Sunday
March 29, 2015

Homework Help: Art

Branches of Art

Recent Art Questions

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Language art
In the multi-draft reading process, what does a reader look for in the second reading of a drama A. The theme of the drama B. How each scene moves a story forward C. When and where the action takes place D. The internal and external conflict
Saturday, March 28, 2015 at 3:41pm

Art
Artists make shapes in the background smaller than shapes in the foreground to communicate their distance from the viewer.How else might a landscape artist show shapes in the background to depict their distance from the viewer? A.Show shapes with bright colors B.Show shapes ...
Friday, March 27, 2015 at 8:57am

art
How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in "Valley of the Shadow of Death" to depict loss of war? A.Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint a powerful destruction B.Cannonballs are a reminder of a victorious battle C. Cannonballs in the barren landscape are a ...
Thursday, March 26, 2015 at 5:13pm

art
1. how can the creation of community art empower the contributing artists? a) it gives them control over others b) it gives them confidence in their**abilities c) it gives them something useful to do d) it gives them a paying job
Wednesday, March 25, 2015 at 1:41am

Art Help!
The placement of rocks in a Japanese garden is an example of which artistic principle that communicates the cultural value of embracing a lack of equality? A. Asymmetry B. Balance*** C. Symmetry D. Transformation Public spaces such as playgrounds or skate parks often serve the...
Tuesday, March 24, 2015 at 9:47am

Art Please HELP!
In addition to skills in creating art, which type of knowledge is important for art therapist to have to successfully perform their jobs? A. Knowledge of Physical Therapy B.Knowledge of Psychology C.Knowledge of teaching Strategies D. Knowledge of Art History
Tuesday, March 24, 2015 at 9:33am

art class
Wow, overly harsh, Reed.
Tuesday, March 24, 2015 at 2:42am

Social Studies
Which of the following best describes the overall affect of the Renaissance on European attitudes toward art and learning? A.Catholic leaders embraced humanism. B.Artists began to paint in a more stylized manner. C.Classical humanism and realistic paintings became popular. D....
Monday, March 23, 2015 at 5:32pm

Language Art
How do poets use denotation and connotation? Please help! Thanks.
Friday, March 20, 2015 at 2:30pm

Art Appreciation
Which of the following statements is an accurate description of Pop Art? (Answer is not D) A. Painting and sculpture that is self-sufficient and has no subject matter, content, or meaning beyond its presence as an object in space B. Art created by artists who believe that no ...
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 7:46pm

art class
If your text is too hard to understand, try reading this for the role of a film director: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_direct​or
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 11:38am

art class
1. the cinematographer works with what other professional to plan how each scene will be filmed and lit? A. Production Designer ***** B. director C. graphic artist D. Screenwriter 2. movie professionals such as props designers and graphic designers work together to create a ...
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 9:55am

English
1. Our school has a great audiovisual room. If Mohamed visits our school, i want to take him to the audiovisual room to watch a movie about Korea. 2. Our school has a great music room. If Mohamed visits our school, I want to teach him to learn Arirang, a famous Korean song in ...
Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 5:44am

Art
An artist is asked to create a painting of a politician, Illustrating qualities of power and benevolence. Which visual composition best suits these goals. A. the politician bending down from the stage to shake the hands of his supporters. B. the politician on a platform high ...
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 1:27pm

Art
Which two cultures use creatures to protect or transport humans after death? A. America (bald eagle) and Spain (Bull) B. Egypt (the animal-headed sons of Horus) and China (the dragon) C. Egypt (the jackal) and China (the lion) D. Mayans (the crow) and Greeks (the raven) I ...
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 1:13pm

Art
Chinese artists often express their philosophies using calligraphy. Which is the best definition of philosophy? A. a complex idea B. a religion C. a way of practicing creativity D. a system of guiding principles I think its C. Please answer as soon as possible.
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 12:56pm

art
Which of the following painters was most closely associated with the Ashcan school?
Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 9:54am

Art
The painting: Coast near Villers by Constant Troyaon its the first picture in google search What does this painting by Constant Troyaon suggest about his culture's relationship with nature? A. Humans lived in fear of nature. B. Humans lived in harmony with nature. C. ...
Tuesday, March 17, 2015 at 11:16pm

Art
What is the main subject of Persian landscape art, and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and worldview? A. Rivers; they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B. People; Persians enjoy group gatherings and value relationships. C. Livestock; ...
Tuesday, March 17, 2015 at 10:38pm

Art
What is the main subject of Persian landscape art, and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and worldview? A. Rivers; they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B. People; Persians enjoy group gatherings and value relationships. C. Livestock; ...
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 9:45pm

Art
How does a landscape artist make an object in the foreground appear closer than an object in background? A. By making the object in the foreground larger in comparison to the background objects. B. By making the object in the foreground less detailed in comparison to ...
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 8:47pm

English.
O Romeo, Romeo, wherefore art thou Romeo? Deny thy father and refuse thy name, Or if thou wilt not, be but sworn my love, And I’ll no longer be a Capulet. Can someone help me change this into a greeting card quote ?
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 8:26pm

Economics
Please simplify. Thanks. Cecelia is an avid art collector who owns many original works of art. Recently, she decided to sell an oil painting by Norman Rockwell. The buyer paid $500,000 for the painting. Since Cecelia had paid just $350,000 for the painting, she made a profit, ...
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 8:20pm

Art!
what 3-d imaging use to capture a digital map of an artifact? a. electromagnetic radiation b. laser technologe c. laser technology d. photography <---- ? what technology would be best to use when analyzing the pigments in a large mural? a. photo editing software <----- b...
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 8:04pm

Art
What does this painting by Constant Troyon Suggest about his culture's relationship with nature? If you search File:Constant Troyon - Coast near Villers the painting should A. humans lived in fear of nature B. humans lived in harmony with nature C. humans lived ...
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 7:08pm

math
An art class is planning to paint a rectangular mural with an area of 60 square ft. It has to be at least 4 ft. but no more than 6 ft. High. How long could the mural be if the length and height have to be whole numbers?
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 6:37pm

ethic and social responsibility
With which of these statements would Hippocrates agree? (Points : 1) all the above Doctors have a duty to care for others’ children as if they were their own. A doctor has a duty to teach people the art of medicine if they are interested. A doctor ought not give women ...
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 5:09pm

Economics
4. Cecelia is an avid art collector who owns many original works of art. Recently, she decided to sell an oil painting by Norman Rockwell. The buyer paid $500,000 for the painting. Since Cecelia had paid just $350,000 for the painting, she made a profit, or capital gain, on ...
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 4:07pm

Math
An art class is planning to paint a rectangular mural with an area of 60 square feet. It has to be at least 4 feet high but no more than 6 feet high. The length and width have to be whole numbers. List all possible lengths for the mural.
Monday, March 16, 2015 at 9:27am

English 9
. Read the following line from Romeo’s monologue in Act II, Scene 2 of Romeo and Juliet, where Shakespeare employs personification: Arise, fair sun, and kill the envious moon, Who is already sick and pale with grief, That thou her maid art far more fair than she: Be not ...
Friday, March 13, 2015 at 8:19am

educational technology
3. adding transitions to slides in a presentation A. offers effects when moving from one slide to the next.***** B. adds animation to selected text and images. C. adds a new slide to a presentation in microsoft powerpoint. D. creates sound effects connected to an image. 4. ...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 11:48pm

Art
Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist Is the answer D? Thank you for your help.
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 10:52pm

Art
How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in nature? A. Through research of plants and animals. B. Through adjustment of props. C. Through lighting techniques that mimic natural light. D. Through close-up filming techniques. Is the answer c? Thank you
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 10:40pm

Art
What twenty-first century technology has allowed artists to reproduce a hard copy of two-dimensional work such as a painting cheaply and quickly? A. Printer B. Camera C. Computer D. Internet Is the answer A? Thank you for the help.
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 10:22pm

Art
Realists reacted to the industrial Revolution by creating what types of paintings? A. Images of the wealthy. B. Images of the middle class. C. Images of soliders D. Images of despair. Is the answer C? Thank you for your help.
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 10:13pm

Art
The United States Supreme Court's acrhitectual design symbolizes what values that are also shares with Greek culture? A. Resistance and persistance. B. Creativity and love. C. Tranquility and peace. D. Balance and justice. Is the answer D? Thank you for the help.
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 10:09pm

Art
I'm a little confused on this. The Greek arch can typically be seen in what American structure? A. Bridges B. Courthouses C. Captial buildings D. Libaries. Is the answer D?
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 8:56pm

ART PLS HELP
Why might a college choose to use greek architectural elements such as columns The greek temple has often inspired the design of what type of american structure? A. amphitheater B. colosseum C. courthouse***** D. bridge AM I RIGHT?!? PLEASE LET ME KNOW ASAP 2.when designing ...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 8:41pm

Art
The towers of St. Balsil's Cathedral in Russia are symbolic of what events? A. Eight festivals. B. Eight religious dances. C. Eight battles. D. Eight local holidays. Is the answer C? Thank you
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 7:27pm

Art
The fact that all Incan architecture shares similar design principles suggests what Incan value? A. Conformity. B. Creativity. C. Unity. D. Rigidity. Is the answer C? Thank you for the help.
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 7:04pm

Art
The picture is: Valley of the Shadow of Death its the first picture in google search. How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in Valley of the Shadow of Death to depict the loss of war? A. Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint at powerful destruction. B. Cannonballs are ...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 6:44pm

Art
What is the role of an artist who creates a painting illustrating a nations victory in war? A. To solve a problem B. To glorify the nation C. To protest the war D. To raise awareness of the war Is the answer B? Thank you for the help
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 6:33pm

English check please
1.The central idea in Act V of The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet concerns the blindness of love. ***** dangers of disobedience evils of money. power of chance. 2. In Act IV, Scene 5 of Romeo and Juliet, when Friar Lawrence enters, he says, "Come, is the bride ready to go to...
Thursday, March 12, 2015 at 2:01pm

Art
How would you keep a sand sculpture on the beach? If you used ketchup instead of red paint on your canvas, would this change your methods of preservation? I said that you can make the sand sculpture stand my adding a little water to the sand before you build the sculpture then...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 4:52pm

Art
Mass Art: Technology and the Industrial Revolution 1) What is one way that the industrial revolutions impact showed itself in the art of realist like Monet? :Realists documented their inner reactions to the revolution. :Realists documented the lives of rules and the wealthy. :...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 12:45pm

language arts
WEDNESDAY March 11, 2015 SCHOOL SUBJECTS Art Business Computers English Foreign Languages Health Home Economics Math Music Physical Education Science Social Studies GRADE LEVELS Preschool Kindergarten Elementary School 1st Grade 2nd Grade 3rd Grade 4th Grade 5th Grade 6th ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 9:45am

Art please help me :)
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist *** 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 1:02am

Art
The United States supreme Courts architectural design symbolizes what values that are also shared with Greek culture? A. resistance and persistence B. creativity and love C. tranquility and peace D. balance and justice I feel like it's D or B 2.Realists reached to the ...
Wednesday, March 11, 2015 at 12:31am

Art.
1. what is the role of an artist who creates a painting illustraiting a nations victory in war A. to solve a problem B. to glorify the nation. C. to protest the war D. to raise awareness of the war 2. The face that all Incan architecture shares similar design principles ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 11:32pm

Art Please Help :)
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist *** 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 10:54pm

Art
How do landscape paintings convey the value and ideas of Chinese culture? 1.Landscape paintings show chaotic, and unhappy culture 2.Landscape Paintings reveal the importance of natural history to the Chinese 3.Landscape paintings show that Chinese desire to live in simple ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 3:11pm

~Art~
what is the main subject of persain landscape art,and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and world view? A~Rivers;they represent life and are central to Persian mythology. B~People;Persian enjoy group gathering and value relationships C~Livestock;Persians ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 2:13pm

ART
how does a landscape artists make an object in the foreground appear closer than an object in the background? a~by making the object in the foreground larger in comparison the background objects. b~by making the object in the foreground less detailed in comparison to ...
Tuesday, March 10, 2015 at 2:01pm

Art last question for today.
What does a production designer create that is similar to an architects blueprint for construction A. a map to navigate the movie sets B. cartoons that detail each individual scene C. sketches of set designers to guide construction D. architectural drawings for set ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 6:44pm

Art
Movie professionals such as props desginers and graphic designers work together to create a believable film. Which method of creating a believable screenplay is unique to the job of a screenwriter. A. research of time period architecture and design B. research of time period ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 6:07pm

Art
Democratic Architecture 1) The Greek temple has often inspired the design of what type of American structure? :Amphitheater. :Colosseum. :Courthouse.*** :Bridge. 2) Why might a college choose to use Greek architectural elements such as columns when designing the central ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 12:21pm

Art
1. Realists reacted to the industrial revolution by creating what types of paintings? A. Images of the wealthy B. Images of the middle class C. Images of soldiers D. Images of despair D?
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 12:13pm

Art
what is the main subject of Persian landscape art, and what does it communicate about the Persian culture and worldview? A rivers; they represent life and are central to Persian mythology**** B People; Persians enjoy group gatherings and value relationships c livestock; ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 11:51am

Art
Valley of the shadow of death by Roget Fenton 1. How does roger Fenton use visual composition in valley of the shadow of death to depict the loss of war? A. Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint at powerful destruction B. Cannonballs are a reminder of a victorious battle C. ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 11:41am

Art
1. Which movie professional creates the storyboard? A. Screenwriter B. Production designer C. Director D. Graphic artist 2. How might a cinematographer create a believable scene in natures? A. Through research of plants and animals B. Through adjustment of props C. Through ...
Monday, March 9, 2015 at 9:56am

art
A piece of japanese armor was once used to protect the heads of soildiers this work has since been replaced by twenty-first century fighting gear but the original armor is on in a museum this change over time is a example of
Saturday, March 7, 2015 at 11:21pm

VOCABS
1. The paint can was so tightly sealed that I had trouble ( ) the lid off, even with a screwdriver. A. deluding B. foiling C. prying D. implementing Answer: c 2. Some people consider the unsightly graffiti scrawled across the walls of public buildings a king of “street ...
Saturday, March 7, 2015 at 6:43pm

Art 7
1.An art historian notices that two neighboring cultures use a similar style when sculpting horses. This is likely an example of A. Shares interests in the equine form B. Baroque style C. Cultural exchange D. Orientalizing Style 2.An artist loved to work with smooth, flowing ...
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 11:22pm

art
3.Which is the definition of the term contemplate? A.to quickly complete a task B.To consider throughtfully C.a new style of art D.to consider throughtfully over an extended period of time
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 4:01pm

art
2.An artist loved to work with smooth, flowing paint that had vibrant color. Knowing that she had many months to finish a commision her best choice for a material would be: A.tempera paint B.old paint c.acrylic paint D.watercolor
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 4:00pm

art
1.An art historian notices that two neighboring cultures use a similar style when sculpting horses. This is likely an example of A. Shares interests in the equine form B. Baroque style C. Cultural exchange D. Orientalizing Style
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 3:59pm

art
realists reacted to the industrial revolution by creating what types of painting?
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 2:50pm

art
how might a cinematographer creat a believable scene in nature?
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 2:48pm

art
what is the role of an artists who creates a painting illustarating a nations victory in war?
Friday, March 6, 2015 at 2:38pm

Art
How does a landscape artist make an object in the foreground appear closer than an object in the background? **A. by making the object in the foreround larger in comparison to the background objects B. by making the object in the foreground less detailed in comparison to ...
Thursday, March 5, 2015 at 10:46am

Art
which statement best describes how a seventeenth century european portrait (such as the mona lisa) differs from an ancient mexican portail (such as ballgame (?) performer ? a.Ancient Mexican portraits were usually oil paintings, while Europeans created clay portraits. b....
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 11:29pm

Art
Engineering Empires 1) Which statement best describes the differences between architectural developments in Russian and Inca culture? :Russian architecture used few expensive materials; Inca architecture used plenty of gold. :Russian architecture was built to withstand ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 9:44pm

Art Help Please!
Why might a college choose to use Greek architectural elements such as columns when designing the central building on campus? A. Greek architecture symbolizes the pursuit of peace and love. B. Greek architecture symbolizes the pursuit of truth and knowledge. C. Greek ...
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 4:34pm

Art Help!!! Thank you
1.The Greek temple has often inspired the design of what type of American structure? A. amphitheater B. Colosseum C. courthouse D. Bridge Is the answer A?? Thanks in advance 2. Why might a college choose to use Greek architectural elements such as columns when designing the ...
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 8:47pm

Math
Ms. Henderson’s 5 art classes are turning in their final projects for the year. The table shows the numbers and type of project turned in during her first 4 classes. Part A Write the ratio of paintings to sculptures for each class in simplest terms. Class A(8 to 12): 2:3...
Tuesday, March 3, 2015 at 5:46pm

Art
The Art of War 1) How has Colantonio used visual composition to communicate the glory of war in Alexander the Great and His Conquest of Asia? :Colantonio shows exuberant soldiers celerbrating their victory. :Colantonio shows powerful Alexander slaying his enemy. :Colantonio ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 1:03pm

Art
During which time period were artists keenly interested in using the golden ratio in their paintings? A.Baroque Period B.Oriental Period C.Futuristic Period D.Renaissance Period When the Greeks built the Parthenon its dimensions nearly matched the golden ratio which is the ...
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:48am

art
what perspectives are important in understanding a work of art?
Monday, March 2, 2015 at 11:13am

Art
What is one way that the industrial revolutions impact showed itself in the art of realist like Monet? A. Realists documented their inner reactions to the revolution B. realists documented the lives of rules and the wealthy C realists documented the increased free time of city...
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 4:11pm

geography
describe the food people achievements inventions art and architecture of china under kublai khan
Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 11:11am

Art
The Conversation Conundrum 1) A conservator is working to restore a large marble statue from a Greek temple by scrubbing it with water and soap. What is a likely drawback to this preservation? :Breaking of large sections of marble during scrubbing. :Removing the aged look of ...
Friday, February 27, 2015 at 12:55pm

Art
Protecting and Respecting Art 1. Which exhibit would be the least likely choice for a museum specializing in European art? :Renaissance Art :Medieval religious panels :Temple Art*** :Baroque Art 2. A Chinese watercolor painting contains an image of a bird resting peacefully on...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 1:41pm

Art
How does Roger Fenton use visual composition in "Valley of the Shadow of Death" to depict loss of war? A.Cannonballs in a barren landscape hint a powerful destruction B.Cannonballs are a reminder of a victorious battle C. Cannonballs in the barren landscape are a ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 12:43pm

Art
Please help whenever you can :) A viewer examines a work of art in a style he normally does not appreciate. This is an example of what type of action? A) Reluctant Consideration B) Creative Consideration C) Respectful Consideration D) Creative Consideration I cannot find the ...
Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 10:41am

Art (Asap)
Please help whenever you can :) A viewer examines a work of art in a style he normally does not appreciate. This is an example of what type of action? A) Reluctant Consideration B) Creative Consideration C) Respectful Consideration D) Creative Consideration I cannot find the ...
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 11:30pm

social studies
which religious principle has had the most impact on Jewish Christian and Islamic art? A.the belief in one God B.the messages of prophets C.the prohibition of worshiping idols D.the ethnic prescribed in the ten commandments my answer is A.
Wednesday, February 25, 2015 at 3:12pm

Art
How could and observer distinguish the home of a rich inca from a regular citizen? A. Home of the wealthy were made with wood B. Homes of the wealthy had no trapezoid shapes C. Homes of the wealthy had stone roofs. D. Homes of the wealthy had not motar Is the answer D? Thank you
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 7:56pm

Art
Which statement best describes the differences between architecual developments in Russian and Inca culture? A. Russian architecture used few expensive materials; Inca architecture used plenty of gold. B. Russian architecture was built to withstand earthquakes;Inca ...
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 7:41pm

Computers
1) What is the purpose of computer simulations? A. to provide virtual hands-on experience when actual hands-on experience is not possible*** B. to provide an online version of a printed text C. to provide clip art about the subject being studied D. to provide a real life hands...
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 1:19pm

art
A conservator is working to restore a large marble statue from a Greek temple by scrubbing it with water and soap. What is a likely drawback to this preservation? A. Breaking of large sections of marble during scrubbing. B. Removing the aged look of the statue during scrubbing...
Tuesday, February 24, 2015 at 10:39am

art
where is the negative space in the rubin case?
Monday, February 23, 2015 at 11:41am

art last question
the onion-shaped domes on St. Basil's cathedral may remind Russians of what part of their culture heritage ? A. that their religion originated in the Middle East B. That their religion emphasized unity C. that their religion originated in Russia D. that their religion ...
Sunday, February 22, 2015 at 8:59pm

Art
how could and observer distinguish the home of a rich inca from a regular citizen A. home of the wealthy were made with wood. B. homes of the wealthy had no trapezoid shapes. C. homes of the wealthy had stone roofs. D. Homes of the wealthy had no mortar i think its c or d am i...
Sunday, February 22, 2015 at 8:56pm

Anthropology
Ms.Sue, I need your assisting please. Can you please give me advice on this Chipolatta Culture Music, I need you. Thank you. The Chipolatta music instruments consist of things like, drums, flutes, and other percussion instruments including their voices which can be heard ...
Saturday, February 21, 2015 at 3:03pm

English
Each of the pieces of art in the living room _____ from a different part of the world. a) is b) isn't c) are d) aren't I think it is C...?
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 6:30pm

Art
Drawing: Alexander the Great in His Conquest of Asia by Marzio di Colantonio. How has Colantonio used visual composition to communicate the glory of war in Alexander the Great and His Conquest of Asia? A. Colantonio shows exuberant soldiers celerbrating their victory. B. ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 4:09pm

Art
A magazine photographer publishes a book of two years' worth of images on the war in the Middle East. Why is it important for the public to view this collection of art? A. It is important as a way to inspire war protests. B. It is important as a way to raise money for ...
Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 3:54pm

Art History. HELP!
1. Which item listed below is NOT a way to determine the age of piece of pottery? a. To examine the style in which it is painted b. Consider the use of color in both design and background c. Examine the shape and uses of a piece d. Consider the size of a piece 2. What pattern ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 3:08pm

art
How has colantorio used visual composition to communicate the glory of war in Alexander the Great and His Conquest of Asia A colantorio shows exuberant soldiers celebrating their victory B. colantorio shows powerful Alexander slaying his enemy***** C. Colantorio shows strong ...
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 8:59am

art
an artist loved to work with smooth, flowing paint that has vibrant color. Know she has many months to finish a commission. Her best choice for a material would be: 1. tempera paint 2. oil paint 3. acrylic paint 4. watercolor'
Tuesday, February 17, 2015 at 1:11pm

Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Members