Post a New Question

Mathematics

posted by on .

an aircraft's reading shows
time 8:55 at distance travelled 957km
time 9:07 at distance travelled 1083

calculate distance travelled in km
calculate the average speed of aircraft in km/h

(for the 1st question 1083-957= 126km)

(the second one should i add 1083+957km then divided it by both times minuses or the both times added to get the average speed)

  • Mathematics - ,

    http://www.jiskha.com/display.cgi?id=1245085073

  • Mathematics - ,

    I will assume you want the avg speed between 8:55 and 9:07. We cannot calculate the average speed for the whole trip since we don't know the starting time.

    average speed = total distance/total time
    = 126/(12/60) , time from 8:55 to 9:07 = 12 min = 12/60 hrs
    = 630 km/h

  • Mathematics - ,

    how did you get 12 min from 8:55 to 9:07?? and is the 1st answer that i have correct... because the link says otherwise

  • Mathematics - ,

    from 8:55 to 9:00 is 5 minutes
    from 9:00 to 9:07 is 7 minutes, so .....

    Your question "calculate distance travelled in km" is not clear
    Do you want the total distance travelled, that would be 1083
    between 8:55 and 9:07 it would be 126 km

    Overall, a very poorly worded question.

  • Mathematics - ,

    that is what was asked it never said total distance it said calculate distance traveled in km

Answer This Question

First Name:
School Subject:
Answer:

Related Questions

More Related Questions

Post a New Question