Post a New Question

desktop publishing: an introduction

posted by on .

1. What significant contribution did Gutenberg make to the printing process? A. Rotary press B. Woodcuts C. Movable types D.Monotype My answer A 2. The process of using a computer to write, design, and assemble documents is called A. optical storage C. consulting B. desktop publishing D. scanning My answer B 3. Which of the following describes an acceptable print resolution? A. 640 X 480 B. 200 MB C. 386 CPU D. 300 dpi My answer A 4. A document intended for on-screen viewing is often referred to as A. paperless B. high-volume C. magnetic-optical D. small press My answer A 5. The text of a desktop publishing document is often created using A. a modem B. word processing software C. a flatbed scanner D. galleys My answer B 6. A professional desktop publisher should be familiar with the basic principles of A. light, sound, and shading B. cutting, pasting, and revising C. color, design, and grammar D. motion, memory, and content My answer B 7. Two types of business communications enhanced by desktop publishing are A. network and modem B. input and output C. peripheral and direct D. internal and external My answer D 8. Advantages of desktop publishing over traditional methods include A. higher cost and more expensive equipment B. unified workspace and increased flexibility C. higher resolution and more space D. fewer mistakes and greater offset My answer A 9. The shell of a document that may be used over and over in desktop publishing is called a A. mechanical B. modem C. template D. negative My answer C 10. One of the innovative features introduced by the Macintosh system was A. WYSIWYG B. ISP C. dot pitch D. hard drive My answer B 11. A record of each stage of the design process may be made up of A. newsletters B. clones C. proofs D. typefaces My answer A 12. The programming language that translates digital data into printer commands is known as A. PostScript B. PageMaker C. Windows D. Ventura My answer B 13. One of the earliest methods used to print illustrations was A. lithography B. typography C. woodcut D. offset My answer A 14. In which of the following processes is special paper exposed to light in the shape of letters? A. Electronic publishing B. High-volume printing C. Word processing D. Phototypesetting My answer A 15. A number of exciting desktop publishing opportunities exist in the field of A. Linotype B. multimedia C. etching D. embedding My answer A 16. Altering a photograph to balance other elements in a document is known as A. sizing B. importing C. linking D. embedding My answer A 17. Which Windows feature allows users to control software operation by clicking and pointing with a mouse? A. OLE B. DOS C. GUI D. W W W My answer D 18. What is the "desktop" in desktop publishing? A. the hard disk C.the platform B. the computer screen D. the printer My answer B 19. An art board on which text and graphics are pasted is known as a A. page B. blanket C. font D. mechanical My answer A 20. Desktop publishing design tools are represented by A. modems B. windows C. icons D. trackballs My answer C

  • desktop publishing: an introduction - ,

    place help i have this class and elements of design left and then i have my high school deploma from pennfoster i just need to know if my answers are right

  • desktop publishing: an introduction - ,

    1.C
    2.B
    3.D

  • desktop publishing: an introduction - ,

    4.A
    5.B
    6.C
    7.D
    8.B
    9.C
    10.A
    11.C
    12.A
    13.C
    14.D
    15.B
    16A
    17.C
    18.B
    19.A
    20.C

  • desktop publishing: an introduction - ,

    1. C Correct
    2. B Correct
    3. D Correct
    4. A Correct
    5. B Correct
    6. C Correct
    7. D Correct
    8. B Correct
    9. C Correct
    10. A Correct
    11. C Correct
    12. A Correct
    13. C Correct
    14. D Correct
    15. B Correct
    16. A Correct
    17. C Correct
    18. B Correct
    19. A D PAGE 38
    20. C Correct

  • desktop publishing: an introduction - ,

    The answers are in the book! why are you being LAZY about your home work!!!!!!

Answer This Question

First Name:
School Subject:
Answer:

Related Questions

More Related Questions

Post a New Question