and state. B. it is optional to abbreviate the parts of the address. C. spell out the parts of the address. D. always abbreviate the street and city and spell out the state. A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:44pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. He whispered, "I love you," and then fainted. B. "Your idea is excellent" said Matt, "but I'm not sure we have the budget to implement it." C. "I don't believe it!" exclaimed...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:41pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. Clara did not study very much for her biology test, therefore, she guessed at many of the answers. B. Clara did not study very much for her biology test; therefore she guessed at many of the answers. C. Clara did not study...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:38pm

English
The only acceptable way to divide words at the end of a line is: A. to let the computer decide. B. before the last three letters. C. between syllables. D. after the first three letters. C
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:26pm

English
A __________ is always placed after a closing quotation mark. A. semicolon or comma B. semicolon or colon C. period or question mark D. period or comma C
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:25pm

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. The River in Hackensack, New Jersey overflowed during Hurricane Sandy. B. The river in Hackensack, NJ overflowed during hurricane sandy. C. The river in Hackensack New Jersey, overflowed during Hurricane Sandy. D. The river in Hackensack, New ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:24pm

English (Writeacher)
How should revise these sentences so that they are still three sentences? "Ten years after the Trojan War, Odysseus departs from the goddess Calypso's island and arrives in Phoenicia, ruled by Alcinous. Offering Odysseus a ship to return him to his homeland, Alcinous ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:24pm

English
Which of the following means expressing someone else's exact words? A. Direct quotation B. Paraphrasing C. Plagiarizing D. Indirect quotation B
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:21pm

English
Whereas a semicolon separates, a colon usually: A. is a mark of introduction. B. denotes items in series. C. follows a transitional expression. D. concludes a sentence. B
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:15pm

English
dentify the correct sentence. A. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Ave in Brooklyn, NY. B. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue in Brooklyn, NY. C. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue in Brooklyn, New York. D. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue, in Brooklyn...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:06pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Generally speaking, principals are responsible for the acts of their agents. B. Generally, speaking principals are responsible for the acts of their agents. C. Generally speaking, principals are responsible, for the acts ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:03pm

English
When addresses appear within the text of a document,: A. always abbreviate the street, city, and state. B. it is optional to abbreviate the parts of the address. C. spell out the parts of the address. D. always abbreviate the street and city and spell out the state. B
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:02pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. He whispered, "I love you," and then fainted. B. "Your idea is excellent" said Matt, "but I'm not sure we have the budget to implement it." C. "I don't believe it!" exclaimed...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:59pm

English
The appropriate mark to introduce a bulleted list is a: A. colon. B. semicolon. C. period. D. No punctuation A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:55pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members