Saturday
October 25, 2014

Homework Help: English

Branches of English

Recent English Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

English
1. The house itself was ugly. 2. I saw Mr. Smith himself. 3. I don't like the house itself. --------------- Are they all grammatical?
Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 12:58am

History PLEASE HELP!!!
1.   Which is a key factor that affects the climate of mountainous Latin America?  (2 points) • snow • El Niño • elevation • sea breezes 2.   Which statement best describes the economies of Central America?  (2 ...
Friday, May 9, 2014 at 4:19pm

English
1. Coins were made from gold and silver. 2. Coins were made of gold and silver. ------------------ Which one is grammatical?
Friday, May 9, 2014 at 10:08am

English
Which does the following sentence contain? Walking by the river is our favorite pastime. participle infinitive as subject gerund as subject prepositional phrase as adjective I'm confused with whether it is a participle (a verb acting as an adjective) or a prepositional ...
Friday, May 9, 2014 at 9:24am

English
Traditional African marriage is an advantage to man only nt woman.is it true or false? Reason why,or why not?
Thursday, May 8, 2014 at 3:41pm

English
Which literary movement consists of honest and open descriptions the setting and characters?
Thursday, May 8, 2014 at 12:53pm

english
one of the artists said him painting were at gray gallery
Thursday, May 8, 2014 at 10:06am

english
Which of the following lines from the story is an example of indirect characterization? A. “The old lady had not heard him; only Chig had heard.” B. “She smiled. She had all her teeth, but they were too perfect to be her own.” C. “They had been met at ...
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 4:40pm

social studies
1. During the War of 1812, the Americans were fighting for a) self-government b) freedom of the seas c) freedom from England Answer is B 2. The Americans were most successful on a) sea b) Lake Champlain and Lake Erie c) on land Answer: B 3. The English were most successful on ...
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 1:45pm

English
When previewing the following lines from Sonnet 18, how many sentences should readers plan to read fluently? So long as men can breathe, or eyes can see, So long lives this, and this gives life to thee. A. two B. none C. four D. one
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 12:13pm

english
As a nightangle writ a diary entry highlighting her fears and analyzing her reasons for failures
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 11:53am

english
should african slaughter rituals be aloowed in the suburbs?
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 11:20am

socail studies
During the War of 1812 The Americans won a victory at a)Detroit b) The Thames c) Quebec Answer: B The English were able to land an army and capture the city of a) Washington b) Baltimore c) New York Answer: A "The Star Spangled Banner" was written during the ...
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 9:54am

Social Studies
1. During the War of 1812, the Americans were fighting for a) self-government b) freedom of the seas c) freedom from England Answer is B 2. The Americans were most successful on a) sea b) Lake Champlain and Lake Erie c) on land Answer: B 3. The English were most successful on ...
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 9:48am

English
I am from the city proper. Q1:What is 'city proper' in England? Q2: At the Great Fire of London, what was the population of London? More than 500,000 or 80,000? City proper was 1/6 of Londoners.....
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 11:33pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. It is not always necessary; however, to check the entire set of books. B. It is not always necessary, however; to check the entire set of books. C. It is not always necessary, however, to check the entire set of books. D. ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 6:40pm

English
A __________ is always placed after a closing quotation mark. A. semicolon or comma B. semicolon or colon C. period or question mark D. period or comma C
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 6:39pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. It is not always necessary; however, to check the entire set of books. B. It is not always necessary, however; to check the entire set of books. C. It is not always necessary, however, to check the entire set of books. D. ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:48pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. These products may not seem as exciting as they did in the past but maybe that's the time to do a little buying. B. Prior to Webster's complete two-volume edition he had compiled three shorter and incomplete ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:47pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Although, the impact on our planet is clear global warming was not a high priority for many years. B. Although the impact on our planet is clear, global warming was not a high priority for many years. C. Although the ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:45pm

English
A __________ is always placed after a closing quotation mark. A. semicolon or comma B. semicolon or colon C. period or question mark D. period or comma D
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:44pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Here is our check, Mr. Vons, for $7.35. B. Here is our check Mr. Vons, for $7.35. C. Here is our check, Mr. Vons for $7.35. D. Here is our check Mr. Vons for $7.35. c
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:42pm

English
I have to write a critical essay on Hamlet and I can't find a good topic to write about. I need something that will be easy because I am not good in writing essays that are more elaborate. Can somebody suggest a good topic that will be easy to write about in approximately ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:42pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. Clara did not study very much for her biology test, therefore, she guessed at many of the answers. B. Clara did not study very much for her biology test; therefore she guessed at many of the answers. C. Clara did not study...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:42pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. She is wearing a new yellow dress, and looks clean and neat. B. The Kingdom of Bahrain has a settled well-educated population. C. He thinks that an apple a day keeps the doctor away. D. Working 9-5 daily, and keeping up ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:11pm

English
The main use of brackets in writing is to: A. mark an interruption in a quotation. B. note an error in a quotation. C. indicate an omission from a quotation. D. indicate an alteration in a quotation. A
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:07pm

English
Which of the following means expressing someone else's exact words? A. Direct quotation B. Paraphrasing C. Plagiarizing D. Indirect quotation
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 5:00pm

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Ave in Brooklyn, NY. B. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue in Brooklyn, NY. C. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue in Brooklyn, New York. D. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue, in Brooklyn...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 4:58pm

English
When addresses appear within the text of a document,: A. always abbreviate the street, city, and state. B. it is optional to abbreviate the parts of the address. C. spell out the parts of the address. D. always abbreviate the street and city and spell out the state. A
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 4:58pm

English 10B
Which of the following conclusions about the speaker is best supported by the ideas and information in "From Emperor to Citizen?"
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 1:38pm

programming
Consider the following input and output: INPUT: (((5 + 1) – (7 – 4)) / (11 – 8)) OUTPUT: 5 1 + 7 4 – – 11 8 - / 2.1. What variables do you need to consider for the input? 2.2. Describe in English, step by step, the algorithm that transforms the given ...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 11:53am

English
What is your opinion of the idea that the dangers we face may lie beyond our understanding? I just need some idea's, please help me out. I'm not that good at writing essays.
Tuesday, May 6, 2014 at 11:17am

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. Wilma does'nt have too much trouble distinguishing between "their, there, and theyre." B. Wilma doesn't have too much trouble distinguishing between their, there, and they're. C. Wilma doesn't have too much trouble ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 11:05pm

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. Somethings are better left unsaid. B. Some-things are better left un-said. C. Some things are better left un-said. D. Some things are better left unsaid. D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 11:01pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. It is not always necessary; however, to check the entire set of books. B. It is not always necessary, however; to check the entire set of books. C. It is not always necessary, however, to check the entire set of books. D. ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 11:00pm

English
To indicate a word is slang or informal usage,: A. enclose it in quotation marks. B. explain it in parentheses. C. underline it. D. None of these; do not use slang or informal terms. A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:58pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. She is wearing a new yellow dress, and looks clean and neat. B. The Kingdom of Bahrain has a settled well-educated population. C. He thinks that an apple a day keeps the doctor away. D. Working 9-5 daily, and keeping up ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:57pm

English
Which of the following is NOT considered to be a short introductory expression? A. Okay B. Yes C. Oh D. Well A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:55pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. These products may not seem as exciting as they did in the past but maybe that's the time to do a little buying. B. Prior to Webster's complete two-volume edition he had compiled three shorter and incomplete ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:52pm

English
Which of the following is used for titles of subdivisions of published works, such as chapters of a book? A. Quotation marks B. Underline C. Italics D. Bolded text D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:47pm

English
The main use of brackets in writing is to: A. mark an interruption in a quotation. B. note an error in a quotation. C. indicate an omission from a quotation. D. indicate an alteration in a quotation. D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:40pm

English (Writeacher)
How should I revise these sentences so that they are not as long but still are three sentences? "Driven by sea storms, Odysseus and his men wind up upon the land of the Lotus Eaters, and three of the men are sent to retrieve information about the inhabitants of the ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:27pm

English
The semicolon separates: A. divisions of time. B. titles and subtitles. C. long or formal quotations. D. equal and balanced sentence elements. D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:22pm

English
Choose the correct use of apostrophes in the next sentence. Marcs ambition is to buy his uncles 1947 Dodge and restore it to its original condition. A. No apostrophes needed B. Apostrophes in “Marcs” and “uncles” C. Apostrophes in “Marcs” and &#...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:13pm

English
My father was a hard working man but didn't earn much money. A. Correctly punctuated B. Add a comma after hard C. Close up hard working D. Add a hyphen after hard A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:04pm

English
Never divide: A. the last word on a page. B. a word less than two syllables. C. a contraction. D. All of the above D
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:02pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. The operating costs, as he probably told you, are too high. B. The operating costs, as he probably told you are too high. C. The operating costs as he probably told you, are too high. D. The operating costs as he probably ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 10:01pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Researchers know little about the distinctive market behavior of that group. B. Website programming systems have existed for some time but, they originally were difficult to use. C. In connection with the tax cut, we are ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:56pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Although, the impact on our planet is clear global warming was not a high priority for many years. B. Although the impact on our planet is clear, global warming was not a high priority for many years. C. Although the ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:51pm

English
When addresses appear within the text of a document,: A. always abbreviate the street, city, and state. B. it is optional to abbreviate the parts of the address. C. spell out the parts of the address. D. always abbreviate the street and city and spell out the state. A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:44pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. He whispered, "I love you," and then fainted. B. "Your idea is excellent" said Matt, "but I'm not sure we have the budget to implement it." C. "I don't believe it!" exclaimed...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:41pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. Clara did not study very much for her biology test, therefore, she guessed at many of the answers. B. Clara did not study very much for her biology test; therefore she guessed at many of the answers. C. Clara did not study...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:38pm

English
The only acceptable way to divide words at the end of a line is: A. to let the computer decide. B. before the last three letters. C. between syllables. D. after the first three letters. C
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:26pm

English
A __________ is always placed after a closing quotation mark. A. semicolon or comma B. semicolon or colon C. period or question mark D. period or comma C
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:25pm

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. The River in Hackensack, New Jersey overflowed during Hurricane Sandy. B. The river in Hackensack, NJ overflowed during hurricane sandy. C. The river in Hackensack New Jersey, overflowed during Hurricane Sandy. D. The river in Hackensack, New ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:24pm

English (Writeacher)
How should revise these sentences so that they are still three sentences? "Ten years after the Trojan War, Odysseus departs from the goddess Calypso's island and arrives in Phoenicia, ruled by Alcinous. Offering Odysseus a ship to return him to his homeland, Alcinous ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:24pm

English
Which of the following means expressing someone else's exact words? A. Direct quotation B. Paraphrasing C. Plagiarizing D. Indirect quotation B
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:21pm

English
Whereas a semicolon separates, a colon usually: A. is a mark of introduction. B. denotes items in series. C. follows a transitional expression. D. concludes a sentence. B
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:15pm

English
dentify the correct sentence. A. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Ave in Brooklyn, NY. B. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue in Brooklyn, NY. C. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue in Brooklyn, New York. D. Carla went to work at 248 Prospect Avenue, in Brooklyn...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:06pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Generally speaking, principals are responsible for the acts of their agents. B. Generally, speaking principals are responsible for the acts of their agents. C. Generally speaking, principals are responsible, for the acts ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:03pm

English
When addresses appear within the text of a document,: A. always abbreviate the street, city, and state. B. it is optional to abbreviate the parts of the address. C. spell out the parts of the address. D. always abbreviate the street and city and spell out the state. B
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 9:02pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. He whispered, "I love you," and then fainted. B. "Your idea is excellent" said Matt, "but I'm not sure we have the budget to implement it." C. "I don't believe it!" exclaimed...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:59pm

English
The appropriate mark to introduce a bulleted list is a: A. colon. B. semicolon. C. period. D. No punctuation A
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:55pm

English (Writeacher)
Do you think I should revise anything? I have been given a limit of only three sentences to summarize the information below, but I don't want to seem wordy. "Ten years after the Trojan War, Odysseus departs from the goddess Calypso's island and arrives in ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:54pm

English
Identify the correct sentence. A. The high school is located at 15385 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines, FL. B. The high school is located at 15385 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines, Florida. C. The High School is located at 15385 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines, Florida. D. The High...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:53pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. When the police recover the lost merchandise—a diamond bracelet, they will notify you. B. When the police recover the lost merchandise (a diamond bracelet), they will notify you. C. When the police recover the lost ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:51pm

English (Writeacher)
Do you think I should revise the first sentence? Also, am I using the dash properly? "Driven by sea storms, Odysseus and his men wind up upon the land of the Lotus Eaters, and three of the men are sent to retrieve information about the inhabitants of the peculiar island. ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:51pm

english
The primary objective of the program is to develop the risk management capabilities of finance professionals.
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:46pm

English
How should I revise this sentence? "Driven by sea storms, Odysseus and his men wind up upon the land of the Lotus Eaters, and three of the men are sent to retrieve information about the inhabitants of the peculiar island."
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:43pm

English
Use a __________ after an independent clause that introduces a clause, a phrase, or even a single word that explains the original clause. A. comma B. colon C. semicolon D. dash
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:41pm

English
Identify the sentence that is correctly punctuated. A. Clara did not study very much for her biology test, therefore, she guessed at many of the answers. B. Clara did not study very much for her biology test; therefore she guessed at many of the answers. C. Clara did not study...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:20pm

English
The mens clothing shop also does alterations, so Robin brings her dresses and skirts there to be hemmed. A. No apostrophes needed B. Apostrophe in “mens” C. Apostrophes in “mens” and “alterations” D. Apostrophes in “alterations” B
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:19pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. Boston, Massachusetts played an important role in American history and politics. B. Boston, Massachusetts played an important role, in American history and politics. C. Boston, Massachusetts, played an important role in ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:18pm

English
Identify the sentence that is punctuated correctly. A. The cost and size of computers decreased, as rapidly as processing power increased. B. An operating system is the set of instructions, that directs the overall operations of the computer. C. While database management ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:18pm

english
traditional african marriage is an advantage for men only ,not women?
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 5:43pm

english
What should you be if you like English, learning other countries cultures, and art, but not painting or anything like that. I am thinking about becoming an interior designer or lawyer. Thoughts or ideas?
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 4:17pm

help.
What should you be if you like English, learning other countries cultures, and art, but not painting or anything like that.
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 4:09pm

english
traditional healers should be allowed to practise and prescribe medicine in hospitals and clinics
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 3:22pm

English
Back from Extinction In 2004, two biologists were canoeing in a remote part of Arkansas. They were searching for a bird that local people said was there. As the men floated along, they listened for a bird call neither had ever heard before. Then a crow-sized woodpecker flew ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 2:44pm

English 2
1)In anthem what are the implications of his creation? (Chapter 5) 2) why does he wish to know what he looks like? (Chapter 5)
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 1:41pm

English
Back from Extinction In 2004, two biologists were canoeing in a remote part of Arkansas. They were searching for a bird that local people said was there. As the men floated along, they listened for a bird call neither had ever heard before. Then a crow-sized woodpecker flew ...
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 1:35pm

english
Which propaganda technique is used in this sentence? The candidate I endorse believes to his very soul that this change would destroy this lovely community and its soul by disrupting you, its heart and soul.
Monday, May 5, 2014 at 8:35am

English
NEtholic REvolution -->How did agricultural advancements impact society? What are three reasons for that? How did agricultural advancements impact society?
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 8:55pm

English
What does aberration mean?
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 6:39pm

English
What kind of dialogue should I write with this? Write an example of a very brief dialogue between at least 2 people who are talking about a recent event. The characters should be about your age(15).
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 3:14pm

business&technical english
-------- means looking at a written message critically to see if revising the content will improve it.
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:59pm

business&technical english
When you know your audience would be receptive to your message, you use ------ approach.
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:57pm

business&technical english
--------- language is used to make comparisons in business communication
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:56pm

business&technical english
When we avoid using words and phrases that unfairly or even unethically categorize or stigmatize people in ways related to gender, race, ethnicity, age or disability, this is called
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:56pm

business&technical english
. When business messages use a/an ----- or ------ attitude, they risk sounding selfish and uninterested in the audience.
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:55pm

business&technical english
language is used to make comparisons in business communication
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:53pm

English
I have to write a 1000 word essay on connecting, Hamlet's dealing with rejection, depression to THE real world life. How it affect's me. So can you help me with some dot jots on how depression can relate tothe world (peoples situations) from hamlet?
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:32pm

english
Paraphasing practice In 1857, a British expedition led by Richard Burton and John Speke set out to find the great lakes shown on Ptolemy's map. After reaching Lake Tanganyika, the two men split up because Burton was ill. --------------------------------------- "Who ...
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 2:13pm

English
Fill in the blank with verb in parentheses Have you ever ___ to prom before?___last year as a sophomore Thanks
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 1:24pm

English
Traditional african marriage is an advantage for men only not women
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 12:32pm

english
I need help with some conversation examples! 1) Write an example of a conversation between at least 2 adults who are talking about the possibility of one of them getting a new promotion with their current company. 2) Write an example of a very brief dialogue between at least 2...
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 11:42am

English/Mythology
What is a ritualistic interpretation of the story of Theseus
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 11:41am

English/Mythology
What is ironic about the death of Jason and Theseus from Greek mythology
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 11:38am

English
It for speech i represent at school.english is the language of opportunity.why bother to teach indigenous languages?
Sunday, May 4, 2014 at 5:14am

english
why am i black? please explain that to me.
Saturday, May 3, 2014 at 7:04pm

Pages: <<Prev | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members