Five employees at the Wild Fowl Publishing Company each come to work by a different one of five means: car, railroad, subway, and walking. They hold these positions at the company: art director, editor, publisher, receptionist, and secretary. Two of them are men named Finch and Marten, while three of them are women named Fulmer, Gannet, and Hawk. From the information given, determine the position held by each person as well as the means by which each one gets to work each day. 1. Neither of the men walk to work but one is the art director and the other is not the publisher or secretary. 2. The publisher is named Hawk or Fulmer and none of these takes the railroad or a car. 3. Mr. Finch does not come by railroad and he is not editor. 4. The female receptionist is not named Fulmer and neither of these two walks to work. 5. The secretary does not take the bus to work.

Let's break down the given information and solve the puzzle step by step:

1. Neither of the men walk to work but one is the art director and the other is not the publisher or secretary.
- From this, we know that one of the men is the art director, and the other man is not the publisher or secretary.
- This means that the art director is not the publisher or secretary, and the other man is not the art director.

2. The publisher is named Hawk or Fulmer and none of these takes the railroad or a car.
- From this, we know that either Hawk or Fulmer is the publisher.
- Also, the publisher does not take the railroad or a car.

3. Mr. Finch does not come by railroad and he is not the editor.
- From this, we know that Mr. Finch does not come by railroad and is not the editor.

4. The female receptionist is not named Fulmer and neither of these two walks to work.
- From this, we know that the female receptionist is not named Fulmer and does not walk to work.

5. The secretary does not take the bus to work.
- From this, we know that the secretary does not take the bus to work.

Let's summarize the information we know so far:

Men: Finch (not art director, not publisher, not secretary), Marten (art director)
Women: Hawk/Fulmer (publisher), Fulmer/Hawk (not receptionist)
Position: Art director, editor, publisher, receptionist, secretary
Means of getting to work: Car, railroad, subway, walking

From the information given, we can deduce the following:

1. Neither Finch nor Marten walk to work. Therefore, they must use one of the following means of transportation: car, railroad, or subway.
2. Mr. Finch does not come by railroad; therefore, he must come by either car or subway.
3. Mr. Marten is the art director, so he cannot be Finch. Therefore, Finch must be the editor.
4. The publisher's name is Hawk or Fulmer, and the publisher does not use a car or the railroad to commute.
5. Mr. Finch is not the editor, so he is the secretary.
6. The female receptionist is not named Fulmer and does not walk to work.
- Therefore, the female receptionist must be named Hawk.
7. The secretary does not take the bus to work, so the secretary must take either the car or the subway.
- Since Finch takes the subway, the secretary must take the car.
8. The only remaining positions are publisher and receptionist. The art director, Marten, is the only one left to fill that position.
9. Therefore, the publisher must be Fulmer.
10. The only position left is the receptionist, which must be Gannet.

Final Solution:

- Finch is the editor and takes the subway.
- Marten is the art director and takes either the car, railroad, or subway.
- Hawk is the publisher and takes either the railroad or walks.
- Fulmer is the receptionist and walks or takes either the railroad or subway.
- Gannet is the secretary and takes the car.

Note: The means of transportation can vary for Marten, Hawk, Fulmer, and Gannet, but the information provided does not specify exactly which means each one takes.

Let's analyze the given information step by step to determine the position and means of transportation for each person:

From clue 1, we know:
- One man is the art director and the other is not the publisher or secretary.
- Neither of the men walks to work.

From clue 2, we know:
- The publisher is named Hawk or Fulmer.
- Hawk, Fulmer, and the publisher do not take the railroad or a car.

From clue 3, we know:
- Mr. Finch is not the editor.
- Mr. Finch does not come by railroad.

From clue 4, we know:
- The female receptionist is not called Fulmer.
- Neither the receptionist nor Fulmer walks to work.

From clue 5, we know:
- The secretary does not take the bus to work.

Now, let's use the given clues to find the position and means of transportation for each person.

Step 1:
From clue 1, we know that the two men are the art director and either the editor, publisher, or secretary. None of them walk to work.

Step 2:
From clue 3, we know that Mr. Finch is not the editor and does not come by railroad. Since the art director is male and does not walk to work, and Mr. Finch is not the editor, we can conclude that Mr. Finch is the art director.

Step 3:
Since Mr. Finch is not the editor or the secretary, the other man (Marten) must hold one of those positions.

Step 4:
From clue 2, we know that the publisher is named Hawk or Fulmer and does not take a car or the railroad. Since Marten is not the publisher, we can conclude that Hawk or Fulmer is the publisher.

Step 5:
From clue 5, we know that the secretary does not take the bus. Since we already determined that the art director does not walk to work, and the secretary does not take the bus, we can conclude that the secretary walks to work.

Step 6:
From clue 4, we know that the female receptionist is not named Fulmer and does not walk to work. Since the secretary walks to work, the receptionist must take a means of transportation other than walking.

Step 7:
From clue 1, we know that neither of the men walk to work. Since the receptionist does not walk to work and the art director does not walk to work, the other two means of transportation (railroad and subway) must be taken by the other two men.

Step 8:
From clue 2, we know that none of Hawk, Fulmer, or the publisher take the railroad or a car. Since the receptionist does not take the railroad, and Hawk or Fulmer is the publisher, we can conclude that the receptionist takes the subway.

Step 9:
From clues 2 and 4, we know that the publisher does not take a car or the railroad and the receptionist does not walk to work. Hence, the publisher must take a means of transportation other than walking, the railroad, or a car. Therefore, the publisher must take the subway.

Step 10:
From clues 1 and 7, we know that the art director does not walk or take the railroad. Hence, the art director must take a means of transportation other than walking, the railroad, or the subway. Therefore, the art director must take a car.

Step 11:
From clue 4, we know that the receptionist is not named Fulmer. Since we have already determined that the publisher is either Hawk or Fulmer and the art director is Mr. Finch, we can conclude that the female receptionist is named Gannet.

Step 12:
By process of elimination, we know that the editor must be the remaining position, which is held by Marten.

Using the information we have gathered, we can determine the position and means of transportation for each person:

- Mr. Finch is the art director and he takes a car to work.
- Marten is the editor and he takes the railroad to work.
- Hawk is the publisher and she takes the subway to work.
- Gannet is the receptionist and she walks to work.
- Fulmer is the secretary and she takes the bus to work.

Therefore, the position held by each person and the means of transportation they take to work are as follows:
- Art director (Mr. Finch): Car
- Editor (Marten): Railroad
- Publisher (Hawk): Subway
- Receptionist (Gannet): Walks
- Secretary (Fulmer): Bus

To solve this logic puzzle, you need to deduce the position held by each person and the means of transportation they use to get to work each day. Let's break down the given information and apply deductions:

1. Neither of the men walk to work but one is the art director and the other is not the publisher or secretary.
- This means that one man uses a means of transportation other than walking to work, and that man is the art director. The other man is not the publisher or secretary.

2. The publisher is named Hawk or Fulmer, and neither of them takes the railroad or a car.
- This tells us that the publisher is either Hawk or Fulmer. Also, the publisher doesn't use the railroad or a car, so they must use either the subway or walking.

3. Mr. Finch does not come by railroad, and he is not the editor.
- This means that Mr. Finch doesn't use the railroad, and he is not the editor.

4. The female receptionist is not named Fulmer, and neither of them walks to work.
- The female receptionist is not named Fulmer, and both the female receptionist and Fulmer don't walk to work.

5. The secretary does not take the bus to work.
- This tells us that the secretary doesn't use the bus for commuting.

Now, let's analyze each piece of information and make deductions based on them.

From clue 1, we know that one man uses a means of transportation other than walking and is the art director. Let's call him Mr. Finch and assign him the means of transportation that isn't walking, which could be either the car, railroad, or subway.

From clue 3, we know that Mr. Finch doesn't use the railroad and is not the editor. So, he must be either the art director, publisher, receptionist, or secretary. But since he is the art director, he cannot be any of the other positions.

From clue 4, we know that the receptionist is female and is not named Fulmer or walks. Since Mr. Finch is the art director, he cannot be the receptionist. Therefore, the female receptionist is someone other than Fulmer.

From clue 2, we know that the publisher is named Hawk or Fulmer and doesn't use the railroad or a car. Since the publisher can't be Fulmer, the publisher's name must be Hawk.

Now, let's summarize what we know so far:

Art director: Mr. Finch
Publisher: Ms. Hawk
Receptionist: Unknown (female)
Secretary: Unknown
Editor: Unknown
Female: Unknown (receptionist, secretary, editor)

Now, let's analyze clue 5.

From clue 5, we know that the secretary doesn't use the bus for commuting. Since we have already assigned means of transportation to the art director (who isn't walking), the publisher (who isn't taking the railroad or a car), and the receptionist (who isn't walking), the remaining means of transportation must be assigned to the editor and secretary. This means the secretary must take the bus.

Now, let's summarize what we know so far:

Art director: Mr. Finch (not walking)
Publisher: Ms. Hawk (not railroad or car)
Receptionist: Unknown (not walking)
Secretary: Unknown (bus)
Editor: Unknown
Female: Unknown (receptionist, secretary, editor)

Let's analyze what positions are left for the editor, the receptionist, and the secretary.

Since the secretary doesn't take the bus (clue 5), the editor must take the bus. Therefore, the editor is the only position left for the unknown female.

Now, let's summarize what we know so far:

Art director: Mr. Finch (not walking)
Publisher: Ms. Hawk (not railroad or car)
Receptionist: Unknown (not walking)
Secretary: Unknown (bus)
Editor: Unknown (bus)
Female: Unknown (receptionist)

From clue 1, we know that the other male is not the publisher or secretary. Since Mr. Finch is the art director, the other male must be the secretary.

Now, let's summarize what we know so far:

Art director: Mr. Finch (not walking)
Publisher: Ms. Hawk (not railroad or car)
Receptionist: Unknown (not walking)
Secretary: Male (not publisher)
Editor: Unknown (bus)
Female: Unknown (receptionist)

From clue 4, we know that the female receptionist is not named Fulmer and neither of them walks to work. Since the receptionist is not Fulmer and also doesn't walk to work, the receptionist must come by either the car or railroad.

Now, let's summarize what we know so far:

Art director: Mr. Finch (not walking)
Publisher: Ms. Hawk (not railroad or car)
Receptionist: Unknown (not Fulmer, not walking)
Secretary: Male (not publisher)
Editor: Unknown (bus)
Female: Unknown (receptionist, car/railroad)

Finally, we are left with the editor. The only position left for the editor is editor, and the only means of transportation left is walking.

Now, let's summarize the final solution:

Art director: Mr. Finch (subway)
Publisher: Ms. Hawk (not railroad/car)
Receptionist: Ms. Fulmer (car/railroad)
Secretary: Male (not publisher)
Editor: Ms. Gannet (walking)

So, we have determined the position held by each person as well as the means by which each person gets to work each day.

Art director: Mr. Finch (subway)
Editor: Ms. Gannet (walking)
Publisher: Ms. Hawk (not railroad/car)
Receptionist: Ms. Fulmer (car/railroad)
Secretary: Male (not publisher)

Please note that the unknown female could be the receptionist or secretary, so their specific assignments are interchangeable.