Post a New Question

Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies

posted by on .

1. How does the Israeli-Palestinian conflict most directly affect the daily lives of young people in Jerusalem
a. civilian violence
b. peace talks
c. international negotiations
d. political parties ( my answer)

2. which is the best location for farming?
a. east of the jordan river (my answer)
b. central syria
c. southern israel
d. the coast of lebanon

3.why did the creation of israel cause conflict?
a. palestinians already claimed these lands
b. arabs and jews did not speak the same language
c. israel did not have the support of western nations(my answer)
d. britain controlled the new nation

4.what important role did the diaspora play in the history of southwest asia?
a. it established the first kingdom of israel
b. it resulted in the exodus of israelites back to canaan
c. it led to the spreading of most jews outside of israel
d. it made israel vulnerable to arad conquest(my answer)

5.which of the following is the biggest difference between Islam art compared to Jewish and Christian art?
a. it reflects the value of its religious beliefs
b. it upholds the taboo against the portrayal of idols
c. it gives insight into the traditions of the faith (my answer)
d. it is used in holy places in Jerusalem

6.if you can vote in an election for a government representative without political or religious restriction, where do you most likely live?
a. Israel (my answer)
b. Jordan
c. Lebanon
d. Syria

7.what is the greatest challenge to the palestinian authority government in israel?
a. territorial size
b. lack of citizen participation (my answer)
c. disputes among parties
d. threats from Arab forces

8. How do most people in Israel and its neighbors differ from political extremists such as terrorists?
a. they have firm beliefs about the existence of israel (my answer)
b. they are dedicated to their religious heritage
c. they seek peace and security
d. they care little about where they make their homes

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    1. How does the Israeli-Palestinian conflict most directly affect the daily lives of young people in Jerusalem
    a. civilian violence
    b. peace talks
    c. international negotiations
    d. political parties ( my answer)

    2. which is the best location for farming?
    a. east of the jordan river (my answer)
    b. central syria
    c. southern israel
    d. the coast of lebanon

    3.why did the creation of israel cause conflict?
    a. palestinians already claimed these lands
    b. arabs and jews did not speak the same language
    c. israel did not have the support of western nations(my answer)
    d. britain controlled the new nation

    4.what important role did the diaspora play in the history of southwest asia?
    a. it established the first kingdom of israel
    b. it resulted in the exodus of israelites back to canaan
    c. it led to the spreading of most jews outside of israel
    d. it made israel vulnerable to arad conquest(my answer)

    5.which of the following is the biggest difference between Islam art compared to Jewish and Christian art?
    a. it reflects the value of its religious beliefs
    b. it upholds the taboo against the portrayal of idols
    c. it gives insight into the traditions of the faith (my answer)
    d. it is used in holy places in Jerusalem

    6.if you can vote in an election for a government representative without political or religious restriction, where do you most likely live?
    a. Israel (my answer)
    b. Jordan
    c. Lebanon
    d. Syria

    7.what is the greatest challenge to the palestinian authority government in israel?
    a. territorial size
    b. lack of citizen participation (my answer)
    c. disputes among parties
    d. threats from Arab forces

    8. How do most people in Israel and its neighbors differ from political extremists such as terrorists?
    a. they have firm beliefs about the existence of israel (my answer)
    b. they are dedicated to their religious heritage
    c. they seek peace and security
    d. they care little about where they make their homes

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Please do not post your wild guesses here.

    By chance, you have number 6 right. The others are wrong.

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    they arent wild guesses!!

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Read your lesson again. I had the same questions and the lesson covers these questions well.

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    okay thank you

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    wrong

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Ms. Sue! Help!

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    anonymous all help

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    1. A. Civilian Violence

    2. D. coast of lebanon

    3. A. palestinians already claimed these lands.

    4. C. it lead to the spreading of most jews outside of israel.

    5. B. it upholds the taboo against the portrayal of idols

    6. (your good its israel)

    7. C. dispute among parties

    8. C. they seek peace and security

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Lorenze all of there Answers are right! I got 100!

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Yeah, thanks SO much, Lorenze. I always have a hard time with Social Studies. Thanks again! :)

    ~BH

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Thank you so much Lorenze! If you are reading this and are not sure, Lorenze got all the CORRECT answers! :3

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    no problem :)

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    most all are wrong

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    me

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    I got all of them correct! And yes!

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    I used the first reply and got 1 correct rip my grades rip my privileges thanks a lot annonymus

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Lorenze has all answers correct I got a 100%

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Thanks Lorenze! 100%!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    I got them all correct thanks to Lorenze!

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Thank you Lorenze, I got 8/8!

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    A
    D
    A
    C
    B
    A
    C
    C

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Thank you so MUCH!!!!!!!!!! I got a 100% thank you thank you!!! :D

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Lorenze is right so is anonymous 100%

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    THANK YOU LORENZE!!!! 100%

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    I'm highly confused right now, and with this website you can literally change your name in 5 seconds so I'm gonna guess these answers are wrong and find something else to help find the answer to this question I can't figure out.

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    Dat Guy you´re a bucking idiot look at when people post the danm answer god your autistic.

  • Help Ms.Sue!!! Social Studies - ,

    THANKS

Answer This Question

First Name:
School Subject:
Answer:

Related Questions

More Related Questions

Post a New Question