Wednesday
October 1, 2014

Homework Help: Adult Education

Post a New Question | Current Questions

English
Check my answers please 9. The author of "My Brother's Keeper" mainly develops Jamie’s character through his actions *dialogue and thoughts the narrators description other’s reaction to him 10. In "My Brother's Keeper," what does Ted want ...
Monday, September 30, 2013 at 1:39pm

macroeconomic
Secondhand smoke globally kills more than 600,000 people each year, accounting for 1 percent of all deaths worldwide, according to a new study. . . . Researchers estimated that annually secondhand smoke causes about 379,000 deaths from heart disease, 165,000 deaths from lower ...
Saturday, September 28, 2013 at 1:26pm

Geography (Ms. Sue)
1). Which groups have argued that the income gap presents a moral issue? A: The Catholic Church and other religious faiths have argued that the income gap presents a moral issue. 2). What is the basic economic dilemma confronted by poor people in Latin America? A: The basic ...
Friday, September 27, 2013 at 8:51pm

Special Education Setting Teachers Aide
children with a language or speech disorde are A)sometimes suffering from an aphasia.(my answer) B)always learing challenged. C)able to receive special help only after the third grade. D)unable to use communication boards. can someone please check if this is right please
Thursday, September 26, 2013 at 6:42am

Education
According to the text, the best explanation for SES differences in academic achievement is which of the following? A) genetic abilities B) experiences inside and outside of school C) levels of parental monitoring D) lack of government programs I believe the answer is B. Is ...
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 9:32pm

Education
Ms. Ng has a class that is half boys and half girls. Given findings on gender differences in verbal and spatial ability, which of the following is she most likely to find? A) few if any noticeable differences in the achievement of boys and girls B) the highest reading group ...
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 9:31pm

Education
Which of the following would be most commonly accepted by most intelligence experts as an indication of intelligence A) being able to play Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue" after a relatively short period of practice B) solving problems such as, "If all A are B ...
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 8:50pm

Education
What is the prevalence of diagnosed learning disabilities across the U.S.? A) 1-3% of students B) 3-9% of students C) 10-15% of students D) 15-20% of students I think the answer is C, is this right?
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 8:48pm

ms.sue please help
does the article have an argument, call of action, claims, submitted to support each of the claims, counterargument, and the rebuttal to the argument. the final bell rings. it's the last day of school, and summer has finally come! students don't don't have to think...
Monday, September 23, 2013 at 6:31pm

Literature
In "Gumption," why does Charlie Oyster's father challenge the WPA men's decision to give Charlie a road work job instead of an office job? A. He thinks it is unfair that Sylvester got an office job rather than Charlie. B. He insists that Charlie will learn to...
Monday, September 23, 2013 at 10:03am

Early Childhood Education
Which of the following should not account for rapid gain in overall brain size after birth. a. number of neurons b.swelling due to rapid muscle growth c. The growth of dendrite trees d. myelinization I chose answer a.
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 6:50pm

Early Childhood Education
A needs and services plan is a. written by a pediatrician b. only for infants and toddlers with special needs c.a plan discussed by parents and caregivers upon entry into an infant-toddler program d. a formal plan to serve children that is made by the program and a regulating ...
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 6:15pm

ENGLISH (ESL)
please need proof Reading Health promotion means what you can do to reduce the health risks and promote the wellness of a human being. This process directed towards enabling people to take action and support them in changing their lifestyle to move toward a state of optimal ...
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 9:58am

aed
determine the potential impact of socioeconomic status on education in the following areas: teacher expectatations, student tracking, equal representation in the curriculum, and financial support for schools
Friday, September 20, 2013 at 10:29pm

Case management
McGowan (1974) found that outcomes of advocacy were affected by A. education of the advocate B. Receptivity of the target C. setting and support D. method of implementation
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 at 5:45am

marketing
Suppose you are the advertising manager for a new line of adult fragrances. Which form of media would you use for this new product? Please explain.
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 7:32pm

psy202
according to your text research on adult think and behavior has found that specific child-rearing practices of parents have great influence how parents feel about their children has great influence development is predictable when all children are treated the same all of the ...
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 5:14pm

Education
Which of the following is true of memory? A) Teens have more false memories than younger children because teens have lived longer and have heard more stories that they incorporate into their memories falsely. B) Children in early childhood have more false memories than older ...
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 4:20pm

Education
As children grow older and become more skilled in math, they A) rely more on memorized facts. B) count all the numbers instead of counting on from the largest number. C) must switch from multiplicative reasoning to additive reasoning. D) have a little more trouble remembering ...
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 4:19pm

Physical Education
What are the components of fitness? Are aerobic and anaerobic fitness, types?
Sunday, September 15, 2013 at 10:46am

Early Childhood Education
We show we value families when we do which of the following?
Friday, September 13, 2013 at 8:38pm

Geography (Ms. Sue)
1). In what industry do most Americans work? 2). How did California become the nation's most populous state? 3). How has the economy of the South changed? 4). How has U.S population shifted since the country began? 5). What helped the economy of the West to grow? 6). Why ...
Friday, September 13, 2013 at 3:08pm

Algebra
When setting the price of admission tickets for the amusement park, Tabitha wants the price for a two child, two- adult family to be $100. She also wants the adult tickets to cost $8 more than twice the cost of a child's ticket. How much should a child"s ticket cost?
Thursday, September 12, 2013 at 4:17pm

Biology of environment
5 factors that influence persons attitude towards environment and how this relate to their own worldview I got media, education and social habits which others ?
Thursday, September 12, 2013 at 12:39pm

Psychology
1.Do axons and dendrites meet at synapses? True 2. Does perception take place in the corpus callosum? False 3. One of the drawbacks of breast feeding is that the quantity of breast milk produced is not adjustable. for example it may be difficult for a mother to keep up with ...
Friday, September 6, 2013 at 10:08pm

education
What can you major if you have associate degree in science. What is difference between associate in science and Associate of Applied Science?
Friday, September 6, 2013 at 12:27pm

Health
I need to interview an adult about how health care changed in their lifetime. I don't have anyone to interview so can someone that is an adult can you please tell me how health care have changed. Medical Advances Changes in Cost Changes in the relationship with health care...
Wednesday, September 4, 2013 at 8:10pm

science urgent please i really need your help
Which of the following is an example of recycling? a. collecting and remelting aluminum beer cans b. cleaning and refilling soft-drink bottles c. selling used clothing at a garage sale d. saving leftovers in a peanut butter jar e. using household water to water a garden Point...
Tuesday, September 3, 2013 at 8:29pm

Algebra 2
Tickets to a local performance sold for $3.00 for adults and $1.50 for children. If 170 tickets were sold for a total of $480 dollars, how many adult and children tickets were sold?
Monday, September 2, 2013 at 3:40pm

SAT Writing
I can't find the post regarding to the essay about "Nothing in the world can take the place of Persistence. Talent will not; nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with talent. Genius will not; unrewarded genius is almost a proverb. Education will not; the world...
Wednesday, August 28, 2013 at 7:28pm

Writing
Posted by Anonymous on Tuesday, August 27, 2013 at 7:10pm. Please give feedback and grade. Prompt:"Nothing in the world can take the place of Persistence. Talent will not; nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with talent. Genius will not; unrewarded genius is ...
Tuesday, August 27, 2013 at 10:58pm

algebra
Tickets to a local movie store were sold at $3.00 for adults and $1.50 for students. If 170 tickets were sold for a total of $480.00, how many adult tickets were sold?
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 11:53pm

MaTh
Need help with another word problem The swim team sold tickets to their skit night to earn money to go to the finals in another city that was 200 miles away. They sold 4 adult tickets for each child's ticket. If they sold 155 tickets, how many adults bought tickets? Is ...
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 10:22pm

P.E.
What is the key determinant in establishing the status of a physical education program within a school?
Sunday, August 18, 2013 at 10:33pm

Statistics
Use the following table to answer questions 7 and 8: This table displays results from a prospective cohort study evaluating meat intake and mortality. The table displays hazard ratios for mortality by quintile of red meat intake. Table 2. Multivariate Analysis for Red, White, ...
Thursday, August 15, 2013 at 11:58am

putting it all together
conflicts between parents and children are least likely to occur when both are in the? a.child state b.parent state c.adult state d.ego state my answer is d
Wednesday, August 14, 2013 at 6:35am

STATISTIC
1. I took a sample of the grade point averages for students in my class. For 25 students, the standard deviation of grade points was 0.65 and the mean was 2.89. The standard error for the sample was: (3 marks) 2. The heights (in inches) of adult males in Bhutan are believed ...
Sunday, August 11, 2013 at 3:00am

math
for a class trip a teacher brought 25 students tickets and 5 adult tickets: ~ write an expression for the total cost of tickets purchased ~if students tickets cost $4 each and adult tickets cost $6 each, how much money did the teacher spend on tickets?
Saturday, August 10, 2013 at 3:48pm

putting it all together
when someone comes onto you like a parent,which state becomes activated? a.the child state b.the ego state c.the parent state d.the adult state my answer is a
Thursday, August 8, 2013 at 10:25am

Writing
This time I hope I improve. Writing is a skill that must be practiced. In order to be good at writing I must read a lot, right? I won't survive in college if I am not able to write superfluos essays,right????? *Thank you,Writeacher for your patience. I know you might be ...
Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 12:53am

SOCIAL SKILLS AND MOTOR DEVELOPMENT
1. When a preschool child experiences fear, the best way for a teacher to help is by A. removing or reducing the cause of fear. B. distracting the child by giving them something to do. C. isolating the child in another room. D. telling the child not to cry. 2. By what age ...
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 7:53pm

children who require special treatment
learning disorders usually? a.stabilize over time b.worsen with time,unless treated c.remain unchanged with remedial education d.can improve with late intervention my answer is b
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 6:25am

social studies
identify and describe at least two ways you can structure and design the classroom environment to enhance anti-bias education and culturally relevant learning
Sunday, August 4, 2013 at 9:55pm

Writing
Please grade, correct,and give feedbacks. Prompt: Colleges reward professors,who have significant research and teaching experience, with tenure. Once tenured, a professor holds his or her job without review and with little danger of being fired or replaced. Some people believe...
Sunday, August 4, 2013 at 7:27pm

children growing up
a famous quotation on child development attributed to the Jesuits most emphasizes the importance of? a.early childhood experiences b.adult supervision c.role models my answer is a
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 12:01pm

home, school, and community
which one of the following statements is NOT true when a partnership is created between a parent and a teacher a. parents are cpable of making major contributions to rheir childs education b.teachers share responsibility and pwer c. teachers inform parents,who are peripheral ...
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 3:35pm

Writing
Please point out mistakes,give feedback, and grade. ACT prompt: In recent years, many schools have adopted a "Great Books"- based curriculum. These schools require students to study certain designated classic books of Western civilizations, arguing that familiarity ...
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 12:10pm

children growing up
a famous quotation on child development attributed to the Jesuits most emphasizes the importance of a.early childhood experiences b.adult supervision c.religious indortrination d.role models I know that letter c is wrong so im thinking it a
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 10:45am

Writing
Please grade this and make corrections. ACT writing prompt: The Children's Internet Protection ACT (CIPA) requires all school libraries receiving certain federal funds to install and use blocking software to prevent students from viewing material considered "harmful ...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 11:31pm

math
there were 400 tickets for a play. 258 adult tickets at 255 each. 57 senior citizen tickets were sold at 125 each. some were sold at 150 each and the remaining were given free to the performers, friends and relatives. if 758 were collected from the sale of the tickets. how ...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 8:42am

Writing
Please grade my ACT writing test on a scale of 1-Please make corrections and give me feedback. By the way, I wrote this essay in 30 minutes. ACT Test Prompt: Schools in some states have changed their school calendars so that they are now year-round schools. Advocates of year-...
Wednesday, July 31, 2013 at 1:10am

Writing
Please grade my ACT writing test on a scale of 1-6. Please make corrections and give me feedback. By the way, I wrote this essay in 30 minutes. ACT Test Prompt: Schools in some states have changed their school calendars so that they are now year-round schools. Advocates of ...
Tuesday, July 30, 2013 at 8:48pm

children growing up
a famous quotation on child development attributed to the Jesuits most emphasizes the importance of? a.early childhood experiences b.adult supervision c.religious indoctrination d.role models my answer is a
Monday, July 29, 2013 at 5:46pm

Social Worker - help!
I want to become a social worker when I grow up. I love to help people with their problems. When I'm an adult I want to live in a nice house or condo with a wonderful husband and 2 kids. I really don't want to struggle in life. How much does social worker earn? (do ...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 6:17pm

psychology
15. Maria is a Hispanic female, Natasha is a Black female, and Joan is a White female. Each has a high school level education but no work . Statistics show that ..  
A. Natasha will earn less than Maria
 B. Joan will earn less than Natasha
...
Thursday, July 25, 2013 at 7:34am

Grammatical Errors
Please check to see if I have made any grammatical errors or if my sentence structure is off on the paper below: Running Head: MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project Natashia Johnson Keiser University MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project I chose the product Banana ...
Tuesday, July 23, 2013 at 8:31am

Marketing
Please check my grammer, sentence structure and how the references are places. Running Head: MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project Natashia Johnson Keiser University MARKETING MIX PROJECT Marketing Mix Project I chose the product Banana Colada Fuze because it regulates ...
Monday, July 22, 2013 at 11:24pm

finance (math)
You think that in 15 years it will cost $214,000 to provide your child with a 4-year college education. Will you have enough if you take $75,000 today and invest it for the next 15 years at 5%?
Monday, July 22, 2013 at 8:51am

sociolgy
4. Which of the following disciplines are women less likely to study, leading to education-related economic inequality? (Points : 1) Sciences Applied sciences Humanities Arts
Sunday, July 21, 2013 at 8:13pm

socialology
According to Lips (2008), Plato “described women and men as having the same nature and worth and deserving the same education and legal treatment” (p. 57). These ideas of having the same nature have changed over the centuries. Most theories regarding gender have ...
Tuesday, July 16, 2013 at 6:44pm

How to start your day care facility
Of the following models of education which one is more in use than all of the other models combined? A. Cognitive B. Development- Interaction C.Electic or Traditional D. Behavior Learning My answer is (A) Csomeone check my answer
Tuesday, July 16, 2013 at 10:13am

Psychology
I need someone to review my five answers. Inform me if I am correct with my choices as well as correct me if I answered any of them wrong. Thank you! 1) If one wishes to become a professional counselor and has completed the educational requirements and achieved certification ...
Saturday, July 13, 2013 at 4:23pm

Psychology
I would like for someone to confirm that my choice of answers for these three questions are correct. If there is a incorrect answer out of the three questions that I chose please advise me to the right choice. Thank you! 1). Dr. Casey is evaluating a psychological test. In the...
Sunday, July 7, 2013 at 11:57am

Early childhood education
which one of the following examples is the first step in the cognitive process called categorization
Sunday, July 7, 2013 at 9:38am

Help please criminal j.
1. In re Gault assured juveniles a. the right to a jury trial b. all the above c. due process in the legal system d. the right to be tried as an adult All the above 2. Obtaining a confession by__ is constitution a. misrepresentations b. psychologicalcoercion c. physical ...
Saturday, July 6, 2013 at 12:13pm

algebra
Two commons sources of nicotine are cigarettes and cigars. Find the probability that a randomly selected adult does not smoke cigarettes.
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 9:33pm

math
The distribution of heights of adult American men is approximately normal with a mean of 68 inches and a standard deviation of 2 inches. What percent of mean are at least 72 inches tall? Thanks!!
Friday, July 5, 2013 at 4:40pm

Computers
Can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong? #include <iostream> #include <iomanip> using namespace std; int main() { //.... //Constants for adult and child ticket costs const double cost_per_child_tix = 3; const double cost_per_adult_tix = 6; //Variables ...
Thursday, July 4, 2013 at 8:54pm

Statistics
The distribution of heights of adult American men is approximately normal with a mean of 68 inches and a standard deviation of 2 inches. What percent of mean are at least 72 inches tall?
Thursday, July 4, 2013 at 3:02pm

Human Resources
Creating a Budget Various budget approaches play an important role in resource allocation in human service organizations. You are the executive director for a local government workforce agency that focuses on providing career- and work-related skills. The Department of ...
Sunday, June 30, 2013 at 9:16pm

Writing
SAT essay practice. Learning starts with failure; the first failure is the beginning of education. -John Hersey Assignment: The statement above implies that failure is educational. Write an essay supporting, disputing, or qualifying this thesis. You might encounter a situation...
Sunday, June 30, 2013 at 1:32am

business
Can you check my answers??? 11. Nearly a week before Hurricane Katrina reached New Orleans, Wal-Mart began moving trucks and supplies into position, as specified in the company's ________ plan. A. contingency B. operational C. tactical D. strategic 12. The country Artesia ...
Saturday, June 29, 2013 at 1:25pm

business
Can anyone help with these questions??? 11. Nearly a week before Hurricane Katrina reached New Orleans, Wal-Mart began moving trucks and supplies into position, as specified in the company's ________ plan. A. contingency B. operational C. tactical D. strategic 12. The ...
Saturday, June 29, 2013 at 10:42am

Writing
This is the SAT essay practice. I wrote this in 25 minutes. Please give me feedback and make corrections. Grade me based on a scale of 1-6 ( 1 being poor and 6 being superior). "Only those who dare to fail greatly can ever achieve greatly." - Robert Francis Kennedy ...
Friday, June 28, 2013 at 1:03am

statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adults by IBR Polls found that 65.9% of ...
Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 7:25pm

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adult women by IBR Polls found that 65.9...
Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 5:55pm

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adults by IBR Polls found that 65.9% of ...
Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 5:52pm

Psychology
How can we enhance our knowledge of adult development?
Thursday, June 27, 2013 at 5:18pm

physics 1
A child of mass M using a parachute reaches a terminal velocity V, with the air resistance directly proportional to the square of the child's velocity. If an adult of mass 3M uses the same parachute under exactly the same conditions, his terminal velocity will be closest ...
Wednesday, June 26, 2013 at 4:09pm

math
The HR department of an organization collects data on employees¿ age, salary, level of education, gender, and ethnicity. Which data do you think is more likely to follow normal distribution? Explain why.
Wednesday, June 26, 2013 at 12:25pm

math
Children's tickets to a movie cost $7. Adult tickets cost $12. If 275 tickets were sold for a total of $2490.00, how many of each type were sold?
Monday, June 24, 2013 at 4:18pm

math
Children's tickets to a movie cost $7.00. Adult tickets cost $12.00. If 1275 tickets were sold for a total of $2490.00, how many of each type were sold?
Monday, June 24, 2013 at 2:15pm

education
In a minimum of 300 words, discuss at least five selection criteria you would use to “weed” the sites, explaining why you chose the criteria you
Sunday, June 23, 2013 at 8:28pm

math check
While writing an article on the high cost of college education, a reporter took a random sample of the cost of new textbooks for a semester. The random variable x is the cost of one book. Her sample data can be summarized by the following. (Give your answers correct to two ...
Friday, June 21, 2013 at 9:17pm

Early childhood education
Which of the following is NOT always true about parents who ask for special treatment? A. They are trying to take advantage of a teacher. B. They want the best for their child. C. They require thoughtful consideration of how to provide for request. D. They won’t ...
Friday, June 21, 2013 at 1:51pm

math
R. H. Bruskin Associates Market Research found that 30% of Americans do not think that having a college education is important to succeed in the business world. If a random sample of five Americans is s selected, find these probabilities. (a) Exactly two people will agree with...
Thursday, June 20, 2013 at 11:42am

Math check
While writing an article on the high cost of college education, a reporter took a random sample of the cost of new textbooks for a semester. The random variable x is the cost of one book. Her sample data can be summarized by the following. (Give your answers correct to two ...
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 11:19pm

early childhood education
children with experiences with stories
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 at 6:57pm

math
The physical education teacher marked off a triangular section of the gym to play a game. Two of the triangle's sides were 7 feet and 9 feet respectively. If the perimeter of the triangle is 22 feet, what is the measure of the triangle's third side?
Monday, June 17, 2013 at 12:33pm

math help
Do you drink the recommended amount of water each day? Most Americans don't! On average, Americans drink 5.9 eight-oz servings of water a day. A sample of 50 education professionals was randomly selected and their water consumption for a 24-hour period was monitored; the ...
Sunday, June 16, 2013 at 12:32pm

English
I have reduced my paragraphs to a few sentences. Please, let me know if it is OK. 1) In point of fact, the suffragettes had to face old stereotypes: the press ridiculed them, people treated them with indifference and hostility and the police attacked them both physically and ...
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 at 4:27pm

English
I need to prepare a short summary on the feminist movement for tomorrow. Can someone check it, please? Thank you very much in advance. 1) In October 1903, Emmeline Pankhurst founded the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) – a militant organization campaigning ...
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 at 4:01pm

Statistics
. Two thousand randomly selected adults were asked whether or not they have ever shopped on the internet. The following table gives a two-way classification of the responses obtained. Have shopped Have never shopped Male 500 700 Female 300 500 Suppose one adult is selected at ...
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 at 1:44pm

math
Determine the number of permutations of the letter of the word "education"
Tuesday, June 11, 2013 at 9:42am

SOC - 322
Can you please describe the array of housing options available to the older adult population; including CCRCs, skilled nursing facilities, active adult communities, shared housing, residential care facilities, and assisted living/residential care apartments.
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 3:04pm

SOC - 322
Some individuals in this community are economically vulnerable, while others are financially stable. Can you please discuss the financial equities that exist in the older adult population. Thank You,
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 2:31pm

SOC - 322
What are the financial equities that exist in the older adult population?
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 2:24pm

SOC - 322
Please Help! What are the financial equities that exist in the older adult population?
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 1:47pm

Psychology
One of the arguments against inherited racial differences in intelligence is based on data that shows: A. a college education reduces the gap between the IQ scores of white and black races. B. nutrition reduces the gap. C. scores for black test takers improve as they mature. D...
Thursday, June 6, 2013 at 11:10am

Math
Devon purchased tickets to an air show for 9 adults and 2 children. The total cost was $252. The cost of a child's ticket was $6 less than the cost of an adult's ticket. Find the price of an adult's ticket and a child's ticket.
Monday, June 3, 2013 at 3:50pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members