Friday
March 6, 2015

Homework Help: Computers: Computer Science

Recent Homework Questions About Computer Science

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Science
Could give any websites that would help me find abiotic and biotic factors of the biome Aquatic. Please give as many website as possible
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 8:08pm

Science
How do I find how many seconds that pass between wave crests when I have the Frequency = 0.5 Hz Wavelength = 6 meters Thanks
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 7:49pm

science
how do i find the percent. then lable it on a smaller diagram
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 7:27pm

science
biolgist concludes that a molecule moves across cell membrane by facilitated diffusion because the molecule is small, polar and can accumulate inside cells even when its concentration inside the cell initially is higher that it is outside the cell and they use up more energy ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 7:20pm

science
1. What allows a cell to stockpile substances in greater concentration than they occur outside the cell? is it active transport? 2. The sodium potassium pump prevents the accumulation of what ions inside the cell? 3. Conduction of nerve impulses is possible because of what? ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 7:19pm

science
need help few questions 1. a signaling cell produces a signal that is detected by what type of cell? 2. If the interior of a typical cell is negatively charged, what type of charged ions will not require energy to diffuse into the cell using an ion channel? 3. Receptor ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 7:18pm

Science Help!
When two hydrogen atoms bond with one oxygen atom to form water, what happens to the electrons? A. Each hydrogen atom donates its electron to the oxygen atom B. The oxygen atom donates an electron to each hydrigen atom C. A pair of electrons is shared at each of the hydrogen-...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 7:15pm

Science Help!
Tony's teacher gave him an unknown substance to identify based on its priorities. After a few tests, Tony listed his observations in a chart. Chart Solid at room temperature Brittle COonducts electricity What kind of substance does Tony have? A. Nonmetal B. Metal C. ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 7:00pm

Science Help!
A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker. A solid and a new liquid formed. The student forgot to write down the mass of one of the reactansts. The rest of the data are shown in the table below. Table Mass (g) Liquid reactant A/ unknown Liquid reactant B/ 9.0 ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 6:48pm

Chemistry
Consider the following equilibrium: 2HI(g) *are in equilibrium with* H2(g) = I2(g) Keq = 81.0 A 2.00L container is initially filled with 4.00 mol HI. Calculate the [HI] at equilibrium. *I don't know how to put the equilibrium sign on the computer* Can someone please ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 6:35pm

Science
Which of the following factors does not vary between a fast-following river and a pond that receives no water input? a. oxygen levels b. salt concentration c. temperature d. fish species I think possibly b. Ms. Sue?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 5:50pm

Science
Caleb is holding a metal block in his hand. What could he do to decrease the thermal energy of the block? -Cool it (A) -Drop it (B) -Hit it (C) -Melt it (D) PS. I think it is Cool It, but I do not know for sure if it is correct or not. I do not think any of the other answer ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 5:36pm

Science Help!
Which chemical equation is balanced? A. H2O----> H2+2O2 B. 2H2O---> 2H2+O2 C. 2H2O---> H2+2O2 D. H2O----> 2H2+2O2 Is the answer A? Thanks
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 5:32pm

Science Help!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. What could you include in the poster to demonstrate the cycling of carbon? A. A rock falling B. Shells fossilizing C. An eagle breathing D. The sun shining Is the answer D? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 5:17pm

Science Help!
Which reaction is exothermic? A. Cellular respiration B. Photosythesis C. Baking soda+ vinegar D. Melting ice Is the answer A?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 5:09pm

Science Help!
How many valence electrons does magnesium (Mg) have? A. 12 B. six C. three D. two Is the answer D?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 5:02pm

Science Help!
Two nonmetals from Group 16 are likely to form a(n) A. Metalic bond. B. Double bond C. Ionic bond D. Covalent bond Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 4:51pm

Science Help!
Atomic theory is A. Subject to change if new information is discovered B. A solution to the problem of differing isotopes C. Unchangeable D. A descriptive table that lists all of the elements Is the answer A? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 4:28pm

Science Help!
Which of the following is true about photosythesis? A. It is an exothermic reaction B. It is an endothermic reaction C. It produces carbon dioxide D. It occurs in animals Is the answer C? Thank you
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 4:21pm

science
I'm curious to know why does energy changes form?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 4:07pm

Science
One of the accessory pigments used in photosynthesis is beta-carotene, a carotenoid found in high concentration in carrots. When one molecule of beta-carotene is split by an enzyme, two molecules of vitamin A are produced. Removal of a hydrogen atom from vitamin A produces ...
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 2:17pm

Science
A famous scientist once said that wherever in the universe life exists. Some of those life-forms must be colored. Why would scientist make such a statement?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 2:12pm

science
A geologist working in a national park finds a mineral. He is carrying a kit that contains a penny, a hand lens, a piece of tile, a geologic hammer, and a jackknife. Describe how the geologist can use these items to determine some of the mineral’s characteristics.
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 1:35pm

Science
describe how the triassic period was a transitional time. during the mesozoic era explain why the boundary between triassic and jurassic period is similar to the boundary between Permian and triassic periods
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 1:10pm

math
write all the steps to solve the following problem. explain your steps as you solve it. a certain computer can perform 10^5 calculations per second. how many calculations can it perform in 10 seconds?
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 12:26pm

math please help
The sales tax oon a $350 computer is $22.75. Find the saes tax rate. 24 red marbles is 40% of _____ marbles.
Wednesday, November 12, 2014 at 6:16am

Science
A woman with a genetic disease marries a man who does not carry the disease. It is not possible for their children to have the disease. The disease must be: -sex-linked -recessive -dominant -caused by an extra chromosome I think it is recessive. Thoughts Ms. Sue?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 11:37pm

science
biolgist concludes that a molecule moves across cell membrane by facilitated diffusion because the molecule is small, polar and can accumulate inside cells even when its concentration inside the cell initially is higher that it is outside the cell and they use up more energy ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 7:02pm

science
1. What allows a cell to stockpile substances in greater concentration than they occur outside the cell? is it active transport? 2. The sodium potassium pump prevents the accumulation of what ions inside the cell? 3. Conduction of nerve impulses is possible because of what? ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 7:00pm

science
need help few questions 1. a signaling cell produces a signal that is detected by what type of cell? 2. If the interior of a typical cell is negatively charged, what type of charged ions will not require energy to diffuse into the cell using an ion channel? 3. Receptor ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 6:59pm

Science
A scientist is studying a plant species in which the flower color genes are codominant. The scientist crosses a plant with red flowers and a plants with white flowers. The offspring would most likely have... A. Red flowers B. White flowers C. Pink flowers D. Red flowers with ...
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 5:54pm

Statistics
It is reported that 72% of working women use computers at work. Choose 5 working women at random. Find a. The probability that at least 1 doesn't use a computer at work b. The probability that all 5 use a computer in their jobs
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 1:25pm

Physical Science
The sun's energy melts part of a glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. The sun supplies 880 kilocalories to a big glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. How many kilograms of ice will melt into liquid water at 0 degrees Celsius?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 8:47am

Science-Chemistry
What is ΔH° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C? What is ΔS° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C? What is ΔG° for vaporizing liquid water at 25°C?
Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 1:01am

science
If you had 50 atoms of hydrogen, how many atoms each of oxygen, carbon, and nitrogen would you need to have the elements in the same proportion as they are in your body?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 11:01pm

science
A certain mass of water gains 1,673 J of thermal energy when it's temperature increases by 2.0 degrees Celsius. What is the mass of the water?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 10:58pm

science
How does the temperature of 33.0 g of graphite change when it absorbs 350 J of thermal energy?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 10:56pm

science
How much thermal energy is needed to raise the temperature of 4.0 kg of water from 25 degrees Celsius to 75 degrees Celsius?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 10:55pm

science
On a hot day a friend suggest that you can make your kitchen cooler by leaving the refrigerator door open. Explain whether leaving the refrigerator door open would cause the air temperature in the kitchen to decrease.
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 9:33pm

science
Which has the greater amount of thermal energy, one liter of water at 50 degrees Celsius or two liters of water at 50 degrees Celsius?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 9:30pm

E.L.A. PLEASE CHECK!
Identify the underlined word in the sentence. Write either D for direct object or I for indirect object. Get that dog and those puppies out of here! Underlined = puppies I think it is Indirect object Identify the underlined word in the sentence. Write either D for direct ...
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 8:26pm

Social Science
Good Evening, Why unemployed men and women are repeat offenders of domestic violence because they are not employed? I said it is because the unemployed has less at stake, but are there any more reasons? I cannot find any. Thank You
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 8:18pm

science
An apple falls from a tree and hits the ground 10.4 m below. With what speed will it hit the ground? The acceleration of gravity is 9.8 m/s2
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 8:10pm

Science
Could you give me a short definition of ecosystem? Thank you
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 7:12pm

science
which of the following statements accurately describes the development of the geologic time scale?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 6:22pm

Science
Molecules naturally spread from areas of ______ concentration to areas of _____ concentration through a process called _______
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 6:08pm

Science
What makes something a living thing
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 6:00pm

Science plz?
Identify the process that is necessary for sexual reproduction, explain why it is necessary, and identify how this process increases genetic variation.
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 5:50pm

Science
What is the importance of enzymes
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 5:50pm

Science
List these from broadest to specific Organism Ecosystem Population Community Where would ecosystem fall Population, community, organism
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 5:31pm

Science
Climate change studies suggest the worst impacts will be felt by the wealthiest people.
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 4:56pm

Science
What is the central theme of the “As Cheap as Coal” portion in Section 8.1 of your text?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 4:55pm

Science
Which statement is true regarding nuclear energy?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 4:49pm

Science
If You Heated 100 Grams Of Powdered Mercuric Oxide To Produce 93 Grams Of Liquid Mercury How Much Oxygen Would Be Released
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 2:29pm

Science
Why does Potassium Nitrate crystallise when cooled and saturated?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 12:38pm

Physical Science
You supply 400 kilocalories of heat energy to a block of ice, with a mass of 14 kg. What will be the outcome?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 7:56am

Physical Science
The sun's energy melts part of a glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. The sun supplies 880 kilocalories to a big glacier of ice at 0 degrees Celsius. How many kilograms of ice will melt into liquid water at 0 degrees Celsius?
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 7:54am

Science
a cyclist accelerates from rest to 8 m/s in 3 seconds. what in his acceleration? is this acceleration higher than that of a car which accelarates from 0 to 40 m/s in 8 seconds? WO
Monday, November 10, 2014 at 7:27am

Science
In addition to Carbon and Hydrogen, which elements must be available to form a DNA nucleotide monomer?
Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 5:05pm

Engineering science
a roller of diameter 1.5 m has a mass of 450 kg; it is pulled by a handle attached to its centre. Find the minimum force to pull up a step which is 250 mm high if the roller handle makes an angle of 30o with the horizontal
Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 2:22pm

physical science
Sophia exerts a steady 40-N horizontal force on a 8-kg box resting on a lab bench. The box slides against a horizontal friction force of 24 N. Show that the box accelerates at 2 m/s2.
Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 11:17am

science
a mechanic applies the force of 50 N at a distance of 40 cm from the pivot on a wheel wrench . what is the size of the moment ?
Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 11:03am

SCIENCE
CAN WE USE A COPPPER VESSEL FOR STORING 1 MOLAR AgNO3 SOLUTION? IF NO JUSTIFY BY GIVING CHEMICAL REACTION BETWEEN THEM
Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 9:55am

Science
what happens to your body during exercise for eg sweats red cheeks and heartbeat
Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 9:30am

science
Which planets are the inner planets
Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 9:00am

science
Why is the system of sun and planets called the solar system
Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 8:49am

physics
I'm working on my science fair project for 5th grade. I want to measure the speed of rotation from an Ice skater. What type of equipment would I need to use? I think a video camera, a bright dot on the skater's chest and some type counter software. That's where I&#...
Saturday, November 8, 2014 at 6:01pm

Science: Chemistry
1. The element gold, Au, has a face-centered cubic structure. (Density - 19.3 g/cm^3) (a) What are the # of gold atoms in 1 unit cell? (b) What are the # of unit cells in 1 mol? (c) What is the volume of 1 mol gold unit cells? (d) What is the volume of 1 unit cell? (e) what is...
Saturday, November 8, 2014 at 2:39pm

science
what is in your ear?
Saturday, November 8, 2014 at 3:05am

reading
1.I usually don’t like to admit this, but at one time I disliked history. My teacher, Mr. Wittmeyer, was wonderful, and the material seemed interesting. When I listened to his lectures, however, I inevitably drifted off, got called on to answer, and had absolutely no clue...
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 8:30pm

Physics Science
How many kilocalories of heat are required to melt 20.0 kg of ice at 0°C? Okay so the given is m=20.0kg Ti=0°C HeatFusionIce=80 kcal/kg
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 7:15pm

Science
Calculate the kinetic energy change in the water that occurs when 10,000lb/hr flow in a pipe that is reduced from a diameter of 2 in. to a diameter to 1 in.
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 6:42pm

Science Help!!!!
Which sequence of processes must occur for an atom of carbon to go from a car to a tree? A. Resperation, decomposition B. Combustion, photosynthesis C. Fossilization, decompisition D. Fossilization, photosythesis Is the answer B? Thanks
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 4:47pm

science help!!!!!!!!!
Which sequence of processes must occur for an atom of carbon to go from car to a tree? A.resperation, decomposition B. Combustion, photosynthesis C. Fossilization, decomposition D. Fossilization, photosynthesis Is the answer B?
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 3:29pm

science help!!!!!!!!!
Carbon dioxide is obtained from the air and changed into carbohydrates and oxygen during the process of A. Fossilization B.resperation C.digestion D.photosynthesis Is the answer B?
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 3:17pm

science help!!!!!!!!!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. In which way would you draw the arrows to show the movement of carbon through the process of resperation? A.from the rock to the air B.from the rock to the grass C.from the air to the wolf D. From the wolf to the air Is the answer D?
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 2:56pm

Science
What is cell
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 2:27pm

Science
What is the number of moles of HCl neutralized by .1 M NaOH. When NaOH has 14.24ml
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 1:08pm

Science
1. A balloonist drops an apple weighing 1.5 N over the side of the balloon's gondola. As it falls and increases speed, the drag force from the air upward on it increases. When the upward force is 0.7 N, what is the direction and magnitude of the net force on the apple? 9.8...
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 11:39am

Science
The latent heat of fusion for metal is 246kj per kg. How much heat would be used by melting 10 tonnes of metal?
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 5:51am

science
What would you need to know to determine the total amount of photosynthesis going on in the canopy and near the forest floor? Why?
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 2:23am

science Help 911!!
Carbon dioxide is obtained from the air and changed into carbohydrates and oxygen during the process of A. Fossilization B. Respiration C. Digestion D. Photosynthesis Is the answer D? Thanks
Friday, November 7, 2014 at 1:53am

science help!!!!!!!!!
You are creating a carbon cycle poster. In which direction would you draw arrows to show the movement of carbon through the process of resperation? A.from the rocks to the air B.from the rock to the grass C.from the air the wolf D.from the wolf to the air Is the answer D?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 11:43pm

science
Carbon dioxide is obtained from the air and changed into carbohydrates and oxygen during the process of A.fossilization B.resperation C.digestion D.photosynthesis Is the answer B?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 11:04pm

physics
A solid sphere of uniform density starts from rest and rolls without slipping down an inclined plane with angle θ = 30o. The sphere has mass M = 8 kg and radius R = 0.19 m . The coefficient of static friction between the sphere and the plane is μ = 0.64. What is the ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 9:52pm

physical science
John is using a pulley to lift the sail on his sailboat. The sail weighs 150 N, and he must lift it 4.0 m. A. How much work must be done on the sail? B. If the pulley is 50% efficient, how much work must John do on the rope to lift the sail?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 9:34pm

physical science
A river does 6,500 j of work on a water wheel every second. The wheel efficiency is 12%. A. How much work in joules can the axle of the wheel do? B. What is the power output of the wheel in 1 s?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 9:30pm

physical science
A roller coaster car rapidly picks up speed as it rolls down a slope. As it starts down the slope, its speed is 4.25 m/s. But 3.2 s later, at the bottom of the slope it's speed is 22.75 m/s what is its average acceleration
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 9:26pm

physical science
Calculate the kinetic or potential energy in joules for each of the following situations: A. A 2.5 kg book is held 2.0 m above the ground. B. A 15 g snowball is moving through the air at 3.5 m/s. C. A 35 kg child is sitting at the top of a slide that is 3.5 m above the ground...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 9:24pm

physical science
What is the kinetic energy of a 0.02 kg bullet that is traveling 300 m/s? Express your answer in joules.
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 9:18pm

Science
Water is pumped from a stone basin up through a pipe 1 meter high. At that height, the water flows out through a tap and falls down through the air to the basin below, where the cycle begins again. What is the gravitational potential energy of 2.5 kilograms of water at the top...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 9:06pm

Science HELP
A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker and a solid precipitate formed. His data is shown in the table below. Liquid reactant A = 10 g Liquid reactant B = 17 g Beaker + solid product= 32 g What is the mass of the beaker? A. 5 g B. 10 g C. 15 g D. 17 g E. 32 g Is...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 8:51pm

Science HELP
According to the law of conservation of mass, what should the product side of this single replacement reaction look like? Zn+2HCl--->? A. H2ZnCl2 B. H2+Zn+Cl2 C. H2+ZnCl2 D. ZnCl2 Is the answer D?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 8:42pm

Science HELP
Sodium is a metal and chlorine is a poisonous gas. Neither is safe to eat. However, when sodium and chlorine combine, it produces edible table salt. What can be concluded? A. Table salt has similar physical properties of both reactants. B. Table salt is a metalloid with ...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 8:32pm

Science
A student mixed two clear liquids together in a beaker and a solid precipitate formed. His data is shown in the table below. Liquid reactant A = 10 g Liquid reactant B = 17 g Beaker + solid product= 32 g What is the mass of the beaker? A. 5 g B. 10 g C. 15 g D. 17 g E. 32 g Is...
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 8:21pm

science
A 5.0 kg model vehicle travelling at 14 m/s experiences a rocket boost of 85 N ( in the direction of motion) for 20 s What is the resulting speed? The answer is 350 but i dont know how to get to that answer
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 7:40pm

science.
1. Suppose the total momentum of two masses before a collision is 100 kg m/s. what is the total momentum of the two masses after they collide?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 6:59pm

Science
The letters that represent the different forms of a gene are called...? Phenotypes Traits Alleles Dominants. I think Dominant is out of the answer. I'm guessing the answer is Alleles.
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:31pm

science
is a starch a complex carboydrate
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:30pm

science
is a complex sugar an example of a starch? is a simple sugar an example of glucose?
Thursday, November 6, 2014 at 5:19pm

Pages: <<Prev | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Homework Help: Computers

Members