Thursday
September 3, 2015

Homework Help: English

Branches of English

Recent English Questions

english
Henry and Lois are discussing ways to evaluate sources. Henry maintains that one should scan a source before skimming it. Lois argues that scanning is the best first step in evaluating a source. Who is correct?
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by yulanda

English
Advertising has both advantage and disadvantage. What does this statement mean?
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by Xalati

English
Advertising has both advantages and disadvantages.Discuss the statement.
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by Xalati

Strategies for the Independent Learner
When you approach a text, you should A. survey it, using the technique called SQ3R. B. dive right in at the first page and read the assigned section. C. skip over words you don’t know. D. read only the boldface type. 2. The proctored exams for your degree courses are A. ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by Jessica

Sizimele
English is the language of opportunity.why bother to teach indigenous language
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by Thembinkosi

statistics
The distribution of B.A. degrees conferred by a local college is listed below, by major. Major Frequency English 2073 Mathematics 2164 Chemistry 318 Physics 856 Liberal Arts 1358 Business 1676 Engineering 868 9313 What is the probability that a randomly selected degree is not ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by Bob

English
1. Make sure you unplug the TV when you go out. 2. Make sure that you unplug the TV when you go out. 3. Make sure you should unplug the TV when you go out. 4. Make sure you unplug the TV before you go out. ========================== Are they all grammatical? Can we use '...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by rfvv

English
In which sentence is the meaning of the word blackmail best expressed. A. They hope that her envy would not cause blackmail B. They were afraid that blackmail would lead to more demands for money C. They reached for the phone, eager to hear the blackmail news.*** D, Alone and ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by Abby

english
Traditional African marriage is an advantage for men only not women?
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by lindiwe

English
What can you do to save electricity? (2) 1. I can unplug the computer and the printer. 2. I can unplug appliances in my room. 3. I can unplug all electronic devices in my room. 4. I can unplug the TVs in the rooms. 5. I can unplug all the electronic devices including the fax ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. Make sure you go to bed early. 2. Make sure you play ping-pong with him. 3. Make sure you talk with the person. 4. Make sure you go back home early. 5. Make sure you call your mother. 6. Make sure you send the money to him. 7. Make sure you take a taxi. 8. Make sure you go ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by rfvv

English
Look at this electricity bill, Andy. - Wow! That's a lot. ==================== In this short dialogue, what is the part of speech of 'a lot'? 1. The electricity bill is a lot. (Is this sentence grammatical? What other expressions can we use instead of 'a lot&#...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by rfvv

English
What can you do to save electricity? 1. I can turn off the lights when I leave my room. 2 I can turn off the lights when I don't use the room. 3.I can turn off the lights when I don't stay in the room. 4. I can turn off the lights of my classroom when we leave for the ...
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by rfvv

English 4
what is the difference and the likes of Psalm 23 and The Sermon on the Mount ?
Thursday, April 16, 2015 by Ciara

math
4.In Amy’s English class, 30% of the students play an instrument. She does not know how many in the whole school play an instrument, but there are 500 students in the school. A.Solve the proportion 30/100=n/500 to estimate the total number of students in the school who ...
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 by Francis

English
Which simple sentence has a compound verb? A. Becky and I weren't sure. B. Anne wanted a surprise party for Carrie. C. We have been planning the party since April. D. Finally, we voted and decided against a surprise.
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 by Britney

debate-english
I need help in finding good online sources for my essay. The topic and question is; why do community college students drop out?
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 by ben green

english
Which of the following would most likely be an entry in a sentence outline? A. Education beyond high school versus education beyond college B. Education as a pathway C. Education as a tool D. Education can change a person's life.
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 by sheila

english
Hello I am having quite a bit of trouble trying to figure out a better way to answer this. 1. In the video, The Fates Present: Pyramus & Thisbe,There are parts of the animated version in which there is a character, who appears at the beginning of the animation first, and who ...
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 by Sabrina

English/Sociology
Im looking for some media examples of how women who don't want kids are perceived by society... one example I have is How I Met Your Mother, where one of the main characters Robin doesn't want kids..... Can anyone think of any other examples? Thanks!
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 by Bri

English
1. A hippo is an animal which has a big mouth. 2. A hippo is an animal which is very heavy. 3. A hippo is an animal which is very big. 4. A crocodile is an animal which has lots of teeth. 5. A crocodile is an animal which has a strog and long tail. 6. A crocodile is an animal ...
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 by rfvv

English
traditional African marriage is an advantage for men only not women.
Wednesday, April 15, 2015 by nokuthula

English
1. We can live to be 200. 2. We can live to be 200 years old. 3. We can live up to 200. 4. We can live up to 200 years. 5. We can live to 200. 6. We can live to 200 years. 7. We can live up to 200 years old. 8. We can live to 200 years old. ===================== I have listed ...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. We can reuse the water after we rinse the rice. 2. We can reuse the water after we rinse rice. (Do we have to sue 'the' before 'rice'?) 3. We can do the laundry after we gathering many clothes. 4. We can put many clothes in the washing machine. 5. We can use...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. We can turn off the tap of water, when we are washing our faces. 2. We can turn off the tap water, when we are washing our faces. 3. We can turn off the city water, when we are washing our faces. =================== Q1: Can we use all the expressions? Q2: Can we use '...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

english
Compare Psalm 23 and The Sermon on the Mount
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by Ciara

English
I'll bet you can't guess my favorite musical instrument challenged my dentist
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by Lucas

English
HELP! John or Doris (write, Writes) to us regularly. Either Carol or Ted (was, Were) asked to lead the meeting. Either Marie or you (was, were) late for class. Either you or Marie (was, were) late for class. Everybody in the class (has, have) a ticket. We speak a bit different...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by Island Grandma

English
What can we do to save water? 1.We can use our cups when we brush our teeth. 2. We can put a brick into the toilet. 3. We can use a waterbowl when we wash the dishes. 4. We can get rid of the old before we wash the dishes. 5. We can reuse the water after linsing the rice. 6. ...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. We can take showers. 2. We can take a shower. 3. We can take cold showers. 4. We can take a cold shower. 5. We can take longer showers. 6. We can take a long shower. ================= What is the difference between each pair? Which one is commonly used? Does each pair have ...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. We can use less water when we do the dishes. 2. We can use less water when we are doing the dishes. 3. We can use only a little water when we wash a car. 4. We can use only a little water when we are washing a car. ===================== Are they all grammatical? What is the...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. We need to cut 20 trees to make every 1 ton of paper cups. 1-2. We need to cut 20 trees to make every 1 t of paper cups. 2. We need 10 l of water to make a piece of A4 paper. 3. We need 10 liter of water to make a piece of A4 paper. 4. We need 10 liters of water to make a ...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

English
Imagine what will happen in the future world and write down sentences related to the future world. 1. We will go to Mars. 2. We will make robots clean the house. 3. We will not get sick. 4. We will fly in the air. 5. We will go to the USA in 10 minutes from here. 6. We won'...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. What do we have to do in case of a fire? 2. What do we have to do when a fire breaks out? 3. What do we have to do when your apartment is on fire? 4. Call 119. 5. Tell grown-ups. 6. Tell adults. 7. Use the fire extinguisher. 8. Go outside and use the stairs. 9. Go down the ...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by rfvv

L.A
The word aloof is an English word borrowed from Dutch. It's meaning is "at a distance". In which of the following sentences is the word used correctly? A. Anne's sociable nature made her aloof in new situations. B. When he first arrived at the secrete Annex, ...
Tuesday, April 14, 2015 by Dawn

English
1. We can turn off the water when we are not using it. 1-1. We can turn off the water when we do not use it. 2. We can turn off the water when we are brushing teeth. 2-1. We can turn off the water when we do not brush teeth. ==================== Which ones are grammatical? Do ...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. I can make a vegetable soup. 2. I can make vegetable soup. (Do we have to use 'a' ornot?) 3. I can make ramen. 4. I can make pasta. 5. I can make seafood. 6. I can make raw fish. 7. I can make noodles. 8. I can make sandwich. 9. I can make bread. 10. I can make ...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by rfvv

English
Why is Mrs. Drover in London? A. to fulfill a promise she had made twenty-five years ago B. to do some shopping and get some things from the house C. to meet her husband and sister My answer is B
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Emi

English
1. I plant potatoes shopping tomorrow. 2. I will plant potatoes shopping tomorrow. 3. I will plant potatoes and shop tomorrow. 4. I will plant potatoes and go shopping tomorrow. =========== #1 is wrong. Am I right? How can we correct #1? What about the others from #2 and #4? ...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by rfvv

English
In what way does third section of “In Memory of W. B. Yeats” reflect the tension of the decade in which it was written? A. The section describes the hatred growing among nations. B. The section describes how contemporary people differ from their ancestors. C. The ...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Emi

English
1, The Appalachian Mountains extend through Bristol. The mountains are beautiful. Which is best way to combine sentences? 1. The Appalachian Mountains extend through Bristol and the mountains are beautiful. 2. The Appalachian Mountains extend through Bristol, they are ...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Hayden

English
WHAT IS THE PAST SIMPLE
Monday, April 13, 2015 by AMINA

English
What part of speech is did in the sentence: "Did the statue in the lobby crash?"
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Addison

English
Which of these is a specific type of parody? A. mock-epic B. folk ballad C. conceit D. paradox My answer is A
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Emi

English
Gather ye rosebuds while ye may, Old time is a-fl ying; And this same fl ower that smiles today Tomorrow will be dying. 5 The glorious lamp of heaven, the sun The higher he’s a-getting, The sooner will his race be run, And nearer he’s to setting. Which line does NOT...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Emi

English
What is the difference between a simile and a metaphor
Monday, April 13, 2015 by amyy

English
Choose the correct possessive form for each phrase. A. the potatoe's skins***** B. the potatoes' skins C. the potatoes's skins D. the potatoes skins the whiskers of the men A. the men's whiskers****** B. the whisker's men C. the mens whiskers the mens' ...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Cassie

English
Choose the meaning of the BOLDED word During the playoffs, the team faced a FORMIDABLE opponent. A.) oversized B.) declining C.) imposing D.) pompous I think the answer is C or D im just not sure Thank you
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Cassie

English
Reach each group of sentences. Two of the sentences are punctuated correctly. Choose the sentence that contains incorrect comma usage. A.) They were able to prove, I believe that Jesse James was killed in Missouri in 1882. B.) Frances, therefore, was the last student to leave ...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by Cassie

English
1. What kind of food can you make? 2. What kinds of food can you make? ------------------- Do we have to use 'kind' or 'kinds'? Which one do we have to use? Are both OK? Then, is there any difference between them?
Monday, April 13, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. A: Where can we hear this announcement? B: We can here it in an airplane. 2. A: Where can we hear this announcement? B: We can here it on an airplane. -------------------- Q1: Do we have to use 'in' or 'on'? Q2: Is the expression 'announce' (from ...
Monday, April 13, 2015 by rfvv

English
In relation to “A Shocking Accident,” what word best describes Jerome's attitude toward his father's memory? A. worshipful B. conflicted C. rejecting My answer is A
Sunday, April 12, 2015 by Emi

English
The speaker in “Follower” was considered a nuisance because he A. grew up to be a farmer. B. admired his father greatly. C. wanted to be like his father. My answer is B
Sunday, April 12, 2015 by Emi

English
1. I read Chapter 2 of my history book. 2. I read chapter 2 of my history book. ======================= Which one is grammatical? Do we have to use the capital letter or not?
Sunday, April 12, 2015 by rfvv

English
What are each of these are like: 1. Control 2. Conformity 3. Equality 4. Individualism
Sunday, April 12, 2015 by Anna

English/grammar
Can someone proofread my English paragraph for grammar? I'd really appreciate it. Give me advice/tips on how to make it better Shortly after her moving to the Wisconsin, Molly began attending Second Baptist Church, where during service one day, she said she was approached ...
Sunday, April 12, 2015 by Jen

English
In “Porphyria’s Lover” how does the speaker feel when Porphyria says she loves him? A. surprised and angry B. surprised and happy C. angry My answer is A
Sunday, April 12, 2015 by Emi

English
Traditional african marriage is an advantageous to men only not women
Sunday, April 12, 2015 by Mr shembe

english
Which of the following is the best definition of a drama? a. a story with props b. a story with a happy ending c. a story written to be preformed by actors d. a story in which the main character eventually fails I think it's D, can anyone check me? Thanks ;)
Saturday, April 11, 2015 by Sarah

english
To compose strong, compelling sentences, avoid using A. clauses as modifiers. B. forms of the verb to be. C. dependent clauses. D. short, simple sentences. my answer is b.
Saturday, April 11, 2015 by Diana

english
Which of the following techniques would be best used to present constructive feedback on a draft of an essay to a peer? A. Rewrite sections for your peer B. Only write notes on the things you like about it C. Point out the negative aspects so your peer can improve D. ...
Saturday, April 11, 2015 by Diana

English
Which of the following sentences uses a coordinating conjunction in a compound sentence? A. The budget payment is much higher than we anticipated, but the price of heating oil has skyrocketed this year. B. Out in the yard, the children shouted loudly and threw silly insults at...
Saturday, April 11, 2015 by Diana

English
Reading your draft aloud, using peer review, and using a typed and printed copy are all examples of A. points of view. B. useful techniques for revision. C. patterns of development. D. graphic organizers. my answer is b.
Saturday, April 11, 2015 by Diana

english
What is the sequence of components in the following sentence? Listless and depressed by vistas of snow and gray skies, Dieter left the cabin and walked toward the frozen pond. A. Subject, modifier, verb B. Subject, verb, modifier C. Modifier, subject, verb D. Modifier, subject...
Saturday, April 11, 2015 by Diana

English
Which of the following techniques would be best used to present constructive feedback on a draft of an essay to a peer? A. Rewrite sections for your peer B. Only write notes on the things you like about it C. Point out the negative aspects so your peer can improve D. ...
Saturday, April 11, 2015 by Diana

english
15. Identify the sentence in which the underlined pronoun is used incorrectly. There are only six days left in the school year. It will be fun to visit their house in the summer. Their just going to have to wait to see the movie. Greg refused to go there because of the bad ...
Friday, April 10, 2015 by john

english
20. Which of the following statements would be considered a hasty generalization? The sun is at its highest point between 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. The elderly are often resistant to advances in technology. When it snows, bridges tend to freeze before the roads do. Children should ...
Friday, April 10, 2015 by blake

english
18. Identify the sentence that most strongly relies on emotional language. I was surprised when you took a job with that company. It came as a real shock when you took a job with that company. When you took a job with that company, it really blew me away. I was mystified when ...
Friday, April 10, 2015 by kate

english
17. Identify the choice that correctly completes the sentence: Neither Kurt nor Sue has turned in _______ permission form. their his or her his they're
Friday, April 10, 2015 by sophie

english
15. Identify the sentence in which the underlined pronoun is used incorrectly. There are only six days left in the school year. It will be fun to visit their house in the summer. Their just going to have to wait to see the movie. Greg refused to go there because of the bad ...
Friday, April 10, 2015 by brian

English(Poem)
Why does the world seem so unfair, Screaming can't even make a repair, I don't even have any friends, I can't even comprehend, Is it any good?
Friday, April 10, 2015 by Anonymous

English
what external motivation strengthens Anne and Peter's relationship in the diary of anne frank, act 2. A. the time they spent together at school*** B. being forced by the Nazis to hide in the attic C. the teasing both endured from classmates D. their shared fear of the future
Friday, April 10, 2015 by Abby

English
What can we do to save water? 1. We can turn off the water when we are not using it. 2. We can turn off the water when we are brushing teeth. 3. We can use only a little water when we wash face. 4. We can use a little water when we wash hair. 5. We can take a shower every two ...
Friday, April 10, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. I didn't use paper cups or plates at the picnic. ================== What does 'the picnic' mean? Does 'the picnic' mean 'the picnic site'?
Friday, April 10, 2015 by rfvv

english
I identify noun in the following sentence They worked for months together
Friday, April 10, 2015 by Anonymous

English
What kinds of food can you make? 1. I can make pasta. 2. I can make ramen. 3. I can make noodles. 4. I can make fruit soup/juice. 5. I can make cooked rice. 6. I can make cookies. 7. I can make bread. 8. I can make Japanese food, sushi. 9. I can make pasta, Italian food. 10. I...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by rfvv

English
What is another word for "other characters" like in a book? I tried using the thesaurus but still can't find a good word.
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Amy

English
Which of the following sentences uses concrete language? A. Danny's Labrador retriever eagerly chases tennis balls. B. When I saw Susan, she was reading a book. C. Jerry saw that the glass was really dirty. D. I met Cathy at a store on a street near the bridge. my answer ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Diana

English
Which of the following is an evaluation tool using questions and answers that lead to effective strategies? A. Thesis B. Outline C. Flowchart D. Graphic organizer my answer is c.
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Diana

English
Nathan argues that each paragraph in a narrative should support the author's thesis. Nan says that paragraphs in a narrative should illuminate some part of the action. Which one is correct? A. Neither Nathan nor Nan is correct. B. Both Nathan and Nan are correct. C. Only ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Diana

English
Which of the following correctly uses a transitional word or phrase? A. First impressions are so important in both personal and professional life. Addison shaved off his beard. B. Kara has been happily trying lots of new activities lately. For example, she took up needlepoint ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Diana

English
Which of the following sentences shows an example of parallel verbs? A. Once the game was over, Jim had to be running home and eat dinner. B. Once the game was over, Jim had to run home and dinner was ready. C. Once the game was over, Jim had to run home and then eat his ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Diana

English
Both Ada and Phil are evaluating their thesis statements, topic sentences, and evidence. If Ada finds that her essay doesn't have a thesis statement identifying the topic of the essay, Ada will reread the essay and decide what the main point of the essay. If Phil finds ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Diana

English
During revision, you should scan your paper for _______ words and replace them with concrete words or phrases. A. figurative B. general C. formal D. informal my answer is b.
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Diana

English
Thank you, dear Reed, for the answer. Will you please help me with one more question. Which word is the best in the context (maybe, all of them are OK): "the aim is to define/determine/identify and assess the actions of the Bush administration..."? Thank you very much.
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Nalmi

English
Hello. I will be very grateful for your help. Do you think the words "actual" and "de facto" have the same meaning in the context: "the actual/ the de facto rejection of the 2012 agreements"? (The country decided not to abide by the agreements but...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Nalmi

English
The exam is around the corner. Rewrite the sentence begininga. The corner ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Chitalu

english
About 200 years ago the Cherokee Indians were one tribe, or "Indian Nation" that lived in the southeast part of what is now the United States. During the 1830's and 1840's, the period covered by the Indian Removal Act, (1) many Cherokees were moved west to a...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by jimm

english
1. Evenings, we sit at home and watch TV. 2. Every evening, we sit at home and watch TV. 3. In the evenings, we sit at home and watch TV. 4. In the evening, we sit at home and watch TV. ================================ Thank you for your help......In the sentences above, does...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by rfvv

English
The exam is around the corner. Rewrite the sentence begininga. The corner ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Chitalu

English
1. Bring me the chair. 2. Bring the chair to me. 3. Take me my house. 4. Take me to my house. ================== Does #1 mean #2? What about the verb 'take'? Is #3 incorrect? The structure of the verb 'bring' seems to be different from the verb 'take.' ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. I'll bring it to you tonight. 2. I'll take it to you tonight. ================ Which one is grammatical? Are both OK?
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by rfvv

English
What are some synonyms for "appears rarely" and "often referred" ? I'm writing an essay and my teacher doesn't want us to use the same phrases over and over again: repetitive as we write our paragraphs and I'm not really good at thinking of ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by Amy

English
1. He stopped reading a book to watch TV. 2. He stopped walking to watch the accident. 3. He stopped working to take a rest. 4. He stopped watching TV to take a nap. 5. He stopped driving his car to sleep in the car for some time. --------------------------- Are the sentences ...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. I'll remember to see the movie with my friend. 2. I'll remember that I have to see the movie with my friend. 3. I'll remember that I will see the movie with my friend. 4. I'll remember that I can see the movie with my friend. 5. I'll remember that I must...
Thursday, April 9, 2015 by rfvv

English
I need to compare and contrast golf and curling I just need few points. I got that both sports require proper shoes.
Wednesday, April 8, 2015 by Mohammad

English
Based on your reading of “On Making an Agreeable Marriage” and A Vindication of the Rights of Women, what can you conclude about women’s education at the time these pieces were written? A. Women were mainly taught practical skills useful in running a household. ...
Wednesday, April 8, 2015 by Emi

English
1. I'd better put less food on my lunch plate tomorrow. 2. I'd better put less food on my lunch tray tomorrow. 3. I'd better put less food on my lunch food tray tomorrow. ---------------------------- Are they all the same in meaning? Does 'tray' mean '...
Wednesday, April 8, 2015 by rfvv

English
1. What will you recommend as a resorting place? 2. He recommended a good place to play with friends. 3. What about the restaurant that the man recommended for/to us. ------------------------------ Thank you for your help. What about the sentences? Are they grammatical?
Wednesday, April 8, 2015 by rfvv

english
Identify the complements in the following sentences. Then, tell whether each complement is a predicate nominative, a predicate adjective, a direct object, or an indirect object. If a sentence does not contain a complement, write no complement. [1] My brother made Mom a ...
Wednesday, April 8, 2015 by Khoua Yang

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
  7. 6
  8. 7
  9. 8
  10. 9
  11. 10
  12. 11
  13. 12
  14. 13
  15. 14
  16. 15
  17. 16
  18. Next>>

Members