Wednesday
July 30, 2014

Homework Help: Logic

Posted by Sam on Tuesday, January 16, 2007 at 7:23pm.

This exercise relate to the inhabitants of the island of knights and knaves created by Smullyan, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, A and B. Determine, if possible, what A and B are if they address you in the way described. If you cannot determine what these two people are, can you draw any conclusions?

A says “The two of us are both knights”, and B says “A is a knave”.


part 2:
A says:if B is a knave, then I am a knight
B says: we are different

Who is who?

If A says we are both knights, then you know that he is lying because both can't be.

In part two which is the only statement that can be true?

If A is a liar, then both are not knights, and A is a knave.
If B is the liar, then A is a knight.

let a be knave, b be knave, A be knight, B Knight.

IF Then
a ab or aB
b Ab
A AB
B aB

Conclusions. cant be Ab, or AB, or aB
Think out why.

Part II
A can be Ab or AB
a can not be Ab
B aB or Ab
b ab

check my thinking.

Answer this Question

First Name:
School Subject:
Answer:

Related Questions

MATH/LOGIC - You have gotten reservations from Fly By Night Tours to an island ...
knights-european studies - What were knights social class in medieval times?
poetry - What's the paraphrasing of "If you can bear to hear the truth you've ...
Social Studies 8R help!!!! - What were the goals of (a) the Knights of Labor? (b...
math - In the land of Oz, people either always speak the truth or lies. A ...
Physics - Two knights on horseback start from rest 88.0 m apart and ride ...
English 2 - 12. All of the following words describe Sir Lancelot Du Lake except ...
physics - In a historical movie, two knights on horseback start from rest 93 m ...
physics - In a historical movie, two knights on horseback start from rest 60 m ...
Physics - In a historical movie, two knights on horseback start from rest 64 m ...

Search
Members