Saturday
August 23, 2014

Homework Help: Adult Education

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Math
The students sold children's ticket for $30 per ticket and adult tickets for $40 for a total of $930. Write an equation for the scenario and determine the x and y intercept.
Monday, November 4, 2013 at 5:32pm

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey (randomly generated phone numbers were used) of ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 at 4:57pm

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adults by IBR Polls found that 65.9% of ...
Monday, November 4, 2013 at 2:44pm

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adults by IBR Polls found that 65.9% of ...
Sunday, November 3, 2013 at 6:37pm

Health (Ms. Sue)
Create an action plan to help someone who is being bullied. A: An action plan in which would help someone who is being bullied involves several actions. This person should tell as trusted adult, ask for help from friends, teachers, or parents, be assertive, avoid bullies or ...
Sunday, November 3, 2013 at 4:55pm

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adult women by IBR Polls found that 65.9...
Sunday, November 3, 2013 at 4:16pm

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adults by IBR Polls found that 65.9% of ...
Sunday, November 3, 2013 at 4:13pm

Calculus
According to the National Health Survey, the heights of adult males in the United States are normally distributed with mean 69.0 inches and standard deviation 2.8 inches. A. What is the probability that an adult male chosen at random is between 61 inches and 71 inches tall? B...
Sunday, November 3, 2013 at 3:56pm

Statistics
Is the p-value to the below question 0.4995? Do you reject or fail to reject the null hypothesis? Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women ...
Saturday, November 2, 2013 at 9:10am

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adult women by IBR Polls found that 65.9...
Saturday, November 2, 2013 at 8:59am

Anyone wanna help me with this math?
Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Studies conducted in England during the Industrial Revolution have shown that children born to poor families were, on average, shorter than those born to wealthier parents. The ...
Saturday, November 2, 2013 at 2:42am

science
1. Why do scientists use models of natural systems? (1 point) Scientists use models of natural systems because these systems are often too large, too small, or too complex to study directly. Scientists use models of natural systems because they like to use art in science. ...
Friday, November 1, 2013 at 1:05pm

Science
1. Why do scientists use models of natural systems? (1 point) Scientists use models of natural systems because these systems are often too large, too small, or too complex to study directly. Scientists use models of natural systems because they like to use art in science. ...
Thursday, October 31, 2013 at 11:17am

science
1. Why do scientists use models of natural systems? (1 point) Scientists use models of natural systems because these systems are often too large, too small, or too complex to study directly. Scientists use models of natural systems because they like to use art in science. ...
Wednesday, October 30, 2013 at 7:18pm

Math
Adult tickets cost $6 and children’s tickets cost $4. Mrs. LeCompte says that she paid $30 for tickets, for both adults and children. How many of each ticket did she buy?
Wednesday, October 30, 2013 at 5:43pm

Science
1. Why do scientists use models of natural systems? (1 point) Scientists use models of natural systems because these systems are often too large, too small, or too complex to study directly. Scientists use models of natural systems because they like to use art in science. ...
Wednesday, October 30, 2013 at 5:30pm

Statistics p-value
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adults by IBR Polls found that 65.9% of ...
Wednesday, October 30, 2013 at 5:10pm

Statistics
Politicians are interested in knowing the opinions of their constituents on important issues. One administrative assistant to a senator claims that more than 63% of adult women favor stricter gun laws. A recent telephone survey of 1026 adult women by IBR Polls found that 65.9...
Wednesday, October 30, 2013 at 5:08pm

College writing supplement edit
can someone edit this Connecticut College is easily my prime choice, as I believe that its exemplary academic and career opportunities will not only help me advance as a student, but also as a future professional English teacher. The college one chooses has a preeminent impact...
Monday, October 28, 2013 at 6:18pm

Statistics Math
Pye and Associates recently conducted a survey to determine the percent of adult county residents who believe that students in public high schools should wear uniforms to school. The telephone poll of 325 adults found that 35% of the adults believe that public high school ...
Monday, October 28, 2013 at 1:23pm

finacne
cYou think that in 15 years it will cost $214,000 to provide your child with a 4-year college education. Will you have enough if you take $75,000 today and invest it for the next 15 years at 5%? d. If you can earn 5%, how much will you have to save each year if you want to ...
Sunday, October 27, 2013 at 5:40pm

Finance
the cost in 15 years is 214,000 to provide a college education. Can I have enough to take $75,000 today and invest it for the next 15 years at 5%?
Sunday, October 27, 2013 at 10:47am

math
You think that in 15 years it will cost $212,000 to provide your child with a 4 year college education. Will you have enough if you take $70,000 today and invest it for the next 15 years at 5%?
Friday, October 25, 2013 at 6:27pm

statistics
A survey among US adults of their favorite toppings on a cheese pizza reported that 43% favored pepperoni, 14% favored mushrooms, and 6% favored both pepperoni and mushrooms. What is the probability that a random adult favored pepperoni or mushrooms on their cheese pizza? ...
Thursday, October 24, 2013 at 6:29pm

Math
Central middle school sold 50 tickets for one night at the school play. Student tickets sold for 2$ each and adult tickets sold for 3$ each. They took in 135$. How many of each type of ticket did they sell?
Wednesday, October 23, 2013 at 9:47pm

Math
Central middle school sold 50 tickets for one night at the school play. Student tickets sold for 2$ each and adult tickets sold for 3$ each. They took in 135$. How many of each type of ticket did they sell?
Wednesday, October 23, 2013 at 9:45pm

biomechanics
If a 100 kg adult sits on a first class lever 2.3 meters away from the axis of rotation...how far back do I need to sit (145 lbs) on the other side to balance the lever?
Wednesday, October 23, 2013 at 9:23pm

college admissions
I need help editing a college admission writing supplement Connecticut College is definitely my first choice, as I believe that its exemplary academic and career opportunities will not only help me develop as a student, but also as a future professional. The college you choose...
Wednesday, October 23, 2013 at 5:59pm

College writing supplement edit
I need help editing a college admission writing supplement Connecticut College is definitely my first choice, as I believe that its exemplary academic and career opportunities will not only help me develop as a student, but also as a future professional. The college you choose...
Wednesday, October 23, 2013 at 4:45pm

math
three times as many children as adults attended a concert on saturday. an adult ticket cost $7 and a child ticket cost $3. the theater collected a total of $6000. how many people bought tickets?
Monday, October 21, 2013 at 5:07pm

History
Will you please check my answers? 1. Which of the following is an example of new economic divisions in the European peasantry that began to occur during the fifteenth century? A. Peasants throughout Europe became poorer. B. Peasants living in the Balkans became freer. C. ...
Monday, October 21, 2013 at 2:31pm

math
a group of people pays $720 for admission tickets to an amusement park the price of an adult ticket is $15, and a child ticket is $8. there are 25 more adults than children. how many children are in the group?
Sunday, October 20, 2013 at 7:41pm

ESL proof reading
States. We are living in a same society but some people tend to be healthy and some tend to be less healthy. Many factors contribute to health status of the population such as individual behaviors, physical environment, education, culture and social environment, and ...
Saturday, October 19, 2013 at 11:10pm

crime
where can I found information on adult siblings crimes against one another
Saturday, October 19, 2013 at 3:24pm

Chemitry
the average adult human male has a total blood volume of 5.0 L. if the concentration of sodium ion in this average individual is 0.135 M, what is the mass of sodium ion circulating in the blood
Saturday, October 19, 2013 at 1:24pm

english
(1) After my interview with these four young people, I reflected on the quiet sense of "difference" I sensed with many of these Upward Bound students. (2) As a college teacher who has also taught seventh-grade science, I have some experience with the faces and ...
Friday, October 18, 2013 at 6:10pm

College
Do the Counselors, at the Colleges, suppose to give their students good advises, of how to continues, and to further there Education, and to supervised how to UPGRADE their Continuing Education? YES? OR NO? WHY?
Friday, October 18, 2013 at 11:54am

Physical Education
In the years of Physical Education, Does it helps STESS? YES or NO? WHY?
Friday, October 18, 2013 at 11:45am

Education
Which of the following statements about discipline is true? A) High SES parents spank more than low SES. B) Latino parents spank more than African American parents. C) African American parents spank more than White parents. D) Most cultures teach children to look the ...
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 3:54pm

Education
Authoritarian parents A) accept more immature behavior than do other types of parents. B) favor punitive measures to control children’s behavior. C) reason with their children regarding rules. D) are more permissive than authoritative parents. I believe the answer is C, ...
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 3:54pm

Education
What seems to underlie self-control and ability to delay gratification? A) metacognition B) behavior modification C) imitation of effective models D) executive functions I believe the answer is D, is this correct?
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 3:53pm

math
a group of people pay $720 admission at an amusement park. Thad adult tickets were $15 and children tickets were $8. there are 25 more adults then children how many children are in the group
Monday, October 14, 2013 at 10:10pm

Education
Which of the following traits has the best “goodness of fit” in China? A) negative emotionality B) happy and boisterous C) inhibited D) low effortful control I believe the answer is C. Is this right?
Sunday, October 13, 2013 at 1:19am

Education
Attachment research suggests that most children would be particularly resistant about being left with a new babysitter when they are A) newborn infants. B) about 1 year old. C) about 4 years old. D) about 6 years old. After reading my text, I would guess A. Is that correct?
Sunday, October 13, 2013 at 1:18am

Education
Which trait is valued on the average by U.S. teachers? A) negative emotionality B) slow-to-warm-up C) high activity D) low activity I would think the answer is C, is that correct?
Sunday, October 13, 2013 at 1:17am

reading interpretation
(1) After my interview with these four young people, I reflected on the quiet sense of "difference" I sensed with many of these Upward Bound students. (2) As a college teacher who has also taught seventh-grade science, I have some experience with the faces and ...
Thursday, October 10, 2013 at 12:33pm

Geography (Ms. Sue)
What is the value placed upon education in the countries of Russia and the Republics? A: The value placed upon education is extremely high in the region?
Monday, October 7, 2013 at 3:26pm

Alegbra
A mother wants to invest $ 12,000.00 for her sons education. She invests a portion of the money in a bank certificate of deposit (CD Account) which earns 4% and the remain saving bond that earns 7%. If the total interest earned after a year is 720.00, How much invested in the ...
Sunday, October 6, 2013 at 7:38am

physical science
when an 81.0 kg adult uses a spiral staircase to climb to the second floor of his house, his gravitational potential energy increases by 3000 j. by how much does the potential energy of an 22.0 kg child increase when the child climbs a normal staircase to the second floor?
Saturday, October 5, 2013 at 4:26am

physical sciebce
when an 81.0 kg adult uses a spiral staircase to climb to the second floor of his house, his gravitational potential energy increases by 3000 j. by how much does the potential energy of an 22.0 kg child increase when the child climbs a normal staircase to the second floor?
Saturday, October 5, 2013 at 4:09am

Special Education Setting
when working with behavior disordered children in the classroom,the teacher aide can modify behaviorby A)praising them when they succeed. B)using the same teaching techniques for every student C)underestimating what the child can do. D)reinforcing the problem behavior. I ...
Thursday, October 3, 2013 at 6:48am

physical education
draw a pole vault field
Wednesday, October 2, 2013 at 12:28am

Statistics (Reiny)
1. A consumer organization estimates that 30% of the households in a particular community have one television set, 39% have two sets, and 20% have three or more sets. What is the probability that a household chosen at random does not have two sets? A) 0.39 B) 0.80 C) 0.61 D) 0...
Monday, September 30, 2013 at 7:51pm

English
Check my answers please 9. The author of "My Brother's Keeper" mainly develops Jamie’s character through his actions *dialogue and thoughts the narrators description other’s reaction to him 10. In "My Brother's Keeper," what does Ted want ...
Monday, September 30, 2013 at 1:39pm

macroeconomic
Secondhand smoke globally kills more than 600,000 people each year, accounting for 1 percent of all deaths worldwide, according to a new study. . . . Researchers estimated that annually secondhand smoke causes about 379,000 deaths from heart disease, 165,000 deaths from lower ...
Saturday, September 28, 2013 at 1:26pm

Geography (Ms. Sue)
1). Which groups have argued that the income gap presents a moral issue? A: The Catholic Church and other religious faiths have argued that the income gap presents a moral issue. 2). What is the basic economic dilemma confronted by poor people in Latin America? A: The basic ...
Friday, September 27, 2013 at 8:51pm

Special Education Setting Teachers Aide
children with a language or speech disorde are A)sometimes suffering from an aphasia.(my answer) B)always learing challenged. C)able to receive special help only after the third grade. D)unable to use communication boards. can someone please check if this is right please
Thursday, September 26, 2013 at 6:42am

Education
According to the text, the best explanation for SES differences in academic achievement is which of the following? A) genetic abilities B) experiences inside and outside of school C) levels of parental monitoring D) lack of government programs I believe the answer is B. Is ...
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 9:32pm

Education
Ms. Ng has a class that is half boys and half girls. Given findings on gender differences in verbal and spatial ability, which of the following is she most likely to find? A) few if any noticeable differences in the achievement of boys and girls B) the highest reading group ...
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 9:31pm

Education
Which of the following would be most commonly accepted by most intelligence experts as an indication of intelligence A) being able to play Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue" after a relatively short period of practice B) solving problems such as, "If all A are B ...
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 8:50pm

Education
What is the prevalence of diagnosed learning disabilities across the U.S.? A) 1-3% of students B) 3-9% of students C) 10-15% of students D) 15-20% of students I think the answer is C, is this right?
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 8:48pm

ms.sue please help
does the article have an argument, call of action, claims, submitted to support each of the claims, counterargument, and the rebuttal to the argument. the final bell rings. it's the last day of school, and summer has finally come! students don't don't have to think...
Monday, September 23, 2013 at 6:31pm

Literature
In "Gumption," why does Charlie Oyster's father challenge the WPA men's decision to give Charlie a road work job instead of an office job? A. He thinks it is unfair that Sylvester got an office job rather than Charlie. B. He insists that Charlie will learn to...
Monday, September 23, 2013 at 10:03am

Early Childhood Education
Which of the following should not account for rapid gain in overall brain size after birth. a. number of neurons b.swelling due to rapid muscle growth c. The growth of dendrite trees d. myelinization I chose answer a.
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 6:50pm

Early Childhood Education
A needs and services plan is a. written by a pediatrician b. only for infants and toddlers with special needs c.a plan discussed by parents and caregivers upon entry into an infant-toddler program d. a formal plan to serve children that is made by the program and a regulating ...
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 6:15pm

ENGLISH (ESL)
please need proof Reading Health promotion means what you can do to reduce the health risks and promote the wellness of a human being. This process directed towards enabling people to take action and support them in changing their lifestyle to move toward a state of optimal ...
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 9:58am

aed
determine the potential impact of socioeconomic status on education in the following areas: teacher expectatations, student tracking, equal representation in the curriculum, and financial support for schools
Friday, September 20, 2013 at 10:29pm

Case management
McGowan (1974) found that outcomes of advocacy were affected by A. education of the advocate B. Receptivity of the target C. setting and support D. method of implementation
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 at 5:45am

marketing
Suppose you are the advertising manager for a new line of adult fragrances. Which form of media would you use for this new product? Please explain.
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 7:32pm

psy202
according to your text research on adult think and behavior has found that specific child-rearing practices of parents have great influence how parents feel about their children has great influence development is predictable when all children are treated the same all of the ...
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 5:14pm

Education
Which of the following is true of memory? A) Teens have more false memories than younger children because teens have lived longer and have heard more stories that they incorporate into their memories falsely. B) Children in early childhood have more false memories than older ...
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 4:20pm

Education
As children grow older and become more skilled in math, they A) rely more on memorized facts. B) count all the numbers instead of counting on from the largest number. C) must switch from multiplicative reasoning to additive reasoning. D) have a little more trouble remembering ...
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 4:19pm

Physical Education
What are the components of fitness? Are aerobic and anaerobic fitness, types?
Sunday, September 15, 2013 at 10:46am

Early Childhood Education
We show we value families when we do which of the following?
Friday, September 13, 2013 at 8:38pm

Geography (Ms. Sue)
1). In what industry do most Americans work? 2). How did California become the nation's most populous state? 3). How has the economy of the South changed? 4). How has U.S population shifted since the country began? 5). What helped the economy of the West to grow? 6). Why ...
Friday, September 13, 2013 at 3:08pm

Algebra
When setting the price of admission tickets for the amusement park, Tabitha wants the price for a two child, two- adult family to be $100. She also wants the adult tickets to cost $8 more than twice the cost of a child's ticket. How much should a child"s ticket cost?
Thursday, September 12, 2013 at 4:17pm

Biology of environment
5 factors that influence persons attitude towards environment and how this relate to their own worldview I got media, education and social habits which others ?
Thursday, September 12, 2013 at 12:39pm

Psychology
1.Do axons and dendrites meet at synapses? True 2. Does perception take place in the corpus callosum? False 3. One of the drawbacks of breast feeding is that the quantity of breast milk produced is not adjustable. for example it may be difficult for a mother to keep up with ...
Friday, September 6, 2013 at 10:08pm

education
What can you major if you have associate degree in science. What is difference between associate in science and Associate of Applied Science?
Friday, September 6, 2013 at 12:27pm

Health
I need to interview an adult about how health care changed in their lifetime. I don't have anyone to interview so can someone that is an adult can you please tell me how health care have changed. Medical Advances Changes in Cost Changes in the relationship with health care...
Wednesday, September 4, 2013 at 8:10pm

science urgent please i really need your help
Which of the following is an example of recycling? a. collecting and remelting aluminum beer cans b. cleaning and refilling soft-drink bottles c. selling used clothing at a garage sale d. saving leftovers in a peanut butter jar e. using household water to water a garden Point...
Tuesday, September 3, 2013 at 8:29pm

Algebra 2
Tickets to a local performance sold for $3.00 for adults and $1.50 for children. If 170 tickets were sold for a total of $480 dollars, how many adult and children tickets were sold?
Monday, September 2, 2013 at 3:40pm

SAT Writing
I can't find the post regarding to the essay about "Nothing in the world can take the place of Persistence. Talent will not; nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with talent. Genius will not; unrewarded genius is almost a proverb. Education will not; the world...
Wednesday, August 28, 2013 at 7:28pm

Writing
Posted by Anonymous on Tuesday, August 27, 2013 at 7:10pm. Please give feedback and grade. Prompt:"Nothing in the world can take the place of Persistence. Talent will not; nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with talent. Genius will not; unrewarded genius is ...
Tuesday, August 27, 2013 at 10:58pm

algebra
Tickets to a local movie store were sold at $3.00 for adults and $1.50 for students. If 170 tickets were sold for a total of $480.00, how many adult tickets were sold?
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 11:53pm

MaTh
Need help with another word problem The swim team sold tickets to their skit night to earn money to go to the finals in another city that was 200 miles away. They sold 4 adult tickets for each child's ticket. If they sold 155 tickets, how many adults bought tickets? Is ...
Monday, August 19, 2013 at 10:22pm

P.E.
What is the key determinant in establishing the status of a physical education program within a school?
Sunday, August 18, 2013 at 10:33pm

Statistics
Use the following table to answer questions 7 and 8: This table displays results from a prospective cohort study evaluating meat intake and mortality. The table displays hazard ratios for mortality by quintile of red meat intake. Table 2. Multivariate Analysis for Red, White, ...
Thursday, August 15, 2013 at 11:58am

putting it all together
conflicts between parents and children are least likely to occur when both are in the? a.child state b.parent state c.adult state d.ego state my answer is d
Wednesday, August 14, 2013 at 6:35am

STATISTIC
1. I took a sample of the grade point averages for students in my class. For 25 students, the standard deviation of grade points was 0.65 and the mean was 2.89. The standard error for the sample was: (3 marks) 2. The heights (in inches) of adult males in Bhutan are believed ...
Sunday, August 11, 2013 at 3:00am

math
for a class trip a teacher brought 25 students tickets and 5 adult tickets: ~ write an expression for the total cost of tickets purchased ~if students tickets cost $4 each and adult tickets cost $6 each, how much money did the teacher spend on tickets?
Saturday, August 10, 2013 at 3:48pm

putting it all together
when someone comes onto you like a parent,which state becomes activated? a.the child state b.the ego state c.the parent state d.the adult state my answer is a
Thursday, August 8, 2013 at 10:25am

Writing
This time I hope I improve. Writing is a skill that must be practiced. In order to be good at writing I must read a lot, right? I won't survive in college if I am not able to write superfluos essays,right????? *Thank you,Writeacher for your patience. I know you might be ...
Wednesday, August 7, 2013 at 12:53am

SOCIAL SKILLS AND MOTOR DEVELOPMENT
1. When a preschool child experiences fear, the best way for a teacher to help is by A. removing or reducing the cause of fear. B. distracting the child by giving them something to do. C. isolating the child in another room. D. telling the child not to cry. 2. By what age ...
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 7:53pm

children who require special treatment
learning disorders usually? a.stabilize over time b.worsen with time,unless treated c.remain unchanged with remedial education d.can improve with late intervention my answer is b
Tuesday, August 6, 2013 at 6:25am

social studies
identify and describe at least two ways you can structure and design the classroom environment to enhance anti-bias education and culturally relevant learning
Sunday, August 4, 2013 at 9:55pm

Writing
Please grade, correct,and give feedbacks. Prompt: Colleges reward professors,who have significant research and teaching experience, with tenure. Once tenured, a professor holds his or her job without review and with little danger of being fired or replaced. Some people believe...
Sunday, August 4, 2013 at 7:27pm

children growing up
a famous quotation on child development attributed to the Jesuits most emphasizes the importance of? a.early childhood experiences b.adult supervision c.role models my answer is a
Friday, August 2, 2013 at 12:01pm

home, school, and community
which one of the following statements is NOT true when a partnership is created between a parent and a teacher a. parents are cpable of making major contributions to rheir childs education b.teachers share responsibility and pwer c. teachers inform parents,who are peripheral ...
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 3:35pm

Writing
Please point out mistakes,give feedback, and grade. ACT prompt: In recent years, many schools have adopted a "Great Books"- based curriculum. These schools require students to study certain designated classic books of Western civilizations, arguing that familiarity ...
Thursday, August 1, 2013 at 12:10pm

Pages: <<Prev | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Next>>

Post a New Question | Current Questions

Search
Members