Wednesday
March 29, 2017

Post a New Question

Posted by on .

Social psychology can best be defined as the study of

A. interactions between individuals.
B. attitude perception and formation.
C. individual responses to group expectations.
D. society formation.

  • PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE - ,

    Could someone be so kind to let me know the correct answers for these questions? These are the only few that I got wrong and I want to make sure I got the right answers.

    2. Which statement is most accurate about group behavior?
    A. People tend to perform well-practiced skills better in front of an audience.
    B. Cheering fans at a sports event produce evaluation apprehension in the players.
    C. Nervousness tends to impair performance in front of an audience.
    D. Social loafing is a form of bystander apathy.
    Student Answer: C
    Answer: Incorrect


    3. Ralph hears that his neighbor's son was stopped and ticketed for speeding. Without knowing the facts of the case, he tells his wife what he thinks. "That boy was always reckless," he says. "I expect he was speeding down the road without a thought for anyone." Ralph is expressing a/an _______ attribution.
    A. situations
    B. dispositional
    C. ethnocentric
    D. unfounded
    Student Answer: D
    Answer: Incorrect


    4. A planning committee has decided to determine the zoning of a particular area based on data provided by the town engineer. Which social decision scheme has the committee adopted?
    A. Majority-wins scheme
    B. First-shift rule
    C. Objective analysis scheme
    D. Truth-wins scheme
    Student Answer: A
    Answer: Incorrect


    6. Social psychology can best be defined as the study of
    A. interactions between individuals.
    B. attitude perception and formation.
    C. individual responses to group expectations.
    D. society formation.
    Student Answer: B
    Answer: Incorrect


    7. Deindividuation is related to mobs in the same way that _______ is related to groups.
    A. diffusion of responsibility
    B. social prejudice
    C. attitude
    D. persuasion
    Student Answer: C
    Answer: Incorrect


    9. Which of the following statements is true of persuasive messages?
    A. Messages that offer a remedy for a person's fears tend to be effective.
    B. Messages presenting a one-sided argument tend to be more effective than "he said; she said" messages.
    C. People tune out repetitious messages, so they quickly lose effectiveness.
    D. An effective message will reach all audiences, regardless of background.
    Student Answer: C
    Answer: Incorrect


    10. Evaluation apprehension is related to social facilitation in the same way that _______ is related to the Ringlemann effect.
    A. proximity
    B. diffusion
    C. effort loss
    D. social loafing
    Student Answer: B
    Answer: Incorrect


    12. Having some knowledge of psychology, you'll shine your shoes and "dress for success" before going to a job interview because you want to
    A. avoid the self-serving bias.
    B. demonstrate dispositional attributions.
    C. benefit from primacy effects.
    D. avoid recency effects.
    Student Answer: A
    Answer: Incorrect


    14. In experiments intended to measure conformity, it was found that
    A. 10 percent of subjects went along with the incorrect group consensus on every trial.
    B. the majority of subjects disagreed with the incorrect group consensus in 75 percent of trials.
    C. The tendency of subjects to conform increased in smaller groups.
    D. about half of subjects went along with an incorrect group consensus in 50 percent of trials.
    Student Answer: B
    Answer: Incorrect


    15. Mary spends a lot of time with her crowd, or peer group. She uses their language and adopts the preferred clothing styles for girls in her group. For Mary, her peer group is a/an
    A. ethnic group.
    B. secondary.
    C. primary group.
    D. dyad.
    Student Answer: B

  • PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE - ,

    Here are my answers that I just answer and I don’t know if they’re right.
    2. A
    3. B
    4. C
    6. A
    7. B
    9. D
    10. D
    12. B
    14. A
    15. A

  • PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE - ,

    qutestion 9 D is wrong i just did the test

  • PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE - ,

    10. effort loss

  • PSYCHOLOGY IN SOCIAL LIFE - ,

    Just took the test and #2 is A

Answer This Question

First Name:
School Subject:
Answer:

Related Questions

More Related Questions

Post a New Question