Post a New Question

Art

Recent Questions

Art and Creative Development
Young children who learn easily, ask thought-provoking questions, and are very curious are often: A. gifted or talented B. behavior problems in the classroom C. poor at following directions D. overly shy and withdrawn socially i think it is between a and d but i am not sure

studio art
how is a interior designer in a modern kitchen most different from interior design found in nineteenth century kitchen

ART 101
There are several, but does any one know at least the top 5 vocabulary words art historians use to describe the work of art? I have three but I would like at least 2 more. I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks

Language Arts - Please Check Answers
Please help me with the following questions: 1. Read the excerpt from Act II, scene v of Romeo and Juliet. Friar Laurence: These violent delights have violent ends, And in their triumph die, like fire and powder, Which, as they kiss consume: the sweetest honey Is loathsome in ...

math
Assume that if students buy more than $250 of art supplies in one visit, they may put it on a student account with terms of 2/10, n/30. If a student purchases $250 of supplies on September 16, what amount is due by September 26? How much would the student save by paying early?

Art
What technology was the key to the efficiency of Gutenberg's printing press? Strong roller moveable type** specialized ink strong paper Prior to the invention of the printing press, what groups of individuals had the most access to books? peasants and priests religious leaders...

ART 101 ART APPRECIATION
Review the “Questions Art Historians Use” section in the Introduction of the textbook. Select two of the five questions. Explain what art historians are trying to gain by asking each question and how they might go about finding an answer.

Art please help me :)
Pictures: Pair of Armchairs by unknown artist Digital image courtesy of the Getty's open content program. I couldn't find this picture in google. Picture 2: Ceremonial Chair(The Elgin Throne) by unknown artist it was the first picture in google. The detailed French chair ...

Art please help me :)
Picture: Contemporary Retro Molded Black Accent Plastic Dining Armchair with Wood Eiffel Legs its the first picture in google. This wooden and plastic chair design by Ray and Charles Eames communicates a a sense of which artistic charateristic? A. Balance B. Rhythm C. Color D...

Art
Picture: Contemporary Retro Molded Black Accent Plastic Dining Armchair with Wood Eiffel Legs its the first picture in google. This wooden and plastic chair design by Ray and Charles Eames communicates a a sense of which artistic charateristic? A. Balance B. Rhythm C. Color D...

Art
Picture is: (lit a la polonaise)bed . It is the first image in google. This French bed mostly communicates what cultural value? A. peace B. Extravagance C. Frugality D. Independence Is the answer B? Thank you

Art
Pictures: Pair of Armchairs by unknown artist Digital image courtesy of the Getty's open content program. I couldn't find this picture in google. Picture 2: Ceremonial Chair(The Elgin Throne) by unknown artist it was the first picture in google. The detailed French chair ...

ART Check
How would a visual effects designer working on an animated movie with human characters best use knowledge of biology? Knowledge of biology can help the designer to create accurate human features.**** Knowledge of biology can help the designer to create an action packed film ...

Art
Image: Russian icon of saint George slaying the dragon by chrysanthos Its the first image. At the center of this textile us the large form of Sr. George, who is skating a dragon on a horse. Which of the following culturally important message does this piece communicate? A. ...

Art
Prior to the arrival of the Spanish, Native Americans would likely have chosen which material with which to weave their blankets? A. Oat wool. B. Silk. C. Sheep wool. D. Cotton. D? Thank you

Art
Which technique do Native Americans use to form patterned blanket? A. Embroidery B. Weaving C. Stitchery D. Applique Is the answer B? Thank you

Please Help!
A viewer examines a work of art in a style he normally does not appreciate. This is an example of what type of action? A) Reluctant Consideration B) Creative Consideration C) Respectful Consideration D) Creative Consideration

Art Please Help :)
The placements of rocks in a Japanese garden is an example of which artistic principal that communicates the cultural value of embracing a lack of equality? A. Asymmetry*** B. Balance C. Symmetry D. Transformation Which artist-inventor trait is responsible for the ability to ...

art
How do landscape paintings convey the values and ideas of Chinese culture? (1 point) Landscape paintings show chaotic, unhappy culture. Landscape paintings reveal the importance of natural history to the Chinese. Landscape paintings show that Chinese desire to live in simple ...

art
What to do you like to do that i can draw? for example if you like to sing i can draw a microphone, you like basketball i can draw a basketball what else can i draw

Art
In addition to skills in creating art, which type of knowledge is important for art therapists to have to successfully perform their jobs? A. knowledge of physical therapy. B. Knowledge of psychology. C. Knowledge of teaching strategies. D. Knowledge of art history Is the ...

ART PLS HELP
what id an example of bias in media A) a website that represents a controversial opinion as if it were fact***** B) A television news program that presents both sides of a particular issue C) A podcast expressing an authors opinion D) A blog about the history of the Civil War ...

Art
In an effort to help a student understand the concept of shading, which teaching strategy could an educator use to help someone who learns best through hands-on activities? A. Explain shading techniques out loud. B. Write shading techniques on the board. C. Give time to ...

Art
The gold trim, rich colors, a plentiful lace on eighteenth-century European fashions communicated which value of Baroque culture? A. Simplicity B. Balance C. Extravagance D. Creativity Is the answer C? Thank you

Art
The placements of rocks in a Japanese garden is an example of which artistic principal that communicates the cultural value of embracing a lack of equality? A. Asymmetry B. Balance C. Symmetry D. Transformation Is the answer B? Thank you

Art
Public spaces such as playgrounds or skate parks often serve the purpose of meeting which significant human needs? A. Needs for conflict and stress. B. Needs for solitude and meditation. C. Needs for creativity and art creations. D. Needs for recreation and challenge. Is the ...

Art
A cityscape artist complete a portrait of a busy, grimy, dirty city with no signs of nature. Which of the following might be be suggesting humanities relationship with the surrounding world? A. Cities encourage productivity and life. B. Cities encourage disconnection from ...

Art
Artists make shapes in the background smaller than shapes in the foreground to communicate their distance from the viewer. How else might a landscape artist show shapes in the background to depict their distance from the viewer? A. Show shapes with bright colors. B. Show ...

art
The placement of rocks in a Japanese garden is an example of which artistic principle that communicates the cultural value of embracing a lack of equality? A. Asymmetry B. Balance C. Symmetry D. Transformation I think that it is B, but I'm not sure. I'm really confused please ...

art only 2 questionssss
In an effort to help a student understand the concept of shading, which teaching strategy could an educator use to help someone who learns best through hands-on activities? A. explain shading techniques out loud B. write shading techniques on the board. C. give time to ...

ART
Can someone please check my work. thank you if you do. 1. The gold trim, rich, colors, and plentiful lace on eighteenth-century European fashions communicated which value of Baroque culture? A. Simplicity B. balance C. extravagance D. creativity 2. Japanese kimonos often ...

art last question!
Kimonos often repeated images from nature. which of the followign artistic elements is this an example of? A. asymmetry B. balance C. color D. patterns I think its D

arttt
public spaces such as playgrounds or skate parks often serve the purpose of meeting which significant human needs? A. needs for conflict and stress B. needs for solitude and meditation*** C. needs for recreation and challenge D. needs for creativity and art creation Am I right?

Art help please
a cityscape artist completes a portrait of a busy, grimy, dirty, city with no signs of nature. which of the following might he be suggesting humanity's relationship with the surrounding world? A. cities encourage productivity and life B. cities encourage disconnection from ...

Fine Art
How are the elements of art depicted in the artwork named "Winged genie fertilizing a date tree?" I know that shape, line and space is used but I do not know how they are used in this artwork. I even looked at all the other similar questions but none of them had answers that ...

fine art
How are the elements of art used in the artwork titled "winged genie fertilizing a date tree?"

Art
Prior to the arrival of the Spanish, Native Americans would likely have chosen which material with which to weave their blankets? A. Oat Wool B. Silk C. Sheep Wool D. Cotton Honestly I don't know but I'll go with B or C?

Art
Which technique do native Americans use to form patterned blankets? A. Embroidery B. Weaving*** C. Stitchery D. applique

Art
Which task is typical for a fashion designer? A. Designing a storyboard B. Researching new trends C. Organizing an exhibition D. Creating an blueprint Is the answer B? Thank you

Art
Drawing: girl in a southern German folk costume it's the first picture in Google search. How did the designer of the German folk dress use the principles of art? A. The designer repeats colors throughout the apron to create unity. B. The designer uses different colors to ...

social studies
1) Diversity most closely means (1 point) a. sharing cultural traits and practices with others. ** b. making up a whole of many different parts. c. being a member of a small ethnic group. d. having many similar regions next to one another. 2) How does life in Istanbul differ ...

math
In a local school 34 students are enrolled in a math class, 85 are enrolled in an english class, 58 are enrolled in an art class, and 54 are enrolled in a history class. Construct a pie chart with this data. What is the central angle of the slice representing students ...

Art im so sorry whoever is reading this
sorry it was about her i needed the painting of her by Ben Quilty what feeling are expressed in the painting still are there any websites please

art
Sorry to bother you again its also this last question What feelings are expressed in the Margaret Olley? any websites in mind if yes thankyou so much

ART
I've been searching for this question about Ben Quilty .Can you please see if there is an answer on websites the question is What training did Ben Quilty undertake to become an artist ?

Art
This painting is called "Girl in a Southern German Folk Costume" 1. How did the designers of this German folk dress use the principles of art? A. The designer repeats colors throughout the apron to create unity B. The designer uses different colors to create complicated ...

Art
Which statement best describes how a seventeenth century european portrait (such as the mona lisa) differs from an ancient mexican portail (such as ballgame (?) performer ? a.Ancient Mexican portraits were usually oil paintings, while Europeans created clay portraits. b....

Art help please
French artist daguerre invented the camera using which creative sensibilities that were developed during his painting and set design career? A. an eye for line and form B. an eye for patterns and design C. an eye for color placement and color mixing D.an eye for composition ...

Art
French artist daguerre invented the camera using which creative sensibilities that were developed during his painting and set design career? A. an eye for line and form B. an eye for patterns and design C. an eye for color placement and color mixing D.an eye for composition ...

Art Pls help
Which task is typical for fashion designer? A) designing a storyboard B) researching new trends*** C) organizing an exhibition D) creating a blueprint Patterns and colors on 17th to 19th century kimonos were used to identify the hometown of which type of Japanese citizen? A) ...

art
1.which artist is most likely to create a floor plan? a)visual effects designer** b)architect c)landscape architect d)cartoonist

Art
Which task is typical for a fashion designer? A. designing a storyboard B. researching new trends*** C. organizing an exhibition D. creating an blueprint I think B but part of me wants to say C?

art
Patterns and colors on seventeenth to nineteenth century kimonos were used to identify the hometown of which type of Japanese citizen? A. Farmers B. Nobility C. Warriors*** D. Lawmakers I'm not sure can someone help?

Language art
In the multi-draft reading process, what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama A. The theme of the drama B. How each scene moves a story forward C. When and where the action takes place D. The internal and external conflict

Art
Artists make shapes in the background smaller than shapes in the foreground to communicate their distance from the viewer.How else might a landscape artist show shapes in the background to depict their distance from the viewer? A.Show shapes with bright colors B.Show shapes ...

art
How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in "Valley of the Shadow of Death" to depict loss of war? A.Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint a powerful destruction B.Cannonballs are a reminder of a victorious battle C. Cannonballs in the barren landscape are a symbol of war...

art
1. how can the creation of community art empower the contributing artists? a) it gives them control over others b) it gives them confidence in their**abilities c) it gives them something useful to do d) it gives them a paying job

Art Please HELP!
In addition to skills in creating art, which type of knowledge is important for art therapist to have to successfully perform their jobs? A. Knowledge of Physical Therapy B.Knowledge of Psychology C.Knowledge of teaching Strategies D. Knowledge of Art History

Social Studies
Which of the following best describes the overall affect of the Renaissance on European attitudes toward art and learning? A.Catholic leaders embraced humanism. B.Artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.Classical humanism and realistic paintings became popular. D....

Language Art
How do poets use denotation and connotation? Please help! Thanks.

Art Appreciation
Which of the following statements is an accurate description of Pop Art? (Answer is not D) A. Painting and sculpture that is self-sufficient and has no subject matter, content, or meaning beyond its presence as an object in space B. Art created by artists who believe that no ...

art class
If your text is too hard to understand, try reading this for the role of a film director: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_direct​or

English
1. Our school has a great audiovisual room. If Mohamed visits our school, i want to take him to the audiovisual room to watch a movie about Korea. 2. Our school has a great music room. If Mohamed visits our school, I want to teach him to learn Arirang, a famous Korean song in ...

Art
An artist is asked to create a painting of a politician, Illustrating qualities of power and benevolence. Which visual composition best suits these goals. A. the politician bending down from the stage to shake the hands of his supporters. B. the politician on a platform high ...

Art
Which two cultures use creatures to protect or transport humans after death? A. America (bald eagle) and Spain (Bull) B. Egypt (the animal-headed sons of Horus) and China (the dragon) C. Egypt (the jackal) and China (the lion) D. Mayans (the crow) and Greeks (the raven) I ...

Art
Chinese artists often express their philosophies using calligraphy. Which is the best definition of philosophy? A. a complex idea B. a religion C. a way of practicing creativity D. a system of guiding principles I think its C. Please answer as soon as possible.

art
Which of the following painters was most closely associated with the Ashcan school?

Art
The painting: Coast near Villers by Constant Troyaon its the first picture in google search What does this painting by Constant Troyaon suggest about his culture's relationship with nature? A. Humans lived in fear of nature. B. Humans lived in harmony with nature. C. Humans ...

Art
What is the main subject of Persian landscape art, and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and worldview? A. Rivers; they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B. People; Persians enjoy group gatherings and value relationships. C. Livestock; ...

Art
What is the main subject of Persian landscape art, and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and worldview? A. Rivers; they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B. People; Persians enjoy group gatherings and value relationships. C. Livestock; ...

Art
How does a landscape artist make an object in the foreground appear closer than an object in background? A. By making the object in the foreground larger in comparison to the background objects. B. By making the object in the foreground less detailed in comparison to ...

English.
O Romeo, Romeo, wherefore art thou Romeo? Deny thy father and refuse thy name, Or if thou wilt not, be but sworn my love, And I’ll no longer be a Capulet. Can someone help me change this into a greeting card quote ?

Economics
Please simplify. Thanks. Cecelia is an avid art collector who owns many original works of art. Recently, she decided to sell an oil painting by Norman Rockwell. The buyer paid $500,000 for the painting. Since Cecelia had paid just $350,000 for the painting, she made a profit, ...

Art!
what 3-d imaging use to capture a digital map of an artifact? a. electromagnetic radiation b. laser technologe c. laser technology d. photography <---- ? what technology would be best to use when analyzing the pigments in a large mural? a. photo editing software <----- b...

Art
What does this painting by Constant Troyon Suggest about his culture's relationship with nature? If you search File:Constant Troyon - Coast near Villers the painting should A. humans lived in fear of nature B. humans lived in harmony with nature C. humans lived uncomfortably ...

math
An art class is planning to paint a rectangular mural with an area of 60 square ft. It has to be at least 4 ft. but no more than 6 ft. High. How long could the mural be if the length and height have to be whole numbers?

ethic and social responsibility
With which of these statements would Hippocrates agree? (Points : 1) all the above Doctors have a duty to care for others’ children as if they were their own. A doctor has a duty to teach people the art of medicine if they are interested. A doctor ought not give women ...

Economics
4. Cecelia is an avid art collector who owns many original works of art. Recently, she decided to sell an oil painting by Norman Rockwell. The buyer paid $500,000 for the painting. Since Cecelia had paid just $350,000 for the painting, she made a profit, or capital gain, on ...

Math
An art class is planning to paint a rectangular mural with an area of 60 square feet. It has to be at least 4 feet high but no more than 6 feet high. The length and width have to be whole numbers. List all possible lengths for the mural.

English 9
. Read the following line from Romeo’s monologue in Act II, Scene 2 of Romeo and Juliet, where Shakespeare employs personification: Arise, fair sun, and kill the envious moon, Who is already sick and pale with grief, That thou her maid art far more fair than she: Be not her ...

educational technology
3. adding transitions to slides in a presentation A. offers effects when moving from one slide to the next.***** B. adds animation to selected text and images. C. adds a new slide to a presentation in microsoft powerpoint. D. creates sound effects connected to an image. 4. ...

Art
Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist Is the answer D? Thank you for your help.

Art
How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in nature? A. Through research of plants and animals. B. Through adjustment of props. C. Through lighting techniques that mimic natural light. D. Through close-up filming techniques. Is the answer c? Thank you

Art
What twenty-first century technology has allowed artists to reproduce a hard copy of two-dimensional work such as a painting cheaply and quickly? A. Printer B. Camera C. Computer D. Internet Is the answer A? Thank you for the help.

Art
Realists reacted to the industrial Revolution by creating what types of paintings? A. Images of the wealthy. B. Images of the middle class. C. Images of soliders D. Images of despair. Is the answer C? Thank you for your help.

Art
The United States Supreme Court's acrhitectual design symbolizes what values that are also shares with Greek culture? A. Resistance and persistance. B. Creativity and love. C. Tranquility and peace. D. Balance and justice. Is the answer D? Thank you for the help.

Art
I'm a little confused on this. The Greek arch can typically be seen in what American structure? A. Bridges B. Courthouses C. Captial buildings D. Libaries. Is the answer D?

ART PLS HELP
Why might a college choose to use greek architectural elements such as columns The greek temple has often inspired the design of what type of american structure? A. amphitheater B. colosseum C. courthouse***** D. bridge AM I RIGHT?!? PLEASE LET ME KNOW ASAP 2.when designing ...

Art
The towers of St. Balsil's Cathedral in Russia are symbolic of what events? A. Eight festivals. B. Eight religious dances. C. Eight battles. D. Eight local holidays. Is the answer C? Thank you

Art
The fact that all Incan architecture shares similar design principles suggests what Incan value? A. Conformity. B. Creativity. C. Unity. D. Rigidity. Is the answer C? Thank you for the help.

Art
The picture is: Valley of the Shadow of Death its the first picture in google search. How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in Valley of the Shadow of Death to depict the loss of war? A. Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint at powerful destruction. B. Cannonballs are ...

Art
What is the role of an artist who creates a painting illustrating a nations victory in war? A. To solve a problem B. To glorify the nation C. To protest the war D. To raise awareness of the war Is the answer B? Thank you for the help

Art
How would you keep a sand sculpture on the beach? If you used ketchup instead of red paint on your canvas, would this change your methods of preservation? I said that you can make the sand sculpture stand my adding a little water to the sand before you build the sculpture then...

Art
Mass Art: Technology and the Industrial Revolution 1) What is one way that the industrial revolutions impact showed itself in the art of realist like Monet? :Realists documented their inner reactions to the revolution. :Realists documented the lives of rules and the wealthy. :...

Art please help me :)
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist *** 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through...

Art
The United States supreme Courts architectural design symbolizes what values that are also shared with Greek culture? A. resistance and persistence B. creativity and love C. tranquility and peace D. balance and justice I feel like it's D or B 2.Realists reached to the ...

Art.
1. what is the role of an artist who creates a painting illustraiting a nations victory in war A. to solve a problem B. to glorify the nation. C. to protest the war D. to raise awareness of the war 2. The face that all Incan architecture shares similar design principles ...

Art Please Help :)
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist *** 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through...

Art
How do landscape paintings convey the value and ideas of Chinese culture? 1.Landscape paintings show chaotic, and unhappy culture 2.Landscape Paintings reveal the importance of natural history to the Chinese 3.Landscape paintings show that Chinese desire to live in simple ...

~Art~
what is the main subject of persain landscape art,and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and world view? A~Rivers;they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B~People;Persian enjoy group gathering and value relationships C~Livestock;Persians ...

  1. Pages:
  2. <<Prev
  3. 1
  4. 2
  5. 3
  6. 4
  7. 5
  8. 6
  9. 7
  10. 8
  11. 9
  12. 10
  13. 11
  14. 12
  15. 13
  16. 14
  17. 15
  18. Next>>

Post a New Question