Saturday
December 20, 2014

Homework Help: Computers: Internet

Recent Homework Questions About the Internet

Post a New Question | Current Questions

CIS/105
Hello I need help with my upcoming finals project here is what I have to do: Use information and data obtained from at least four reliable Internet sources to produce a 12- to 15-slide PowerPoint® presentation about multimedia tools that aid classroom instruction. Include ...
Thursday, February 13, 2014 at 9:19pm

Educational tech (Please check my answers)
1. Which of the following is an example of a print medium? A. a blog B. a newspaper C. A magazine's website D. All of the above *** 2. Which of the following is an example of a public service announcement, or PSA? A. a commercial advertising an unscented detergent B. a ...
Thursday, February 13, 2014 at 12:49pm

Cybersafety and Photo Management ~CHECK MY WORK~
1) Which term, as it relates to the Internet, means to act in an unthinking, unsafe, or disrespectful manner online? a. Irresponsible behavior b. Moderate-risk behavior ****** c. Low-risk behavior d. Responsible Behavior 2) Caley took a bunch of pictures at her birthday party ...
Monday, February 10, 2014 at 8:10pm

Probability
A boy forgot his password for his Internet gsme account. He has a total of 8 paaswords for various accounts. If he tries these passwords at random,one by one without repetition , what is the probability that he will log in to his Internet game account within 2 attempts ?
Monday, February 10, 2014 at 3:53am

Algebra
The graph shows data from a recent satellite internet connection. The cost was 90 cents at 10 minutes, and 180 at 20 minutes. The connection service billed at a rate of how many cents per minute?
Sunday, February 9, 2014 at 4:51pm

Ed. Tech.(Need answers checked)
Which term, as it relates to the Internet, means to act in an unthinking, unsafe, or disrespectful manner online? a. Irresponsible behavior b. Moderate-risk behavior ****** c. Low-risk behavior d. Responsible Behavior Caley took a bunch of pictures at her birthday party last ...
Tuesday, February 4, 2014 at 1:41pm

algebra
suppose that the function f(x)=3x+10 represents the cost to rent x movies a month from an internet movie club john now has 10 dollars how much more money does john need to rent 5 movies next month?
Monday, February 3, 2014 at 5:08pm

SS
What is the main advantage of using money instead of bartering? A. Many more people today use money than bartering to get goods and services. B. Not all countries use the same types of money in their economies. C. Money comes in many different values to pay for goods and ...
Friday, January 31, 2014 at 7:36pm

Help
Read the following scenario and determine the willing participant. Eboni’s friend, Margo, was eager to tell her about the new friend she met online. She began chatting with Aaron on a social networking website and found out that they had a lot in common. She told Eboni ...
Monday, January 27, 2014 at 3:44pm

English
Which of the following is an example of primary research? A Searching the internet for nutritious recipes B Calling a dietician for information about a low-carb diet C Reading an interview in a professional journal D Asking a reference librarian for specific sources of ...
Thursday, January 23, 2014 at 10:59pm

tech
Social networking websites put the responsibility for intellectual property on whom? the website host the website user the Internet provider he website creator C?
Thursday, January 23, 2014 at 3:33pm

4th grade social studies
why did the king of spain give florida land away to foreigners? I can't find any thing on the internet?
Wednesday, January 22, 2014 at 8:46pm

A Peculiar Question
Is a database basically a gathering of information? I gathered mine from the internet, but I don't whether it is considered plagiarism or not. Is it?
Tuesday, January 21, 2014 at 8:51pm

Literature
I am not asking anyone to answer these questions for me, but I would hope that someone could possibly guide me toward the answers to these questions. These questions regard "The Dangerous Game" by Richard Connell, which is available to read upon the internet. 1. (a) ...
Saturday, January 18, 2014 at 8:00pm

Literature--I desperately need help!
These questions regard "The Dangerous Game" by Richard Connell, which is available to read upon the internet. 1. (a) Find three details that provide early clues about Zaroff's hobby. (b) How do these clues create suspense?
Saturday, January 18, 2014 at 7:48pm

Literature (Writeacher)
These questions regard "The Dangerous Game" by Richard Connell, which is available to read upon the internet. 1. (a) Why happens at the end of the story? (b) In the last scene of the story, why does Rainsford say "I am still a beast at bay"? 2. How do you ...
Saturday, January 18, 2014 at 4:18pm

internet basics
seeing an error message when you click on a link or icon may indicate that your pc doesn't have the correct what to view the information your looking for a.accessory,b.plug in,c.isp,d.dictionary
Friday, January 17, 2014 at 10:36am

Tech Ed
Why is it important for schools and organizations to have an Acceptable Use Policy? A.It prohibits people from using the Internet B.It lets people know what is considered to be acceptable use of the Internet C.It makes it mandatory for people to use the Internet D.It provides ...
Thursday, January 16, 2014 at 3:05pm

Healthcare
Suggest an organizational strategy that you think would be effective for a health care organization. Recommend a key HIT tactic that would support the implementation of the strategy selected. Justify your response. •Analyze the role of a CEO or CIO in a health care ...
Wednesday, January 15, 2014 at 6:21pm

English
Can someone help me with these sentences, please? Thank you very much in advance. I use the Internet to conduct school research, use translation programmes, use an online homework agency, do online shopping, play games, chat with my friends, send private instant messages, log ...
Thursday, January 9, 2014 at 2:52pm

englisch
ich muss ein referat auf englisch machen. ich paar fragen: different knd of animal,where it lives,what it eats,whenit sleeps,what it does,what is special about it,pictures,where it sleeps. bitte schreibt mir die internet seite? NICHT vergessen es muss auf englisch und es muss ...
Tuesday, December 24, 2013 at 6:06am

English
I'm doing a presentation on these vintage advertisement. (.)vh1(.)com(/)celebrity(/)bwe(/)images(​/)2010(/)08(/)Skype-Retro-Ad(.)jpg This advertisement was produced by a Brazilian advertising agency for Maximidia Seminar (a seminar on communication) on 2010. I need ...
Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:13am

Language Arts
Help Please!! Answer the following question about the essay "Escaping." Give an example of one internal and one external conflict from the selection. (Escaping) Nowadays we live in a constant hurry, compete with each other, we are uncertain of future, often don’...
Thursday, December 5, 2013 at 9:51am

question
Using the Internet and the search skills you've learned in this study unit, answer the following question. You may wish to use search engines, meta-search engines, or virtual reference collections discussed in the study unit. 3. What waterside town in the United States is ...
Wednesday, December 4, 2013 at 12:08am

social studies
Where can I find a good, reliable source on the internet about the Bermuda Triangle? I would like a PDF with at least a few pages and I specifically am looking for scientific explanations. Sites that end with edu or gov would be great. I have been searching the internet for ...
Tuesday, December 3, 2013 at 8:41pm

Internet
What does "purpose of the database" mean?
Tuesday, December 3, 2013 at 5:08pm

Internet (Computers)
What does "Look around the home page and fill in 5 options or features you see" mean?
Monday, December 2, 2013 at 3:59pm

Windows 7 operating system
A medium-sized survey company stores sensitive government data that is used as part of the study. A security requirement from the government requires that all sensitive data must remain stored at the company's head office. All staff and the head office network have ...
Sunday, December 1, 2013 at 2:08pm

Computers (internet)
What does it mean by "How common or acceptable is plagiarism in our school community?
Friday, November 22, 2013 at 7:18pm

Computers (internet)
What does it mean by, "How common or acceptable is plagiarism in our school community?"
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 5:54pm

Computers (internet)
If plagiarism occurs in a school, what actions might teachers, students, or administrators take to lower the frequency of it occurring?
Thursday, November 21, 2013 at 5:16pm

Computers (internet)
How can I paraphrase: In the metropolis the recreational area was dilapidated.
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 6:06pm

Computers (Internet)
Is this considered plagiarism? Original passage: A letter of thanks is a courteous acknowledgment of a gift or of something that was done for you. Another passage: A thank you note is a polite acknowledgment of a present or something nice someone did for you. Please also ...
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 5:39pm

internet basics
seeing an error message on the screen after you click on a link or icon may indicate that your pc doesn't have the correct ? to view the information your looking for a.ISP b.plug ins my answer is a
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 7:11pm

internet basics
the characteristics of an istant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contain abbrevations c.occurs between pc's my answer is c
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 7:07pm

science
what is the reason for building ponds the internet not saying
Sunday, November 17, 2013 at 9:57am

internet basics
the social networking site that caters to artists and musicians is which of the following a,twitter b.facebook c.my space my answer is c
Saturday, November 16, 2013 at 8:04am

internet basics
which of the following meta-search engines was an attempt at natural language inquires a.dogpile b.internet sleuth c.metacrawler d.ask my answer is d
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:31pm

internet bacis
a web site created the maui services has a url of pro which of the following types of organizations is maui services a.for profit organization b.licensed professionals c.non profit organization d.professional association my answer is b
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:29pm

internet basics
the characteristics of an instant message include all the following except a.its more structured b.it contains abbreviations c.its more formal d.occurs between pcs my answer is c
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:26pm

internet basics
the software program you need to have to read pdf file ,such as the pdf files you download from your my course page is a.shock wave b.adobe reader c.applet d.flash my answer is b
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:11pm

internet basics
an online journal or diary you create to share thoughts,opinions and personal news is referred to as a/an a.chat room b.newsgroup c.e-mail list d.blog my answer is d
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:07pm

internet basics
a space on a server where users can interact with one another as if in a physical room is called a a.chat room b.newsgroup c.blog d.mailing list my answer is a
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 7:04pm

Computers (Internet
What does Submission number mean?
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 1:02pm

Computers (Internet)
I have been doing research on my family for awhile, and it was hard because of my ethnicity. So, I have to write a statement of why it was difficult to do it. Could you help me on how I can write it. Like what should I bring up in my statement? Please help!
Friday, November 15, 2013 at 12:29pm

statistics
Please help- A random sample of n=500 households where 150 have combined cable,phone, and internet service. Firrst, calculate p-hat, the sample proportion of households having such service. Then use a confidence level for pi, the proportion of all households in this area that ...
Wednesday, November 13, 2013 at 6:51pm

Quantitative Literacy | MAT106
In this assignment, look for and provide two advertisements that you think contain logical fallacies. Use any advertisement that you can find in magazines, on television, or from the Internet for this assignment. Your two examples must represent two of the following logical ...
Friday, November 8, 2013 at 10:05pm

Computers (Internet)
What are 2 credible websites that has information with human evolution?
Friday, November 8, 2013 at 1:54pm

internet
What does, "How is the coverage on the subject?" mean?
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 4:47pm

Internet
What does it mean when a question says, "Has the article been peer reviewed?"
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 4:18pm

Computers (internet)
What steps would it take you take to discover if the article was accurate? Please list them in order.
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 at 4:55pm

Computers (internet)
How would you know whether a particular article from Wikipedia is accurate?
Tuesday, November 5, 2013 at 4:36pm

Computers (internet)
If there is some debate about whether a particular bit of information should or should not be included in an article, what is the process for deciding?
Monday, November 4, 2013 at 6:25pm

Computers (internet information)
Where does Wikipedia get its information?
Monday, November 4, 2013 at 6:15pm

PRINTING ASAP
How do you print a doubled sided A5 booklet using Kodak 5217? I've tried the internet ...practically all websites!! has anyone got any insights?? •Printing ANYONE?? - asap!!, Monday, November 4, 2013 at 12:38pm PLEASE
Monday, November 4, 2013 at 12:43pm

Printing
How do you print a doubled sided A5 booklet using Kodak 5217? I've tried the internet ...practically all websites!! has anyone got any insights??
Monday, November 4, 2013 at 12:34pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
1). Why do you think people often do not consider online sexual harassment a real from of abuse? A: I believe people do not consider online sexual harassment as a true form of abuse because, technically, it isn't physically occurring them. 2). What qualities does the ...
Friday, November 1, 2013 at 9:33pm

Health
11). Describe how each of the following influence affect your behavior. a. friends b. family c. the Internet d. TV A: a. Friends can affect your behavior as your friends can influence you through peer pressure? b. ? c. ? d. Television can affect your behavior through indirect ...
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 5:32pm

schul projekt
hallo,ich brauche hilfe beim projekt. ich muss reisekataloge über islas canarias -spaniens insel im atlantik recherchieren. könnt ihr mir helfen und schreib auch die internet adresse wo ihr es herraus gefunden hat danke schön
Saturday, October 12, 2013 at 1:55pm

English
He was reading about diamonds when his father entered his room. (Was he reading a book, or was he reading passage about diamonds on the Internet?)
Saturday, October 12, 2013 at 5:24am

statistics
In 2006, 75.9% of first-year students said they used the Internet for research or homework. Administrators found that 168 of an SRS of 200 first-year students used the Internet for research or homework. Is the proportion of first-year students who used the Internet for ...
Wednesday, October 9, 2013 at 10:29pm

Computers
Hi, Am I on the right track? Reading for an hour now..and wanted to check my answers.. Which modem uses the same medium used to transmit video signals" My answer: C. Cable ADSL BRI DiGITAL '2. Which is the fastest wireless standard? My answer: 802.11G 802.11b WAP WI-...
Sunday, October 6, 2013 at 10:49pm

math
An internet company charges $30 a month. There is also a $30 installation fee. Is the number of months you can have internet proportional to the total cost?
Sunday, October 6, 2013 at 7:47pm

News
what's the biggest challenge to newpapers today? would it be the internet?
Sunday, October 6, 2013 at 7:45pm

CONTROL SYSTEM
HELP,PLS HELP..I NEED ANSWER FOR ECEN 4413 AUTOMATIC CONTROL SYSTEMS SPRING 2005 MIDTERM EXAM..I CANNOT FIND ANSWERS IN THE INTERNET.PLS HELP IF YOU KNOW WHERE TO DOWNLOAD THE SOLUTION MANUAL..OR YOU KNOW THE ANSWER!!THANK YOU
Saturday, October 5, 2013 at 5:38am

Statistics (Reiny)
1. A consumer organization estimates that 30% of the households in a particular community have one television set, 39% have two sets, and 20% have three or more sets. What is the probability that a household chosen at random does not have two sets? A) 0.39 B) 0.80 C) 0.61 D) 0...
Monday, September 30, 2013 at 7:51pm

English
really need help on this question it is worth 5 marks. The question is: Explain how "A Thankless Experience" is a satire with support with direct reference to the essay. The short essay is called A Thankless Experience by Stephen Lautens' it is on the internet ...
Sunday, September 29, 2013 at 10:01pm

english A Thankless Experience Questions
Abstract words present qualities or ideas that cannot be felt by the senses. They are often general words, as opposed to concrete words which express something more tangible. Truth, honor and happiness are all abstract words, while aroma, stone and fire are concrete words. ...
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 9:31pm

books "A Thankless Experience" Short Essay Help
This is the story: A Thankless Experience by Stephen Lautens. The story is on the internet. jiskha does not allow me to post the url The question is: Provide two examples of figurative language used by Lautens in his essay and describe the effect of each example. Please help ...
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 9:24pm

History
Can someone please tell me the radical one between Alfred Young and Gordon Wood in the American Revolution? I believe it is Gordon Wood but when I search the internet it makes me think both were radical. Please direct me to a site. Thanks
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 2:50pm

books (A thankless experience)
Explain whether Lautens' essay is written formally or informally, referring to examples from the essay for support. The short essay is on the internet called A thankless experience by Stephen Lautens. I can not post the url because jiskha does not allow it.
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 3:32pm

books(short essay)
Describe the sentence structure Stephen Lautens uses in "A Thankless Experience". Support your view with examples from the essay. This is the story: A Thankless experience by Stephen Lautens this story is on the internet I was about to post the url but jiskha does ...
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 3:29pm

Science: bibliography cards
For science projects, im doing now my bibliography cards. On encyclopedias, can it be internet encyclopedias only? or it has to be a book kind?
Sunday, September 22, 2013 at 4:36pm

Science
Family Smith is interested in buying a solar energy system. After some search on internet they have found two different systems that they are considering. System A is a PV system based on multicrystalline silicon solar cells and System B is a PV system based on amorphous ...
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 7:19pm

psy202
which of the following do experts recommend regarding the search for information on the internet avoid boolean operators since new technology has made them obsolete stick to one search engine like google so that bookmarks are better organized bookmark any site that has ...
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 5:20pm

Computer Definitions
What is broadband Internet Connection?
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 12:45am

conputer
what is an internet and their advantage and disadvantages
Sunday, September 15, 2013 at 6:06pm

Math
how many CDs can be bought from an internet music store for $100 if each CD costs $14.99 and shipping and handling costs for the entire order is $8.50?
Wednesday, September 11, 2013 at 10:53pm

public speaking
when using the internet to conduct research,it is most important to?
Wednesday, September 11, 2013 at 11:43am

Business COMMUNICATION 340
I need help I am not sure how to revise these sentences without leaving out or leaving in to much information if someone would please help me. Revising Messages: Directness and Conciseness Revise the following short e-mail messages so that they are more direct and concise; ...
Sunday, September 1, 2013 at 3:37pm

Physics
The information from an internet web host may sometimes reach your computer by traveling as light to a satellite approximately 3.6 x 107 meters above Earth's surface and back again. What is the minimum time, in seconds, that the information takes to reach your computers?
Friday, August 30, 2013 at 8:02am

Statistics
I am respectfully requesting help with the following assignment. I am struggling in this chapter of statistics... Define the term sample? A) A sample is a numeric characteristic of a sample B) A sample is a numeric characteristic of a population C) A sample is the entire ...
Monday, August 26, 2013 at 2:08pm

psychology- assessments
The fact that online instruments may not be available to individuals who do not have access to computers and/or the Internet raises concerns about the _________ of online assessments. a. content b. scoring c.norming groups d. interpretation
Friday, August 23, 2013 at 2:01pm

english
information from the Internet is: always credible. a good source for research material. the easiest material to research. as good as library materials. is it A
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 9:39am

english
1. You want to discover your learning style because: you are curious. it lets you know how you learn best. it makes learning easy. you want to know if you are visual or auditory. it is B 2. Online learning is impossible without: information literacy. media literacy. the use of...
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 9:24am

Science
• Explain the scientific and technical concepts related to communication. o Which types of electromagnetic radiation are typically involved in the process of communication? o How is information transmitted? o What are the main differences between wired and wireless ...
Thursday, August 15, 2013 at 10:09pm

Acc/230
Provide an example from the text or the Internet that demonstrates a situation in which a company’s net profits appeared good in the statements, but the gross or operating profits presented a different picture. Discuss how this might have occurred. Respond to the ...
Wednesday, August 14, 2013 at 7:20pm

Science
• Explain the scientific and technical concepts related to communication. o Which types of electromagnetic radiation are typically involved in the process of communication? o How is information transmitted? o What are the main differences between wired and wireless ...
Tuesday, August 13, 2013 at 11:55pm

BUSINESS CAPSTONE
You are a marketing manager interviewing for a new job at several different firms simultaneously. You expect to be asked the same questions in each interview dealing with what you think are some good new marketing opportunities for each firm to pursue. You know that being well...
Sunday, August 11, 2013 at 11:40am

Hum/186
In the Week Four Toolwire Learnscape, you craft an introductory paragraph for a speech Senator Johnson is giving on the effect of the Internet on politics. After scanning the websites you are given, how comfortable are you with the credibility of the information you found on ...
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 9:48am

english
If you go to the Internet and do a research for statistics to back up your argument for a speech you are writing for your Communications class, it is considered: A. primary research. B. investigative research. C. systematic research. D. secondary research.
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 4:57pm

Writing
Please grade this and make corrections. ACT writing prompt: The Children's Internet Protection ACT (CIPA) requires all school libraries receiving certain federal funds to install and use blocking software to prevent students from viewing material considered "harmful ...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 11:31pm

Grammatical Errors
Please check to see if I have made any grammatical errors or if my sentence structure is off on the paper below: Running Head: MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project Natashia Johnson Keiser University MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project I chose the product Banana ...
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 at 8:31am

english
1-have you ever searched for information on the internet?Describe the process you used. 2-Is information from the internet as good as information from a library?explain>
Monday, July 15, 2013 at 11:03pm

Python Help
# Cis108 07/03/2014 # The PCCC Palace Hotel - Final Bill # To write a bill per party regarding there stay at the Palace Hotel including there billing invoice # Ask the user there name and number of days they will be staying in the Palace customer = input ("Enter customers...
Wednesday, July 3, 2013 at 12:48am

To Minnie
I deleted your original post because it included an email address. In order to keep everyone safe, our policy is not to allow email addresses to be posted. If you write your text here, we'll be glad to help you with it. Then, when we're finished communicating, we can ...
Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 3:02pm

Resources and references
When conducting research on the Internet. What is starting point for determining how to start the research? A: How many times I will need to revise a report? B: Do you want to use a search engine or search directory? C: Do I want an opinion about this topic or factual ...
Wednesday, June 26, 2013 at 10:50pm

Statistics
. Two thousand randomly selected adults were asked whether or not they have ever shopped on the internet. The following table gives a two-way classification of the responses obtained. Have shopped Have never shopped Male 500 700 Female 300 500 Suppose one adult is selected at ...
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 at 1:44pm

English 10
Buy, sell, and trade on the Internet, and become a millionaire overnight! Which propaganda technique is used in this sentence? bandwagon glittering generalities faulty cause and effect snob appeal
Tuesday, May 28, 2013 at 9:39pm

English
You can send the money over the Internet. You don't have to go to the bank. (In the second sentence, what is the use of 'the' before bank? Is 'the' in the generic use or does 'the bank' mean a specific bank in mind?)
Sunday, May 19, 2013 at 11:02pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Computers

Search
Members