Thursday
April 24, 2014

Homework Help: Nutrition

Posted by LA on Wednesday, September 5, 2012 at 9:37pm.

Josephine is a 20 year old female who is present for an eating disorder not otherwise specified. She currently teaches salsa lessons at the community college and is in her last semester of college. She reports she is living at home and the food her mom prepares is not the healthiest because her mom is from Honduras and her father is from Guatemala, so the food is prepared differently. She indicates she has been thin all her life, but as soon as puberty hit, she has struggled to maintain her weight and since she is a salsa instructor, she has to remain fit. She reports she feels very guilty if she has consumed fried foods during the day, but since that is the way her mom primarily cooks, she feels awful to tell her mom to stop cooking that way. She reports if she does consume too much fried foods or junk food, she will run at least 2-3 miles that day or else force herself to vomit, but all the food does not come out. She reports sometimes if she has a later class, she will not eat dinner or only eat 1 meal per day. She has tried counting calories, but then she gets so mad at herself for having more than 1200 calories it causes her to exercise more, which then leads her to feeling exhausted. She indicates she is on no medication, but does take a multivitamin when she remembers. She indicates she has gone from 110 pounds to 125 pounds over 5 years and wants to be back down to 110 or even less. She also had gone to the doctor and he was quite concerned with her lab values. She has provided you a 24 hour meal record:
Breakfast:
1-6 corn tortilla
cup fried beans cooked with peppers, onions and oil
cup rice
1 cup no sugar added orange juice
Lunch:
1 slice of whole wheat bread
2 slices turkey
1 small apple
Dinner:
2- 6 tortillas
Beef with onions, peppers cooked in oil
Tomato, onion, pepper salad (made with oil and lime juice)
2 cups of rice
Height: 52 Weight: 117 pounds (based on your scale in the office)
Labs:
Test Result Reference Units
Albumin (visceral protein stores) 3.3 g/dL 3.5-4.8 g/dL
Sodium 133 mEq/L 136-145 mEq/L
Potassium 3.8 mEq/L 3.5-5.2 mEq/L
Iron 0.4 mg/dL 0.6-1.1 mg/dL
Vitamin B12 185 pg/mL 200-835 pg/mL

Based on her above food record, what are some areas you can see that needs to be improved?
What lab values are elevated or decreased and what are some reasons for these high or low values?

Answer this Question

First Name:
School Subject:
Answer:

Related Questions

Science - Please answer the following questions clearly: 1a) (ii) Why would a 15...
Psychology - I have listed approaches that I think would be most effective for ...
english - josephine has lived at shady pines for three years. A month ago,...
Math - In a recent year there were the following numbers (in thousands) of ...
English!!!!!!!!!!!! - Which sentence sounds better? *A 13 year old girl needs at...
computers in day care - an encyclopedia on cd-rom would be most appropriste for ...
Grammar - Choose the correct sentence A) The patient is a 13-year-old female ...
Health/ Basic Clinical Procedures - please check mey answer thanks which of the ...
Trigonometry help please! - Assume that height is a function of age and that H=f...
Case Management - I have to identify and discuss what approach (ego psychology, ...

Search
Members